Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 University Connect Finale
Releases 4 publications related to G20 Summit in India
“Events of such scale are bound to be a success when the youth gets behind them”
“Last 30 days saw unprecedented activities in every sphere. India’s range is beyond comparison”
“The unanimous New Delhi Declaration has become headlines all over the world”
“Due to strong diplomatic efforts, India is getting new opportunities, new friends and new markets, providing new opportunities to the youth”
“India made G20 a people-driven national movement”
“Today, the honest are being rewarded while the dishonest are being taken to task”
“Clean, clear and stable governance is mandatory for nation’s development journey”
“My strength lies in the youth of India”
“Friends, come walk with me, I invite you. 25 years are in front of us, what happened 100 years ago, they moved for Swaraj, we move for Samriddhi (prosperity)”
26 SEP 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 University Connect Finale programme at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. The G20 University Connect initiative was undertaken with the aim to build an understanding of India’s G20 Presidency among India’s youth and enhance their participation in the different G20 events. The Prime Minister also released 4 publications on the occasion namely The Grand Success of G20 Bharat Presidency: Visionary Leadership, Inclusive Approach; India's G20 Presidency: Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam; Compendium of G20 University Connect Programme; and Showcasing Indian Culture at G20.
The Prime Minister began his address by recalling the hustle and bustle at the Bharat Mandapam two weeks ago during the G20 Summit and said that it had become a totally happening place. He expressed delight that the same venue is witnessing the future of India today. Noting that India has lifted the standards of organizing an event like G20 and the world is extremely surprised with it, Shri Modi emphasized that he is not at all surprised as it is the promising youth of India who had associated themselves with such an event. “Events of such scale are bound to be a success when the youth associate themselves with it”, he said. Prime Minister Modi credited the happenings in India to the youthful energy of the nation.
The Prime Minister said that India is becoming a happening place. It is evident from the activities of the last 30 days. Giving a recap of the last 30 days, the Prime Minister started by recalling the successful Chandrayaan mission when the entire world resonated with ‘India is on the moon’. “23 August has become immortal as National Space Day in our country”, the Prime Minister added. In continuation with this success, India launched its solar mission successfully. Prime Minister Modi said, Chandrayaan covered 3 lakh km, and the solar project will cover 15 lakh km. “Is there any comparison of India's range”, he quipped.
The Prime Minister underlined that India’s diplomacy has scaled new heights in the past 30 days. He touched upon the BRICS Summit that took place in South Africa before the G20 where six new nations were included as its members with India’s efforts. After South Africa, the Prime Minister mentioned traveling to Greece which was the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister in four decades. He also mentioned meeting several world leaders in Indonesia before the G20 Summit. Highlighting that numerous key decisions were taken for the betterment of the world at the same Bharat Mandapam, the Prime Minister underlined that finding a common ground for all member nations on the same stage in a globally polarized atmosphere was a special achievement for the government. “The unanimous New Delhi Declaration has become headlines all over the world”, the Prime Minister remarked as he mentioned that India has led several important initiatives and outcomes. Talking about the transformative decisions of the G20 that have the capacity to entirely change the direction of the 21st century, the Prime Minister mentioned the Inclusion of the African Union in G20 as a permanent member, International Biofuel Alliance led by India, India Middle East European corridor.
As soon as the G20 summit ended, the State Visit of the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia took place and Saudi Arabia is going to make an investment of 100 billion dollars in India. The Prime Minister informed that he met with 85 world leaders in the last 30 days covering almost half of the world. Explaining the benefits of the growing international profile of India, the Prime Minister said that due to this, India gets new opportunities, new friends and new markets, providing new opportunities to the youth.
Referring to the steps taken by the government to empower the SC, ST, OBC communities, and the poor and the middle class in the past 30 days, the Prime Minister mentioned launching PM Vishwakarma Yojna on the auspicious occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti which will greatly benefit artisans, craftsmen and traditional workers. He mentioned the organization of Rozgar Melas to hand appointment letters of Central Government jobs to more than 1 lakh youth. The Prime Minister also informed that more than 6 lakh youths have been given appointment letters since the inception of Rozgar Melas. Prime Minister Modi also mentioned the inaugural session of the New Parliament taking place where the first bill to be passed was Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam.
Throwing light on the latest developments in electric mobility, the Prime Minister mentioned the approval of a new scheme to empower the battery energy storage system in the country. Among other developments, Shri Modi touched upon the inauguration of Yashobhoomi Convention Centre in Dwaraka, New Delhi; laying the foundation stone of a new International Cricket stadium in Varanasi, and the flagging off of 9 Vande Bharat Trains. The Prime Minister also mentioned laying the foundation stone for a petrochemical complex in a refinery in Madhya Pradesh along with a renewable energy IT Park, a Mega Industrial Park and six new industrial sectors in the state. “All these developments are associated with job creation and enhancing the skills of the youth”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister said that youth progress where there is optimism, opportunities and openness. The Prime Minister asked the youth to think big. “There is no achievement that is beyond you or the country is not behind you”, he said. He said that no occasion should be treated as small and that effort should be made to convert every activity into a benchmark. He illustrated this by giving an example of G20 which could have been a mere diplomatic and Delhi-centric event. Instead, “India made G20 a people-driven national movement”, he said. He praised the participation of youth in the event as more than 1 lakh students from more than 100 universities participated in the G20 University Connect. The Government took the G20 to 5 crore students in schools, higher education and skill development institutions. “Our people think big and deliver even grander”, he added.
Reiterating the importance of the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister underlined the criticality of the period for both the nation and the youth. Dwelling on the convergence of the contributing factors, the Prime Minister said that India is among the fastest growing economies as the nation became 5th largest economy from 10th place in a very short time. The global trust in India is strong and there is record foreign investment in the country. The export, manufacturing and service sector is scaling new heights. In just 5 years, 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty transitioning into India’s neo-middle class. “Strides in physical, social and digital infrastructure are ensuring new speed in the development. Physical infrastructure is seeing an investment of 10 lakh crore”, he added.
Talking about the new opportunities for the youth, the Prime Minister informed that about 5 crore registrations have taken place on EPFO payroll. Out of these, 3.5 crores have come into the ambit of EPFO for the first time, meaning this is their first formal block. He also talked about the phenomenal growth of startups in the country after 2014 from less than 100 to more than 1 lakh today. “India is the second biggest mobile handset manufacturer in India. Defence exports increased by 23 times as compared to 2014. Mudra Yojana is making the youth a job-creator”, he said. He informed that 8 crore first-time entrepreneurs were created in the scheme and 5 lakh Common Service Centers were opened in India in the last 9 years.
Prime Minister Modi credited the positive developments taking place in the country to the political stability, policy clarity and democratic values. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that the government has made honest efforts to curb corruption and gave the example of implementation of technology-based systems to control the middlemen and stop the leakages in the system. “Today, the honest are being rewarded while the dishonest are being taken to task”, Shri Modi emphasized.
“Clean, clear and stable governance is mandatory for continuing a nation’s development journey”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He underlined that if the youth of India are determined, then nothing can stop India from becoming a developed and atmanirbhar nation by 2047. He emphasized that the entire world is looking towards India with hope as they now recognize the potential of India and its youth. He said that the progress of India and its youth is extremely important for the progress of the world. Noting that it is the spirit of the youth that enables the Prime Minister to make commitments on behalf of the nation, he said that the youth of India is the inspiration behind him when he puts forward India’s view on the world stage. “My strength lies in the youth of India”, the Prime Minister exclaimed and assured everyone of tirelessly working for the better future of India’s youth.
Impressed by the contributions of the youth in making the Swachh Bharat campaign a grand success, the Prime Minister appealed to them to take part in an extensive cleanliness campaign to be held across the nation on the 1st of October, 2023, a day before the Gandhi Jayant. His second request was about promoting digital transactions. He asked them to teach at least 7 people to operate UPI within a week. His third request was about Vocal for Local. He asked them to purchase ‘Made in India’ gifts during the festivals and appealed to make use of things that were indigenous in their origin. He asked them to do an exercise of making a list of things of everyday use and check how many of them are foreign-made. He said that many foreign-made objects unknown to us have encroached on our lives and getting rid of them is important for saving the country.
Noting that India’s college and university campuses can become crucial centers for ‘Vocal for Local’, the Prime Minister urged the students to make Khadi a fashion statement of the campus. He suggested conducting Khadi fashion shows and promoting the work of Vishwakarmas at college cultural fests. Noting that the three appeals made by the Prime Minister are for the betterment of the youth of today as well the future generations, he expressed confidence that the youth will leave Bharat Mandapam today with this resolve.
The Prime Minister said that unlike the stalwarts of the freedom struggle we did not get an opportunity to die for the country but we have all the opportunity to live for the nation. He said the youth of the decades a century ago had decided on the grand goal of Independence and that nation-wide energy freed the nation from colonial powers. “Friends, come walk with me, I invite you. 25 years are in front of us, what happened 100 years ago, they moved for Swaraj, we can move for Samriddhi (prosperity)”, the Prime Minister exhorted the youth. “Aatmnirbhar Bharat opens new doors of prosperity and takes self-belief to new heights”, he added. He reiterated his guarantee of taking India into the top three economies, “That is why I need your support and cooperation for Maa Bharati and for 140 crore Indians”, he concluded.
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan was present on the occasion.
Background
The G20 Jan Bhagidari movement saw a record participation of more than 5 crore youth from different schools, higher education institutions and skill development institutes from across the country. The G20 University Connect initiative was undertaken with the aim to build an understanding of India’s G20 Presidency among India’s youth and enhance their participation in the different G20 events. The programme engaged over 1 lakh students from universities across India. Initially planned for 75 universities to commemorate India's 75 years of independence, the initiative eventually expanded its reach to 101 universities across India.
Several programmes were held across the country under the G-20 University Connect initiative. They witnessed extensive participation from higher education institutions. Further, what initially began as a programme for universities quickly grew to include schools and colleges, reaching an even wider audience.
The G20 University Connect Finale was attended by about 3,000 students, faculty members, and Vice Chancellors of the participating Universities while students from across the country joined the live event.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم كا جی 20 یونیورسٹی کنیکٹ فائنل سے خطاب
ہندوستان میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس سے متعلق 4 اشاعتیں جاری کیں
"ایسے پیمانے کے واقعات اس وقت کامیاب ہوتے ہیں جب نوجوان ان کے پیچھے سرگرم ہو جائیں"
"گزشتہ 30 دنوں میں ہر شعبے میں بے مثال سرگرمیاں دیکھنے میں آئیں۔ ہندوستان کی حد مقابلے سے باہر ہے"
"متفقہ نئی دہلی اعلامیہ پوری دنیا میں سرخیوں میں رہا"
"مضبوط سفارتی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کو نئے مواقع، نئے دوست اور نئی منڈیاں مل رہی ہیں اور نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں"
"ہندوستان نے جی 20 کو عوام سے متحرک قومی تحریک بنا دیا"
"آج ایماندار کو انعام دیا جا رہا ہے جبکہ بے ایمانوں کی گرفت كی جا رہی ہے"
"ملک کی ترقی کے سفر کے لیے صاف، واضح اور مستحکم حکمرانی ناگزیر ہے"
’’میری طاقت ہندوستان کے نوجوانان ہیں‘‘
"دوستو، چلو میرے ساتھ، میں تمہیں مدعو كرتا ہوں۔ 25 سال ہمارے سامنے ہیں، 100 سال پہلے کیا ہوا، وہ سوراج کی طرف آگے بڑھے، ہم سمردھی (خوشحالی) كی طرف آگے بڑھے‘‘
26 SEP 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی كے بھارت منڈپم میں جی 20 یونیورسٹی کنیکٹ فائنل پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ جی 20 یونیورسٹی کنیکٹ اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان ہندوستان کی جی 20 كی صدارت کی بابت سمجھ پیدا کرنا اور مختلف جی 20 تقریبات میں ان کی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر 4 اشاعتیں بھی جاری کیں جن میں جی 20 بھارت پریزیڈنسی کی عظیم کامیابی: بصیرت افروز قیادت، ہمہ جہت نقطہِ نظر؛ ہندوستان کی جی 20 كی صدارت: واسودھائیوا کٹمبکم؛ جی 20 یونیورسٹی کنیکٹ پروگرام کا مجموعہ اور جی 20 میں ہندوستانی ثقافت کا مظاہرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے دو ہفتے قبل جی 20 كے سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران بھارت منڈپم میں ہونے والی ہلچل کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز کیا اور کہا کہ یہ مکمل طور پر واقعات گاہ بن گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آج وہی مقام ہندوستان کا مستقبل دیکھ رہا ہے۔ اس ادراك كے ساتھ کہ ہندوستان نے جی 20 جیسی تقریبات کے انعقاد کا معیار بلند کیا ہے اور دنیا اس پر سخت حیران ہے جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ بالکل حیران نہیں کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان کے ہونہار نوجوان ہیں جنہوں نے خود کو اس طرح کے ایک واقعہ سے جوڑ دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے واقعات كا اس وقت کامیاب ہونا طے ہے جب نوجوان خود کو اس سے وابستہ كر دیتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان میں متعلقہ تقریبات كے انعقاد كا کا سہرا قوم کی طاقت سے بھرے نوجوانوں كے سر باندھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان واقعات گاہ بنتا جا رہا ہے اور یہ گزشتہ 30 دنوں کی سرگرمیوں سے ظاہر ہے۔ گزشتہ 30 دنوں کا خلاصہ پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کامیاب چندریان مشن کو یاد کیا جب پوری دنیا میں 'ہندوستان چاند پر ہے' كی گونج تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا كہ "23 اگست ہمارے ملک میں قومی خلائی دن کے طور پر امر ہو گیا ہے"۔ اس کامیابی کے تسلسل میں ہندوستان نے اپنے شمسی مشن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا كہ چندریان 3 لاکھ کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ اور سولر پروجیکٹ 15 لاکھ کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ ایسے میں "کیا ہندوستان کی رینج کا کوئی موازنہ ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی سفارت کاری نے گزشتہ 30 دنوں میں نئی بلندیاں سر كی ہیں۔ انہوں نے برکس سربراہی اجلاس کا ذکر کیا جو جی 20 سے پہلے جنوبی افریقہ میں ہوئی تھی جہاں ہندوستان کی کوششوں سے چھ نئے ممالک کو اس کے ممبر کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ جنوبی افریقہ کے بعد وزیر اعظم نے یونان کے سفر کا ذکر کیا جو چار دہائیوں میں کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا پہلا دورہ تھا۔ انہوں نے جی 20 كی سربراہی اجلاس سے قبل انڈونیشیا میں کئی عالمی رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ اسی بھارت منڈپم میں دنیا کی بہتری کے لیے متعدد اہم فیصلے لیے گئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی سطح پر پولرائزڈ ماحول میں تمام رکن ممالک کے لیے ایک ہی اسٹیج پر مشترکہ بنیاد تلاش کرنا حکومت کی ایک خاص کامیابی ہے۔ "متفقہ نئی دہلی اعلامیہ پوری دنیا کی سرخیوں میں رہا" وزیر اعظم نے اس تبصرے کے ساتھ کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کئی اہم اقدامات كیے اور نتائج پیش كیے ہیں۔ جی 20 کے انقلاب آفریں فیصلوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جو 21ویں صدی کے رُخ کو مکمل طور پر بدل دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں وزیر اعظم نے جی 20 میں افریقی یونین کو مستقل رکن کے طور پر شامل کرنے، بین الاقوامی بائیو فیول الائنس جس کی قیادت ہندوستان كر رہا ہے اور ہندوستان مشرق وسطی یورپی راہداری کا ذکر کیا۔
جیسے ہی جی 20 كا سربراہی اجلاس ختم ہوا سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد کا سرکاری دورہ شروع ہوا اور سعودی عرب ہندوستان میں 100 بلین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے گزشتہ 30 دنوں میں 85 عالمی رہنماؤں سے ملاقاتیں کیں جن میں تقریباً آدھی دنیا شامل ہے۔
ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی پروفائل کے فوائد کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کو نئے مواقع، نئے دوست اور نئی منڈیاں ملتی ہیں اور نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع فراہم ہوتے ہیں۔
پچھلے 30 دنوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے درجِ فہرست زات و قبائل، او بی سی برادریوں اور غریب اور متوسط طبقے کو بااختیار بنانے کے عملی اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے وشوکرما جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا شروع کرنے کا ذکر کیا جس سے کاریگروں، کاریگروں اور روایتی کارکنوں کو بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے ایك لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو مرکزی حکومت کی ملازمتوں کے تقرر نامے دینے کے لیے روزگار میلوں کی تنظیم کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ روزگار میلوں کے آغاز سے اب تک چھ لاکھ سے زائد نوجوانوں کو تقررنامے دیئے جا چکے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے نئی پارلیمنٹ کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا بھی تذکرہ کیا جہاں منظور ہونے والا پہلا بل ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم تھا۔
برقی نقل و حرکت میں تازہ ترین پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں بیٹری توانائی كا ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک نئی اسکیم کی منظوری کا ذکر کیا۔ دیگر پیش رفتوں کے علاوہ جناب مودی نے دوارکا واقع نئی دہلی میں یشوبھومی کنونشن سینٹر کے افتتاح، وارانسی میں ایک نئے بین الاقوامی کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور 9 وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کرنے كا ذكر كیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک ریفائنری میں پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس کے ساتھ ایک قابل تجدید توانائی آئی ٹی پارک، ایک میگا انڈسٹریل پارک اور ریاست میں چھ نئے صنعتی شعبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا كہ ’’یہ تمام كام ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا كرنے اور نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے سے وابستہ ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوان وہاں ترقی کرتے ہیں جہاں پر امید، مواقع اور کشادگی ہو۔ وزیراعظم نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ سوچ كو بلند ركھیں كیونكہ کوئی ایسی کامیابی نہیں جو آپ كی دسترس سے باہر ہو یا ملک آپ سے پیچھے نہ كھڑا ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی موقع کو چھوٹا نہ سمجھا جائے اور كوشش كی جاءے كہ ہر سرگرمی معیار میں تبدیل ہو۔ انہوں نے جی 20 کی مثال دے کر اس کی وضاحت کی جو محض ایک سفارتی اور دہلی مرکوز واقعہ ہو سکتا تھا لیكن اس کے برعكس "ہندوستان نے جی 20 کو عوام سے متحرك قومی تحریک بنا دیا"۔انہوں نے ایونٹ میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت کی تعریف کی کیونکہ جی 20 یونیورسٹی کنیکٹ میں 100 سے زائد یونیورسٹیوں کے ایك لاکھ سے زائد طلباء نے شرکت کی۔ حکومت نے جی 20 کو اسکولوں، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے اداروں كے 5 کروڑ طلباء تک پہنچایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہمارے لوگوں كی سوچ بلند ہے اور اس سے بھی بڑھ كر کام انجام دیتے ہیں۔"
امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سالوں کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے قوم اور نوجوانوں دونوں کے لیے اس دور کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ تعاون کرنے والے عوامل کے اتحاد پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشتوں میں شامل ہے کیونکہ یہ ملک بہت ہی کم وقت میں 10 ویں مقام سے 5ویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان پر عالمی اعتماد مضبوط ہے اور ملک میں ریکارڈ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔ایکسپورٹ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس سیکٹر نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہے ہیں۔
صرف 5 سالوں میں 13.5 کروڑ لوگ غریبی سے نکل کر ہندوستان کے نو متوسط طبقے میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ "جسمانی، سماجی اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر میں پیش رفت ترقی میں نئی رفتار کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر میں 10 لاکھ کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری ہو رہی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ای پی ایف او کے پے رول پر تقریباً 5 کروڑ رجسٹریشن ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 3.5 کروڑ پہلی بار ای پی ایف او کے دائرے میں آئے ہیں یعنی یہ ان کا پہلا باضابطہ بلاک ہے۔ انہوں نے 2014 کے بعد ملک میں نءی صنعتوں کی غیر معمولی ترقی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو كبھی 100 سے کم تھے اور آج ایك لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہیں۔ "ہندوستان درونِ ہند موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ بنانے والا دوسرا بڑا ملک ہے۔ 2014 کے مقابلے میں دفاعی برآمدات میں 23 گنا اضافہ ہوا۔ انہوں نے كہا كہ مدرا یوجنا نوجوانوں کو روزگار پیدا کرنے والا بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم میں 8 کروڑ لوگ پہلی بارصنعت كار بنائے گئے اور پچھلے 9 سالوں میں ہندوستان میں 5 لاکھ کامن سروس سینٹر کھولے گئے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک میں ہونے والی مثبت پیش رفت کا سہرا سیاسی استحکام، واضح پالیسی اور جمہوری اقدار كے سر باندھا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں حکومت نے بدعنوانی پر قابو پانے کے لیے دیانتدارانہ کوششیں کی ہیں۔ اسی كے ساتھ انہوں نے بچولیوں کو کنٹرول کرنے اور سسٹم میں لیکیج کو روکنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام کے نفاذ کی مثال دی۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا كہ ’’آج ایماندار کو انعام دیا جا رہا ہے جب کہ بے ایمانوں کو كیفر كردار تك پہنچایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’ملک کی ترقی کے سفر کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے صاف، واضح اور مستحکم حکمرانی لازمی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر ہندوستان کے نوجوان پرعزم ہیں، تو ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ اور آتم نربھر ملک بننے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ پوری دنیا امید کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے کیونکہ وہ اب ہندوستان اور اس کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور اس کے نوجوانوں کی ترقی دنیا کی ترقی کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہے۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ نوجوانوں کا جذبہ ہی وزیر اعظم کو قوم کی جانب سے وعدے کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے انہوں نے کہا کہ جب وہ ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کو عالمی سطح پر پیش کرتے ہیں تو اس كے پیچھے تحریك ہندوستان کے نوجوان كی ہوتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ اعلان كرتے ہوئے كہ ’’میری طاقت ہندوستان کے نوجوانان ہیں‘‘ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے بہتر مستقبل کے لیے انتھک کام کرنے کا ہر ایک کو یقین دلایا۔
سوچھ بھارت مہم کو کامیاب بنانے میں نوجوانوں کے تعاون سے متاثر ہو کروزیر اعظم نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ گاندھی جینتی سے ایک دن پہلے یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والی صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیں۔ ان کی دوسری درخواست ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں تھی۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ ایک ہفتے کے اندر کم از کم 7 لوگوں کو یو پی آئی چلانا سکھائیں۔ ان کی تیسری درخواست ووکل فار لوکل کے بارے میں تھی۔ انہوں نے ان سے تہواروں کے دورانمیڈ ان انڈیاتحائف خریدنے کو کہا اور ان چیزوں کو استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی جو اصلاً مقامی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ روزمرہ استعمال کی چیزوں کی فہرست بنانے کی مشق کریں اور چیک کریں کہ ان میں سے کتنی غیر ملکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سی غیر ملکی ساختہ اشیاء نے جن سے ہم ناواقف ہیں، ہماری زندگیوں پر قبضہ کر رکھا ہے اور ان سے چھٹکارا حاصل کرنا ملک کو بچانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
اس ادراك كے ساتھ کہ ہندوستان کے کالج اور یونیورسٹی کیمپسوکل فار لوکلکے لیے اہم مراکز بن سکتے ہیں وزیر اعظم نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ کھادی کو کیمپس کا فیشن بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کھادی فیشن شو منعقد کرنے اور کالج کے ثقافتی میلوں میں وشوکرما کے کام کو فروغ دینے کا مشورہ دیا۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعظم کی تین اپیلیں آج کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آنے والی نسلوں کی بہتری کے لیے ہیں انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ نوجوان اس عزم کے ساتھ آج بھارت منڈپم سے باہر نکلیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جدوجہد آزادی کے جیالوں کے برعکس ہمیں ملک کے لیے مرنے کا موقع تو نہیں ملا لیکن ہمیں قوم کے لیے جینے کا پورا موقع ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک صدی پہلے کی دہائیوں کے نوجوانوں نے آزادی کے عظیم مقصد کا فیصلہ کیا تھا اور اس ملک گیر توانائی نے قوم کو استعماری طاقتوں سے نجات دلائی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کو یوں نصیحت کی كہ "دوستو، چلو میرے ساتھ، میں تمہیں مدعو كرتا ہوں۔ 25 سال ہمارے سامنے ہیں، 100 سال پہلے کیا ہوا، وہ سوراج کے لیے آگے بڑھے، ہم سمردھی (خوشحالی) کے لیے آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں''۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا كہ ’’آتم نربھر بھارت خوشحالی کے نئے دروازے کھولتا ہے اور خود اعتمادی کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جاتا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو چوٹی کی تین معیشتوں میں شامل كرنے کی اپنی ضمانت کا اعادہ کیا اور یہ كہتے ہوءے اپنی بات ختم كی كہ "اسی لیے مجھے ماں بھارتی اور 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے لیے آپ کی حمایت اور تعاون کی ضرورت ہے"۔اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
جی 20 جن بھاگیداری تحریک میں ملک بھر سے مختلف اسکولوں، اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے اداروں کے 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کی ریکارڈ شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ جی 20 یونیورسٹی کنیکٹ پہل کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان ہندوستان کی جی20 كی صدارت کے بارے میں سمجھ پیدا کرنا اور مختلف جی 20 ایونٹس میں ان کی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں ہندوستان بھر کی یونیورسٹیوں کے ایك لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء شامل تھے۔ ابتدائی طور پر ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی یاد منانے کے لیے 75 یونیورسٹیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا تھا۔ اس اقدام كے تحت آخر کار ہندوستان بھر کی 101 یونیورسٹیوں تک اس كی رسائی کو بڑھا دیا گیا۔
جی -20 یونیورسٹی کنیکٹ اقدام کے تحت ملک بھر میں کئی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔ ان میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی جانب سے وسیع پیمانے پر شراکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ علاوہ ازیں یونیورسٹیوں کے پروگرام کے طور پر جو قدم ابتدائی طور پر اٹھایا گیا وہ اسکولوں اور کالجوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے آگے بڑھا اور زیادہ سے زیادہ سامعین تک پہنچ گیا۔
جی 20 یونیورسٹی کنیکٹ فائنل میں تقریباً 3,000 طلباء، فیکلٹی ممبران اور حصہ لینے والی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرون نے شرکت کی جبکہ ملک بھر سے طلباء نے لائیو ایونٹ كا حصہ بنے۔