ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వారణాసిలో ముగిసిన 4వ జి-20 సుస్థిర ఆర్థిక అధ్యయన గ్రూప్ సమావేశం, జి-20 సుస్థిర ఆర్థిక నివేదిక,2023ని ఖరారు చేసిన వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్
14 SEP 2023 8:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం జి-20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీలో జరిగిన సస్టైనబుల్ ఫైనాన్స్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (ఎస్ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యూజి) 4వ మరియు చివరి సమావేశం ఈరోజు వారణాసిలో విజయవంతంగా ముగిసింది. రెండు రోజుల సమావేశంలో జి-20 సభ్య దేశాలు, ఆహ్వానిత దేశాలు, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు, న్యూ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బ్యాంక్, ఇతర అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల నుండి 80 మంది ప్రతినిధులు చురుకుగా భాగస్వామ్యులయ్యారు. అనేక ఇతర సంస్థలు వర్చ్యువల్ గా సమావేశంలో చేరాయి.
జి-20 సస్టైనబుల్ ఫైనాన్స్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (ఎస్ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యూజి) ప్రపంచ వృద్ధి, స్థిరత్వాన్ని నిర్ధారించడంలో సహాయపడటానికి స్థిరమైన ఫైనాన్స్‌ను సమీకరించడం, పచ్చదనం, మరింత స్థితిస్థాపకత, సమ్మిళిత సమాజాలు, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల వైపు పరివర్తనను ప్రోత్సహించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. గ్రూప్ ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశ్యం, ప్రైవేట్, |\పబ్లిక్ సస్టెయినబుల్ ఫైనాన్స్‌ను కొలమానం చేయడంలో సహాయపడటానికి అంతర్జాతీయ పనిని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడం, అలా చేయడం ద్వారా, పారిస్ ఒప్పందం, 2030 సస్టైనబుల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఎజెండా అమలును వేగవంతం చేయడం. జి20 సస్టైనబుల్ ఫైనాన్స్ రోడ్‌మ్యాప్, 2021లో ఖరారు అయింది. దీని చుట్టూ ఎస్ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యూజి పని చేస్తుంది, భవిష్యత్తు పనిని చేపట్టడం జరుగుతుంది.
ఈ దిశగా, 2023లో ఎస్ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యూజి, ఎస్డిజిల కోసం ఫైనాన్స్‌ను ప్రారంభించడంతోపాటు వాతావరణ ఫైనాన్స్ కోసం సకాలంలో తగిన వనరులను ఎజెండా ప్రాధాన్యతలుగా సమీకరించే పనిని చేపట్టింది. భారతదేశం జి20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీ సమయంలో ఎస్ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యూజి క్రింది ఆరు రంగాలపై సిఫార్సులు చేసింది, అవి, (1) క్లైమేట్ ఫైనాన్స్ కోసం సమయానుకూలమైన, తగిన వనరులను సమీకరించడానికి యంత్రాంగం; (2) గ్రీన్, తక్కువ-కార్బన్ టెక్నాలజీల వేగవంతమైన అభివృద్ధి, విస్తరణకు ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా విధానపరమైన చర్యలు, ఆర్థిక సాధనాలు; (3) సామాజిక ప్రభావ పెట్టుబడి సాధనాల స్వీకరణ స్కేలింగ్-అప్; (4) ప్రకృతి-సంబంధిత డేటా ,రిపోర్టింగ్‌ను మెరుగుపరచడం; (5) 20 టెక్నికల్ అసిస్టెన్స్ యాక్షన్ ప్లాన్; (6) వాతావరణ పెట్టుబడులకు డేటా సంబంధిత అడ్డంకులను అధిగమించడం. అదనంగా, సభ్యులు ఎస్డిజిల ఫైనాన్సింగ్‌పై కేస్ స్టడీస్‌ను మరియు స్థిరమైన పెట్టుబడులకు మద్దతుగా నాన్-ప్రైస్ పాలసీ లివర్‌లపై సంగ్రహాన్ని ఖరారు చేశారు.

Ministry of Finance
4th G20 Sustainable Finance Working Group Meeting concludes in Varanasi with finalisation of the G20 Sustainable Finance Report, 2023
14 SEP 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th and the last meeting of the G20 Sustainable Finance Working Group (SFWG) held under India's G20 presidency, successfully concluded in Varanasi today. The two-day meeting witnessed proactive engagement from over 80 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries and International Organisations including World Bank, New Development Bank, among others. Many other organisations joined the meeting virtually.
The G20 Sustainable Finance Working Group (SFWG) aims to mobilise sustainable finance to help ensure global growth and stability, and promote the transition towards greener, more resilient and inclusive societies and economies. The main purpose of the Group is to advance international work to help scale up private and public sustainable finance and in doing so, accelerate the implementation of the Paris Agreement and 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. The G20 Sustainable Finance Roadmap, as finalized in 2021, is the core around which the SFWG functions and takes up future work.
Towards this end, the SFWG in 2023 carried out work for enabling finance for SDGs along with the mobilisation of timely and adequate resources for climate finance as agenda priorities. The SFWG during India’s G20 presidency has made recommendations on the following six areas, viz, (1) Mechanisms for Mobilisation of Timely and Adequate Resources for Climate Finance; (2) Policy Measures and Financial Instruments for Catalysing the Rapid Development and Deployment of Green and Low-Carbon Technologies; (3) Scaling-up the adoption of social impact investment instruments; (4) Improving Nature-related Data and Reporting; (5) G20 Technical Assistance Action Plan; (6) Overcoming data-related barriers to climate investments. In addition, the members have finalised the compendium of case studies on financing SDGs and the compendium on non-price policy levers to support sustainable investments.
The G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration 2023 which was adopted in the Leader’s Summit held recently, has welcomed the work undertaken by the SFWG under India’s G20 presidency. The four Sustainable Finance Working Group (SFWG) meetings were held in Guwahati, Udaipur, Mahabalipuram and Varanasi. The two-day meeting in Varanasi aimed at jointly agreeing on the final G20 Sustainable Finance Report 2023 that assimilates the work carried out by the SFWG in the form of recommendations for the identified priority areas. The 4th meeting also discussed the progress made by G20 members and International Organizations (IOs) on the G20 Sustainable Finance Roadmap.
Achieving sustainable development requires collective efforts from all member countries. All through the SFWG meetings, both the Co-Chairs, US and China, members and invitee countries, as well as international organizations actively participated and contributed in the finalization of deliverables as key outcomes under the SFWG this year.