President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INDIA SMART CITIES CONCLAVE 2023
27 SEP 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the India Smart Cities Conclave 2023 at Indore, Madhya Pradesh today (September 27, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that as per assessment more than 50 percent of our population would be living in urban areas by the year 2047 and that the total contribution of cities to GDP would be more than 80 percent by that time. She shared that we have to make a roadmap for the future and move forward on it - keeping in mind the growing aspirations and needs of the cities and their residents.
The President said that an important issue which is part of every discussion on sustainable development at every level is climate change. In this context, the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework, which was launched for India's 100 smart cities, is an example of how cities can address climate change at the national level. She added that emphasis is being laid on green buildings and renewable energy for energy efficiency in cities, but there is a need to work on a more comprehensive level in these areas.
The President said that we have to achieve our objectives by moving towards Sustainable Development Goals. The goal of SDG 11 is to make cities and human settlements inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable. This goal underlines the importance of holistic and inclusive development of cities.
The President said that the management of cities has an important role in pursuing the priority of sustainable development. Therefore, we should learn from the best practices and business models of the world's best-managed cities and also share our successful efforts with other countries. She added that collaboration at local and global level is essential for overall and sustainable development.
The President said that we have to develop safe, clean, healthy neighbourhoods across the country. She emphasised that people must become responsible and understand their duty towards their city and residents. She highlighted that to prevent diseases like dengue and malaria in cities, proactive participation of people and cooperation of concerned departments is essential.
The President stressed on the need for health services, educational institutions and basic facilities like cities in rural areas too. She said that it would reduce the pressure on the cities’ infrastructure and improve the living condition of the rural people.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் மாநாடு 2023-ல் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
27 SEP 2023 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் , இந்தூரில் இன்று (செப்டம்பர் 27, 2023) நடைபெற்ற இந்திய பொலிவுறு மாநாடு 2023-ல் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், 2047-ம் ஆண்டில் நமது மக்கள் தொகையில் 50 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வசிப்பார்கள் என்றும், அதற்குள் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் நகரங்களின் பங்களிப்பு 80 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார் . நகரங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் குடியிருப்பாளர்களின் வளர்ந்து வரும் விருப்பங்கள் மற்றும் தேவைகளை மனதில் கொண்டு எதிர்காலத்திற்கான ஒரு செயல்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கி அதில் முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
ஒவ்வொரு நிலையிலும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி தொடர்பான ஒவ்வொரு கலந்துரையாடலில் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் என்பது ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்கும் என்பது ஒரு முக்கியமான விஷயம் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த சூழலில், இந்தியாவின் 100 பொலிவுறு நகரங்களுக்காக தொடங்கப்பட்ட பருவநிலை பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் மதிப்பீட்டு கட்டமைப்பு, தேசிய அளவில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை நகரங்கள் எவ்வாறு எதிர்கொள்ள முடியும் என்பதற்கு ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும் என்று கூறினார். நகரங்களில் எரிசக்தி செயல்திறனுக்காக பசுமைக் கட்டிடங்கள் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்திக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆனால் இந்த பகுதிகளில் இன்னும் விரிவான அளவில் பணியாற்ற வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் பாதுகாப்பான, சுத்தமான, ஆரோக்கியமான சுற்றுப்புறங்களை நாம் உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மக்கள் பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் நடந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், தங்கள் நகரம் மற்றும் குடியிருப்பாளர்கள் மீதான தங்கள் கடமையை புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார். நகரங்களில் டெங்கு, மலேரியா போன்ற நோய்களைத் தடுக்க, மக்களின் முனைப்பான பங்களிப்பும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பும் அவசியம் என்றார்.
சுகாதார சேவைகள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களைப் போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகளின் அவசியத்தையும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இது நகரங்களின் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் மீதான அழுத்தத்தைக் குறைக்கும் என்றும், கிராமப்புற மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.