প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-২০ ইউনিভার্সিটি কানেক্ট ফিনালে-তে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
ভারতে জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠক সংক্রান্ত ৪টি বই প্রকাশ
“সর্বসম্মতভাবে গৃহীত নতুন দিল্লি ঘোষণাপত্র গোটা বিশ্বে খবরের শিরোনামে এসেছে”
“শক্তিশালী কূটনৈতিক প্রয়াসের ফলে ভারত নতুন সুযোগ, নতুন বন্ধু এবং নতুন বাজার পাচ্ছে, তরুণদের জন্য নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করছে”
“ভারতের তরুণদের মধ্যেই আমার শক্তি নিহিত রয়েছে”
26 SEP 2023 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে জি-২০ ইউনিভার্সিটি কানেক্ট ফিনালে অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্ব নিয়ে দেশের তরুণদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা এবং জি২০-র বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁদের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়াতে এই কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছিল। এই উপলক্ষে ৪টি বইও প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণের শুরুতে ২ সপ্তাহ আগে জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠক উপলক্ষে ভারত মন্ডপমে ব্যাপক কর্মতৎপরতা ও ব্যস্ততার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। সেইসঙ্গে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, এই স্থানটি ভবিষ্যৎ ভারতের সাক্ষী হয়ে উঠছে। জি২০-র মতো কর্মকাণ্ডের আয়োজনের মাধ্যমে ভারতের উত্তরণ এবং গোটা বিশ্বের নজর কাড়ার কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতিবান তরুণ প্রজন্ম এ ধরনের অনুষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে নিজেদের যেভাবে যুক্ত করতে পেরেছে, তাতে তিনি আশ্চর্য নন। ভারতে এখন যা ঘটছে, তার জন্য তিনি পুরোপুরি কৃতিত্ব দেন যুবশক্তিকে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এখন নানা ঘটনার কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে উঠেছে। গত ৩০ দিনের কর্মকাণ্ড থেকে তা স্পষ্ট। গত ৩০ দিনের নানা কর্মকাণ্ডের প্রসঙ্গ টানার পাশাপাশি চন্দ্রযান মিশনের সাফল্যের কথাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ‘চাঁদে ভারত’ এই শব্দবন্ধ এখন গোটা বিশ্বে প্রতিধ্বনিত হচ্ছে। তাঁর কথায়, “দেশের জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস হিসেবে ২৩ অগাস্ট দিনটি স্মরণীয়।" এই সাফল্যের পথ ধরেই ভারত সফলভাবে সৌরমিশন সম্পন্ন করেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, চন্দ্রযান ৩ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার পথ অতিক্রম করেছে এবং সৌর প্রকল্পটি ১৫ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার পথ পাড়ি দেবে। তিনি প্রশ্নের সুরে বলেন, ভারতের এই সাফল্যের কোনো তুলনা হতে পারে?
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৩০ দিনে ভারতের কূটনীতি এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে। জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে ৬টি নতুন রাষ্ট্রের অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং এই বৈঠকের আগে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় ব্রিকস সম্মেলনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা সফরের আগে চার দশক পর গ্রিসের মাটিতে প্রথম কোনো ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পা রাখার প্রসঙ্গও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের আগে ইন্দোনেশিয়ায় বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের রাষ্ট্রনেতাদের সঙ্গেও তাঁর বৈঠকের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে আনেন শ্রী মোদী। বিশ্বের কল্যাণে এই ভারত মন্ডপমে বহু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারের বিশেষ সাফল্য হল, সমস্ত সদস্য রাষ্ট্রের জন্য অভিন্ন মঞ্চ গড়ে তোলা। ভারতের বেশকিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ ও সাফল্যের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “সর্বসম্মতভাবে গৃহীত নতুন দিল্লি ঘোষণাপত্র গোটা বিশ্বের সংবাদ মাধ্যমে খবরের শিরোনাম হয়ে উঠেছিল।" জি-২০ বৈঠকে গৃহীত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্তগুলি ২১ শতকের পরিবর্তনের গোটা অভিমুখ বদলে দিয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জি২০-তে স্থায়ী সদস্য হিসেবে আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নের অন্তর্ভুক্তির কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠক শেষ হতে না হতেই সৌদি আরবের যুবরাজের সফর এবং ভারতে সৌদি আরবের ১০০ বিলিয়ন ডলার বিনিয়োগের কথা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত ৩০ দিনে ৮৫ জন বিশ্ব নেতা অর্থাৎ গোটা বিশ্বের প্রায় অর্ধেক রাষ্ট্রনেতার সঙ্গে তিনি সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। তাঁর মতে, “এই ধরনের সাক্ষাৎকারের ফলে ভারত নতুন নতুন সুযোগ, নতুন নতুন বন্ধু এবং নতুন নতুন বাজার পাচ্ছে, তরুণদের জন্য নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে।"
গত ৩০ দিনে তপশিলি জাতি, তপশিলি উপজাতি, অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণি, গরিব ও মধ্যবিত্তদের ক্ষমতায়নে সরকারের নেওয়া বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বকর্মা জয়ন্তীতে চালু হওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনায় কারিগর, হস্তশিল্পী এবং পরম্পরাগত শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীরা উপকৃত হবেন। রোজগার মেলার মাধ্যমে ১ লক্ষের বেশি তরুণের হাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের চাকরির নিয়োগ পত্র তুলে দেওয়ার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী আরও জানান, রোজগার মেলা চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ৬ লক্ষের বেশি তরুণকে চাকরির নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে। তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন সংসদ ভবনের উদ্বোধন এবং সেখানে পাশ হওয়া নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম বিলের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
দেশে ব্যাটারি চালিত বৈদ্যুতিক যানের উন্নয়নে সরকারের অনুমোদন করা বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প সম্পর্কেও অবহিত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এছাড়া, দ্বারকায় যশোভূমি কনভেনশন সেন্টারের উদ্বোধন, বারাণসীতে নতুন আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়ামের শিলান্যাস এবং ৯টি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের সূচনার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে মধ্যপ্রদেশে পেট্রো কেমিক্যাল কমপ্লেক্স, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির আইটি পার্ক, একটি বড় শিল্প পার্ক এবং ৬টি নতুন শিল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপনের কথা জানান শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, এইসব উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির পাশাপাশি তরুণদের দক্ষতাও বৃদ্ধি করবে।
বৃহত্তর পরিসরে ভাবনা-চিন্তা করার জন্য তরুণদের কাছে আর্জি জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তরুণদের উদ্দেশে তিনি বলেন, “এমন কোনো সাফল্য নেই, যা আপনাদের ধরাছোঁয়ার বাইরে, বা এমন কোনো সাফল্য নেই, যেখানে দেশ আপনার পাশে নেই।" তিনি বলেন, কোনো কিছুকেই ছোটো করে দেখা উচিত নয় এবং প্রত্যেক প্রয়াসকে সাফল্যে রূপান্তরিত করতে হবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে জি২০-র দৃষ্টান্ত দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এটি শুধুমাত্র একটি কূটনৈতিক এবং দিল্লি-কেন্দ্রিক বৈঠক হতে পারত। কিন্তু, তার বদলে ভারত একে একটি জনসাধারণ-চালিত জাতীয় আন্দোলনের রূপ দিয়েছে। জি-২০ ইউনিভার্সিটি কানেক্ট কর্মসূচিতে দেশের ১০০টির বেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের লক্ষাধিক তরুণের অংশগ্রহণের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, সরকার জি২০-কে বিদ্যালয়, উচ্চশিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের ৫ কোটি পড়ুয়ার কাছে নিয়ে গিয়েছে।
আগামী ২৫ বছরের অমৃতকালের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশ এবং তরুণ প্রজন্ম, দু’পক্ষের কাছেই এই সময়কাল অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভারতের দ্রুত অগ্রগতি এবং অতি অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে দশম থেকে বিশ্বের পঞ্চম আর্থিক শক্তির দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের ওপর গোটা বিশ্বের গভীর আস্থা রয়েছে এবং দেশে বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ রেকর্ড মাত্রায় পৌঁছেছে। তিনি জানান, মাত্র ৫ বছরের মধ্যে ১৩.৫ কোটি মানুষ গরিব থেকে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণিতে উন্নীত হয়েছেন ।
তরুণদের নতুন সম্ভাবনা সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ইপিএফও-তে প্রায় ৫ লক্ষ নাম নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে প্রথমবার নতুন নথিভুক্তির সংখ্যা ৩.৫ কোটি। স্টার্টআপের সংখ্যা ২০১৪ সালের একশো থেকে বেড়ে বর্তমানে ১ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে বলে জানান তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “মোবাইল ফোন তৈরিতে এখন বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম দেশ হল ভারত। ২০১৪-র তুলনায় প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানি বেড়েছে ২৩ গুণ। মুদ্রা যোজনা তরুণদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করছে।" তিনি জানান, এই প্রকল্পে ৮ কোটি শিল্পোদ্যোগী তৈরি হয়েছে এবং গত ৯ বছরে ভারতে ৫ লক্ষ ‘কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার’ চালু করা হয়েছে।
রাজনৈতিক স্থায়িত্ব, নীতি প্রণয়নে স্বচ্ছতা এবং গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের কারণে দেশের এই ইতিবাচক অগ্রগতি সম্ভব হচ্ছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বলেন, গত ৯ বছরে সরকার দুর্নীতিরোধে নীতিনিষ্ঠ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে এবং দালালদের দৌরাত্ম্য বন্ধে প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর ব্যবস্থা চালুর কথা জানান তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “এখন সৎ ব্যক্তিদের পুরস্কৃত করা হচ্ছে এবং অসৎদের শাস্তি দেওয়া হচ্ছে।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নের এই যাত্রায় স্বচ্ছতা, স্পষ্টতা এবং সরকারের স্থায়িত্ব থাকা বাধ্যতামূলক। তাঁর কথায়, "ভারতের তরুণরা দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ হলে, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত এবং আত্মনির্ভর দেশ গড়ার পথে কোনো কিছুই বাধা হয়ে দাঁড়াতে পারবে না।" শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গোটা বিশ্বই এখন আশা নিয়ে ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে এবং ভারত ও আমাদের দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মের সম্ভাবনাকে স্বীকৃতি দিচ্ছে। তাঁর যাবতীয় অনুপ্রেরণার পিছনে তরুণদের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারতের তরুণদের মধ্যেই আমার যাবতীয় শক্তি নিহিত রয়েছে।"
স্বচ্ছ ভারত প্রচারাভিযানের সাফল্যে তরুণদের ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরে আগামী ১ অক্টোবর দেশজুড়ে স্বচ্ছতা কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য সকলের কাছে আবেদন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের প্রসারে প্রতি সপ্তাহে অন্তত ৭ জন করে দেশবাসীকে প্রশিক্ষিত করে তোলার জন্য তরুণদের কাছে তিনি আবেদন জানান। কলেজ, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে খাদির জনপ্রিয়তা বাড়ানোর জন্য ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উদ্যোগী হতে বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এ প্রসঙ্গে ক্যাম্পাসের মধ্যে খাদি ফ্যাশন শো অনুষ্ঠিত করারও পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের মতো দেশের জন্য আত্মোৎসর্গ করার সুযোগ এখন আমরা না পেলেও, দেশের জন্য বেঁচে থাকার সমস্ত সম্ভাবনা আমাদের সামনে রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, একশো বছর আগে আমাদের তরুণরা দেশকে স্বাধীন করার ব্রত নিয়েছিলেন এবং সমস্ত শক্তি নিয়ে ঔপনিবেশিক শাসন থেকে দেশকে মুক্ত করার জন্য তাঁরা ঝাঁপিয়ে পড়েছিলেন। তরুণদের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বন্ধুরা, আমার সঙ্গে হাঁটুন, আমি আপনাদের আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছি। আমাদের সামনে ২৫ বছর সময় রয়েছে। একশো বছর আগে যা ঘটেছিল, তা আমাদের স্বরাজ এনে দিয়েছে। এখন আমরা সমৃদ্ধির পথে এগোতে পারি।" তিনি আরও বলেন, “আত্মনির্ভর ভারত সমৃদ্ধির নতুন দরজা খুলে দিয়েছে এবং আত্মবিশ্বাসকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে গিয়েছে।"
ভারতকে বিশ্বের প্রথম তিনটি অর্থনৈতিকভাবে উন্নত দেশে রূপান্তরিত করার অঙ্গীকার নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এই কারণে আমি আপনাদের সমর্থন এবং মা ভারতী ও ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর সহযোগিতা চাই।" অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধানও।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 University Connect Finale
Releases 4 publications related to G20 Summit in India
“Events of such scale are bound to be a success when the youth gets behind them”
“Last 30 days saw unprecedented activities in every sphere. India’s range is beyond comparison”
“The unanimous New Delhi Declaration has become headlines all over the world”
“Due to strong diplomatic efforts, India is getting new opportunities, new friends and new markets, providing new opportunities to the youth”
“India made G20 a people-driven national movement”
“Today, the honest are being rewarded while the dishonest are being taken to task”
“Clean, clear and stable governance is mandatory for nation’s development journey”
“My strength lies in the youth of India”
“Friends, come walk with me, I invite you. 25 years are in front of us, what happened 100 years ago, they moved for Swaraj, we move for Samriddhi (prosperity)”
26 SEP 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 University Connect Finale programme at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. The G20 University Connect initiative was undertaken with the aim to build an understanding of India’s G20 Presidency among India’s youth and enhance their participation in the different G20 events. The Prime Minister also released 4 publications on the occasion namely The Grand Success of G20 Bharat Presidency: Visionary Leadership, Inclusive Approach; India's G20 Presidency: Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam; Compendium of G20 University Connect Programme; and Showcasing Indian Culture at G20.
The Prime Minister began his address by recalling the hustle and bustle at the Bharat Mandapam two weeks ago during the G20 Summit and said that it had become a totally happening place. He expressed delight that the same venue is witnessing the future of India today. Noting that India has lifted the standards of organizing an event like G20 and the world is extremely surprised with it, Shri Modi emphasized that he is not at all surprised as it is the promising youth of India who had associated themselves with such an event. “Events of such scale are bound to be a success when the youth associate themselves with it”, he said. Prime Minister Modi credited the happenings in India to the youthful energy of the nation.
The Prime Minister said that India is becoming a happening place. It is evident from the activities of the last 30 days. Giving a recap of the last 30 days, the Prime Minister started by recalling the successful Chandrayaan mission when the entire world resonated with ‘India is on the moon’. “23 August has become immortal as National Space Day in our country”, the Prime Minister added. In continuation with this success, India launched its solar mission successfully. Prime Minister Modi said, Chandrayaan covered 3 lakh km, and the solar project will cover 15 lakh km. “Is there any comparison of India's range”, he quipped.
The Prime Minister underlined that India’s diplomacy has scaled new heights in the past 30 days. He touched upon the BRICS Summit that took place in South Africa before the G20 where six new nations were included as its members with India’s efforts. After South Africa, the Prime Minister mentioned traveling to Greece which was the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister in four decades. He also mentioned meeting several world leaders in Indonesia before the G20 Summit. Highlighting that numerous key decisions were taken for the betterment of the world at the same Bharat Mandapam, the Prime Minister underlined that finding a common ground for all member nations on the same stage in a globally polarized atmosphere was a special achievement for the government. “The unanimous New Delhi Declaration has become headlines all over the world”, the Prime Minister remarked as he mentioned that India has led several important initiatives and outcomes. Talking about the transformative decisions of the G20 that have the capacity to entirely change the direction of the 21st century, the Prime Minister mentioned the Inclusion of the African Union in G20 as a permanent member, International Biofuel Alliance led by India, India Middle East European corridor.
As soon as the G20 summit ended, the State Visit of the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia took place and Saudi Arabia is going to make an investment of 100 billion dollars in India. The Prime Minister informed that he met with 85 world leaders in the last 30 days covering almost half of the world. Explaining the benefits of the growing international profile of India, the Prime Minister said that due to this, India gets new opportunities, new friends and new markets, providing new opportunities to the youth.
Referring to the steps taken by the government to empower the SC, ST, OBC communities, and the poor and the middle class in the past 30 days, the Prime Minister mentioned launching PM Vishwakarma Yojna on the auspicious occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti which will greatly benefit artisans, craftsmen and traditional workers. He mentioned the organization of Rozgar Melas to hand appointment letters of Central Government jobs to more than 1 lakh youth. The Prime Minister also informed that more than 6 lakh youths have been given appointment letters since the inception of Rozgar Melas. Prime Minister Modi also mentioned the inaugural session of the New Parliament taking place where the first bill to be passed was Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam.
Throwing light on the latest developments in electric mobility, the Prime Minister mentioned the approval of a new scheme to empower the battery energy storage system in the country. Among other developments, Shri Modi touched upon the inauguration of Yashobhoomi Convention Centre in Dwaraka, New Delhi; laying the foundation stone of a new International Cricket stadium in Varanasi, and the flagging off of 9 Vande Bharat Trains. The Prime Minister also mentioned laying the foundation stone for a petrochemical complex in a refinery in Madhya Pradesh along with a renewable energy IT Park, a Mega Industrial Park and six new industrial sectors in the state. “All these developments are associated with job creation and enhancing the skills of the youth”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister said that youth progress where there is optimism, opportunities and openness. The Prime Minister asked the youth to think big. “There is no achievement that is beyond you or the country is not behind you”, he said. He said that no occasion should be treated as small and that effort should be made to convert every activity into a benchmark. He illustrated this by giving an example of G20 which could have been a mere diplomatic and Delhi-centric event. Instead, “India made G20 a people-driven national movement”, he said. He praised the participation of youth in the event as more than 1 lakh students from more than 100 universities participated in the G20 University Connect. The Government took the G20 to 5 crore students in schools, higher education and skill development institutions. “Our people think big and deliver even grander”, he added.
Reiterating the importance of the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister underlined the criticality of the period for both the nation and the youth. Dwelling on the convergence of the contributing factors, the Prime Minister said that India is among the fastest growing economies as the nation became 5th largest economy from 10th place in a very short time. The global trust in India is strong and there is record foreign investment in the country. The export, manufacturing and service sector is scaling new heights. In just 5 years, 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty transitioning into India’s neo-middle class. “Strides in physical, social and digital infrastructure are ensuring new speed in the development. Physical infrastructure is seeing an investment of 10 lakh crore”, he added.
Talking about the new opportunities for the youth, the Prime Minister informed that about 5 crore registrations have taken place on EPFO payroll. Out of these, 3.5 crores have come into the ambit of EPFO for the first time, meaning this is their first formal block. He also talked about the phenomenal growth of startups in the country after 2014 from less than 100 to more than 1 lakh today. “India is the second biggest mobile handset manufacturer in India. Defence exports increased by 23 times as compared to 2014. Mudra Yojana is making the youth a job-creator”, he said. He informed that 8 crore first-time entrepreneurs were created in the scheme and 5 lakh Common Service Centers were opened in India in the last 9 years.
Prime Minister Modi credited the positive developments taking place in the country to the political stability, policy clarity and democratic values. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that the government has made honest efforts to curb corruption and gave the example of implementation of technology-based systems to control the middlemen and stop the leakages in the system. “Today, the honest are being rewarded while the dishonest are being taken to task”, Shri Modi emphasized.
“Clean, clear and stable governance is mandatory for continuing a nation’s development journey”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He underlined that if the youth of India are determined, then nothing can stop India from becoming a developed and atmanirbhar nation by 2047. He emphasized that the entire world is looking towards India with hope as they now recognize the potential of India and its youth. He said that the progress of India and its youth is extremely important for the progress of the world. Noting that it is the spirit of the youth that enables the Prime Minister to make commitments on behalf of the nation, he said that the youth of India is the inspiration behind him when he puts forward India’s view on the world stage. “My strength lies in the youth of India”, the Prime Minister exclaimed and assured everyone of tirelessly working for the better future of India’s youth.
Impressed by the contributions of the youth in making the Swachh Bharat campaign a grand success, the Prime Minister appealed to them to take part in an extensive cleanliness campaign to be held across the nation on the 1st of October, 2023, a day before the Gandhi Jayant. His second request was about promoting digital transactions. He asked them to teach at least 7 people to operate UPI within a week. His third request was about Vocal for Local. He asked them to purchase ‘Made in India’ gifts during the festivals and appealed to make use of things that were indigenous in their origin. He asked them to do an exercise of making a list of things of everyday use and check how many of them are foreign-made. He said that many foreign-made objects unknown to us have encroached on our lives and getting rid of them is important for saving the country.
Noting that India’s college and university campuses can become crucial centers for ‘Vocal for Local’, the Prime Minister urged the students to make Khadi a fashion statement of the campus. He suggested conducting Khadi fashion shows and promoting the work of Vishwakarmas at college cultural fests. Noting that the three appeals made by the Prime Minister are for the betterment of the youth of today as well the future generations, he expressed confidence that the youth will leave Bharat Mandapam today with this resolve.
The Prime Minister said that unlike the stalwarts of the freedom struggle we did not get an opportunity to die for the country but we have all the opportunity to live for the nation. He said the youth of the decades a century ago had decided on the grand goal of Independence and that nation-wide energy freed the nation from colonial powers. “Friends, come walk with me, I invite you. 25 years are in front of us, what happened 100 years ago, they moved for Swaraj, we can move for Samriddhi (prosperity)”, the Prime Minister exhorted the youth. “Aatmnirbhar Bharat opens new doors of prosperity and takes self-belief to new heights”, he added. He reiterated his guarantee of taking India into the top three economies, “That is why I need your support and cooperation for Maa Bharati and for 140 crore Indians”, he concluded.
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan was present on the occasion.
Background
The G20 Jan Bhagidari movement saw a record participation of more than 5 crore youth from different schools, higher education institutions and skill development institutes from across the country. The G20 University Connect initiative was undertaken with the aim to build an understanding of India’s G20 Presidency among India’s youth and enhance their participation in the different G20 events. The programme engaged over 1 lakh students from universities across India. Initially planned for 75 universities to commemorate India's 75 years of independence, the initiative eventually expanded its reach to 101 universities across India.
Several programmes were held across the country under the G-20 University Connect initiative. They witnessed extensive participation from higher education institutions. Further, what initially began as a programme for universities quickly grew to include schools and colleges, reaching an even wider audience.
The G20 University Connect Finale was attended by about 3,000 students, faculty members, and Vice Chancellors of the participating Universities while students from across the country joined the live event.