राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय रेल के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
रेल, सड़क, वायु और जल परिवहन के साथ अलग-अलग नहीं बल्कि समग्रता के साथ व्यवहार किया जाना चाहिए : राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
15 SEP 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल के 213 परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों (2019, 2020 और 2021 बैच) के एक समूह ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी वाणिज्यिक संगठन के विपरीत भारतीय रेल देश की सामाजिक जीवन रेखा है। यह आम लोगों के सपनों को पूरा करती है। इसके साथ-साथ, इसकी राष्ट्रव्यापी कनेक्टिविटी राष्ट्र की विविधता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारतीय रेल यात्रियों को यात्रा के यादगार अनुभव उपलब्ध कराने और भारतीयों तथा विदेशों से आने वाले आगंतुकों को भारतीय संस्कृति की विविधता की झलक दिखाने के लिए अपनी सेवाओं को अपग्रेड कर रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास से देश की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति और विकास को काफी बढ़ावा मिला है। हरित प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए 'अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना' के तहत रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास और विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना एक बड़ी जन-केंद्रित पहल है जो पर्यटन गतिविधियों और आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि युवा अधिकारी आधुनिक हरित भारतीय रेलवे बनाने और एक विकसित राष्ट्र के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने अधिकारियों को समग्र रूप से परिवहन इकोसिस्टम में आवश्यक कौशल, ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता हासिल करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें देश के भीतर और अन्य देशों से भी सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों का अध्ययन करना चाहिए और उन्हें अपनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को कुशल मल्टी-मॉडल परिवहन प्रणाली की आवश्यकता है, जिसके लिए रेल, सड़क, वायु और जल परिवहन के साथ अलग-अलग नहीं बल्कि समग्रता के साथ व्यवहार किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने भारतीय रेल के अधिकारियों से आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित राष्ट्र के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए अन्य विभागों के अधिकारियों के साथ तालमेल बनाकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN RAILWAYS CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
RAIL, ROAD, AIR AND WATER TRANSPORTATION SHOULD BE DEALT WITH A HOLISTIC APPROACH AND NOT IN ISOLATION: PRESIDENT MURMU
15 SEP 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
A group of 213 probationers of Indian Railways (2019, 2020 and 2021 batches) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (September 15, 2023).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that unlike any commercial organisation the Indian railways is a social lifeline of the country. It carries the dreams of ordinary people. At the same time, its nationwide connectivity showcases nation’s diversity. She was happy to note that the Indian Railways has been upgrading its services to provide memorable experiences to the people and to offer glimpses of diverse Indian culture to the Indians and to the visitors from abroad.
The President said that the railway infrastructure development gives a big boost to the country's socio-economic growth and development. The redevelopment of Railway Stations under ‘Amrit Bharat Station scheme’ using green technology and adding world-class amenities is a great people-centric initiative that would provide strong push to tourism activities and economic progress. She expressed confidence that young officers would play a productive role in the making of a modernized green Indian Railways and the building of a developed nation.
The President advised officers to acquire the required skills, knowledge and expertise in transport ecosystem as a whole. She said that they should study and adopt the best practices from within the country and those from other countries too. She stated that the country needs efficient multi-modal transport system for which rail, road, air and water transportation should be dealt with a holistic approach and not in isolation. She urged officers of Indian Railways to work in coordination with the officers of other departments also for achieving the goal of an Atma Nirbhar and developed nation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -