Vice President's Secretariat
Sky is not the limit; it is just the beginning, says the Vice-President
ISRO has etched its name in the annals of space exploration with Chandrayaan-3 success- VP
Achievements in space sector have catapulted India onto the global centre-stage, says the VP
Vice-President describes Indian Space Policy 2023 as a giant leap in space exploration
Vice-President initiates discussion on ‘India's glorious space journey’ in Rajya Sabha today
20 SEP 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Commending the achievements of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) as “nothing short of extraordinary”, the Vice-President & Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar emphasised that the successful Chandrayaan-3 mission has etched the name of India's space agency in the annals of space exploration.
Addressing the Rajya Sabha today at the commencement of a discussion on "India's glorious space journey marked by successful soft landing of Chandrayaan-3", the Vice-President drew attention to the fact that the success of Chandrayaan-3 has established India as the first country to achieve a soft landing on the moon's South Pole. With this achievement, India has become a member of the Artemis Accords, the U.S.-led multilateral initiative to place humans on the moon by 2025, he elaborated.
Tracing the Indian space journey of more than six decades, the Vice-President underscored that India's space program has witnessed the transition from dependence on foreign launch vehicles to achieving complete self-reliance with indigenous launch capabilities. India has not only developed the capacity to launch its own satellites but has also extended its services to launch satellites for other countries, with 424 foreign satellites being launched till date, he added.
Applauding India’s achievements beyond the lunar surface, Shri Dhankhar reminded the House that India’s Mars Orbiter Mission (Mangalyaan) had successfully reached the Red Planet on its maiden attempt in 2014. Highlighting the recently launched Aditya-L1 mission and the upcoming Shukrayaan-1 mission to study Venus, the Vice-President said that the focus on planetary exploration and deep space missions was a natural extension of ISRO’s efforts to use space endeavours for addressing the country's developmental needs.
Recognising ISRO's strength of being able to achieve these feats at a “fraction of the cost when compared to major space agencies like NASA and ESA”, the Chairman emphasised that this cost-effectiveness is a result of its emphasis on indigenization and reducing reliance on imports. Referring to the Indian Space Policy of 2023 as a "giant leap" towards a more innovative and economically robust future in space exploration, the Vice-President said that the entry of private enterprises into the realm of space exploration would be of great significance for India’s space ambitions.
Underlining that India’s achievements in the space sector have “catapulted the nation onto the global centre-stage”, the Vice-President lauded India's space exploration journey as a matter of "national pride". “From Chandrayaan missions to the Moon, Mars Orbiter Mission (Mangalyaan) and Aditya-Ll's solar exploration, India has shown that the sky is not the limit; it's just the beginning,” he stressed.
Full text of the Vice-President's remarks: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1958999

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हमारा लक्ष्य आसमान से भी ऊंचा, यह तो बस शुरुआतः उपराष्ट्रपति
चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता से इसरो ने अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के इतिहास में अपना नाम दर्ज करा लियाः उपराष्ट्रपति
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों ने भारत को वैश्विक केंद्र-बिंदु में पहुंचा दियाः उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति 2023 को अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में एक बड़ी छलांग बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज राज्यसभा में 'भारत की गौरवशाली अंतरिक्ष यात्रा' पर चर्चा आरंभ की
20 SEP 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) की उपलब्धियों को "असाधारण" करार देते हुए जोर देकर कहा कि सफल चंद्रयान-3 मिशन ने अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के इतिहास में भारत की अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी का नाम उज्ज्वल किया है।
आज राज्यसभा में "चंद्रयान-3 की सफल सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग से गौरवान्वित भारत की गौरवशाली अंतरिक्ष यात्रा" विषय पर चर्चा की शुरुआत में उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस तथ्य की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया कि चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता ने भारत को चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग कराने वाले देश के रूप में पहले स्थान पर स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस उपलब्धि के साथ, भारत 2025 तक चंद्रमा पर मानव को भेजने के लिए अमेरिकी नेतृत्व वाली बहुपक्षीय पहल, आर्टेमिस समझौते का सदस्य बन गया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छह दशकों से अधिक की भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए रेखांकित किया कि भारत का अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम विदेशी लॉन्च व्हिकलों पर निर्भरता से स्वदेशी लॉन्च क्षमताओं के साथ पूर्ण आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने का साक्षी रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने न केवल अपने उपग्रहों को लॉन्च करने की क्षमता विकसित की है, बल्कि अन्य देशों के लिए उपग्रहों को लॉन्च करने के लिए अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार भी किया है अब तक 424 विदेशी उपग्रह लॉन्च किए जा चुके हैं।
चंद्रमा की सतह से आगे भारत की उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने सदन को याद दिलाया कि भारत का मार्स ऑर्बिटर मिशन (मंगलयान) 2014 में अपने पहले प्रयास में सफलतापूर्वक मंगल ग्रह पर पहुंच गया था। हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए आदित्य-एल1 मिशन और वीनस का अध्ययन करने के लिए आगामी शुक्रयान-1 मिशन को रेखांकित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ग्रहों की खोज और सुदूर अंतरिक्ष अभियानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना देश की विकास संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रयासों का उपयोग करने के इसरो के प्रयासों का एक स्वाभाविक विस्तार था।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने "नासा और ईएसए जैसी प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों की तुलना में बहुत कम लागत पर इन उपलब्धियों को अर्जित करने में सक्षम होने की इसरो की शक्ति को स्वीकार करते हुए जोर देकर कहा कि यह निम्न लागत स्वदेशीकरण पर बल देने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने का परिणाम है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 2023 की भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति को अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में अधिक नवोन्मेषी और आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत भविष्य की दिशा में एक "विशाल छलांग" के रूप में संदर्भित करते हुए कहा कि अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के क्षेत्र में निजी उद्यमों का प्रवेश भारत अंतरिक्ष महत्वाकांक्षाएँ के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों ने "देश को वैश्विक केंद्र-बिंदु पर पहुंचा दिया है", उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण यात्रा को "राष्ट्रीय गौरव" का विषय बताते हुए इसकी सराहना की। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा,चंद्रयान मिशन से लेकर चंद्रमा तक, मार्स ऑर्बिटर मिशन (मंगलयान) और आदित्य-एलएल के सौर अन्वेषण से, भारत ने दिखाया है कि हमारा लक्ष्य आसमान से भी ऊंचा है, यह तो बस शुरुआत है।''
उपराष्ट्रपति की टिप्पणियों का पूरा पाठ:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1958999