Ministry of Defence
Facility for preservation & transportation of mortal remains of BRO personnel, killed on duty, to their native place extended to Casual Paid Labourers; Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves proposal
Funeral expenditure for CPLs, killed on duty at BRO projects, increased to Rs 10,000 from Rs 1,000
Expenditure for transportation of mortal remains & funeral to be borne by the Government
24 SEP 2023 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the extension of existing provisions of ‘Preservation and Transportation of the Mortal Remains’, available for General Reserve Engineer Force (GREF) personnel of Border Roads Organisation (BRO), to Casually Paid Labourers (CPLs). He has also approved an increase in funeral expenditure for the CPLs to Rs 10,000 from Rs 1,000. This will be borne by the Government in the event of a death of any CPL while on Government bonafide duty at BRO projects, whose last rites are being performed at the worksite.
The CPLs are employed by the BRO for construction of roads in forward/border areas. They work hand-in-hand with the BRO personnel in adverse climate and tough working conditions, which sometimes results in casualties.
Until now, the facility of preservation and transportation of mortal remains to the native place at government expense was available only for the GREF personnel. The CPLs working in similar conditions were deprived of this facility. In case of their death, the burden of the transportation falls on the bereaved families. Due to lack of financial resources, the family of the deceased are unable to bear the expenditure of airfare or even transportation by road in most conditions. A bereaved family often finds it extremely difficult to afford the funeral and other related expenditure. In such circumstances, the Next of Kin/Legal Heirs of deceased CPLs do not get a chance to pay tribute by way of performing the last rites of their kin, who have laid down their lives for the cause of Nation.
The Raksha Mantri, while visiting forward BRO worksites, had witnessed the difficult working conditions of the CPLs. He was solicitous about their welfare and had directed the BRO to craft appropriate welfare measures for them. These new welfare measures will go a long way in enabling the bereaved dependents to perform decent last rites to their loved ones.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेवा के दौरान दिवंगत सीमा सड़क संगठन के कर्मियों के पार्थिव शव को संरक्षित करने और उनके मूल स्थान तक पहुँचाने के लिए परिवहन की सुविधा को अब कैजुअल वेतनभोगी श्रमिकों तक विस्‍तारित किया गया; रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) परियोजनाओं में सेवा के दौरान दिवंगत कैजुअल वेतनभोगी श्रमिकों (सीपीएल) के अंतिम संस्कार का खर्च 1,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 10,000 रुपये किया गया
पार्थिव शरीर के परिवहन और अंतिम संस्कार का खर्च सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा
24 SEP 2023 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के जनरल रिजर्व इंजीनियर फोर्स (जीआरईएफ) कर्मियों के लिए उपलब्ध 'नश्वर अवशेषों के संरक्षण और परिवहन' के मौजूदा प्रावधानों को कैजुअल वेतनभोगी श्रमिकों (सीपीएल) तक बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दे दी है। उन्होंने कैजुअल वेतनभोगी श्रमिकों (सीपीएल) के अंतिम संस्कार के खर्च को 1,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 10,000 रुपये करने को भी मंजूरी दी है। बीआरओ परियोजनाओं में सरकारी प्रामाणिक ड्यूटी के दौरान किसी सीपीएल की मृत्यु होने की स्थिति में, जिसका अंतिम संस्कार कार्यस्थल पर ही किया जा रहा है इसके अंतिम संस्‍कार का खर्च सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा,
कैजुअल वेतनभोगी श्रमिकों (सीपीएल) को सीमा सड़क संगठन द्वारा आगे/सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सड़कों के निर्माण के लिए नियोजित किया जाता है। वे प्रतिकूल जलवायु और कठिन कार्य- परिस्थितियों में सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) कर्मियों के साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वे कभी-कभी दुर्घटना के शिकार भी होते हैं।
अभी तक, सरकारी खर्च पर पार्थिव शव के संरक्षण और इसे मूल स्थान तक पहुँचाने के लिए परिवहन की सुविधा केवल जनरल रिजर्व इंजीनियर फोर्स (जीआरईएफ) के कर्मियों के लिए उपलब्ध थी। समान परिस्थितियों में काम करने वाले सीपीएल इस सुविधा से वंचित थे। उनकी मृत्यु हो जाने की स्थिति में, परिवहन का व्‍यय शोक संतप्त परिवारों पर पड़ता है। आर्थिक संसाधनों की कमी के कारण मृतक का परिवार ज्यादातर स्थितियों में हवाई किराया या यहां तक कि सड़क मार्ग से परिवहन का खर्च भी वहन नहीं कर पाता है। एक शोक संतप्त परिवार को अक्सर अंतिम संस्कार और अन्य संबंधित खर्चों को वहन करना बहुत कठिन लगता है। ऐसी परिस्थितियों में, मृत सीपीएल के परिजनों/कानूनी उत्तराधिकारियों को राष्ट्र के लिए अपने जीवन का बलिदान करने वाले अपने परिजन के अंतिम संस्कार में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने का मौका भी नहीं मिलता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के अग्रिम कार्यस्थलों का दौरा करते हुए कैजुअल वेतनभोगी श्रमिकों (सीपीएल) की कठिन कार्य स्थितियों को देखा था। वह उनके कल्याण के प्रति चिंताशील थे और उन्होंने बीआरओ को उनके लिए उचित कल्याणकारी प्रारूप तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया था। ये नए कल्याणकारी उपाय शोक संतप्त आश्रितों को अपने प्रियजनों के लिए अंतिम संस्कार संपन्न करने में सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे।