Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits MDL, Mumbai; Urges all DPSUs to make efforts towards making India self-reliant
“Increasing indigenous content in warship building will ultimately contribute to India’s progress”
26 SEP 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing ‘Swachhta Hi Seva’ celebrations, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane visited Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai on September 25, 2023. He inaugurated a security complex of MDL and had an interactive session with the executives addressing their concerns. In his address, the Defence Secretary highlighted the importance of cleanliness in nation-building, stating that Swachhta is not just about cleaning the surroundings, it also focuses on being free from corruption of all kinds - moral, financial and intellectual.
Shri Giridhar Aramane also emphasised the need to make India self-reliant and said that all efforts should be made by all DPSUs in this direction. Increasing the indigenous content in warship building will ultimately contribute to the progress of the country, he said.
The Defence Secretary also underscored the importance of the role of an HR and ensuring contemporary HR policies. He stressed that employees should be motivated and not just satisfied. Employees should believe that they can contribute much more, he said.
Shri Giridhar Aramane also unveiled the Customised Corporate MDL stamps released by Indian Postal Services on the occasion of the completion of 250 years of MDL since its inception in 1774. He also released a booklet on various aspects of Public Interest Disclosure and Protection of Informers (PIDPI), prepared by the Vigilance Department of MDL for the upcoming Vigilance Awareness Week.
The Defence Secretary also visited MDL’s Heritage Gallery ‘Dharohar’ showcasing the rich heritage of the shipyard. He was then shown around the yard facilities, including submarine workshops, new submarine section assembly workshop and under-construction warship & submarine.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ముంబైలోని ఎండీఎల్‌ను సందర్శించిన రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి; భారత్‌ను స్వావలంబన దేశంగా నిలబెట్టే దిశగా ప్రయత్నాలు చేయాలని అన్ని డీపీఎస్‌యూలకు అభ్యర్థన
"యుద్ధ నౌకల నిర్మాణంలో స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని పెంచడం అంతిమంగా భారతదేశ ప్రగతికి దోహదం చేస్తుంది"
26 SEP 2023 1:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరుగుతున్న ‘స్వచ్ఛతా హి సేవ’ ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా, రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ గిరిధర్ అరమణె ఈ నెల 25న ముంబైలోని మజగాన్ డాక్ షిప్‌బిల్డర్స్ లిమిటెడ్‌ను (ఎండీఎల్‌) సందర్శించారు. ఎండీఎల్‌ రక్షణ కాంప్లెక్స్‌ను ఆయన ప్రారంభించారు, అక్కడి అధికార్లతో ముఖాముఖి సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. దేశ నిర్మాణంలో పరిశుభ్రత ప్రాముఖ్యతను రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి వివరించారు. స్వచ్ఛత అంటే కేవలం పరిసరాలను శుభ్రం చేయడమే కాదు; నైతికంగా, ఆర్థికంగా మేధోపరంగా, ఇతర అన్ని రకాలుగా అవినీతికి దూరంగా ఉండటంపై కూడా ఈ ప్రచారం దృష్టి పెడుతుందని చెప్పారు.
భారత్‌ను స్వావలంబన దేశంగా మార్చాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని శ్రీ గిరిధర్ అరమణె స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఆ దిశగా అన్ని డీపీఎస్‌యూలు ప్రయత్నాలు చేయాలని సూచించారు. యుద్ధ నౌకల నిర్మాణంలో స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని పెంచడం అంతిమంగా దేశ ప్రగతికి దోహదపడుతుందని చెప్పారు.
హెచ్‌ఆర్‌ పాత్ర ప్రాముఖ్యతను కూడా ప్రస్తావించిన రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి, సమకాలీన హెచ్‌ఆర్‌ విధానాలపై భరోసా ఇచ్చారు. ఉద్యోగులు సంతృప్తిగా మాత్రమే కాదు, స్ఫూర్తిమంతులుగా ఉండాలని సూచించారు. దేశాభివృద్ధికి మరింత సహకారం అందించగలమని ఉద్యోగులు నమ్మాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.
1774లో ప్రారంభమైన ఎండీఎల్‌ 250 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భంగా, భారత తపాలా కార్యాలయం విడుదల చేసిన ప్రత్యేక స్టాంపులను కూడా శ్రీ గిరిధర్ అరమణె ఆవిష్కరించారు. రాబోయే నిఘా అవగాహన వారోత్సవం కోసం ఎండీఎల్‌ నిఘా విభాగం సిద్ధం చేసిన "ప్రజా ప్రయోజనాల వెల్లడి & ఇన్‌ఫార్మర్ల రక్షణ"కు సంబంధించిన ఒక బుక్‌లెట్‌ను కూడా విడుదల చేశారు.
షిప్‌యార్డ్ ఘన వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే ఎండీఎల్‌ వారసత్వ ప్రదర్శనశాల 'ధరోహర్'ను రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి సందర్శించారు. నౌకాశ్రయంలో సౌకర్యాలు, జలాంతర్గామి కార్యశాలలు, నిర్మాణంలో ఉన్న యుద్ధనౌక & జలాంతర్గామిని కూడా చూశారు.