Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joins the launch of PM Vishwakarma Yojna from Guwahati
17 SEP 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi launched 'PM Vishwakarma Scheme' for traditional artisans and craftspeople on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti here today. The Prime Minister also launched the PM Vishwakarma logo, tagline and portal. He also released a customized stamp sheet, a tool kit e-booklet and video on the occasion. The Prime Minister distributed Vishwakarma Certificates to 18 beneficiaries.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti and remarked that it is dedicated to the traditional artisans and craftspeople. He expressed delight at getting the opportunity to connect with millions of Vishwakarmas from across the country. He also highlighted the great experience of visiting the exhibition showcased on the occasion and interacting with the artisans and craftsmen. He also urged the citizens to visit the occasion. The Prime Minister said that for the lakhs of artisans and their families PM Vishwakarma scheme is coming as a ray of hope.
The Prime Minister underlined the contribution and importance of the Vishwakarmas in the everyday life of the country. The Prime Minister remarked that Vishwakarmas will always remain significant in society, no matter the advancements made in technology. He said that it is the need of the hour that Vishwakarmas are recognised and supported.
“The Government has come forward as a partner to elevate the respect, enhance the capabilities, and grow the prosperity of the Vishwakarmas”, Shri Modi remarked. Throwing light on the 18 focus areas of artisans and craftsmen, the Prime Minister informed that carpenters, blacksmiths, goldsmiths, sculptors, potters, cobblers, tailors, masons, hairdressers, washermen etc. have been included in the PM Vishwakarma Scheme and the expenditure will be ₹13,000 crores.
Prime Minister highlighted the growing demand for handmade products. He said that the world over big companies sub-let their work to small enterprises. "This outsourced work should come to our Vishwakarma friends and they become a part of the global supply chain, we are working for this. That is why this scheme is an effort to take the Vishwakarma friends into the modern age”, the Prime Minister said.
“In these changing times, training, technology and tools are critical for the Vishwakarma friends”, the Prime Minister said elaborating on the measures to impart training to the skilled artisans and professions. He informed that during training times Rs.500 per day allowance will be provided to the Viswakarma friends. He also said that a toolkit voucher worth Rs.15 thousand will also be given for a modern toolkit and the government will help in branding, packaging and marketing of the products. He asked that toolkits be purchased only from the GST registered shops and these tools should be Made in India.
“The Government at the center prioritizes the development of the deprived”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the 'One District, One Productscheme which encourages the unique produce from every district. He also mentioned opening the bank doors for street vendors through the PM Svanidhi Scheme, and creating specialized facilities for divyangs. Modi stands for those who have nobody to care about them”, the Prime Minister exclaimed. He said that he is here to serve, give a life of dignity and make sure that delivery of services happens without fail. This is Modis guarantee”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the world witnessed the result of the amalgamation of technology and tradition in the G20 Craft Bazaar. Even the gifts for the visiting dignitaries comprised the products of the Viswakarma friends. “This dedication to Vocal for Local is the responsibility of the entire country”, he said. 'First we have to be Vocal for Local and then we will have to take the Local Global' he added.
Referring to the upcoming festivities in the country such as Ganesh Chaturthi, Dhanteras, Deepawali and others, the Prime Minister urged every citizen of the country to buy local products, especially those which the Vishwakarmas of the nation have contributed to.
From Guwahati, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joined the Prime Minister in this noble endeavour of PM Vishwakarma Yojana.
Speaking on this occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “PM Vishwakarma Yojana is yet another testimony of our dynamic leader - the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji - whose commitment to upliftment of all and everyone in the society remains paramount. Modi ji’s vision of Sabka Satha, Sabka Vikas has energised the idea of PM Vishwakarma. This Yojna is not only going to help the marginalised section of our country to become active members of nation building but also help create a new ecosystem of Atmanirbhar Bharatiyas, equipped to compete with the best of the world. The Yojna will empower our artisans to become “The Best” in their craft while the curated ecosystem will help them compete with the rest of the world. Under PM Narendra Modi ji’s visionary leadership, India became the fifth largest economy in the world while it has been commanding a global position of respect, honour and dignity, like never before. With the empowerment of our traditional artisans via PM Vishwakarma Yojna, India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji takes another step forward towards becoming an Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
Shri Sonowal was accompanied by Bimal Borah, Minister of Industries & Commerce and Public Enterprises, and Cultural Affairs, Government of Assam; Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) for Guwahati, Queen Oja; Ramen Deka, Vice Chairman, SITA; Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Pabitra Margherita; Mrigen Saraniya, Mayor, Guwahati Municipal Corporation (GMC) among other officials. The programme was also attended by scores of artisans and workman who can avail the benefit of PM Vishwakarma Yojna.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے گواہاٹی سے پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے آغاز کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
17 SEP 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وشوکرما جینتی کے موقع پر روایتی صناعوں اور دستکاروں کے لیے پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم وشوکرما لوگو، ٹیگ لائن اور پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ایک کسٹمائزڈ اسٹامپ شیٹ، ایک ٹول کٹ ای۔کتابچہ اور ویڈیو بھی جاری کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے 18 مستفیدین کو وشوکرما اسناد بھی تقسیم کیں۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے وشوکرما جینتی کے موقع پر نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور کہا کہ یہ روایتی صناعوں اور دستکاروں کے لیے کلی طور پر وقف ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر کے لاکھوں وشوکرماؤں کے ساتھ جڑنے کا موقع حاصل ہونے پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ایک نمائش کے اپنے دورے اور صناعوں و دستکاروں سے بات چیت کے اپنے تجربے پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے شہریوں سے یہاں کا دورہ کرنے کی اپیل بھی کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لاکھوں صناعوں اور ان کے کنبوں کے لیے پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم امید کی ایک کرن کے طورپر سامنے آرہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں وشوکرما کے تعاون اور اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ معاشرے میں وشوکرما ؤں کی اہمیت ہمیشہ برقرار رہے گی، خواہ تکنالوجی کتنی ہی آگے نکل جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وقت کی اہم ترین ضرورت ہے کہ وشوکرماؤں کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا جائے اور انہیں تعاون فراہم کرایا جائے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’حکومت وشوکرماؤں کی عزت و احترام ، صلاحیتوں اور ان کی خوشحالی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے آگے آئی ہے۔‘‘ صناعوں اور دستکاروں کے 18 ارتکازی شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ بڑھئی، لوہار، سونار، سنگ تراش، کمہار، موچی، درزی، راج مستری، نائی ، دھوبی، وغیرہ کو پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اخراجات 13000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہاتھ سے تیار مصنوعات کے افزوں مطالبات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں بڑی کمپنیاں اپنے کام چھوٹے اداروں کو دیتی ہیں۔ یہ آؤٹ سورس کیا گیا کام ہمارے وشوکرما دوستوں کے پاس آنا چاہئے اور اس طرح وہ عالمی سپلائی چین کا حصہ بن جائیں، ہم اس کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔یہی وجہ ہے کہ یہ اسکیم وشوکرما دوستوں کو جدید دور میں لے جانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہنرمند صناعوں اور پیشہ واران کو تربیت فراہم کرانے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’بدلتے ہوئے اس دور میں تربیت، تکنالوجی اور سازو سامان وشوکرما دوستوں کے لیے اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ تربیت کے دوران 500 روپئے یومیہ بھتہ وشوکرما دوستوں کو فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایک جدید ٹول کٹ کے لیے 15 ہزار روپئے کا ایک ٹول کٹ واؤچر بھی دیا جائے گا اور حکومت مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ، پیکجنگ اور مارکیٹنگ میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے صرف جی ایس ٹی کے تحت درج رجسٹر دُکانوں سے ہی ٹول کٹ خریدنے کے لیے کہا اور یہ ٹولس بھارت میں تیارشدہ ہونے چاہئیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’مرکزی حکومت دبے کچلوں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے ’’ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ‘‘ اسکیم کو اجاگر کیا جو ہر ضلع سے ایک منفرد پروڈکٹ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے توسط سے خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے بینک کے دروازے کھولنے اور ’دیویانگ جنوں‘ کے لیے خصوصی سہولتیں پیدا کرنے کی بھی بات کی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’مودی ان لوگوں کے لیے کھڑا ہے جن کا کوئی دیکھ بھال کرنے والا نہیں ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہ وہ یہاں خدمت کے مقصد سے ہیں، ایک باوقار زندگی دینے کے لیے ہیں اور وہ اس امر کو یقینی بنانا چاہتے ہیں کہ خدمات کی بہم رسانی بغیر کسی ناکامی کے جاری رہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا’’یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جی 20 کرافٹ بازار میں تکنالوجی اور روایت کے امتزاج کا نتیجہ دنیا نے دیکھا۔ یہاں تک کہ آنے والے معززین کے لیے بھی تحائف بھی وشوکرما دوستوں کی مصنوعات پر مشتمل تھے۔ انہوں کہا کہ ’’ووکل فار لوکل کے لیے یہ جوش و جذبہ پورے ملک کی ذمہ داری ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’پہلے ہمیں لوکل کے لیے ووکل بننا ہوگا اور پھر ہمیں لوکل برائے گلوبل کے لیے کام کرنا ہوگا۔‘
ملک میں آنے والے تیوہاروں جیسے گنیش چترتھی، دھنتیرس، دیوالی وغیرہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے ہر شہری پر زور دیا کہ وہ مقامی مصنوعات خریدیں، خصوصاً وہ جن میں ملک کے وشوکرماؤں نے تعاون دیا ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال ، گواہاٹی سے پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کی اس نیک کوشش میں وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا، ’’پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا ہمارے فعال قائد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ایک اور ثبوت ہے جن کی سماج میں سبھی کو اوپر اٹھانے کی عہدبندگی سب سے اہم ہے۔ مودی جی کی سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کی تصوریت نے پی ایم وشوکرما کے خیال کو توانائی فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ یوجنا نہ صرف ہمارے ملک کے پسماندہ طبقے کو قوم کی تعمیر کا فعال رکن بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرنے والی ہے بلکہ یہ دنیا کی بہترین چیزوں سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے آتم نربھر بھارت کا ایک نیا ایکو نظام بنانے میں بھی مدد فراہم کرےگی۔ یہ یوجنا ہمارے صناعوں کو اپنے فن میں ’’بہترین‘‘بننے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی اور ساتھ ہی سازگار ایکو نظام انہیں بقیہ دنیا سے مسابقت کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں، بھارت دنیا کی پانچویں وسیع تر معیشت بن گیا جبکہ عالمی سطح پر ملک کو جو عزت اور وقار حاصل ہو رہا ہے ویسا پہلے کبھی حاصل نہیں ہوا۔ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے توسط سے ہمارے روایتی صناعوں کی اختیارکاری کے ساتھ، بھارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں آتم نربھر بھارت بننے کی جانب ایک اور قدم بڑھائے گا۔‘‘
جناب سونوال کے ساتھ حکومت آسام میں صنعتوں اور تجارت اور سرکاری اداروں، اور ثقافتی امور کے وزیر ، بمل بوراہ؛ گواہاٹی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)کوین اوجا؛ رامن ڈیکا، نائب چیئرمین ایس آئی ٹی اے؛ رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)، پبترا مارگیریٹا؛ مریگن سرانیا، میئر، گوہاٹی میونسپل کارپوریشن (جی ایم سی) اور دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں متعدد صناع اور کاریگروں نے بھی شرکت کی جو پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا سے مستفید ہو سکتے ہیں۔