राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटी कॉन्क्लेव 2023 में भाग लिया
27 SEP 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (27 सितंबर, 2023) इंदौर, मध्य प्रदेश में इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटीज़ कॉन्क्लेव 2023 में भाग लिया
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक आकलन के अनुसार वर्ष 2047 तक हमारी 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहने लगेगी और उस समय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में शहरों का कुल योगदान 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक होगा। उन्होंने अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा कि हमें शहरों और उनके निवासियों की बढ़ती आकांक्षाओं और जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए भविष्य के लिए एक रोडमैप बनाना होगा और उस पर आगे बढ़ना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा है, जो हर स्तर पर सतत विकास पर चर्चा का हिस्सा रहा है। इस संदर्भ में, भारत के 100 स्मार्ट शहरों के लिए जलवायु स्मार्ट शहर मूल्यांकन रूपरेखा लॉन्च की गई, जो इस बात का उदाहरण देता है कि शहर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन का कैसे समाधान कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरों में ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिए हरित इमारतों और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर जोर दिया जा रहा है, लेकिन इन क्षेत्रों में और व्यापक स्तर पर काम करने की जरूरत है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की ओर आगे बढ़ते हुए अपने उद्देश्यों को हासिल करना होगा। एसडीजी 11 का लक्ष्य शहरों और बस्तियों को समावेशी, सुरक्षित, सहनीय और स्थायी बनाना है। यह लक्ष्य शहरों के समग्र और समावेशी विकास के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सतत विकास की प्राथमिकता को आगे बढ़ाने में शहरों के प्रबंधन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। इसलिए, हमें दुनिया के सर्वोत्तम प्रबंधित शहरों के सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों और व्यवसाय प्रारूपों से सीखना चाहिए और अपने सफल प्रयासों को अन्य देशों के साथ साझा करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि समग्र और सतत विकास के लिए स्थानीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर सहयोग आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें पूरे देश में सुरक्षित, स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ पड़ोस विकसित करना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोगों को जिम्मेदार बनना चाहिए और अपने शहर तथा इनके निवासियों के प्रति अपने कर्तव्य को समझना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि शहरों में डेंगू और मलेरिया जैसी बीमारियों को रोकने के लिए लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और संबंधित विभागों का सहयोग आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और शहरों जैसी प्राथमिक सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे शहरों की अवसंचरना पर दबाव कम होगा और ग्रामीण लोगों की जीवन स्तर में सुधार होगा।
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INDIA SMART CITIES CONCLAVE 2023
27 SEP 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the India Smart Cities Conclave 2023 at Indore, Madhya Pradesh today (September 27, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that as per assessment more than 50 percent of our population would be living in urban areas by the year 2047 and that the total contribution of cities to GDP would be more than 80 percent by that time. She shared that we have to make a roadmap for the future and move forward on it - keeping in mind the growing aspirations and needs of the cities and their residents.
The President said that an important issue which is part of every discussion on sustainable development at every level is climate change. In this context, the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework, which was launched for India's 100 smart cities, is an example of how cities can address climate change at the national level. She added that emphasis is being laid on green buildings and renewable energy for energy efficiency in cities, but there is a need to work on a more comprehensive level in these areas.
The President said that we have to achieve our objectives by moving towards Sustainable Development Goals. The goal of SDG 11 is to make cities and human settlements inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable. This goal underlines the importance of holistic and inclusive development of cities.
The President said that the management of cities has an important role in pursuing the priority of sustainable development. Therefore, we should learn from the best practices and business models of the world's best-managed cities and also share our successful efforts with other countries. She added that collaboration at local and global level is essential for overall and sustainable development.
The President said that we have to develop safe, clean, healthy neighbourhoods across the country. She emphasised that people must become responsible and understand their duty towards their city and residents. She highlighted that to prevent diseases like dengue and malaria in cities, proactive participation of people and cooperation of concerned departments is essential.
The President stressed on the need for health services, educational institutions and basic facilities like cities in rural areas too. She said that it would reduce the pressure on the cities’ infrastructure and improve the living condition of the rural people.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -