Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joins the launch of PM Vishwakarma Yojna from Guwahati
17 SEP 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi launched 'PM Vishwakarma Scheme' for traditional artisans and craftspeople on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti here today. The Prime Minister also launched the PM Vishwakarma logo, tagline and portal. He also released a customized stamp sheet, a tool kit e-booklet and video on the occasion. The Prime Minister distributed Vishwakarma Certificates to 18 beneficiaries.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti and remarked that it is dedicated to the traditional artisans and craftspeople. He expressed delight at getting the opportunity to connect with millions of Vishwakarmas from across the country. He also highlighted the great experience of visiting the exhibition showcased on the occasion and interacting with the artisans and craftsmen. He also urged the citizens to visit the occasion. The Prime Minister said that for the lakhs of artisans and their families PM Vishwakarma scheme is coming as a ray of hope.
The Prime Minister underlined the contribution and importance of the Vishwakarmas in the everyday life of the country. The Prime Minister remarked that Vishwakarmas will always remain significant in society, no matter the advancements made in technology. He said that it is the need of the hour that Vishwakarmas are recognised and supported.
“The Government has come forward as a partner to elevate the respect, enhance the capabilities, and grow the prosperity of the Vishwakarmas”, Shri Modi remarked. Throwing light on the 18 focus areas of artisans and craftsmen, the Prime Minister informed that carpenters, blacksmiths, goldsmiths, sculptors, potters, cobblers, tailors, masons, hairdressers, washermen etc. have been included in the PM Vishwakarma Scheme and the expenditure will be ₹13,000 crores.
Prime Minister highlighted the growing demand for handmade products. He said that the world over big companies sub-let their work to small enterprises. "This outsourced work should come to our Vishwakarma friends and they become a part of the global supply chain, we are working for this. That is why this scheme is an effort to take the Vishwakarma friends into the modern age”, the Prime Minister said.
“In these changing times, training, technology and tools are critical for the Vishwakarma friends”, the Prime Minister said elaborating on the measures to impart training to the skilled artisans and professions. He informed that during training times Rs.500 per day allowance will be provided to the Viswakarma friends. He also said that a toolkit voucher worth Rs.15 thousand will also be given for a modern toolkit and the government will help in branding, packaging and marketing of the products. He asked that toolkits be purchased only from the GST registered shops and these tools should be Made in India.
“The Government at the center prioritizes the development of the deprived”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the 'One District, One Productscheme which encourages the unique produce from every district. He also mentioned opening the bank doors for street vendors through the PM Svanidhi Scheme, and creating specialized facilities for divyangs. Modi stands for those who have nobody to care about them”, the Prime Minister exclaimed. He said that he is here to serve, give a life of dignity and make sure that delivery of services happens without fail. This is Modis guarantee”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the world witnessed the result of the amalgamation of technology and tradition in the G20 Craft Bazaar. Even the gifts for the visiting dignitaries comprised the products of the Viswakarma friends. “This dedication to Vocal for Local is the responsibility of the entire country”, he said. 'First we have to be Vocal for Local and then we will have to take the Local Global' he added.
Referring to the upcoming festivities in the country such as Ganesh Chaturthi, Dhanteras, Deepawali and others, the Prime Minister urged every citizen of the country to buy local products, especially those which the Vishwakarmas of the nation have contributed to.
From Guwahati, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joined the Prime Minister in this noble endeavour of PM Vishwakarma Yojana.
Speaking on this occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “PM Vishwakarma Yojana is yet another testimony of our dynamic leader - the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji - whose commitment to upliftment of all and everyone in the society remains paramount. Modi ji’s vision of Sabka Satha, Sabka Vikas has energised the idea of PM Vishwakarma. This Yojna is not only going to help the marginalised section of our country to become active members of nation building but also help create a new ecosystem of Atmanirbhar Bharatiyas, equipped to compete with the best of the world. The Yojna will empower our artisans to become “The Best” in their craft while the curated ecosystem will help them compete with the rest of the world. Under PM Narendra Modi ji’s visionary leadership, India became the fifth largest economy in the world while it has been commanding a global position of respect, honour and dignity, like never before. With the empowerment of our traditional artisans via PM Vishwakarma Yojna, India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji takes another step forward towards becoming an Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
Shri Sonowal was accompanied by Bimal Borah, Minister of Industries & Commerce and Public Enterprises, and Cultural Affairs, Government of Assam; Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) for Guwahati, Queen Oja; Ramen Deka, Vice Chairman, SITA; Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Pabitra Margherita; Mrigen Saraniya, Mayor, Guwahati Municipal Corporation (GMC) among other officials. The programme was also attended by scores of artisans and workman who can avail the benefit of PM Vishwakarma Yojna.

শিপ্পিং মন্ত্রালয়
শ্রী সর্বনন্দ সোনোৱালনা গুৱাহাতিদগী পি.এম. বিশ্বকর্ম য়োজনা হৌদোকপগী থৌরমদা শরুক য়াখ্রে
17 SEP 2023 6:45PM by PIB Imphal
ভারতকী প্রধান মন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ঙসি মফম অসিদা বিশ্বকর্ম জয়ন্তীগী থৌরমদা ত্রেদিস্নেল আর্তিসানশিং অমসুং খুৎহৈবা মীওইশিংগীদমক ‘পি.এম. বিশ্বকর্ম স্কিম’ হৌদোকখ্রে। প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা পি.এম. বিশ্বকর্ম লোগো, তেগলাইন অমসুং পোর্তেলসু হৌদোকখি। থৌরম অসিদা মহাক্না কস্তমাইজ স্তাম্প শীত অমা, তুক কিৎ ই-বুকলেত অমা অমসুং ভিদীওসু রিলিজ তৌখি। প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা বেনেফিসরী ১৮দা বিশ্বকর্ম সর্তিফিকেৎশিং য়েন্থোকখি।
তিনখিবা মীয়ামদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা বিশ্বকর্ম জয়ন্তী থৌরমদা মহাক্কী ওইবা য়াইফ পাউজেল পীখি অমসুং মসি ত্রেদিস্নেল আর্তিসানশিং অমসুং খুৎহৈবা মীওইশিংদা কত্থোক্লি হায়না ফোংদোকখি। লৈবাক পুম্বদগী বিশ্বকর্ম মিলিয়ন কয়াগা লোয়ননা কনেক্ত তৌবগী তাঞ্জা ফংবদা মহাক্না নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকখি। থৌরম অসিদা উৎলিবা একজিবিসন য়েংবা অমসুং আর্তিসানশিং অমসুং খুৎহৈবা মীওইশিংগা উনদুনা ৱারী শান্নবগী এক্সপরিয়েন্স অদুসু মহাক্না ফোংদোকখি। থৌরম অসি চৎতুনা য়েংনবগীদমক মহাক্না নাগরিকশিংদসু তকশিনখি। প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি মদুদি আর্তিসান লাখ কয়া অমসুং মখোয়গী ইমুং মনুংগীদমক পি.এম. বিশ্বকর্ম স্কিম অসি আশাগী মঙাল অমগুম লাক্লি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা লৈবাক্কী নুংতিগী ওইবা পুন্সিদা বিশ্বকর্মশিংগী থৌদাং অমসুং মরুওইবা অদু পনখি। মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি তেক্নোলোজীনা ফনা য়াম্না চাউখৎচরবসু সমাজদা বিশ্বকর্মশিংগী মরুওইবা অদুদি মতম পুম্নমক্তা লৈরগনি। মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি বিশ্বকর্মশিংবু শকখংবা অমসুং তেংবাংবগী মতম অদু লাক্লে।
শ্রী মোদীনা হায়খি মদুদি “সরকারনা বিশ্বকর্মশিংগী ইকায় খুম্নবা অৱাংবা থাক্তা পুখৎনবা, কেপেবিলিতী হেনগৎনবা অমসুং চাউখৎহন্নবা পার্তনর অমা ওইনা মাংলোমদা চংশিল্লি।” আর্তিসান অমসুং খুৎহৈবা মীওইশিংদা মীৎয়েং থম্বা লম ১৮দা ৱাফম থম্লদুনা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা খংহনখি মদুদি উশুবশিং, য়োৎশুবশিং, শনাশাবশিং, মুর্তী শাবশিং, চফু শাবশিং, মোচীশিং, ফী তুবশিং, চেকশুবশিং, হায়রদ্রেসরশিং, ৱাশরমেন অসিনচিংবা পি.এম. বিশ্বকর্ম স্কিমগী মনুং চলহল্লে অমসুং চাদিং অসি লুপা করোর ১৩,০০০ ওইগনি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা খুৎনা শাবা পোত্থোকশিংগী হেনগৎলক্লিবা দিমান্দগী মতাংদা ফোংদোকখি। মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি মালেমগী অচৌবা কম্পেনীশিংনা মখোয়গী থবকশিং অপিকপা ইন্তরপ্রাইজশিংদা শিন্নরি। প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি, “মসিগী আউতসোর্স থবকশিং ঐখোয়গী বিশ্বকর্ম মরূপশিংনা ফংগদবনি অমসুং মখোয় গ্লোবেল সপ্লাই চেনগী মরুওইবা শরুক অমা ওইগদবনি, ঐখোয়না মসিগীদমক থবক তৌরি। মরম অদুননি স্কিম অসিনা বিশ্বকর্ম মরুপশিংবু মোদর্ন এজদা পুশিন্নবা হোৎনরিবা।”
স্কিল লৈরবা আর্তিসানশিং অমসুং প্রোফেসনশিংদা ত্রেনিং ফংহন্নবা খোংথাংদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি মদুদি “হোংলক্লিবা মতম অসিদা, ত্রেনিং, তেক্নোলোজী অমসুং তুলশিং অসি বিশ্বকর্ম মরূপশিংগীদমক মরু ওই।” মহাক্না খংহনখি মদুদি ত্রেনিং মতম মনুংদা বিশ্বকর্ম মরূপশিংদা নুংতিগী লুপা ৫০০ এলাৱেন্স ফংহনগনি। মোদর্ন তুলকীৎগীদমক লুপা লিশিং ১৫গী ওইবা তুলকীৎ ভৌচর অমসু পীগনি অমসুং পোৎথোকশিংগী ব্রেন্দিং, পেক্কেজিং অমসুং মার্কেতিংদা সরকারনা মতেং পাংগনি হায়নসু মহাক্না ফোংদোকখি। তুলকিৎশিং জি.এস.তি. রেজিস্তার তৌবা দুকানশিং খক্তদগী লৈনবা অমসুং তুলশিং অদু মেদ ইন ইন্দিয়া ওইগদবনি হায়না মহাক্না খংহনখি।
পোর্তস, শিপ্পিং অমসুং ৱাতরৱেজ অমসুং অয়ুশকী কেন্দ্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বনন্দ সোনোৱালনা গুৱাহাতিদগী পি.এম. বিশ্বকর্ম য়োজনাগী থৌরম অসিদা প্রধান মন্ত্রীগা শরুক য়াখি।
থৌরম অসিদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা শ্রী সোনোৱালনা হায়খি, “পি.এম. বিশ্বকর্ম য়োজনা অসি ঐখোয়গী দাইনামিক লীদর প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জীনা লৈবাক মীয়ামগী য়াইফনবগীদমক পায়খৎলিবা থবকশিংগী মনুংদা অমনি অমসুং প্রধান মন্ত্রীগী সমাজদা পুম্নমকপু মথকলোমদা পুখৎনবা ৱাফম অদু পাংথোকপনি। সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাসকী ওইবা মোদী জীগী মীৎয়েংনা পি.এম. বিশ্বকর্মগী ৱাখল্লোন ইনর্জাইজ তৌরি। য়োজনা অসিনা ঐখোয়গী লৈবাক্কী শোত্থরবা সেক্সনবু নেসন বিলদিংগী এক্তিব মেম্বর অমা ওইহনবদা মতেং পাংবা খক্তা নত্তনা আত্মনির্ভর ভারতিয়গী অনৌবা ইকোসিস্তেম অমা শেমগৎপদসু মতেং পাংলগনি। পি.এম. বিশ্বকর্ম য়োজনাগী থোংদা ঐখোয়গী ত্রেদিস্নেল আর্তিসানশিংবু শক্তি লৈহনবনা, প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী লীচিং মখাদা ভারত আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অমা ওইরকপগী মায়কৈদা অতোপ্পা খোংথাং অমা মাংলোমদা চংশিল্লে।”
শ্রী সোনোৱালগা লোয়ননা অসাম সরকারগী ইন্দস্ত্রীজ & কম্মর্স অমসুং পব্লিক ইন্তরপ্রাইজেস, অমসুং কলচরেল এফিয়ার্সকী মন্ত্রী বিমল বোরা; গুৱাহাতিগী এম.পি. (লোক সভা) ক্বীন ওজা; সিতাগী ভাইস চিয়ারমেন রামেন দেকা; এম.পি. (রাজ্য সভা) পবিত্র মার্ঘেরিতা; গুৱাহাতি ম্যুনিসিপাল কোর্পোরেসনগী মেয়র মৃগেন সারানিয়া অমসুং অতোপ্পা মকোকথোংবা ওফিসিয়েল কয়াসু শরুক য়াখি। থৌরম অসিদা পি.এম. বিশ্বকর্ম য়োজনাগী কানবা ফংবা য়ারবা মশিং য়াম্লবা আর্তিসানশিং অমসুং ৱার্কমেনশিংসু শরুক য়াখি।