Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia holds discussion with task forces dedicated towards enabling the ecosystem for green steel in India
Minister emphasizes on the need for tailored decarbonisation solutions as well as policy measures that consider the diverse landscape of the steel industry
Task forces discuss financing options for green steel production & need to create and empower educational institutions to meet the industry's evolving skill demands
Use of natural gas and syngas instead of coal based feedstock in Direct Reduced Iron plants to reduce the carbon emissions: Process Transition Task Force
29 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride toward realizing India's commitment to decarbonizing the steel sector, Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia held a fruitful discussion on 28 September, 2023 with 5 out of the 13 task forces dedicated towards enabling the ecosystem for green steel in India. The meeting brought together key stakeholders, industry experts, and government officials, all deeply committed to India's vision of achieving sustainability and decarbonisation in steel production. The meeting was attended by the Secretary of the Ministry of Steel, the Chairpersons of these Task Forces and other senior officials.
In the discussion chaired by the Union Minister of Steel, a roadmap was defined to tackle inevitable challenges through a multi-pronged approach, including renewable energy uptake, skill development, incentives, and potential pathways for decarbonisation. The Minister provided guidance and insights, which would be instrumental in shaping the final recommendations put forth by the task forces. He emphasized the need for tailored decarbonisation solutions as well as policy measures that consider the diverse landscape of the steel industry, encompassing both integrated steel plants and secondary facilities.
Union Minister for Steel & Civil Aviation chairing the discussion with task forces
The Task Force on Finance led by Shri Sunil Mehta, Chief Executive of the Indian Banks Association provided valuable insights into financing options for decarbonizing the Indian steel industry. Renewable Energy Transition Task Force, under the leadership of Shri Aniruddha Kumar, a veteran of Ministry of Power and MNRE, examined the integration of renewable energy in the steel industry and proposed policy drivers to incentivize the adoption of renewable power and measures to attract industries to set up captive renewable power facilities.
Skill Development Task Force, led by Ms. Sunita Sanghi, a renowned public policy specialist and skill development expert, focused on identifying the skilling, upskilling and re-skilling of the manpower of the steel industry for ensuring the just transition. Their recommendations emphasized the need to create and empower educational institutions to meet the industry's evolving skill demands, particularly in the secondary steel sector.
The Task Force on Energy Efficiency, spearheaded by Shri Ashok Kumar Tripathy, an Independent Director of SAIL, gave recommendations for boosting energy efficiency solutions for both Integrated Steel Plants and Secondary Steel Industries. Process Transition Task Force, led by Dr. Indranil Chattoraj, former director of the National Metallurgical Laboratory under CSIR, focussed on promoting the use of natural gas and syngas in Direct Reduced Iron plants, aiming to reduce the carbon emissions from these facilities by moving away from coal based feedstock.
13 Task Forces for defining roadmap for Green Steel production in India
The Ministry of Steel under the leadership and guidance of Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia had earlier constituted 13 Task Forces with the engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon decarbonisation of the steel sector and promote green steel production. Shri Scindia's approach has been pivotal in guiding India's steel sector towards Panchamrit Goals as announced by Hon’ble PM in COP26 in Glasgow. With the visionary leadership and collaborative efforts, these recommendations aim to usher in a new era of sustainable and environmentally responsible steel production in India.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पोलाद आणि नागरी वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंदिया यांची भारतात हरित पोलादाच्या उत्पादनासाठी आवश्यक परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या कार्यासाठी समर्पित कृतिदलांसोबत चर्चा
हरित पोलाद उत्पादनासाठी वित्तपुरवठ्याचे पर्याय तसेच पोलाद उद्योगामध्ये सतत उदयाला येत असलेल्या कौशल्याची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी शैक्षणिक संस्थांची निर्मिती तसेच सशक्तीकरण यांची आवश्यकता या मुद्द्यांवर कृतीदलांनी केला विचारविनिमय
29 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Mumbai
पोलाद क्षेत्राचे निःकार्बनीकरण करण्याप्रती भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेला पूर्ण करण्यासाठीचा लक्षणीय प्रयत्न म्हणून केंद्रीय पोलाद तसेच नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंदिया यांनी 28 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी भारतात हरित पोलादाच्या उत्पादनासाठी आवश्यक परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या कार्यासाठी समर्पित 13 कृतिदलांपैकी 5 कृतिदलांसोबत फलदायी चर्चा केली. पोलाद उत्पादनात शाश्वतता आणि निःकार्बनीकरण निर्माण करण्याच्या भारताच्या संकल्पनेप्रती दृढतेने समर्पित असलेले सर्व महत्त्वाचे भागधारक, उद्योगक्षेत्रातील तज्ञ आणि संबंधित सरकारी अधिकारी यांनी एकत्र येऊन चर्चा केली. केंद्रीय पोलाद मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, कृतिदलांचे प्रमुख तसेच इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय पोलाद मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या चर्चेत, निःकार्बनीकरण शक्य करण्यासाठी नवीकरणीय उर्जा निर्मिती, कौशल्य विकास, अनुदाने तसेच संभाव्य मार्ग यांच्यासह विविधांगी दृष्टीकोनाच्या माध्यमातून या क्षेत्रातील अपरिहार्य आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठीचा आराखडा निश्चित करण्यात आला. कृतिदलांकडून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या अंतिम शिफारसींना आकार देण्यात महत्त्वाचे ठरणारे मार्गदर्शन आणि सूचना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांकडून प्राप्त झाल्या. यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंदिया यांनी निःकार्बनीकरणासाठी आखीव उपाययोजना करण्याच्या गरजेवर अधिक भर दिला. तसेच एकात्मिक पोलाद निर्मिती कारखाने आणि दुय्यम सुविधा यांना सामावून घेऊन, पोलाद उद्योगाच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण पटलाचा विचार करणाऱ्या धोरणात्मक उपाययोजनांचा विचार करण्यावर देखील त्यांनी भर दिला.
भारतीय बँक संघटनेचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुनील मेहता यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील वित्तपुरवठा विषयक कृतिदलाने भारतीय पोलाद उद्योगाचे निःकार्बनीकरण करण्यासाठीच्या अर्थपुरवठाविषयक पर्यायांबद्दल मौल्यवान विचार मांडले.केंद्रीय उर्जा आणि एमएनआरई मंत्रालयातील अनुभवी अधिकारी अनिरुद्ध कुमार यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील नवीकरणीय उर्जा स्थित्यंतरविषयक कृतिदलाने पोलाद उद्योगात नवीकरणीय उर्जेच्या समावेशाचे परीक्षण केले आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जेचा स्वीकार करण्याला प्रोत्साहन देणारे धोरणात्मक मार्ग तसेच अंतर्गत नवीकरणीय उर्जा सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी उद्योगांना आकर्षित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने केलेल्या उपाययोजना यांचे प्रस्ताव मांडले.
सुप्रसिद्ध सरकारी धोरण तज्ञ आणि कौशल्य विकास तज्ञ सुनिता सांघी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील कौशल्य विकासविषयक कृतिदलाने योग्य स्वरूपाचे स्थित्यंतर सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पोलाद उद्योगात कार्यरत मनुष्यबळाचा कौशल्य विकास, कौशल्यांचे अद्यायावतीकरण तसेच पुनर्कौशल्य विकास निश्चित करण्यावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित केले. या कृतिदलाच्या शिफारसींमध्ये उद्योग क्षेत्रातील नव्याने उदयाला येत असलेल्या कौशल्यविषयक मागण्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी योग्य शैक्षणिक संस्था निर्माण करून त्यांचे सशक्तीकरण करण्याच्या गरजेवर अधिक भर देण्यात आला होता.
एसएआयएलचे स्वायत्त संचालक अशोक कुमार त्रिपाठी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उर्जा कार्यक्षमताविषयक कृतिदलाने एकात्मिक पोलाद निर्मिती कारखाने आणि दुय्यम पोलाद उद्योगांसाठी उर्जा कार्यक्षमतेला चालना देणाऱ्या उपायांबाबत शिफारसी मांडल्या. सीएसआयआरच्या आधिपत्याखालील राष्ट्रीय मेटलर्जीकल प्रयोगशाळेचे माजी संचालक डॉ.इंद्रनील चत्तोराज यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील प्रक्रिया स्थित्यंतर कृतिदलाने डायरेक्ट रिड्युस्ड आयर्न प्लांटमधील कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने कोळशावर आधारित कच्च्या पालाच वापर थांबवून नैसर्गिक वायू आणि सिनगॅस यांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित केले.
भारतात हरित पोलाद उत्पादन करण्यासाठी आराखडा निश्चित करण्यासंदर्भात नेमलेली 13 कृतिदले
देशातील पोलाद उद्योगाचे निःकार्बनीकरण तसेच हरित पोलाद उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन यासंदर्भात चर्चा, उहापोह करून शिफारसी मांडण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय पोलाद मंत्रालयाने केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंदिया यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि मार्गदर्शनाखाली उद्योगक्षेत्र, शिक्षण क्षेत्र, विचारवंत, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान संस्था, विविध मंत्रालये आणि इतर भागधारकांचा समावेश असलेल्या 13 कृतिदलांची स्थापना केली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ग्लासगो येथे झालेल्या कॉप 26 परिषदेत जाहीर केलेल्या पंचामृत उद्दिष्टांच्या पूर्ततेच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय पोलाद क्षेत्राला मार्गदर्शन करण्यात केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंदिया यांनी अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका निभावली आहे. द्रष्टे नेतृत्व आणि सहयोगी प्रयत्नांसह भारतात शाश्वत आणि पर्यावरणदृष्ट्या जबाबदार पोलाद उत्पादनाचे नवे युग निर्माण करणे हा या शिफारसींचा उद्देश आहे.