Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani Delhi Celebrates success of G-20 Summit held recently in New Delhi under the Presidency of Bharat and 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign in country's first village Mana, District Chamoli, Uttarakhand
18 SEP 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Akashvani Delhi celebrated the successful culmination of India's Presidency of the G-20 summit and the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' initiative with a grand cultural extravaganza in Village Mana, District Chamoli, Uttarakhand, on Thursday, 14th September, 2023 which is celebrated as "Rashtriya Hindi Diwas".
The event marked a magnificent milestone in a series of programs organized by Akashvani Delhi since July 21st, 2023, with the aim of bringing listeners from urban areas closer to the heart of rural India and its diverse cultural heritage.
The programme in Village Mana was inaugurated with great enthusiasm by Akashvani's Principal Director General Dr. Vasudha Gupta, and Chamoli's District Magistrate Sh. Himanshu Khurana. Head of Programme, Akashvani Delhi Sh. M. S. RAWAT, Sh. Pramod kumar, Coordinator of G-20 programmes in Akashvani Delhi and Pradhan of Mana, Sh. Pitambar Molpha joined Principal DG Akashvani and District Magistrate Chamoli in lighting the ceremonial lamp. Lighting of Lamp ceremony was followed by Saraswati Vandana.
In her address as Chief Guest of Ceremony Principal DG Akashvani, Dr. Vasudha Gupta expressed her deep appreciation for Mana's rich cultural heritage and emphasized Akashvani's commitment to preserving and promoting its culture, traditions, and customs. She also urged everyone to take pride in India's cultural diversity.
The cultural folk program featured captivating performances by local artists of Village Mana, including the enchanting Pauna dance by males, and various other folk performances by the talented women of Mana Village. The women of Mana Village participated in various folk dances and songs, their performance in Declamation on topics like Tourism, Vocal for local and Digital India were appreciated by everyone. Along with their enchanting performances, the women also took the initiative to prepare delicious local dishes for everyone who attended the program and participated in it. Akashvani Artists and Uttrakhand's pride Rakhi Rawat and her group presented beautiful folk dances and songs of Uttarakhand. Amplifying the patriotic fervor, the ITBP JAZZ BAND, comprising participants from the North and Central zones, enthralled the audience with their music, instilling a sense of national pride in everyone.
Akashvani Delhi has been actively engaged in a series of programs celebrating India's G-20 Presidency and the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' initiative since July. Nearly 25 diverse programs have been organized under this initiative, showcasing the talents of India's youth.
Notably, Akashvani Delhi organized a heartwarming program at Atari Border, 'Ek Shaam BSF Jawano Ke Naam,' which paid tribute to the brave Border Security Force personnel. Additionally, a G-20 Run was also conducted to raise awareness about India's G-20 Presidency. All these events featured declamation contests, rangoli competitions, and captivating cultural and folk performances. Artists from various states of country enthusiastically participated in these programs.
Participants and attendees displayed an enthusiastic passion throughout the show. They were not only treated to memorable performances but also received radio sets, t-shirts, G-20 kits, souvenirs, and more, creating lasting memories of this remarkable celebration of India's cultural diversity.
This initiative by Akashvani Delhi to organize programme in Mana, the First Village of our Country, marks a historical moment and has registered itself as the first such series of programs. AKASHVANI DELHI is grateful to the district administration and the village panchayat and people of Mana for their cooperation.
Akashvani Delhi remains dedicated to fostering cultural exchanges and promoting the essence of India's rich heritage, uniting people from all walks of life in the spirit of unity and patriotism.
Akashvani Delhi continues to spread the joy and enthusiasm among India's public as the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' and G-20 celebrations spree on and the next programme is planned for CISF jawans at CISF Indirapuram on 25th September, 2023.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆకాశవాణి ఢిల్లీ ఇటీవల న్యూఢిల్లీలో భారత్ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన జీ20 సమ్మిట్ విజయాన్ని ఉత్తరాఖండ్ జిల్లా చమోలి జిల్లా మనాలో దేశంలోని మొదటి గ్రామం 'మేరీ మాటి మేరా దేశ్' ప్రచారంలో విజయాన్ని జరుపుకుంది.
18 SEP 2023 5:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆకాశవాణి ఢిల్లీ భారతదేశం జీ20 సమ్మిట్ విజయవంతమైన పరాకాష్టను 'మేరీ మాటి మేరా దేశ్' చొరవను ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని చమోలి జిల్లా, విలేజ్ మనాలో 14 సెప్టెంబర్, 2023 గురువారం నాడు గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవంతో జరుపుకుంది. రాష్ట్రీయ హిందీ దివస్".
2023 జూలై 21 నుండి ఆకాశవాణి ఢిల్లీ నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమాల శ్రేణిలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఒక అద్భుతమైన మైలురాయిగా నిలిచింది, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల నుండి శ్రోతలను గ్రామీణ భారతదేశం దాని విభిన్న సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం హృదయానికి దగ్గరగా తీసుకురావాలనే లక్ష్యంతో.
విలేజ్ మనాలో కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఆకాశవాణి ప్రిన్సిపల్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ వసుధ గుప్తా, చమోలీ జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్ ఎస్. హిమాన్షు ఖురానా. ఆకాశవాణి ఢిల్లీ కార్యక్రమ అధిపతి ఎంఎస్. రావత్, ప్రమోద్ కుమార్, ఆకాశవాణి ఢిల్లీలోని జీ20 కార్యక్రమాల సమన్వయకర్త మన ప్రధాన్, పీతాంబర్ మోల్ఫా ప్రిన్సిపాల్ డిజి ఆకాశవాణి జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్ చమోలితో కలసి ఉత్సవ దీపాన్ని వెలిగించారు. అనంతరం సరస్వతీ వందన కార్యక్రమాన్ని జ్యోతి ప్రజ్వలన చేశారు. వేడుకల ప్రిన్సిపల్ డీజీ ఆకాశవాణికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరైన ఆమె ప్రసంగంలో, డాక్టర్ వసుధ గుప్తా మన గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం పట్ల తన ప్రగాఢమైన ప్రశంసలను వ్యక్తం చేశారు దాని సంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయాలు ఆచారాలను పరిరక్షించడం ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ఆకాశవాణి నిబద్ధతను నొక్కిచెప్పారు. భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యం పట్ల ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ గర్వపడాలని ఆమె కోరారు. సాంస్కృతిక జానపద కార్యక్రమంలో విలేజ్ మన స్థానిక కళాకారులచే ఆకర్షణీయమైన ప్రదర్శనలు ఉన్నాయి, ఇందులో మగవారి మంత్రముగ్ధులను చేసే పౌనా నృత్యం మన గ్రామంలోని ప్రతిభావంతులైన మహిళలచే అనేక ఇతర జానపద ప్రదర్శనలు ఉన్నాయి. మన గ్రామంలోని మహిళలు వివిధ జానపద నృత్యాలు పాటలలో పాల్గొన్నారు, టూరిజం, వోకల్ ఫర్ లోకల్ డిజిటల్ ఇండియా వంటి అంశాలపై డిక్లమేషన్‌లో వారి ప్రదర్శన అందరిచే ప్రశంసించబడింది. తమ మంత్రముగ్ధులను చేసే విన్యాసాలతో పాటు కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ రుచికరమైన స్థానిక వంటకాలను తయారు చేసేందుకు మహిళలు చొరవ తీసుకున్నారు. ఆకాశవాణి కళాకారులు ఉత్తరాఖండ్ గర్వించదగిన రాఖీ రావత్ ఆమె బృందం prఅందమైన జానపద నృత్యాలు ఉత్తరాఖండ్ పాటలు పాడారు. దేశభక్తిని పెంపొందిస్తూ, నార్త్ సెంట్రల్ జోన్‌ల నుండి పాల్గొన్న ఐటీబీపీ జాజ్ బ్యాండ్, వారి సంగీతంతో ప్రేక్షకులను ఆకట్టుకుంది, ప్రతి ఒక్కరిలో జాతీయ గర్వాన్ని నింపింది. ఆకాశవాణి ఢిల్లీ జూలై నుండి భారతదేశం జీ20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీ 'మేరీ మాతి మేరా దేశ్' చొరవను జరుపుకునే కార్యక్రమాల శ్రేణిలో చురుకుగా నిమగ్నమై ఉంది. ఈ చొరవ కింద దాదాపు 25 విభిన్న కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి, భారతదేశ యువత ప్రతిభను ప్రదర్శిస్తాయి. ముఖ్యంగా, ఆకాశవాణి ఢిల్లీ అటారీ బోర్డర్‌లో 'ఏక్ షామ్ బీఎస్ఎఫ్ జవానో కే నామ్' అనే హృదయపూర్వక కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించింది, ఇది వీర బోర్డర్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఫోర్స్ సిబ్బందికి నివాళులర్పించింది. అదనంగా, భారతదేశం జీ20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీ గురించి అవగాహన పెంచడానికి జీ20 రన్ కూడా నిర్వహించబడింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలన్నీ డిక్లమేషన్ పోటీలు, రంగోలి పోటీలు ఆకర్షణీయమైన సాంస్కృతిక జానపద ప్రదర్శనలను కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమాల్లో దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన కళాకారులు ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొన్నారు.ప్రదర్శన అంతటా పాల్గొనేవారు హాజరైనవారు ఉత్సాహభరితమైన అభిరుచిని ప్రదర్శించారు. వారు చిరస్మరణీయమైన ప్రదర్శనలకు మాత్రమే కాకుండా రేడియో సెట్లు, టీ-షర్టులు, జీ20 కిట్‌లు, సావనీర్‌లు మరెన్నో అందుకున్నారు, భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యం ఈ అద్భుతమైన వేడుక శాశ్వత జ్ఞాపకాలను సృష్టించారు. మన దేశంలోని మొదటి గ్రామమైన మనాలో కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించేందుకు ఆకాశవాణి ఢిల్లీ చేపట్టిన ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఒక చారిత్రక ఘట్టాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది అలాంటి కార్యక్రమాలలో మొదటి సిరీస్‌గా నమోదు చేసుకుంది. ఆకాశవాణి ఢిల్లీ జిల్లా యంత్రాంగం గ్రామ పంచాయితీ మన ప్రజలకు సహకరించినందుకు కృతజ్ఞతలు. ఆకాశవాణి ఢిల్లీ సాంస్కృతిక మార్పిడిని పెంపొందించడానికి భారతదేశం గొప్ప వారసత్వం సారాంశాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రజలను ఐక్యత దేశభక్తి స్ఫూర్తితో ఏకం చేయడానికి అంకితం చేయబడింది. ఆకాశవాణి ఢిల్లీ 'మేరీ మాతి మేరా దేశ్' జీ20 వేడుకలు కొనసాగుతున్నందున భారతదేశ ప్రజలలో ఆనందాన్ని ఉత్సాహాన్ని పంచుతూనే ఉంది 25 సెప్టెంబర్, 2023న సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ ఇందిరాపురంలో సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ జవాన్ల కోసం తదుపరి కార్యక్రమం ప్లాన్ చేయబడింది.