Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme for traditional artisans and craftspeople on occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti
The outsourced work should come to our Vishwakarma friends and they should become a critical part of the global supply chain: Shri Narendra Modi
India's artisans and craftspeople use their hands to beautify the nation, while strengthening the economy and creating an Atmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Arjun Munda
Objective of the scheme is to promote and strengthen the practice of traditional skills by artisans and craftsmen working with their hands and tools: Smt Renuka Singh Saruta
The scheme would boost the small businesses and also make the local artisans more skilful: Shri Bisheshwar Tudu
17 SEP 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched ‘PM Vishwakarma Scheme’ for traditional artisans and craftspeople on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, from New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also launched the PM Vishwakarma logo, tagline and portal. He also released a customized stamp sheet, a tool kit e-booklet and video on the occasion. The Prime Minister distributed Vishwakarma Certificates to 18 beneficiaries. The event took place at approximately 70 venues across the nation, as part of the whole-of-government strategy to increase beneficiary awareness.
The Prime Minister underlined the contribution and importance of the Vishwakarmas in the everyday life of the country. He remarked that Vishwakarmas will always remain significant in society, no matter the advancements made in technology. He said that it is the need of the hour that Vishwakarmas are recognised and supported. He further said that the world over big companies sub-let their work to small enterprises. “This outsourced work should come to our Vishwakarma friends and they become a part of the global supply chain, we are working for this. That is why this scheme is an effort to take the Vishwakarma friends into the modern age”, the Prime Minister said. (Link for detailed release: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1958169)
As the Indian economy includes self-employed artisans and craftspeople, who engage in various occupations like blacksmithing, goldsmithing, pottery, carpentry, sculpting etc., the Prime Minister’s sustained focus is on uplifting the people engaged in traditional crafts. These skills are passed down through a Guru-Shishya tradition within families and informal groups by Vishwakarmas working with their hands and tools. The objectives of the scheme lay emphasis on:
• The preservation and promotion of the rich cultural heritage of traditional crafts, and,
• Assisting artisans in transitioning to formal economy and integrating them into global value chains.
Taking part in the launch event from Ranchi, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda said that India's artisans and craftspeople use their hands and tools to decorate and beautify the nation, while strengthening the economy and creating an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Hence, to benefit those specialising in these traditional crafts, the 'PM Vishwakarma Scheme' was officially launched today by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. According to the Prime Minister, Shri Munda noted, every artisan must be made capable, empowered, and most crucially, self-reliant to get their produce international recognition. Numerous people, including members of the tribal community, will benefit from the PM Vishwakarma Scheme and be able to succeed and progress in their lives, the Minister added.
Union Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta and Shri Bishweswar Tudu, participated from Raipur, Chhattisgarh and Silchar, Assam respectively. Smt. Saruta said that the objective of the scheme is to promote and strengthen the practice of traditional skills by artisans and craftsmen working with their hands and tools. Shri Tudu congratulated the entire Nation for the launch of the scheme for the benefit of such sections of the society that are contributing towards the growth of the country through their skills and hard labour. This scheme would boost the small businesses and also make the local artisans more skilful, he added. Both Ministers expressed confidence that this important scheme of the Government of India will be effectively implemented in the States and the Vishwakarmas would benefit from it fully.
The PM Vishwakarma scheme which has been conceptualised to benefit Indian artisans engaged in eighteen identified traditional trades, would be fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs. 13,000 crores. Under the scheme, the eligible beneficiaries (Vishwakarmas) would be registered free of charge through Common Services Centres using biometric-based PM Vishwakarma portal. They will be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card, along with skill upgradation involving basic and advanced training and toolkit incentive of ₹15,000 Further, collateral-free credit support up to ₹1 lakh (first tranche) and up to ₹2 lakh (second tranche) at a concessional interest rate of 5% would be made available, in addition to incentive for digital transactions and marketing support.
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise is the nodal ministry of the PM Vishwakarma Yojana. Multiple implementation activities planned under the scheme includes identification & verification of beneficiaries, their mobilization for skill up-gradation training, facilitating credit support, marketing support, etc. to enable them to move up the value-chain. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, would provide active support for implementation of the scheme for the wellbeing of the Vishwakarmas.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्वकर्मा जयंती के अवसर पर पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के लिए 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' योजना का शुभारंभ किया
बाहरी स्रोतों को दिए जाने वाले काम हमारे विश्वकर्मा मित्रों को मिलना चाहिए और उन्हें वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बनना चाहिए: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
भारत के कारीगर और शिल्पकार देश को सुंदर बनाने के लिए अपने हाथों का उपयोग करते हैं, साथ ही अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करते हैं और आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान देते हैं: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
योजना का उद्देश्य अपने हाथों और औजारों से काम करने वाले कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक कौशल से जुड़े कार्यों को बढ़ावा देना और मजबूत करना है: श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता
यह योजना छोटे व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा देगी और स्थानीय कारीगरों को और अधिक कुशल बनाएगी: श्री बिशेश्वर टुडू
17 SEP 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज विश्वकर्मा जयंती के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के लिए 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना' का शुभारंभ किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम विश्वकर्मा लोगो, टैगलाइन और पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने एक विशिष्ट स्टाम्प शीट, एक टूल किट ई-बुकलेट और वीडियो भी जारी किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 18 लाभार्थियों को विश्वकर्मा प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किये। लाभार्थी जागरूकता बढ़ाने की संपूर्ण सरकारी रणनीति के हिस्से के रूप में, यह कार्यक्रम देश भर में लगभग 70 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के दैनिक जीवन में विश्वकर्मा मित्रों के योगदान और महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे प्रौद्योगिकी में कितनी भी प्रगति क्यों न हो जाए, विश्वकर्मा समाज में हमेशा महत्वपूर्ण बने रहेंगे। यह समय की मांग है कि विश्वकर्मा मित्रों को मान्यता दी जाये और उनका समर्थन किया जाये। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दुनिया भर में बड़ी कंपनियां अपना काम छोटे उद्यमों को सौंप देती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, बाहरी स्रोत को दिया जाने वाला यह काम हमारे विश्वकर्मा मित्रों को मिले और वे वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का हिस्सा बनें, हम इसके लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इसलिए यह योजना विश्वकर्मा मित्रों को आधुनिक युग में ले जाने का एक प्रयास है।(विस्तृत विज्ञप्ति का लिंक: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1958169)
चूँकि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में स्व-रोज़गार से जुड़े कारीगर और शिल्पकार शामिल हैं, जो लोहे की कारीगरी, स्वर्ण की कारीगरी, मिट्टी के बर्तनों का निर्माण, बढ़ई कार्य, मूर्तिकला आदि विभिन्न व्यवसायों में संलग्न हैं, प्रधानमंत्री का निरंतर ध्यान पारंपरिक शिल्प से जुड़े लोगों के उत्थान पर है। ये कौशल गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा के माध्यम से परिवारों और अनौपचारिक समूहों को विश्वकर्मा द्वारा अपने हाथों और औजारों से काम करने के जरिये दिये जाते हैं। योजना के उद्देश्य निम्न पर जोर देते हैं:
1. पारंपरिक शिल्प की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण और प्रोत्साहन, तथा,
2. कारीगरों को औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तित करने और उन्हें वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकृत करने में सहायता करना।
रांची से शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में भाग लेते हुए, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि भारत के कारीगर और शिल्पकार अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान देने के साथ-साथ देश को सजाने और सुंदर बनाने के लिए अपने हाथों और औजारों का उपयोग करते हैं। इसलिए, इन पारंपरिक शिल्पों में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा आज आधिकारिक तौर पर 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना' की शुरुआत की गयी है। श्री मुंडा ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री के अनुसार, प्रत्येक कारीगर को अपने उत्पाद को अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहचान दिलाने के लिए सक्षम, सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जाना चाहिए। मंत्री ने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदाय के सदस्यों सहित कई लोग पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना से लाभान्वित होंगे और अपने जीवन में सफल होने और प्रगति करने में सक्षम होंगे।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता और श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने क्रमशः रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ और सिलचर, असम से कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। श्रीमती सरुता ने कहा कि योजना का उद्देश्य अपने हाथों और औजारों से काम करने वाले कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक कौशल के अभ्यास को बढ़ावा देना और मजबूत करना है। श्री टुडू ने समाज के ऐसे वर्गों के लाभ हेतु योजना शुरू करने के लिए पूरे देश को बधाई दी जो अपने कौशल और कड़ी मेहनत के जरिये देश के विकास में योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना से छोटे व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और स्थानीय कारीगर भी अधिक कुशल बनेंगे। दोनों मंत्रियों ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत सरकार की यह महत्वपूर्ण योजना राज्यों में प्रभावी ढंग से क्रियान्वित होगी और इसका पूरा लाभ विश्वकर्मा समाज को मिलेगा।
चिन्हित किये गए अठारह पारंपरिक व्यवसायों में कार्यरत भारतीय कारीगरों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए तैयार की गई पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना को 13,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ पूरी तरह से केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा। योजना के तहत, पात्र लाभार्थियों (विश्वकर्मा) को बायोमेट्रिक-आधारित पीएम विश्वकर्मा पोर्टल का उपयोग करके सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों के माध्यम से निःशुल्क पंजीकृत किया जाएगा। उन्हें पीएम विश्वकर्मा प्रमाण पत्र और आईडी कार्ड के माध्यम से मान्यता प्रदान की जाएगी, साथ ही कौशल उन्नयन के लिए प्राथमिक और उन्नत प्रशिक्षण तथा टूलकिट प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 15,000 रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि दी जायेगी। इसके अलावा, गिरवी-मुक्त ऋण के रूप में 5% की रियायती ब्याज दर पर 1 लाख रुपये (पहली क़िस्त) और 2 लाख रुपये (दूसरी क़िस्त) की धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, डिजिटल लेनदेन और विपणन सहायता के लिए प्रोत्साहन भी दिया जाएगा।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना का नोडल मंत्रालय है। योजना के तहत नियोजित विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन गतिविधियों में लाभार्थियों की पहचान और सत्यापन, कौशल उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण के लिए उन्हें जुटाना, मूल्य-श्रृंखला में आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए उन्हें ऋण सहायता, विपणन सहायता की सुविधा देना, आदि शामिल हैं। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, विश्वकर्मा मित्रों के कल्याण के लिए योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सक्रिय सहायता प्रदान करेगा।