Vice President's Secretariat
Sky is not the limit; it is just the beginning, says the Vice-President
ISRO has etched its name in the annals of space exploration with Chandrayaan-3 success- VP
Achievements in space sector have catapulted India onto the global centre-stage, says the VP
Vice-President describes Indian Space Policy 2023 as a giant leap in space exploration
Vice-President initiates discussion on ‘India's glorious space journey’ in Rajya Sabha today
20 SEP 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Commending the achievements of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) as “nothing short of extraordinary”, the Vice-President & Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar emphasised that the successful Chandrayaan-3 mission has etched the name of India's space agency in the annals of space exploration.
Addressing the Rajya Sabha today at the commencement of a discussion on "India's glorious space journey marked by successful soft landing of Chandrayaan-3", the Vice-President drew attention to the fact that the success of Chandrayaan-3 has established India as the first country to achieve a soft landing on the moon's South Pole. With this achievement, India has become a member of the Artemis Accords, the U.S.-led multilateral initiative to place humans on the moon by 2025, he elaborated.
Tracing the Indian space journey of more than six decades, the Vice-President underscored that India's space program has witnessed the transition from dependence on foreign launch vehicles to achieving complete self-reliance with indigenous launch capabilities. India has not only developed the capacity to launch its own satellites but has also extended its services to launch satellites for other countries, with 424 foreign satellites being launched till date, he added.
Applauding India’s achievements beyond the lunar surface, Shri Dhankhar reminded the House that India’s Mars Orbiter Mission (Mangalyaan) had successfully reached the Red Planet on its maiden attempt in 2014. Highlighting the recently launched Aditya-L1 mission and the upcoming Shukrayaan-1 mission to study Venus, the Vice-President said that the focus on planetary exploration and deep space missions was a natural extension of ISRO’s efforts to use space endeavours for addressing the country's developmental needs.
Recognising ISRO's strength of being able to achieve these feats at a “fraction of the cost when compared to major space agencies like NASA and ESA”, the Chairman emphasised that this cost-effectiveness is a result of its emphasis on indigenization and reducing reliance on imports. Referring to the Indian Space Policy of 2023 as a "giant leap" towards a more innovative and economically robust future in space exploration, the Vice-President said that the entry of private enterprises into the realm of space exploration would be of great significance for India’s space ambitions.
Underlining that India’s achievements in the space sector have “catapulted the nation onto the global centre-stage”, the Vice-President lauded India's space exploration journey as a matter of "national pride". “From Chandrayaan missions to the Moon, Mars Orbiter Mission (Mangalyaan) and Aditya-Ll's solar exploration, India has shown that the sky is not the limit; it's just the beginning,” he stressed.
Full text of the Vice-President's remarks: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1958999

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வானமும் எல்லை அல்ல; இது ஒரு தொடக்கம் மட்டுமே என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கூறியுள்ளார்
சந்திரயான்-3 வெற்றியின் மூலம் விண்வெளி ஆய்வு வரலாற்றில் இஸ்ரோ தனது பெயரைப் பதித்துள்ளது- குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
20 SEP 2023 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (இஸ்ரோ) சாதனைகள் "அசாதாரணமானவை" என்று பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரும் மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவருமான திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், வெற்றிகரமான சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டம் விண்வெளி ஆய்வு வரலாற்றில் இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி நிறுவனத்தின் பெயரைப் பதித்துள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
."சந்திரயான் -3 வெற்றிகரமாக மென்மையாக தரையிறங்கியதன் மூலம் புகழ்பெற்ற இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளிப் பயணம்" என்பது குறித்த விவாதத்தின் தொடக்கத்தில் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், சந்திரயான் -3-ன் வெற்றி நிலவின் தென் துருவத்தில் மென்மையான தரையிறக்கத்தை அடைந்த முதல் நாடாக இந்தியாவை நிறுவியுள்ளது என்ற உண்மையை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தச் சாதனையின் மூலம், 2025-க்குள் நிலவில் மனிதர்களை நிலைநிறுத்த அமெரிக்கா தலைமையில் பலதரப்பு முயற்சியான ஆர்ட்டெமிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியா உறுப்பினராகியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆறு தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலான இந்திய விண்வெளி பயணம் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் திட்டம் வெளிநாட்டு செலுத்துவாகனங்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதிலிருந்து உள்நாட்டு செலுத்து திறன்களுடன் முழுமையான தற்சார்பை அடைவதற்கான மாற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்றார். இந்தியா தனது சொந்த செயற்கைக்கோள்களை செலுத்தும் திறனை வளர்த்துக் கொண்டது மட்டுமின்றி, பிற நாடுகளின் செயற்கைக்கோள்களை செலுத்துவதற்கான தனது சேவைகளையும் விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது, இதுவரை 424 வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாசா, இ.எஸ்.ஏ போன்ற முக்கிய விண்வெளி நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இந்த சாதனைகளை குறைந்த செலவில் அடைய முடியும் என்ற இஸ்ரோவின் வலிமையைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இந்த செயல்திறன் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கலுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்ததன் விளைவாகவும், இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதன் விளைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டது என்றார். 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டின் இந்திய விண்வெளிக் கொள்கை விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியில் மிகவும் புதுமையான மற்றும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக வலுவான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய "மிகப்பெரிய பாய்ச்சல்" என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், விண்வெளி ஆய்வுத் துறையில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் நுழைவு இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி விருப்பங்களுக்குப் பெரும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்கும் என்றார்.
விண்வெளித் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகள் "நாட்டை உலகளாவிய மேடைக்கு கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளன" என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி ஆய்வுப் பயணத்தை "தேசிய பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயம்" என்று பாராட்டினார். சந்திரயான் முதல் சந்திரன் வரை, மார்ஸ் ஆர்பிட்டர் மிஷன் (மங்கள்யான்) மற்றும் ஆதித்யா-வின் சூரிய ஆய்வு வரை, வானமும் எல்லை அல்ல; இது ஒரு தொடக்கம் மட்டுமே என்பதை இந்தியா காட்டியுள்ளது என்று திரு தன்கர் கூறினார்.