इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने भारत में हरित इस्पात के लिए इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम बनाने के लिए समर्पित कार्यबलों के साथ चर्चा की
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने स्टील उद्योग के विविध परिदृश्य पर विचार करने वाले नीतिगत उपायों के साथ-साथ कार्बन उत्सर्जनों को कम करने के समाधानों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
कार्यबलों ने हरित स्टील उत्पादन के लिए वित्तपोषण विकल्पों पर चर्चा के अलावा उद्योग की बढ़ती कौशल मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए शैक्षिक संस्थानों के गठन और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता पर विचार-विर्मश किया
कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए डायरेक्ट रिडयूस्ड लौह संयंत्रों में कोयला आधारित फीडस्टॉक के बजाय प्राकृतिक गैस और सिनगैस के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन दें: प्रक्रिया पारागमन कार्य बल
29 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात क्षेत्र को कार्बन मुक्त करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को पूर्ण करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, केंद्रीय इस्पात और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने 28 सितंबर, 2023 को भारत में हरित इस्पात के लिए इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम बनाने के लिए समर्पित 13 कार्यबलों में से 5 के साथ सार्थक विचार-विमर्श किया। इस वार्तालाप में इस क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और सरकारी अधिकारियों ने भागीदारी करते हुए इस्पात उत्पादन में स्थिरता और इसे कार्बन मुक्त बनाने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति अपनी पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता जताई। बैठक में इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव, कार्यबलों के अध्यक्ष और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में हुई चर्चा में, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कौशल विकास, प्रोत्साहन और डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के संभावित विकल्पों सहित बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से इन अपरिहार्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक प्रारूप तैयार करने पर भी चर्चा की गई। बैठक के दौरान इस दिशा में मंत्री महोदय के महत्वपूर्ण मार्गदर्शन और दृष्टिकोण से कार्य बलों द्वारा प्रस्तुत अंतिम सिफारिशों को कार्यान्वित करने में सहायता मिलेगी। वार्तालाप के दौरान इस्पात उद्योग के विविध परिदृश्यों पर विचार करने वाले डीकार्बोनाइजेशन समाधानों के साथ-साथ नीतिगत उपायों की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया, जिसमें एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्र और माध्यमिक सुविधाएं दोनों शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री द्वारा कार्यबलों के साथ चर्चा की अध्यक्षता
भारतीय बैंक संघ के मुख्य कार्यकारी श्री सुनील मेहता के नेतृत्व में वित्त मामले में टास्क फोर्स ने भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के डीकार्बोनाइजिंग के लिए वित्तपोषण विकल्पों पर महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए। विद्युत मंत्रालय और एमएनआरई के वरिष्ठ श्री अनिरुद्ध कुमार के नेतृत्व में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पारेषण कार्य बल ने इस्पात उद्योग में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण की समीक्षा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाने हेतु प्रोत्साहन और उद्योगों को कैप्टिव नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सुविधाएं स्थापित करने जैसे उपायों को अपनाने के लिए नीति चालकों का भी प्रस्ताव रखा
जानी-मानी सार्वजनिक नीति और कौशल विकास विशेषज्ञ सुश्री सुनीता सांघी के नेतृत्व में कौशल विकास कार्य बल ने यथोउचित परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस्पात उद्योग की जनशक्ति के कौशल संवर्धन और री-स्किलिंग जैसी क्षमताओं की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से माध्यमिक इस्पात क्षेत्र में उद्योग की उभरती कौशल मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के गठन और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
सेल के स्वतंत्र निदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार त्रिपाठी के नेतृत्व में ऊर्जा दक्षता कार्य बल ने एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों और माध्यमिक इस्पात उद्योगों दोनों के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता समाधान को बढ़ावा देने की सिफारिशें कीं। सीएसआईआर के तहत राष्ट्रीय धातुकर्म प्रयोगशाला के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. इंद्रनील चट्टोराज के नेतृत्व में प्रक्रिया पारेषण कार्यबल ने डायरेक्ट रिड्यूस्ड लौह संयंत्रों में कोयला आधारित फीडस्टॉक की बजाय प्राकृतिक गैस और सिनगैस के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया जिसका लक्ष्य इन सुविधाओं से कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना है।
भारत में हरित इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए प्रारूप निर्धारित करने हेतु 13 कार्य बल
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंधिया के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस्पात क्षेत्र और हरित इस्पात उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, थिंक टैंक, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं अन्य हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए कार्बन उत्सर्जन को न्यून करने पर विचार-विमर्श और सिफारिश करने हेतु 13 टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया था। ग्लासगो में सीओपी26 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित पंचामृत लक्ष्यों की दिशा में भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र का मार्गदर्शन करने में श्री सिंधिया का दृष्टिकोण महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के साथ, इन सिफारिशों का लक्ष्य भारत में स्थायी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल इस्पात उत्पादन के एक नए युग का शुभारंभ करना है।

Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia holds discussion with task forces dedicated towards enabling the ecosystem for green steel in India
Minister emphasizes on the need for tailored decarbonisation solutions as well as policy measures that consider the diverse landscape of the steel industry
Task forces discuss financing options for green steel production & need to create and empower educational institutions to meet the industry's evolving skill demands
Use of natural gas and syngas instead of coal based feedstock in Direct Reduced Iron plants to reduce the carbon emissions: Process Transition Task Force
29 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride toward realizing India's commitment to decarbonizing the steel sector, Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia held a fruitful discussion on 28 September, 2023 with 5 out of the 13 task forces dedicated towards enabling the ecosystem for green steel in India. The meeting brought together key stakeholders, industry experts, and government officials, all deeply committed to India's vision of achieving sustainability and decarbonisation in steel production. The meeting was attended by the Secretary of the Ministry of Steel, the Chairpersons of these Task Forces and other senior officials.
In the discussion chaired by the Union Minister of Steel, a roadmap was defined to tackle inevitable challenges through a multi-pronged approach, including renewable energy uptake, skill development, incentives, and potential pathways for decarbonisation. The Minister provided guidance and insights, which would be instrumental in shaping the final recommendations put forth by the task forces. He emphasized the need for tailored decarbonisation solutions as well as policy measures that consider the diverse landscape of the steel industry, encompassing both integrated steel plants and secondary facilities.
Union Minister for Steel & Civil Aviation chairing the discussion with task forces
The Task Force on Finance led by Shri Sunil Mehta, Chief Executive of the Indian Banks Association provided valuable insights into financing options for decarbonizing the Indian steel industry. Renewable Energy Transition Task Force, under the leadership of Shri Aniruddha Kumar, a veteran of Ministry of Power and MNRE, examined the integration of renewable energy in the steel industry and proposed policy drivers to incentivize the adoption of renewable power and measures to attract industries to set up captive renewable power facilities.
Skill Development Task Force, led by Ms. Sunita Sanghi, a renowned public policy specialist and skill development expert, focused on identifying the skilling, upskilling and re-skilling of the manpower of the steel industry for ensuring the just transition. Their recommendations emphasized the need to create and empower educational institutions to meet the industry's evolving skill demands, particularly in the secondary steel sector.
The Task Force on Energy Efficiency, spearheaded by Shri Ashok Kumar Tripathy, an Independent Director of SAIL, gave recommendations for boosting energy efficiency solutions for both Integrated Steel Plants and Secondary Steel Industries. Process Transition Task Force, led by Dr. Indranil Chattoraj, former director of the National Metallurgical Laboratory under CSIR, focussed on promoting the use of natural gas and syngas in Direct Reduced Iron plants, aiming to reduce the carbon emissions from these facilities by moving away from coal based feedstock.
13 Task Forces for defining roadmap for Green Steel production in India
The Ministry of Steel under the leadership and guidance of Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia had earlier constituted 13 Task Forces with the engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon decarbonisation of the steel sector and promote green steel production. Shri Scindia's approach has been pivotal in guiding India's steel sector towards Panchamrit Goals as announced by Hon’ble PM in COP26 in Glasgow. With the visionary leadership and collaborative efforts, these recommendations aim to usher in a new era of sustainable and environmentally responsible steel production in India.