वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केमिस्ट्री ऑफ सिमेंटवरील 17 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे भारताला मिळाले यजमानपद
21 SEP 2023 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 सप्टेंबर 2023
इंटरनॅशनल काँग्रेस ऑन द केमिस्ट्री ऑफ सिमेंट(ICCC) या प्रतिष्ठेच्या परिषदेचे 2027 साली नवी दिल्लीत आयोजन करण्यासाठी भारताच्या दावेदारीला मान्यता मिळाली आहे. थायलंडमध्ये बँकॉकमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या 16 व्या काँग्रेसदरम्यान (ICCC) परिषद सदस्यांच्या सुकाणू समितीसमोर नॅशनल कौन्सिल फॉर सिमेंट अँड बिल्डिंग मटेरियल्स(NCCBM) या भारतातील आघाडीच्या संशोधन आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थेने आयआयटी दिल्लीच्या सहकार्याने यशस्वी पद्धतीने भारताची दावेदारी सादर केली. भारताव्यतिरिक्त स्वित्झर्लंड आणि यूएईने देखील यजमानपदासाठी दावेदारी सादर केली होती. थायलंडमध्ये बँकॉक येथे 20 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी 16 व्या काँग्रेसदरम्यान हा निर्णय जाहीर करण्यात आला. भारताच्या वतीने एनसीसीबीएमचे महासंचालक डॉ. एल. पी. सिंग, एनसीसीबीएमचे संयुक्त संचालक डॉ. एस. के. चतुर्वेदी आणि आयआयटी दिल्लीचे प्राध्यापक(स्थापत्य अभियांत्रिकी) डॉ. शशांक बिश्नोई यांनी भारताचा दावा सादर केला.
सिमेंट आणि काँक्रिटच्या क्षेत्रामध्ये होणाऱ्या संशोधनाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेणारी केमिस्ट्री ऑफ सिमेंटवरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद हा या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित एक सर्वात मोठा आणि अतिशय प्रतिष्ठेचा कार्यक्रम आहे. या क्षेत्रातील शैक्षणिक विश्व आणि सिमेंट उद्योग यांमध्ये एक भक्कम आणि फलदायी दुवा निर्माण करणाऱ्या या परिषदेचे 1918 पासून साधारणपणे चार ते सहा वर्षांच्या अंतराने आयोजन केले जाते. 1992 मध्ये नवी दिल्ली येथे एनसीसीबीएम ने 9 व्या परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते आणि सध्या थायलंडमध्ये बँकाक येथे 18-22 सप्टेंबर 2023 दरम्यान ही परिषद सुरू आहे.
भारतात या प्रतिष्ठेच्या परिषदेचे आयोजन केल्यामुळे आपल्याला जगभरातील सिमेंट क्षेत्रातील आघाडीचे नेते, तज्ञ आणि नवोन्मेषकांना एकत्र आणण्याची एक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण संधी उपलब्ध होते. नवी दिल्ली हे यजमान शहर म्हणून 2027 मध्ये 17 व्या ICCC ला उपस्थित राहणाऱ्या सर्वांना भारत मंडपम आणि यशोभूमी यांसारख्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या कॉन्फरन्स सुविधांसह, समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि अतिशय जिव्हाळ्याच्या आदरातिथ्याद्वारे एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव देण्यासाठी सज्ज असेल.
नॅशनल कौन्सिल फॉर सिमेंट अँड बिल्डिंग मटेरियल्स(NCCBM) ही केंद्र सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उद्योग आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाखाली असलेली सर्वोच्च संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था आहे. सिमेंट, संबंधित बांधकाम सामग्री आणि बांधकाम उद्योग यांसाठी संशोधन, तंत्रज्ञान विकास आणि हस्तांतरण, शिक्षण आणि औद्योगिक सेवांसाठी एनसीसीबीएम समर्पित आहे.
पार्श्वभूमीः
भारत आज जगातील सर्वात मोठी पाचव्या क्रमांकाची अर्थव्यवस्था आहे आणि पुढील पाच वर्षांपर्यंत तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याची शक्यता आहे आणि 600 दशलक्ष टनांच्या स्थापित सिमेंट क्षमतेसह भारतातील सिमेंट उद्योग हा जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा सर्वात मोठा उद्योग आहे.
भारतातील सिमेंट उद्योग विविध औद्योगिक कचऱ्याचा वापर करून देशातील चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या चौकटीत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतो आणि जगातील सर्वात कमी कार्बन फूटप्रिंटचा ठसा असलेला आणि सर्वाधिक ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम असलेला उद्योग आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India wins bid to host 17th International Congress on the Chemistry of Cement
21 SEP 2023 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
India has won the bid to host the prestigious International Congress on the Chemistry of Cement (ICCC) at New Delhi in 2027.
India’s leading research and academic institutes, National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCCBM) along with IIT Delhi successfully presented the India’s bid before the Steering Committee members of the Conference during the ongoing 16th ICCC at Bangkok, Thailand. Besides India, other bidders were from Switzerland and UAE. The decision was announced on 20th September 2023 at Bangkok, Thailand during the 16th ICCC. The Indian bid was presented by Dr L P Singh, Director General, NCCBM, Dr S K Chaturvedi, Joint Director, NCCBM and Dr Shashank Bishnoi, Professor (Civil Engg.), IIT Delhi.
The International Congress on the Chemistry of Cement is the largest and most prestigious event of its kind which reviews the progress of research in the area of Cement and Concrete. The congresses have been held generally at intervals of four to six years since 1918, providing a strong and fruitful link between the academic world and the cement industry. The 9th Congress was organized at New Delhi in 1992 by NCCBM and the present 16th ICCC is being held at Bangkok, Thailand from 18-22 September 2023.
Hosting this esteemed event in India provides us with a unique opportunity to bring together the leading leaders, experts, and innovators in cement sector from around the world. This event is not only a testament to our research and academic organization's capabilities but also a chance to showcase our vibrant city New Delhi to the global cement and concrete industry. New Delhi, as a host city, will be poised to offer an unforgettable experience to all attendees of 17th ICCC in 2027 with its world-class conference facilities like Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi, rich cultural heritage, and exceptional hospitality.
National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCCBM) is an apex Research and Development organization under the administrative control of DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. NCCBM is dedicated to research, technology development & transfer, education & industrial services for cement, allied building materials & construction industries. NCCBM has a proven track record of executing biennial NCB International Seminars/Conferences of similar magnitude, ensuring a seamless and memorable
experience for all participants from across the globe.
Background
India is the fifth largest economy today and is likely to become third largest by the next five years and its cement industry is second largest in the world with installed cement capacity of 600 million tonnes. The cement industry in India plays a key role in circular economy framework in the country by utilizing various industrial wastes and is having one of the lowest CO2 footprints and most energy efficient in the world. The booming infrastructure development, resources, and expertise available within India make it a perfect backdrop to bring together thought leaders, academics, cement and concrete professionals, and enthusiasts to exchange ideas and drive progress. The experience and framework of Indian cement industry for addressing local and global issues such as decarbonisation, sustainable development, circular economy in operation, energy security, alternate energy sources, low carbon cements and so on provide an ideal modal for deliberations and showcasing to global leaders and technocrats for the benefits of global society at large.