குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மனித குலத்தின் ஐம்பது சதவீதத்திற்கு நீதி உறுதி செய்யப்படாவிட்டால் சமூகம் வளர முடியாது - குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
27 SEP 2023 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
மனித குலத்தின் ஐம்பது சதவீதத்திற்கு நீதி உறுதி செய்யப்படாவிட்டால் சமூகம் வளர முடியாது என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மகளிர் இடஒதுக்கீடு மசோதா நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதை ஒரு 'சகாப்த வளர்ச்சி' என்று பாராட்டிய வர், இந்த மசோதா பெண்களின் உரிமைகளை அங்கீகரிப்பதாகவும், அவர்களின் உரிமையை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள பிர்லா தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவன (பிட்ஸ்) மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களிடையே இன்று உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மிகவும் 'பயனுள்ள மற்றும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும்' பொறிமுறையாகக் கல்வியை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மாற்றத்தின் முகவர்களாக, ஜனநாயகத்தில் பங்குதாரர்களாக மாணவர்களின் முக்கியப் பங்கினை அங்கீகரித்த திரு தன்கர், ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் மனுக்களை சமர்ப்பிக்க உரிமை உண்டு என்றார். ஜனநாயக செயல்முறையில் பதிலளிக்கும் கடமை மற்றும் குடிமக்களின் பங்கேற்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலுப்படுத்தினார்.
ஜி-20 மாநாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றியை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு தன்கர், ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியத்தை ஜி-20 உறுப்பினராகச் சேர்த்த்து இந்தியாவின் நாகரிக நெறிமுறைகளை ஆழமாக பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றார். இந்தியா-மத்திய கிழக்கு-ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தை உலகளாவிய 'மாற்றத்திற்கு உரியதாக்க' கையொப்பமிட்டதை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பிரதமர் தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்தியா ஆற்றிய பங்கு உலக அரங்கில் உலகளாவிய தெற்கிற்கு வலுவான குரலை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்பதை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
ஊழலை 'ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியின் கொலைகாரன்' என்று குறிப்பிட்ட துணை ஜனாதிபதி, சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில், அதிகார தரகர்களின் செல்வாக்கின் அதிகார மையங்களை செயலிழக்கச் செய்வதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார். எந்தவொரு தனிநபரும் சட்டத்திற்கு அப்பாற்பட்டவர் அல்ல என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய திரு தன்கர், "நமது நிறுவனங்களை களங்கப்படுத்தும், மதிப்பைக் குறைக்கும் பாரத் எதிர்ப்புக் கதைகளை" தீவிரமாக எதிர்த்துப் போராடுமாறு குடிமக்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி, நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் அர்ஜூன் ராம் மேக்வால், பிட்ஸ் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் வி.ராம்கோபால் ராவ், இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் சுதிர்குமார் பராய், பேராசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Society cannot grow it you don’t give justice to 50 per cent of humanity-Vice-President
Vice-President commends the passage of Naari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam
Inclusion of the African Union in G-20 is a reflection of our civilizational ethos, highlights the Vice-President
India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) is a game-changer for the world-VP
Vice-President warns against corruption as a killer of democracy and growth
Every citizen is allowed to petition to the Parliament, emphasises the VP
Put your representative on the dock, says the Vice-President, underlines the importance of accountability in a democracy
Vice-President affirms vitality of research and development, encourages students to excel in innovation
Five interns from BITS Pilani to assist Chairman, Rajya Sabha in forthcoming Winter Session
Vice-President addresses the students, staff and faculty members of BITS, Pilani
27 SEP 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stressed that society cannot grow unless justice is ensured for fifty-percent of humanity. Lauding the passage of the Naari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam as an ‘epochal development’, the Vice-President stressed that the Bill was a recognition of women’s rights and an affirmation of their entitlement.
Addressing students and faculty members of the Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS) Pilani in Rajasthan today, the Vice-President championed education as the most ‘effective and impactful’ mechanism for improving the lives of people, thereby accelerating the growth of Bharat.
Acknowledging the critical role of students as agents of change and stakeholders in democracy, Shri Dhankhar urged them to hold their ‘representatives in the dock’. He emphasized that every citizen has the right to submit petitions to Parliament, reinforcing the importance of accountability and citizen participation in the democratic process.
Highlighting India's success in its G-20 presidency, Shri Dhankhar emphasized that the inclusion of the African Union as a G-20 member resonates deeply with India’s civilizational ethos. Acknowledging the signing of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) as a global ‘gamechanger’, the Vice-President underscored that the role played by India under the leadership of the Prime Minister have given a strong voice to the Global South on the world stage.
Reflecting on India's transformation from a member of the 'Fragile Five' to what he termed the 'Big Five' among global economies in the span of a decade, Shri Dhankhar drew attention to the widespread acclaim received by India for its achievements in financial inclusion and digital transactions on the global stage.
Labelling Corruption as a ‘killer of democracy and growth’, the Vice-President pointed out that in recent years, significant strides have been made to neutralise the power corridors of influence wielded by power brokers. Stressing that no individual is above the law, Shri Dhankhar called upon citizens to proactively combat ‘Anti-Bharat narratives that taint, tarnish and diminish our institutions’.
During the interaction, the Vice-President underscored the paramount importance of Research and Development, emphasising the primacy of ideas that pave the way for innovation. He also announced that five interns from BITS Pilani would be assisting the Chairman, Rajya Sabha in the forthcoming Winter Session of Parliament.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Law & Justice, Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Prof. V. Ramgopal Rao, Vice-Chancellor, BITS Pilani, Prof. Sudhirkumar Barai, Director, faculty members of BITS Pilani, students and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.