President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INDIA SMART CITIES CONCLAVE 2023
27 SEP 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the India Smart Cities Conclave 2023 at Indore, Madhya Pradesh today (September 27, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that as per assessment more than 50 percent of our population would be living in urban areas by the year 2047 and that the total contribution of cities to GDP would be more than 80 percent by that time. She shared that we have to make a roadmap for the future and move forward on it - keeping in mind the growing aspirations and needs of the cities and their residents.
The President said that an important issue which is part of every discussion on sustainable development at every level is climate change. In this context, the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework, which was launched for India's 100 smart cities, is an example of how cities can address climate change at the national level. She added that emphasis is being laid on green buildings and renewable energy for energy efficiency in cities, but there is a need to work on a more comprehensive level in these areas.
The President said that we have to achieve our objectives by moving towards Sustainable Development Goals. The goal of SDG 11 is to make cities and human settlements inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable. This goal underlines the importance of holistic and inclusive development of cities.
The President said that the management of cities has an important role in pursuing the priority of sustainable development. Therefore, we should learn from the best practices and business models of the world's best-managed cities and also share our successful efforts with other countries. She added that collaboration at local and global level is essential for overall and sustainable development.
The President said that we have to develop safe, clean, healthy neighbourhoods across the country. She emphasised that people must become responsible and understand their duty towards their city and residents. She highlighted that to prevent diseases like dengue and malaria in cities, proactive participation of people and cooperation of concerned departments is essential.
The President stressed on the need for health services, educational institutions and basic facilities like cities in rural areas too. She said that it would reduce the pressure on the cities’ infrastructure and improve the living condition of the rural people.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے انڈیا اسمارٹ سٹیز کانکلیو 2023 میں شرکت کی
27 SEP 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (27 ستمبر، 2023) مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں انڈیا اسمارٹ سٹیز کانکلیو 2023 میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ایک جائزہ کے مطابق، سال 2047 تک ہماری 50 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی شہری علاقوں میں زندگی بسر کرے گی اور اُس وقت تک جی ڈی پی میں شہروں کا کل تعاون 80 فیصد سے زیادہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہروں اور ان کے باشندوں کی آرزوؤں اور ضرورتوں کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے ہمیں مستقبل کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ہے اور اس پر آگے بڑھنا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہر سطح پر پائیدار ترقی سے متعلق ہونے والی ہر بات چیت کا ایک اہم حصہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، موسمیاتی اسمارٹ سٹیز کے جائزہ کا فریم ورک، جسے ہندوستان کے 100 اسمارٹ شہروں کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا، اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ کیسے شہر قومی سطح پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مسئلہ کو حل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شہروں میں توانائی کی اثر انگیزی کے لیے سبز عمارتوں اور قابل تجدید توانائی پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے، لیکن ان علاقوں میں مزید جامع سطح پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ ایس ڈی جی 11 کا مقصد شہروں اور انسانی آبادی کو جامع، محفوظ، لچکدار اور پائیدار بنانا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پائیدار ترقی کی ترجیحات پر عمل کرنے میں شہروں کے بندو بست کا ایک اہم رول ہے۔ اسی لیے، ہمیں دنیا کے بہترین بندوبست والے شہروں سے بہترین طور طریقے اور بزنس کے ماڈل کے بارے میں سیکھنا چاہیے اور اپنی کامیاب کوششوں کو دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ شیئر کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجموعی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مقامی اور عالمی سطح پر اشتراک بہت ہی ضروری ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں پورے ملک میں محفوظ، صاف، صحت مند علاقے تیار کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ لوگوں کو ذمہ دار بننا پڑے گا اور اپنے شہر اور باشندوں کے تئیں اپنے فرائض کو سمجھنا پڑے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہروں میں ڈینگو اور ملیریا جیسی بیماریوں کو روکنے کے لیے لوگوں کی سرگرم شراکت داری اور متعلقہ محکموں کا تعاون ضروری ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دیہی علاقوں میں بھی شہروں جیسی طبی خدمات، تعلیمی اداروں اور بنیادی سہولیات کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے شہروں کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں پر دباؤ کم ہوگا اور دیہی عوام کی زندگیوں میں بہتری آئے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں –