Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches CRIIIO 4 GOOD modules to advance gender equality and empower young people
CRIIIO 4 Good Modules to be a medium to empower girl child and spread awareness about gender equity - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
28 SEP 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched ‘CRIIIO 4 GOOD’, a new online, life skills learning modules, to promote gender equality among girls and boys. The programme was launched in association with the International Cricket Council, UNICEF, and the Board of Control for Cricket in India at the Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad. Minister for Tribal Development, Primary, Secondary and Adult Education, Government of Gujarat, Dr. Kuber Dindor; Minister of State, Parliamentary Affairs, Primary, Secondary and Adult Education, Higher Education, Shri Praful Pansheriya; Representative of UNICEF, Ms. Cynthia McCaffrey; Honorary Secretary, Board of Control for Cricket in India, Shri Jay Shah; Indian cricketer and Celebrity Supporter for ICC-UNICEF CRIIO 4 GOOD initiative, Smt. Smriti Mandhana; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; officials of the Ministry of Education and UNICEF, and over 1000 children were also present for the event.
1381PVPX.png)
1382WOG6.png)
While speaking at the event, Shri Pradhan highlighted NEP 2020’s emphasis on gender parity and equal opportunities as a fundamental principle. Through CRIIIO 4 GOOD, the power of sports and the popularity of cricket can be used as a medium to empower the girl child and spread awareness about gender equity, he added. He mentioned how the country witnessed history in the making with the passage of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam and taking India to the forefront of women-led development.
Smt. Smriti Mandhana shared the first learning modules of CRIIIO 4 GOOD with over 1000 school children at the stadium. The modules are highly engaging, and they use the power of cricket to talk about essential life skills and gender equity, among girls and boys in a fun, interactive way.
‘CRIIIO 4 GOOD’ is a series of 8 cricket-based animation films to promote gender parity, equip girls with life skills and encourage their participation in sports. Using the popularity and passion of cricket young audiences, ICC and UNICEF released these modules to inspire children and youth to adopt critical life skills and appreciate the importance of gender equality. The programme can be accessed free of cost on criiio.com/criiio4good in three languages: English, Hindi and Gujarati.
The themes of the eight modules are: leadership, problem-solving, confidence, decision-making, negotiation, empathy, teamwork and goal setting and are visualized through state-of-the-art animation using cricketing examples. In-depth research into local nuances has made these films real and relatable.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने लैंगिक समानता को आगे बढ़ाने और युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सीआरआईआईआईओ 4 गुड मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किया
सीआरआईआईआईओ 4 गुड मॉड्यूल बालिकाओं को सशक्त बनाने और लैंगिक समानता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने का माध्यम बनेंगे- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
28 SEP 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने लड़कियों और लड़कों के बीच लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक नया ऑनलाइन, जीवन कौशल सीखने का मॉड्यूल 'सीआरआईआईआईओ 4 गुड' लॉन्च किया। यह कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट परिषद, यूनिसेफ और भारतीय क्रिकेट कंट्रोल बोर्ड के सहयोग से अहमदाबाद के नरेन्द्र मोदी स्टेडियम में शुरू किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में गुजरात सरकार के जनजातीय विकास, प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और वयस्क शिक्षा मंत्री, डॉ. कुबेर डिंडोर; संसदीय कार्य, प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और वयस्क शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री प्रफुल्ल पंशेरिया; यूनिसेफ की प्रतिनिधि सुश्री सिंथिया मैककैफ़्रे; भारतीय क्रिकेट कंट्रोल बोर्ड के मानद सचिव श्री जय शाह; भारतीय क्रिकेटर और आईसीसी-यूनिसेफ 'सीआरआईआईआईओ 4 गुड पहल की सेलिब्रिटी समर्थक सुश्री स्मृति मंधाना; शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; शिक्षा मंत्रालय और यूनिसेफ के अधिकारी और 1000 से अधिक बच्चे भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने मौलिक सिद्धांत के रूप में लैंगिक समानता और समान अवसरों पर एनईपी 2020 के जोर को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'सीआरआईआईआईओ 4 गुड ' के माध्यम से, खेल की शक्ति और क्रिकेट की लोकप्रियता का उपयोग बालिकाओं को सशक्त बनाने और लैंगिक समानता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के माध्यम के रूप में किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे देश नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के पारित होने और भारत को महिला-केंद्रित विकास में सबसे आगे ले जाने के साथ इतिहास का साक्षी बना।
सुश्री स्मृति मंधाना ने स्टेडियम में 1000 से अधिक स्कूली बच्चों के साथ 'सीआरआईआईआईओ 4 गुड' का पहला शिक्षण मॉड्यूल साझा किया। ये मॉड्यूल अत्यधिक आकर्षक हैं, और वे मज़ेदार, इंटरैक्टिव तरीके से लड़कियों और लड़कों के बीच आवश्यक जीवन कौशल और लैंगिक समानता के बारे में बात करने के लिए क्रिकेट की शक्ति का उपयोग करते हैं।
'सीआरआईआईआईओ 4 गुड ' लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने, लड़कियों को जीवन कौशल से अवगत करने और खेलों में उनकी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 8 क्रिकेट-आधारित एनीमेशन फिल्मों की एक श्रृंखला है। क्रिकेट को लेकर युवा दर्शकों की लोकप्रियता और उनके जुनून का उपयोग करते हुए, आईसीसी और यूनिसेफ ने बच्चों और युवाओं को महत्वपूर्ण जीवन कौशल अपनाने और लैंगिक समानता के महत्व की सराहना करने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए ये मॉड्यूल जारी किए। कार्यक्रम को criiio.com/criiio4good पर तीन भाषाओं: अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और गुजराती में निःशुल्क देखा जा सकता है।
आठ मॉड्यूल के विषय हैं: नेतृत्व, समस्या-समाधान, आत्मविश्वास, निर्णय लेना, बातचीत, सहानुभूति, टीम वर्क और लक्ष्य निर्धारण तथा क्रिकेट उदाहरणों का उपयोग करके अत्याधुनिक एनीमेशन के माध्यम से इनकी कल्पना की जाती है। स्थानीय बारीकियों पर गहन शोध ने इन फिल्मों को वास्तविक और प्रासंगिक बना दिया है।