Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia holds discussion with task forces dedicated towards enabling the ecosystem for green steel in India
Minister emphasizes on the need for tailored decarbonisation solutions as well as policy measures that consider the diverse landscape of the steel industry
Task forces discuss financing options for green steel production & need to create and empower educational institutions to meet the industry's evolving skill demands
Use of natural gas and syngas instead of coal based feedstock in Direct Reduced Iron plants to reduce the carbon emissions: Process Transition Task Force
29 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride toward realizing India's commitment to decarbonizing the steel sector, Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia held a fruitful discussion on 28 September, 2023 with 5 out of the 13 task forces dedicated towards enabling the ecosystem for green steel in India. The meeting brought together key stakeholders, industry experts, and government officials, all deeply committed to India's vision of achieving sustainability and decarbonisation in steel production. The meeting was attended by the Secretary of the Ministry of Steel, the Chairpersons of these Task Forces and other senior officials.
In the discussion chaired by the Union Minister of Steel, a roadmap was defined to tackle inevitable challenges through a multi-pronged approach, including renewable energy uptake, skill development, incentives, and potential pathways for decarbonisation. The Minister provided guidance and insights, which would be instrumental in shaping the final recommendations put forth by the task forces. He emphasized the need for tailored decarbonisation solutions as well as policy measures that consider the diverse landscape of the steel industry, encompassing both integrated steel plants and secondary facilities.
Union Minister for Steel & Civil Aviation chairing the discussion with task forces
The Task Force on Finance led by Shri Sunil Mehta, Chief Executive of the Indian Banks Association provided valuable insights into financing options for decarbonizing the Indian steel industry. Renewable Energy Transition Task Force, under the leadership of Shri Aniruddha Kumar, a veteran of Ministry of Power and MNRE, examined the integration of renewable energy in the steel industry and proposed policy drivers to incentivize the adoption of renewable power and measures to attract industries to set up captive renewable power facilities.
Skill Development Task Force, led by Ms. Sunita Sanghi, a renowned public policy specialist and skill development expert, focused on identifying the skilling, upskilling and re-skilling of the manpower of the steel industry for ensuring the just transition. Their recommendations emphasized the need to create and empower educational institutions to meet the industry's evolving skill demands, particularly in the secondary steel sector.
The Task Force on Energy Efficiency, spearheaded by Shri Ashok Kumar Tripathy, an Independent Director of SAIL, gave recommendations for boosting energy efficiency solutions for both Integrated Steel Plants and Secondary Steel Industries. Process Transition Task Force, led by Dr. Indranil Chattoraj, former director of the National Metallurgical Laboratory under CSIR, focussed on promoting the use of natural gas and syngas in Direct Reduced Iron plants, aiming to reduce the carbon emissions from these facilities by moving away from coal based feedstock.
13 Task Forces for defining roadmap for Green Steel production in India
The Ministry of Steel under the leadership and guidance of Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia had earlier constituted 13 Task Forces with the engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon decarbonisation of the steel sector and promote green steel production. Shri Scindia's approach has been pivotal in guiding India's steel sector towards Panchamrit Goals as announced by Hon’ble PM in COP26 in Glasgow. With the visionary leadership and collaborative efforts, these recommendations aim to usher in a new era of sustainable and environmentally responsible steel production in India.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر،جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے بھارت میں ماحول کےلئے سازگار اسٹیل کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال بنانے کی خاطر ٹاسک فورسز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
وزیر موصوف نےکاربن کے اخراج کو ختم کرنے کے حل کے ساتھ ساتھ پالیسی اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو اسٹیل کی صنعت کے متنوع منظر نامے کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھ کر وضع کئے گئے ہیں
ٹاسک فورسز ماحول کےلئے سازگار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے لیے مالیاتی اختیارات پر تبادلہ خیال کرتی ہیں تاکہ صنعت کے ابھرتے ہوئے ہنر کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تعلیمی ادارے قائم کئے جاسکیں اور انہیں بااختیار بنایا جاسکے
کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈائریکٹ رڈیوزڈ آئرن پلانٹس میں کوئلے پر مبنی فیڈ اسٹاک کے بجائے قدرتی گیس اور مختلف گیسوں کے مرکب کا استعمال: پروسیس ٹرانزیشن ٹاسک فورس
29 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل سیکٹر کو کاربن سے پاک بنانے کے بھارت کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم پیش رفت کے تحت ،ا سٹیل اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے 28 ستمبر 2023 کو بھارت میں ماحول کےلئے سازگار اسٹیل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال بنانے کے لیے وقف 13 میں سے 5 ٹاسک فورسز کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔ میٹنگ میں کلیدی متعلقہ فریق، صنعت کے ماہرین، اور سرکاری عہدیدار اکٹھاہوئے، یہ سبھی عہدیداران اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں پائیداری حاصل کرنے اور کاربن سے پاک حصول کے بھارت کے وژن کے لیے مکمل طورپرعہد بستہ ہیں۔ اجلاس میں اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، مذکورہ ٹاسک فورسز کے چیئرپرسنز اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام نے شرکت کی۔
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر کی زیرصدارت ہونے والی بات چیت میں، کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے ناگزیر چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ وضع کرنےکی وضاحت کی گئی، جس میں قابل تجدید توانائی کا استعمال، ہنر کی ترقی، ترغیبات، اور کاربن سےپاک بنانے کے ممکنہ طریقے شامل ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات چیت میں رہنمائی اور بصیرت فراہم کی، جو ٹاسک فورسز کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی حتمی سفارشات کو تشکیل دینے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے موزوں طور پرکاربن سے پا ک بنانے کے حل کے ساتھ ساتھ پالیسی اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس میں اسٹیل صنعت کے متنوع منظر نامے پر غور کیا گیا ہے اور جس میں مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹس اور ثانوی سہولیات دونوں ہی شامل ہیں۔
اسٹیل اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیرکے زیر صدارت بات چیت میں ٹاسک فورسز کے ساتھ ہونے والی گفتگو
انڈین بینکس ایسوسی ایشن کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو جناب سنیل مہتا کی زیرقیادت مالیات سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس نے بھارتی اسٹیل صنعت کو کاربن سے پاک بنانے کے لیے مالیاتی اختیارات کے بارے میں اپنی قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس، توانائی اور ایم این آر کی کی وزارت کے ایک سرکردہ عہدیدار جناب انیرودھا کمار کی لیڈر شپ کی قیادت کے تحت قابل تجدید توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس نےاسٹیل صنعت میں قابل تجدید توانائی کےانضمام کا جائزہ لیا اورپالیسی کو آگے لےجانے و الے مجوزہ افراد کوتجویزکیا کہ وہ قابل تجدید توانائی کواپنانے کی ترغیب دیں اور صنعتوں کو اس جانب راغب کرنے کے لیے بالخصوص سیکنڈری اسٹیل سیکٹر میں ہنرکی مانگ کو پورا کریں ۔
محترمہ سنیتا سنگھی کی سربراہی میں،ہنر کے فروغ سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس، ایک مشہور عوامی پالیسی ماہر اور ہنر کے فروغ کے ماہراسٹیل صنعت کی افرادی قوت کی ہنر مندی،ہنرکوبڑھانے اور دوبارہ ہنر مندی کی نشاندہی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے تاکہ منصفانہ منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ان کی سفارشات میں تعلیمی اداروں کوتشکیل دینے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ صنعت کے ابھرتے ہوئے مہارت کے تقاضوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے،بالخصوص ثانوی اسٹیل کے شعبے میں۔
سیل کے ایک انڈپنڈنٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب اشوک کمار ترپاٹھی کی سربراہی میں توانائی کی کارکردگی سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس نے مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹس اور سیکنڈری اسٹیل صنعتوں، دونوں کے لیے توانائی کی کارکردگی کے حل کوآگے لے جانے کے لیے سفارشات پیش کیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے تحت دھات سے متعلق قومی لیباریٹری کے سابق ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اندرانیل چٹوراج کی قیادت میں منتقلی کے عمل سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس نے ڈائریکٹ ریڈیوزڈ آئرن پلانٹس میں قدرتی گیس اورمختلف گیسوں کے مرکب کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جس کا مقصد کوئلے پر مبنی فیڈ اسٹاک سے منسلک ان سہولیات سے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنا ہے۔
بھارت میں ماحول کےلئے سازگار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے لیے روڈ میپ کی وضاحت کی خاطر 13 ٹاسک فورسز
مرکزی وزیر جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اس سے قبل صنعت، ماہرین تعلیم، دانشور افراد، ایس اینڈ ٹی ادارے، مختلف وزارتوں اور دیگرمتعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ 13 ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی تھی تاکہ اسٹیل کوکاربن سے پاک بنانے پر بات چیت، غور و خوض اور سفارش کی جا سکے۔ جس کا مقصداسٹیل سیکٹر اورماحول کےلئے سازگار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ جناب سندھیا کا نقطہ نظر بھارت کے اسٹیل سیکٹر کو پنچ امرت اہداف کی طرف رہنمائی کرنے میں اہم رہا ہے جس کااعلان گلاسگو میں کوپ26 کی میٹنگ میں معزز وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا۔ ان کی دور اندیش قیادت اور باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کے ساتھ، ان سفارشات کا مقصد بھارت میں پائیدار اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرنا ہے۔