Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE COMMENCES SWACHHTA ABHIYAAN
01 OCT 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) commenced its Special Campaign for Swachhta with all air warriors and civilians of the IAF contributing to the 'Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta' drive. Kicking off the campaign, the Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari and all senior officers of Air Headquarters, New Delhi led the participants in the cleaning of the area along the Motilal Nehru Marg and NDMC parking area. Similar drives are being undertaken at 750 sites around Air Force Stations in the country. The participating Shramveers will be felicitated after the Swachata Pledge on 02 October 2023.
The Campaign derives inspiration from Mahatma Gandhi’s dictum, “Cleanliness is the foundation upon which all other virtues are built”. Consequently, the endeavour would be to achieve an improvement in the standards of overall cleanliness and hygiene, disposing of waste materials in an appropriate fashion and encouraging the use of recycled products. All air warriors will make concerted efforts to discard old files and documents to free up office space, while also repealing/replacing old rules and policies. The IAF has already taken measures in this regard with the incorporation of the e-office and other digital initiatives like IMMOLS and e-MMS. Best practices as ascertained during this Campaign, will be codified and shared with all IAF units in order that the process becomes an ongoing one.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना ने स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू किया
01 OCT 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने 'एक तारीख एक घंटा' अभियान में योगदान देने वाले आईएएफ के सभी वायु सैनिक योद्धाओं और नागरिकों के साथ स्वच्छता का अपना विशेष अभियान शुरू किया। अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए, वायु सेना प्रमुख, एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी और वायु सेना मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने मोतीलाल नेहरू मार्ग और एनडीएमसी पार्किंग क्षेत्र के साथ क्षेत्र की सफाई में प्रतिभागियों का नेतृत्व किया। देश में वायु सेना स्टेशनों के आसपास 750 स्थानों पर इसी तरह के अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। भाग लेने वाले श्रमवीरों को 02 अक्टूबर 2023 को स्वच्छता शपथ के बाद को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
यह अभियान ने महात्मा गांधी के इस कथन से प्रेरणा ली है, "स्वच्छता वह नींव है जिस पर अन्य सभी गुणों का निर्माण होता है"। नतीजतन, समग्र स्वच्छता और सफाई के मानकों में सुधार लाने, कचरे का उचित निपटान करने और पुनर्नवीनीकृत उत्पादों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। सभी वायु सैनिक योद्धा कार्यालय स्थान खाली करने के लिए पुरानी फाइलों और दस्तावेजों को निकालने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करेंगे, साथ ही पुराने नियमों और नीतियों को निरस्त/प्रतिस्थापित करेंगे। आईएएफ ई-ऑफिस और आईएमएमओएलएस और ई-एमएमएस जैसी अन्य डिजिटल पहलों को शामिल करके इस संबंध में पहले ही उपाय कर चुका है। इस अभियान के दौरान निर्धारित सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को संहिताबद्ध किया जाएगा और सभी आईएएफ इकाइयों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा ताकि यह प्रक्रिया निरंतर चलती रहे।