வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிமெண்ட் வேதியியல் குறித்த 17-வது சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை நடத்தும் முயற்சியில் இந்தியா வெற்றி
21 SEP 2023 10:50AM by PIB Chennai
2027 ஆம் ஆண்டில் புதுதில்லியில் சிமெண்ட் வேதியியல் குறித்த மதிப்புமிக்க சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை நடத்துவதற்கான போட்டியில் இந்தியா வென்றுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், சிமெண்ட் மற்றும் கட்டுமானப் பொருட்களுக்கான தேசிய கவுன்சில் மற்றும் ஐ.ஐ.டி தில்லி ஆகியவை தாய்லாந்தின் பாங்காக்கில் நடந்து வரும் 16 வது சர்வதேச மாநாட்டின் வழிகாட்டுதல் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் முன் இந்தியாவின் விருப்பத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக சமர்ப்பித்தன. இந்தியாவைத் தவிர, மற்ற போட்டியாளர்கள் சுவிட்சர்லாந்து மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவர். 2023 செப்டம்பர் 20 அன்று தாய்லாந்தின் பாங்காக்கில் நடைபெற்ற 16-வது சர்வதேச மாநாட்டின் போது இந்த முடிவு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவின் விருப்பத்தை தேசிய சிமெண்ட் மற்றும் கட்டுமானப் பொருட்களுக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எல்.பி.சிங், இணை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எஸ்.கே.சதுர்வேதி மற்றும் ஐ.ஐ.டி தில்லியின் பேராசிரியர் (சிவில் இன்ஜினியரிங்) டாக்டர் சஷாங்க் பிஷ்னோய் ஆகியோர் சமர்ப்பித்தனர்.
சிமெண்ட் வேதியியல் குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாடு என்பது சிமெண்ட் மற்றும் கான்கிரீட் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சியின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யும் மிகப்பெரிய மற்றும் மிகவும் மதிப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வாகும். 1918 ஆம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து நான்கு முதல் ஆறு ஆண்டுகள் இடைவெளியில் பொதுவாக மாநாடுகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன, இது கல்வி உலகிற்கும், சிமெண்ட் தொழிலுக்கும் இடையே ஒரு வலுவான மற்றும் பயனுள்ள இணைப்பை வழங்குகிறது. 9-வது மாநாடு 1992 ஆம் ஆண்டில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. தற்போதைய 16-வது சர்வதேச மாநாடு 2023 செப்டம்பர் 18-ந் தேதி அன்று தொடங்கி 22 வரை தாய்லாந்தின் பாங்காக்கில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வை இந்தியாவில் நடத்துவது உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள சிமெண்ட் துறையில் முன்னணி தலைவர்கள், வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்க ஒரு தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1959268

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India wins bid to host 17th International Congress on the Chemistry of Cement
21 SEP 2023 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
India has won the bid to host the prestigious International Congress on the Chemistry of Cement (ICCC) at New Delhi in 2027.
India’s leading research and academic institutes, National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCCBM) along with IIT Delhi successfully presented the India’s bid before the Steering Committee members of the Conference during the ongoing 16th ICCC at Bangkok, Thailand. Besides India, other bidders were from Switzerland and UAE. The decision was announced on 20th September 2023 at Bangkok, Thailand during the 16th ICCC. The Indian bid was presented by Dr L P Singh, Director General, NCCBM, Dr S K Chaturvedi, Joint Director, NCCBM and Dr Shashank Bishnoi, Professor (Civil Engg.), IIT Delhi.
The International Congress on the Chemistry of Cement is the largest and most prestigious event of its kind which reviews the progress of research in the area of Cement and Concrete. The congresses have been held generally at intervals of four to six years since 1918, providing a strong and fruitful link between the academic world and the cement industry. The 9th Congress was organized at New Delhi in 1992 by NCCBM and the present 16th ICCC is being held at Bangkok, Thailand from 18-22 September 2023.
Hosting this esteemed event in India provides us with a unique opportunity to bring together the leading leaders, experts, and innovators in cement sector from around the world. This event is not only a testament to our research and academic organization's capabilities but also a chance to showcase our vibrant city New Delhi to the global cement and concrete industry. New Delhi, as a host city, will be poised to offer an unforgettable experience to all attendees of 17th ICCC in 2027 with its world-class conference facilities like Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi, rich cultural heritage, and exceptional hospitality.
National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCCBM) is an apex Research and Development organization under the administrative control of DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. NCCBM is dedicated to research, technology development & transfer, education & industrial services for cement, allied building materials & construction industries. NCCBM has a proven track record of executing biennial NCB International Seminars/Conferences of similar magnitude, ensuring a seamless and memorable
experience for all participants from across the globe.
Background
India is the fifth largest economy today and is likely to become third largest by the next five years and its cement industry is second largest in the world with installed cement capacity of 600 million tonnes. The cement industry in India plays a key role in circular economy framework in the country by utilizing various industrial wastes and is having one of the lowest CO2 footprints and most energy efficient in the world. The booming infrastructure development, resources, and expertise available within India make it a perfect backdrop to bring together thought leaders, academics, cement and concrete professionals, and enthusiasts to exchange ideas and drive progress. The experience and framework of Indian cement industry for addressing local and global issues such as decarbonisation, sustainable development, circular economy in operation, energy security, alternate energy sources, low carbon cements and so on provide an ideal modal for deliberations and showcasing to global leaders and technocrats for the benefits of global society at large.