Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming shortage of anti-TB medicines are False, Motivated and Misleading
All anti-TB drugs in the country are available with sufficient stock for time period ranging six months and above
Centre proactively undertakes regular assessments to evaluate the stock positions at various levels, from central warehouses to peripheral health institutes
01 OCT 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports claiming a shortage of anti-TB drugs in India. Such reports are false, misleading, motivated and seem deliberately intended to deceive and misguide people.
The treatment of drug sensitive tuberculosis consists of two months of four drugs available as 4FDC (Isoniazid, Rifampicin, Ethambutol and Pyrazinamide) followed by two months of three drugs available as 3 FDC (Isoniazid, Rifampicin and Ethambutol). All these drugs are available with sufficient stocks for time period ranging six months and above. Procurement process for these drugs for FY 2024-25 has also been started already.
The treatment regimen of multi drug resistant (MDR) TB consists of usually four months of 7 drugs (bedaquiline, levofloxacin, clofazimine, isoniazid, ethambutol, pyrazinamide and ethionamide) followed by five months of 4 drugs (levofloxacin, clofazimine, pyrazinamide and ethambutol). In about 30% of persons with drug resistant TB, cycloserine and linezolid is required. Patients who are taking multidrug resistant TB medicines form only 2.5% of the total TB affected population. However, even for this group there is no shortage, as reported.
Procurement, storage, maintenance of stock and in-time distribution of anti-TB drugs & other materials are being done at the Central level under the National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP). In rare situations, States are requested to procure few drugs locally for a limited period by utilizing the budget under National Health Mission (NHM) so that individual patient care is not affected.
As such, more than 15 months stocks of Moxifloxacin 400mg and Pyridoxine are available under NTEP. Also, Delamanid 50 mg and Clofazimine 100 mg were procured in August 2023 and supplied to all states and UTs. In addition to this, P.O has been issued on 23.09.2023 for the supply of additional 8 lakh qty of Delamanid 50 mg tablets.
In addition to the stocks mentioned above, the purchase orders were issued for the supply of 3 FDC(P), Linezolid-600mg & Cap Cycloserine-250 mg in August 2023. Pre-Dispatch Inspection (PDI) for 3 FDC(P), Linezolid-600mg & Cap Cycloserine-250 mg and Quality Test reports for 3 FDC(P) and Cycloserine have come. These drugs are being dispatched to the states. Release Orders are being issued from 25.09.2023 onwards.
The current stock of these drugs mentioned in the article at National Level as on today as per Ni-Kshay Aushadhi is as follows:
Drug Name
Qty of Stock available at National Level under NTEP (UOM- CAPS/TABS) as on today (30.09.2023)
Remarks
Cycloserine -250 mg
2,73,598
• Stock in Pipeline - 1,49,02,850.
• Quality Test Reports have come.
• Release orders are being issued.
Linezolid – 600 mg
7,69,883
• Stock in Pipeline – 52,70,870.
• Pre-Dispatch Inspection (PDI) was held on 23.09.2023 and
• Quality Test Reports is expected by 1st week of October 2023.
Delamanid - 50 mg
10,31,770
• Purchase Order has been issued for additional 50% qty (8.20 lakh tabs) which is expected to be delivered by October-2023
Clofazimine - 100 mg
45,26,200
• Procurement process completed, and supply has already started.
• In addition to this, Procurement of 49.72 lakh tablets is under process.
Moxifloxacin - 400 mg
2,72,17,061
• Sufficient stock is available
Pyridoxine
2,72,24,272
• Sufficient stock is available
Besides the significant efforts made to ensure the availability of these essential anti TB drugs, regular assessments are conducted to evaluate the stock positions at various levels, from central warehouses to peripheral health institutes.
Hence, the information mentioned in the concerned media reports are not only inaccurate and misleading, but also do not reflect the correct picture of the available stock of anti-TB drugs in the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मिथक बनाम तथ्य
टीबी रोधी दवाओं की कमी का दावा करने वाली मीडिया रिपोर्टें झूठी, अभिप्रेरित और भ्रामक हैं
देश में सभी टीबी रोधी दवाएं छह महीने और उससे अधिक की समयावधि के लिए पर्याप्त स्टॉक के साथ उपलब्ध हैं
केंद्रीय गोदामों से लेकर दूसरी श्रेणी के स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों तक विभिन्न स्तरों पर स्टॉक की स्थिति का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए केंद्र सक्रिय रूप से नियमित मूल्यांकन करता है
01 OCT 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में दावा किया गया है कि भारत में टीबी रोधी दवाओं की कमी है। ऐसी रिपोर्टें झूठी, भ्रामक, अभिप्रेरित हैं और जानबूझकर लोगों को धोखा देने और गुमराह करने के इरादे से प्रस्तुत की गई है।
दवा के प्रति संवेदनशील तपेदिक के उपचार में दो महीने के लिए 4एफडीसी (आइसोनियाज़िड, रिफैम्पिसिन, एथमब्यूटोल और पाइराज़िनामाइड) के रूप में उपलब्ध चार दवाएं शामिल हैं, इसके बाद दो महीने के लिए 3 एफडीसी (आइसोनियाज़िड, रिफैम्पिसिन और एथमब्यूटोल) के रूप में उपलब्ध तीन दवाएं शामिल हैं। ये सभी दवाएं छह महीने और उससे अधिक की समयावधि के लिए पर्याप्त स्टॉक के साथ उपलब्ध हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए इन दवाओं की खरीद प्रक्रिया भी आरंभ कर दी गई है।
मल्टी ड्रग रेसिस्टेंट (एमडीआर) टीबी के उपचार में आमतौर पर चार महीने के लिए 7 दवाएं (बीडाक्विलिन, लेवोफ्लॉक्सासिन, क्लोफाज़िमिन, आइसोनियाज़िड, एथमब्यूटोल, पाइराज़िनामाइड और एथियोनामाइड) शामिल होती हैं और इसके बाद पांच महीने के लिए 4 दवाएं (लेवोफ़्लॉक्सासिन, क्लोफ़ाज़िमाइन, पाइराज़िनामाइड और एथमब्यूटोल) शामिल होती हैं। दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी वाले लगभग 30 प्रतिशत व्यक्तियों में साइक्लोसेरिन और लाइनज़ोलिड की आवश्यकता होती है। जो मरीज मल्टीड्रग प्रतिरोधी टीबी दवाएं ले रहे हैं, वे कुल टीबी प्रभावित आबादी का केवल 2.5 प्रतिशत हैं। हालाँकि, जैसाकि रिपोर्ट की गई है, इस समूह के लिए भी कोई कमी नहीं है।
राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी) के तहत केंद्रीय स्तर पर टीबी रोधी दवाओं और अन्य सामग्रियों की खरीद, भंडारण, स्टॉक का रखरखाव और समय पर वितरण किया जा रहा है। दुर्लभ स्थितियों में, राज्यों से राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत बजट का उपयोग करके सीमित अवधि के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर कुछ दवाएं खरीदने का अनुरोध किया जाता है ताकि व्यक्तिगत रोगी देखभाल प्रभावित न हो।
इस प्रकार, एनटीईपी के तहत मोक्सीफ्लोक्सासिन 400एमजी और पाइरिडोक्सिन का 15 महीने से अधिक का स्टॉक उपलब्ध है। इसके अतिरिक्त, डेलामानिड 50 मिलीग्राम और क्लोफ़ाज़िमाइन 100 मिलीग्राम अगस्त 2023 में खरीदे गए और सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को इनकी आपूर्ति की गई। इसके अलावा, अतिरिक्त 8 लाख मात्रा में डेलामानिड 50 मिलीग्राम टैबलेट की आपूर्ति के लिए 23.09.2023 को पी.ओ. जारी किया गया है।
ऊपर उल्लिखित स्टॉक के अतिरिक्त, अगस्त 2023 में 3 एफडीसी (पी), लाइनज़ोलिड-600 मिलीग्राम और कैप साइक्लोसेरिन-250 मिलीग्राम की आपूर्ति के लिए खरीद आदेश जारी किए गए थे। 3 एफडीसी (पी) के लिए प्री-डिस्पैच निरीक्षण (पीडीआई), लाइनज़ोलिड-600 मिलीग्राम और कैप साइक्लोसेरिन-250 मिलीग्राम और 3 एफडीसी (पी) और साइक्लोसेरिन की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण रिपोर्ट आ गई है। इन दवाओं को राज्यों में भेजा जा रहा है। रिलीज़ ऑर्डर 25.09.2023 से जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
नि-क्षय औषधि के अनुसार आज तक राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लेख में उल्लिखित इन दवाओं का वर्तमान स्टॉक इस प्रकार है:
औषधि का नाम
आज (30.09.2023) तक एनटीईपी (यूओएम- कैप्स/टैब्स) के तहत राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध स्टॉक की मात्रा
टिप्पणियां
साइक्लोसेरिन -250 मि.ग्रा
2,73,598
• पाइपलाइन में स्टॉक - 1,49,02,850
• गुणवत्ता परीक्षण रिपोर्ट आ गई है
• रिहाई आदेश जारी किये जा रहे हैं
लाइनज़ोलिड - 600 मिलीग्राम
7,69,883
• पाइपलाइन में स्टॉक - 52,70,870
• प्री-डिस्पैच निरीक्षण (पीडीआई) 23.09.2023 को आयोजित किया गया था और
• गुणवत्ता परीक्षण रिपोर्ट अक्टूबर 2023 के पहले सप्ताह तक आने की उम्मीद है
डेलामेनिड - 50 मिलीग्राम
10,31,770
• अतिरिक्त 50 प्रतिशत मात्रा (8.20 लाख टैब) के लिए खरीद आदेश जारी किया गया है, जिसकी डिलीवरी अक्टूबर-2023 तक होने की उम्मीद है
क्लोफ़ाज़िमिन - 100 मिलीग्राम
45,26,200
• खरीद प्रक्रिया पूरी हो गई है और आपूर्ति शुरू हो चुकी है
• इसके अलावा, 49.72 लाख टैबलेट की खरीद प्रक्रियाधीन है
मोक्सीफ्लोक्सासिन - 400 मिलीग्राम
2,72,17,061
• पर्याप्त स्टॉक उपलब्ध है
पायरीडॉक्साइन
2,72,24,272
• पर्याप्त स्टॉक उपलब्ध है
इन आवश्यक एंटी टीबी दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए गए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों के अलावा, केंद्रीय गोदामों से लेकर गौण स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों तक विभिन्न स्तरों पर स्टॉक की स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए नियमित मूल्यांकन किया जाता है।
इसलिए, संबंधित मीडिया रिपोर्टों में उल्लिखित जानकारी न केवल गलत और भ्रामक है, बल्कि देश में टीबी-विरोधी दवाओं के उपलब्ध स्टॉक की सही तस्वीर भी प्रदर्शित नहीं करती है।