Ministry of Finance
4th G20 Sustainable Finance Working Group Meeting concludes in Varanasi with finalisation of the G20 Sustainable Finance Report, 2023
14 SEP 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th and the last meeting of the G20 Sustainable Finance Working Group (SFWG) held under India's G20 presidency, successfully concluded in Varanasi today. The two-day meeting witnessed proactive engagement from over 80 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries and International Organisations including World Bank, New Development Bank, among others. Many other organisations joined the meeting virtually.
The G20 Sustainable Finance Working Group (SFWG) aims to mobilise sustainable finance to help ensure global growth and stability, and promote the transition towards greener, more resilient and inclusive societies and economies. The main purpose of the Group is to advance international work to help scale up private and public sustainable finance and in doing so, accelerate the implementation of the Paris Agreement and 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. The G20 Sustainable Finance Roadmap, as finalized in 2021, is the core around which the SFWG functions and takes up future work.
Towards this end, the SFWG in 2023 carried out work for enabling finance for SDGs along with the mobilisation of timely and adequate resources for climate finance as agenda priorities. The SFWG during India’s G20 presidency has made recommendations on the following six areas, viz, (1) Mechanisms for Mobilisation of Timely and Adequate Resources for Climate Finance; (2) Policy Measures and Financial Instruments for Catalysing the Rapid Development and Deployment of Green and Low-Carbon Technologies; (3) Scaling-up the adoption of social impact investment instruments; (4) Improving Nature-related Data and Reporting; (5) G20 Technical Assistance Action Plan; (6) Overcoming data-related barriers to climate investments. In addition, the members have finalised the compendium of case studies on financing SDGs and the compendium on non-price policy levers to support sustainable investments.
The G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration 2023 which was adopted in the Leader’s Summit held recently, has welcomed the work undertaken by the SFWG under India’s G20 presidency. The four Sustainable Finance Working Group (SFWG) meetings were held in Guwahati, Udaipur, Mahabalipuram and Varanasi. The two-day meeting in Varanasi aimed at jointly agreeing on the final G20 Sustainable Finance Report 2023 that assimilates the work carried out by the SFWG in the form of recommendations for the identified priority areas. The 4th meeting also discussed the progress made by G20 members and International Organizations (IOs) on the G20 Sustainable Finance Roadmap.
Achieving sustainable development requires collective efforts from all member countries. All through the SFWG meetings, both the Co-Chairs, US and China, members and invitee countries, as well as international organizations actively participated and contributed in the finalization of deliverables as key outcomes under the SFWG this year.

वित्त मंत्रालय
जी20 सतत वित्त रिपोर्ट, 2023 को अंतिम रूप देने के साथ ही वाराणसी में जी20 सतत वित्त कार्यदल की चौथी बैठक संपन्न हुई
14 SEP 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत आयोजित ‘जी20 सतत वित्त कार्यदल (एसएफडब्ल्यूजी)’ की चौथी और अंतिम बैठक आज वाराणसी में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। इस दो दिवसीय बैठक में जी20 के समस्‍त सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और विश्व बैंक एवं न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 80 से भी अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने अत्‍यंत सक्रियतापूर्वक भागीदारी की। इसके साथ ही इस बैठक में कई अन्य संगठन वर्चुअल तौर पर शामिल हुए।
‘जी20 सतत वित्त कार्यदल (एसएफडब्ल्यूजी)’ का उद्देश्य वैश्विक विकास एवं स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित करने में व्‍यापक मदद के लिए सतत वित्त जुटाना और हरित, अधिक सुदृढ़ एवं समावेशी समाजों और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की ओर अग्रसर होने को बढ़ावा देना है। इस कार्यदल का मुख्य उद्देश्य निजी एवं सार्वजनिक सतत वित्त को बढ़ाने में आवश्‍यक मदद करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर हो रहे कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाना है और ऐसा करते समय ‘पेरिस समझौता’ और ‘सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडा’ के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाना है। जी20 सतत वित्त रोडमैप, जिसे वर्ष 2021 में अंतिम रूप दिया गया, ही वह सबसे महत्वपूर्ण अंश है जिस पर एसएफडब्ल्यूजी अपना ध्‍यान केंद्रित करता है और भविष्य में होने वाले कार्यों की जिम्‍मेदारी संभालता है।
इस दिशा में एसएफडब्ल्यूजी ने वर्ष 2023 में संबंधित एजेंडे की प्राथमिकताओं के रूप में एसडीजी के लिए वित्त सुनिश्चित करने साथ-साथ जलवायु वित्त के लिए समय पर और पर्याप्त संसाधन जुटाने के लिए पूरी तत्‍परता के साथ काम किया। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान एसएफडब्ल्यूजी ने निम्नलिखित छह क्षेत्रों के बारे में सिफारिशें की हैं, अर्थात, (1) जलवायु वित्त के लिए समय पर और पर्याप्त संसाधन जुटाने के लिए ठोस व्‍यवस्‍था करना; (2) हरित एवं निम्न-कार्बन वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों के तीव्र विकास और इनके उपयोग में तेजी लाने के लिए नीतिगत उपाय करना और वित्तीय प्रपत्र या साधन तैयार करना; (3) अनुकूल सामाजिक प्रभाव वाले निवेश साधनों को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाना; (4) प्रकृति-संबंधी डेटा और इसके बारे में सूचित करने की व्‍यवस्‍था को बेहतर करना; (5) जी20 तकनीकी सहायता कार्य योजना; (6) जलवायु निवेश के मार्ग में मौजूद डेटा संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करना। इसके अलावा सदस्य देशों ने एसडीजी के वित्तपोषण पर केस स्टडीज या विस्तृत अध्ययन के सार-संग्रह और सतत निवेश में आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने के लिए गैर-मूल्य संबंधी नीतिगत उपायों पर सार-संग्रह को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है।
‘जी20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स घोषणापत्र 2023’, जिसे हाल ही में आयोजित जी20 के राजनेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में अपनाया गया था, में भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत एसएफडब्ल्यूजी द्वारा किए गए समस्‍त कार्यों का स्वागत किया गया है। सतत वित्त कार्यदल (एसएफडब्ल्यूजी) की चार बैठकें गुवाहाटी, उदयपुर, महाबलीपुरम और वाराणसी में आयोजित की गईं। वाराणसी में आयोजित की गई दो दिवसीय बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य ‘अंतिम जी20 सतत वित्त रिपोर्ट 2023’ पर संयुक्त रूप से सहमति व्यक्त करना था जिसमें प्राथमिकता वाले चिन्हित क्षेत्रों के लिए सिफारिशों के रूप में एसएफडब्ल्यूजी द्वारा किए गए कार्यों को समाहित किया गया है। चौथी बैठक में जी20 के सदस्य देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों (आईओ) द्वारा ‘जी20 सतत वित्त रोडमैप’ की दिशा में की गई प्रगति पर भी चर्चा की गई।
सतत विकास हासिल करने के लिए सभी सदस्य देशों द्वारा सामूहिक रूप से प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है। एसएफडब्ल्यूजी की बैठकों के दौरान दोनों सह-अध्यक्षों अमेरिका और चीन, सदस्य देशों और आमंत्रित देशों के साथ-साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने भी सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और इस वर्ष एसएफडब्ल्यूजी के तहत प्रमुख परिणामों के रूप में संबंधित निष्‍कर्षों या लाभों को अंतिम रूप देने में बहुमूल्‍य योगदान दिया।