قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وشوکرما جینتی کے موقع پر روایتی کاریگروں اور دست کاروں کے لیے ’پی ایم وشوکرما‘ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
آؤٹ سورس کام ہمارے وشوکرما ساتھیوں کے پاس آنا چاہئے اور انہیں عالمی سپلائی چین کا ایک اہم حصہ بننا چاہئے: جناب نریندر مودی
ہندوستان کے کاریگر اور دست کار اپنے ہاتھوں کا استعمال قوم کو خوبصورت بنانے کے لیے کرتے ہیں، اور ایسا کرتے وقت وہ معیشت کو مضبوط کررہے ہوتے ہیں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کررہے ہوتے ہیں: جناب ارجن منڈا
اس اسکیم کا مقصد اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کرنے والے دست کاروں اور کاریگروں کے ذریعہ روایتی ہنر کی مشق کو فروغ دینا اور مضبوط کرنا ہے: محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا
یہ اسکیم چھوٹے کاروباروں کو فروغ دے گی اور مقامی کاریگروں کو بھی زیادہ ہنرمند بنائے گی: جناب بشیشور ٹوڈو
17 SEP 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی سے وشوکرما جینتی کے موقع پر روایتی کاریگروں اور دست کاروں کے لیے ’پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم وشوکرما لوگو، ٹیگ لائن اور پورٹل بھی لانچ کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے ایک کسٹمائزڈ اسٹیمپ شیٹ، ایک ٹول کٹ ای-بک لیٹ اور ویڈیو بھی جاری کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے 18 مستفیدین کے مابین وشوکرما سرٹیفکیٹ بھی تقسیم کئے۔ یہ تقریب ملک بھر میں تقریباً 70 مقامات پر، استفادہ کنندگان کی آگاہی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہول- آف- گورنمنٹ اسٹریٹیجی کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہوئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی روزمرہ زندگی کی میں وشوکرماؤں کے تعاون اور اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وشوکرما معاشرے میں ہمیشہ نمایاں رہیں گے، چاہے ٹیکنالوجی میں کتنی ہی ترقی کیوں نہ ہوجائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ وشوکرما کو پہچانا جائے اور ان کا تعاون کیا جائے۔ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ دنیا بھر میں بڑی کمپنیاں اپنے کام چھوٹے اداروں کو دے دیتی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ آؤٹ سورس کام ہمارے وشوکرما ساتھیوں کے پاس آنا چاہیے اور وہ عالمی سپلائی چین کا حصہ بن جائیں، ہم اس کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ یہ اسکیم وشوکرما ساتھیوں کو جدید دور میں لے جانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ (تفصیلی ریلیز کے لیے لنک:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1958169)
چونکہ ہندوستانی معیشت میں خود کا روزگار کرنے والے کاریگر اور دست کار شامل ہیں، جو لوہے کے کام، زیورات کے کام، مٹی کے برتن، کارپینٹری، مجسمہ سازی وغیرہ جیسے مختلف پیشوں میں مشغول ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کی مسلسل توجہ روایتی دستکاری میں مصروف لوگوں کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ ہنر استاد- شاگرد روایت کے ذریعے خاندانوں اور غیر رسمی گروہوں کے ذریعے اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کرنے والے وشوکرما ساتھیوں کے ذریعے منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے مقاصد میں درج ذیل باتوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے:
• روایتی دستکاری کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ اور فروغ، اور
• کاریگروں کی رسمی معیشت میں منتقلی اور انہیں عالمی ویلیو چین سے جوڑنے میں مدد کرنا۔
رانچی سے لانچنگ تقریب میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے کاریگر اور دست کار قوم کو سجانے اور سنوارنے کے لیے اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، ایسا کرتے وقت وہ معیشت کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہوتے ہیں اور ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کررہے ہوتے ہیں۔ اسی وجہ سے ان روایتی دست کاریوں میں مہارت رکھنے والوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے، ’پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم‘ کا آج باضابطہ طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آغاز کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کے مطابق، جناب منڈا نے بتایا کہ ہر کاریگر کو قابل، بااختیار، اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ خودکفیل بنایا جائے، تاکہ وہ اپنی پیداوار کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر پہچان دلاسکیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی برادری کے ارکان سمیت متعدد لوگ پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے اور اپنی زندگیوں میں کامیابی حاصل اور ترقی کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزرائے مملکت، محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا اور جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے بالترتیب چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پور اور آسام کے سلچر سے حصہ لیا۔ محترمہ سروتا نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کا مقصد اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کرنے والے دست کاروں اور کاریگروں کے ذریعہ روایتی ہنر کی مشق کو فروغ دینا اور مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ جناب ٹوڈو نے سماج کے ایسے طبقات کے فائدے کے لیے اس اسکیم کے آغاز کے لیے پوری قوم کو مبارکباد پیش کی جو اپنی مہارت اور محنت کے ذریعے ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اسکیم چھوٹے کاروباروں کو فروغ دے گی اور مقامی کاریگروں کو مزید ہنر مند بنائے گی۔ دونوں وزراء نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ حکومت ہند کی اس اہم اسکیم کو ریاستوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا جائے گا اور وشوکرما ساتھی اس سے پوری طرح مستفید ہوں گے۔
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم جس کا تصور اٹھارہ شناخت شدہ روایتی تجارتوں میں مصروف ہندوستانی کاریگروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے، کے لیے مکمل طور پر مرکزی حکومت 13000 روپے کی رقم خرچ کرے گی۔ اسکیم کے تحت، اہل مستفیدین (وشوکرما) کا پی ایم وشوکرما پورٹل پر بایومیٹرک کی بنیاد پر کامن سروسز سینٹرز کے ذریعے مفت رجسٹریشن ہوگا۔ انہیں پی ایم وشوکرما سرٹیفکیٹ اور شناختی کارڈ کے ذریعے پہچان فراہم کی جائے گی، جس میں ہنر اَپ گریڈیشن شامل ہیں۔ جس کے تحت انھیں بنیادی اور ایڈوانس ٹریننگ اور 15,000 روپے کا ٹول کٹ انسینٹیو دستیاب کرانا شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں،انھیں ڈیجیٹل ٹرانزیکشن اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ کے علاوہ ایک لاکھ روپے (پہلی قسط) اور 2لاکھ روپئے تک (دوسری قسط) تک کا 5 فیصد کی رعایتی شرح سود پر کولیٹرل – فری کریڈٹ کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی کمپنیوں کی وزارت پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کی نوڈل وزارت ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت متعدد عمل آوری کی منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں میں فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شناخت اور تصدیق، اسکل اپ گریڈیشن ٹریننگ کے لیے ان کا متحرک ہونا، کریڈٹ سپورٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرنا، مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں تاکہ وہ ویلیو چین کو آگے بڑھا سکیں۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت، وشوکرماؤں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اسکیم کے نفاذ کی خاطر فعال تعاون دے گی۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme for traditional artisans and craftspeople on occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti
The outsourced work should come to our Vishwakarma friends and they should become a critical part of the global supply chain: Shri Narendra Modi
India's artisans and craftspeople use their hands to beautify the nation, while strengthening the economy and creating an Atmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Arjun Munda
Objective of the scheme is to promote and strengthen the practice of traditional skills by artisans and craftsmen working with their hands and tools: Smt Renuka Singh Saruta
The scheme would boost the small businesses and also make the local artisans more skilful: Shri Bisheshwar Tudu
17 SEP 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched ‘PM Vishwakarma Scheme’ for traditional artisans and craftspeople on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, from New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also launched the PM Vishwakarma logo, tagline and portal. He also released a customized stamp sheet, a tool kit e-booklet and video on the occasion. The Prime Minister distributed Vishwakarma Certificates to 18 beneficiaries. The event took place at approximately 70 venues across the nation, as part of the whole-of-government strategy to increase beneficiary awareness.
The Prime Minister underlined the contribution and importance of the Vishwakarmas in the everyday life of the country. He remarked that Vishwakarmas will always remain significant in society, no matter the advancements made in technology. He said that it is the need of the hour that Vishwakarmas are recognised and supported. He further said that the world over big companies sub-let their work to small enterprises. “This outsourced work should come to our Vishwakarma friends and they become a part of the global supply chain, we are working for this. That is why this scheme is an effort to take the Vishwakarma friends into the modern age”, the Prime Minister said. (Link for detailed release: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1958169)
As the Indian economy includes self-employed artisans and craftspeople, who engage in various occupations like blacksmithing, goldsmithing, pottery, carpentry, sculpting etc., the Prime Minister’s sustained focus is on uplifting the people engaged in traditional crafts. These skills are passed down through a Guru-Shishya tradition within families and informal groups by Vishwakarmas working with their hands and tools. The objectives of the scheme lay emphasis on:
• The preservation and promotion of the rich cultural heritage of traditional crafts, and,
• Assisting artisans in transitioning to formal economy and integrating them into global value chains.
Taking part in the launch event from Ranchi, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda said that India's artisans and craftspeople use their hands and tools to decorate and beautify the nation, while strengthening the economy and creating an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Hence, to benefit those specialising in these traditional crafts, the 'PM Vishwakarma Scheme' was officially launched today by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. According to the Prime Minister, Shri Munda noted, every artisan must be made capable, empowered, and most crucially, self-reliant to get their produce international recognition. Numerous people, including members of the tribal community, will benefit from the PM Vishwakarma Scheme and be able to succeed and progress in their lives, the Minister added.
Union Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta and Shri Bishweswar Tudu, participated from Raipur, Chhattisgarh and Silchar, Assam respectively. Smt. Saruta said that the objective of the scheme is to promote and strengthen the practice of traditional skills by artisans and craftsmen working with their hands and tools. Shri Tudu congratulated the entire Nation for the launch of the scheme for the benefit of such sections of the society that are contributing towards the growth of the country through their skills and hard labour. This scheme would boost the small businesses and also make the local artisans more skilful, he added. Both Ministers expressed confidence that this important scheme of the Government of India will be effectively implemented in the States and the Vishwakarmas would benefit from it fully.
The PM Vishwakarma scheme which has been conceptualised to benefit Indian artisans engaged in eighteen identified traditional trades, would be fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs. 13,000 crores. Under the scheme, the eligible beneficiaries (Vishwakarmas) would be registered free of charge through Common Services Centres using biometric-based PM Vishwakarma portal. They will be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card, along with skill upgradation involving basic and advanced training and toolkit incentive of ₹15,000 Further, collateral-free credit support up to ₹1 lakh (first tranche) and up to ₹2 lakh (second tranche) at a concessional interest rate of 5% would be made available, in addition to incentive for digital transactions and marketing support.
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise is the nodal ministry of the PM Vishwakarma Yojana. Multiple implementation activities planned under the scheme includes identification & verification of beneficiaries, their mobilization for skill up-gradation training, facilitating credit support, marketing support, etc. to enable them to move up the value-chain. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, would provide active support for implementation of the scheme for the wellbeing of the Vishwakarmas.