कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेमध्ये भारताची सांस्कृतिक मूल्ये आणि पारंपारिक कारागिरीचा उत्तम मिलाफ आहे - डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
भारताच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासातील या ऐतिहासिक दिवशी पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते ‘पीएम विश्वकर्मा’ योजनेच्या प्रारंभासह भारताचे वैशिष्ट्य असलेल्या पारंपरिक कारागिरांना मुख्य प्रवाहात आणले जात आहे: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
17 SEP 2023 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेमध्ये भारताची सांस्कृतिक मूल्ये आणि पारंपारिक कारागिरीचा उत्तम मिलाफ आहे असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
ही योजना उपजीविकेचा पर्याय उपलब्ध करून देते आणि त्याच वेळी भारतातील जुनी गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा देखील टिकवून ठेवते असे जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते ‘पीएम विश्वकर्मा’ योजनेच्या प्रारंभ प्रसंगी डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह जम्मू इथे बोलत होते.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी भारताच्या पारंपारिक ज्ञानाची आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाशी सांगड घालण्याची संस्कृती आणली आहे आणि चांद्रयान हे त्याचे सर्वात उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण आहे असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
भारताच्या विकास प्रवासातील या ऐतिहासिक दिवशी पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते ‘पीएम विश्वकर्मा’ योजनेच्या प्रारंभाच्या माध्यमातून भारताचे वैशिष्ट्य असलेल्या पारंपरिक कारागिरांना मुख्य प्रवाहात आणले जात आहे असे सिंह म्हणाले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की पारंपारिक कारागीर आणि हस्तशिल्प साकारणारे कलाकार हे समाजातील अविभाज्य घटक आहेत, ज्यांनी भारतातील प्राचीन परंपरा आणि कला जिवंत ठेवल्या आहेत, मात्र स्वातंत्र्योत्तर काळात त्यांची योग्य ती दखल घेतली गेली नाही. आज ‘पीएम विश्वकर्मा’ योजनेच्या प्रारंभामुळे समाजाचा या अविभाज्य घटकाला बळ आणि कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण मिळत आहे जे केवळ पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालीच शक्य झाले आहे.
10 कोटी उज्ज्वला गॅस जोडण्या , स्वच्छ भारत मिशन अंतर्गत 12 कोटी शौचालये, जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत 13 कोटी नळ जोडण्या, आयुष्मान भारत अंतर्गत 18 कोटी आरोग्य कार्ड, मुद्रा कर्ज, पीएम किसान निधी सारखे उपक्रम म्हणजे पूर्वीच्या सरकारांनी मुख्य प्रवाहातून वंचित ठेवलेल्याप्रति विद्यमान सरकार समर्पित असल्याचा दाखला आहे असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme represents perfect blend of India’s civilisational ethos and traditional craftsmanship, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
"PM Modi has introduced a culture of combining India’s traditional knowledge with modern technology and Chandrayaan is the most striking example of this": Dr Jitendra Singh
Naming Moon Mission as ‘Chandrayaan’, its lander as ‘Vikram’ and its landing site on moon’s South Pole as ‘Shiv Shakti’ preserves the civilizational ethos and inputs sent from the lunar South Pole connects it with state-of-the-art technology: Dr. Jitendra Singh
This is historic day in the development journey of India when the exclusive asset of India, - the traditional artisans and craftsmen are being brought into the mainstream with the launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ by PM: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 SEP 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, ‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme represents perfect blend of India’s civilisational ethos and traditional craftsmanship.
The scheme offers the option of earning livelihood while at the same time sustaining India’s age old Guru-Shishya Parampara, said the Minister.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was speaking in Jammu during the launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has introduced a culture of combining India’s traditional knowledge with modern technology and Chandrayaan is the most striking example of this.
The Union Minister said, by naming Moon Mission as ‘Chandrayan’, its lander as ‘Vikram’ and its landing site on Moon’s South Pole as ‘Shiv Shakti’, it is the best example of preservation of the civilizational ethos of India. And, inputs sent from lunar South Pole connects it with state-of-the-art technologies and proves that India is ahead of the so-called developed nations who now want to be led by us, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, this is a historic day in the development journey of India when the exclusive asset of India, - the traditional artisans and craftsmen are being brought into the mainstream with the launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ by PM Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the traditional artisans and craftsmen are as integral as anything in the society who have kept alive the centuries old traditions and crafts of India but were never taken care of since Independence. It was only possible under PM Shri Narendra Modi that this integral part of the society is supported and skilled now with the launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the 10 crore Ujjwala connections, 12 crore toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission, 13 crore connections under Jal Jeevan Mission, 18 crore health cards under Ayushman Bharat, Mudra Loans, PM Kisan Nidhi etc. is a proof that this government is dedicated to those left out from mainstream by the earlier governments.