Ministry of Defence
Swachhata Hi Sewa: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh leads cleanliness & plantation activities at Delhi Cantt
Lauds Safai Karamcharis for their dedicated efforts; Urges them to carry forward the Government’s vision of ‘Swachh Bharat’ as envisioned by Mahatma Gandhi
01 OCT 2023 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ campaign, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over a special cleanliness programme ‘Ek Taarikh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ organised by Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) at its premises in Delhi Cantt. on October 01, 2023. The Raksha Mantri led the shramdaan activities, which included a cleanliness drive, beautification of common area and a plantation drive.
The Raksha Mantri also interacted with the Safai Karamcharis and lauded their efforts in ensuring cleanliness in the premises. He motivated them to continue working with zeal & dedication and carry forward the mass social movement launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government to realise the dream of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi of a ‘Clean India’. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Financial Adviser (Defence Service) Smt Rasika Chaube and CGDA Shri SG Dastidar also participated in various cleanliness activities on the occasion.
Shri Rajnath Singh also interacted with the Principal Controllers and Controllers of Defence Accounts heading the offices of PCDA (Army) Jammu, PCDA (Air Force) Dehradun, PCDA (Army) Jaipur, PCDA (Pensions) Prayagraj, CDA (Army) Meerut, CDA Guwahati, CDA Jabalpur, CDA (Regional Training Centre) Bengaluru & CDA Chennai and reviewed the implementation of the ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ campaign in their respective jurisdictions.
The ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign, which began on September 15, 2023, will culminate on the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on October 02, 2023. As part of the campaign, shramdaan activities are being undertaken through community participation as a prelude to the Swachh Bharat Diwas on Gandhi Jayanti.
Over 20,000 officers & staff of Defence Accounts Department across more than 1,100 offices and residential colonies across the country have been undertaking cleanliness activities including removal of garbage, weeding out of files & awareness campaigns on the importance of proper sanitation and hygiene. Similar cleanliness drives have been launched at various other establishments of Ministry of Defence, Services and related organisations all over the country as part of the ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ campaign.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिल्ली छावनी में आयोजित स्वच्छता और वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों का नेतृत्व किया
सफ़ाई कर्मचारियों की उनके समर्पित प्रयासों के लिए सराहना की; उनसे महात्मा गांधी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार सरकार के 'स्वच्छ भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया
01 OCT 2023 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 01 अक्टूबर, 2023 को दिल्ली छावनी स्थित परिसर में रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए) द्वारा आयोजित एक विशेष स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम 'एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ' की अध्यक्षता की। रक्षा मंत्री ने श्रमदान गतिविधियों का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें स्वच्छता अभियान, सामान्य क्षेत्र का सौंदर्यीकरण और वृक्षारोपण अभियान शामिल था।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सफाई कर्मचारियों से भी बातचीत की और परिसर में सफाई सुनिश्चित करने के उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने उन्हें उत्साह और समर्पण के साथ कार्य करना जारी रखने और राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के 'स्वच्छ भारत' के सपने को साकार करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए जन सामाजिक आंदोलन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवा) श्रीमती रसिका चौबे और रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए) श्री एसजी दस्तीदार ने भी विभिन्न स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में भाग लिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा लेखा प्रधान नियंत्रक (पीसीडीए) (सेना) जम्मू, पीसीडीए (वायु सेना) देहरादून, पीसीडीए (सेना) जयपुर, पीसीडीए (पेंशन) प्रयागराज, रक्षा लेखा नियंत्रक (सीडीए) (सेना) मेरठ, सीडीए गुवाहाटी,सीडीए जबलपुर, सीडीए (क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र) बेंगलुरु और सीडीए चेन्नई के कार्यालयों के साथ बातचीत की और उनके अधिकार क्षेत्र में 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान के क्रियान्वन पर समीक्षा की।
'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान, जिसकी शुरुआत 15 सितंबर, 2023 को की गई, इसका समापन 02 अक्टूबर, 2023 को महात्मा गांधी की जयंती पर होगा। इस स्वच्छता अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से गांधी जयंती पर स्वच्छ भारत दिवस को मनाए जाने के लिए श्रमदान गतिविधियाँ शुरू की जा रही हैं।
देश भर में 1,100 से अधिक कार्यालयों और आवासीय कॉलोनियों में रक्षा लेखा विभाग के 20,000 से अधिक अधिकारी और कर्मचारी कचरा हटाने, फाइलों को सुव्यवस्थित करने और उचित स्वच्छता के महत्व पर जागरूकता अभियान सहित स्वच्छता गतिविधियां चला रहे हैं। 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में पूरे देश में रक्षा मंत्रालय, संबंधित सेवा और संगठनों के विभिन्न अन्य प्रतिष्ठानों में इसी तरह के स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू किए गए हैं।