President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INDIA SMART CITIES CONCLAVE 2023
27 SEP 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the India Smart Cities Conclave 2023 at Indore, Madhya Pradesh today (September 27, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that as per assessment more than 50 percent of our population would be living in urban areas by the year 2047 and that the total contribution of cities to GDP would be more than 80 percent by that time. She shared that we have to make a roadmap for the future and move forward on it - keeping in mind the growing aspirations and needs of the cities and their residents.
The President said that an important issue which is part of every discussion on sustainable development at every level is climate change. In this context, the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework, which was launched for India's 100 smart cities, is an example of how cities can address climate change at the national level. She added that emphasis is being laid on green buildings and renewable energy for energy efficiency in cities, but there is a need to work on a more comprehensive level in these areas.
The President said that we have to achieve our objectives by moving towards Sustainable Development Goals. The goal of SDG 11 is to make cities and human settlements inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable. This goal underlines the importance of holistic and inclusive development of cities.
The President said that the management of cities has an important role in pursuing the priority of sustainable development. Therefore, we should learn from the best practices and business models of the world's best-managed cities and also share our successful efforts with other countries. She added that collaboration at local and global level is essential for overall and sustainable development.
The President said that we have to develop safe, clean, healthy neighbourhoods across the country. She emphasised that people must become responsible and understand their duty towards their city and residents. She highlighted that to prevent diseases like dengue and malaria in cities, proactive participation of people and cooperation of concerned departments is essential.
The President stressed on the need for health services, educational institutions and basic facilities like cities in rural areas too. She said that it would reduce the pressure on the cities’ infrastructure and improve the living condition of the rural people.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती भारत स्मार्ट सिटीज परिषद 2023 मध्ये सहभागी
27 SEP 2023 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (27 सप्टेंबर, 2023) मध्य प्रदेशातील इंदूर येथे भारत स्मार्ट सिटीज परिषद 2023 मध्ये सहभागी झाल्या.
एका मूल्यांकनानुसार 2047 पर्यंत आपली 50 टक्क्यांहून अधिक लोकसंख्या शहरी भागात राहणारी असेल आणि सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनामध्ये (GDP) या शहरांचे एकूण योगदान 80 टक्क्यांहून अधिक असेल, असे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी याप्रसंगी बोलताना सांगितले. शहरे आणि तेथील रहिवाशांच्या वाढत्या आकांक्षा आणि गरजा लक्षात घेऊन भविष्यासाठी आपण एक मार्गदर्शक आराखडा बनवणे आणि त्या नुसार पुढे वाटचाल करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
प्रत्येक स्तरावर शाश्वत विकासावरील चर्चेचा विषय असलेला महत्त्वाचा मुद्दा म्हणजे हवामान बदल आहे असे सांगत , संदर्भात, भारतातील 100 स्मार्ट शहरांसाठी सुरू करण्यात आलेला हवामान स्मार्ट सिटीज मूल्यांकन आराखडा, हा राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर शहरे हवामान बदलाला कसे तोंड देऊ शकतात याचे एक उदाहरण आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. शहरांमध्ये ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेसाठी हरित इमारती आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा यावर भर दिला जात आहे, परंतु या क्षेत्रांमध्ये अधिक व्यापक स्तरावर काम करण्याची गरज आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांकडे वाटचाल करून आपण आपली उद्दिष्टे साध्य करायची आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे (SDG) 11 चे ध्येय शहरे आणि मानवी वसाहती सर्वसमावेशक, सुरक्षित, संवेदनशील आणि टिकाऊ बनवणे हे आहे. हे लक्ष्य शहरांच्या सर्वांगीण आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करते, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
जगातील शहर व्यवस्थापनाच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि व्यवसाय प्रारुपांमधून आपण शिकले पाहिजे आणि आपले यशस्वी प्रयत्न इतर देशांसोबत सामाईक केले पाहिजेत, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
लोकांनी जबाबदार बनले पाहिजे आणि त्यांचे शहर तसेच शहरवासियांप्रति आपले कर्तव्य समजून घेतले पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. शहरांमध्ये डेंग्यू आणि मलेरियासारख्या आजारांना आळा घालण्यासाठी लोकांचा सक्रिय सहभाग आणि संबंधित विभागांचे सहकार्य आवश्यक असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
ग्रामीण भागातही शहरांप्रमाणे आरोग्य सेवा, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि मूलभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या गरजेवर राष्ट्रपतींनी भर दिला. त्यामुळे शहरांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांवरचा ताण कमी होईल आणि ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांचे जीवनमान सुधारेल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा