President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN RAILWAYS CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
RAIL, ROAD, AIR AND WATER TRANSPORTATION SHOULD BE DEALT WITH A HOLISTIC APPROACH AND NOT IN ISOLATION: PRESIDENT MURMU
15 SEP 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
A group of 213 probationers of Indian Railways (2019, 2020 and 2021 batches) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (September 15, 2023).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that unlike any commercial organisation the Indian railways is a social lifeline of the country. It carries the dreams of ordinary people. At the same time, its nationwide connectivity showcases nation’s diversity. She was happy to note that the Indian Railways has been upgrading its services to provide memorable experiences to the people and to offer glimpses of diverse Indian culture to the Indians and to the visitors from abroad.
The President said that the railway infrastructure development gives a big boost to the country's socio-economic growth and development. The redevelopment of Railway Stations under ‘Amrit Bharat Station scheme’ using green technology and adding world-class amenities is a great people-centric initiative that would provide strong push to tourism activities and economic progress. She expressed confidence that young officers would play a productive role in the making of a modernized green Indian Railways and the building of a developed nation.
The President advised officers to acquire the required skills, knowledge and expertise in transport ecosystem as a whole. She said that they should study and adopt the best practices from within the country and those from other countries too. She stated that the country needs efficient multi-modal transport system for which rail, road, air and water transportation should be dealt with a holistic approach and not in isolation. She urged officers of Indian Railways to work in coordination with the officers of other departments also for achieving the goal of an Atma Nirbhar and developed nation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய இரயில்வே பணியில் தேர்வான அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசு தலைவருடன் சந்திப்பு
15 SEP 2023 1:20PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில், சாலை, விமானம் மற்றும் நீர் போக்குவரத்து ஆகியவை முழுமையாக ஒழுங்கிணைப்புடன் கையாளப்பட வேண்டும் ஜனாதிபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் 213 பயிற்சியாளர்கள் ராஷ்டிரபதி பவன் கலாச்சார மையத்தில் இன்று (செப்டம்பர் 15, 2023) இந்திய ஜனாதிபதி ஸ்ரீமதி, திரௌபதி முர்முவை சந்தித்தனர்.
இந்திய ரயில்வே நாட்டின் உயிர்நாடி. எந்தவொரு வணிக நிறுவனத்தையும் போல் இல்லாமல் சாதாரண மக்களின் கனவுகளை மையமாக கொண்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில், நாடு தழுவிய இணைப்பு நாட்டின் பன்முகத்தன்மையைக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்திய இரயில்வே தனது சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்தி மக்களுக்கு மறக்கமுடியாத அனுபவங்களை வழங்குவதையும், இந்தியர்கள் மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து வருபவர்களுக்கு இந்த பன்பாட்டுத்தன்மை கொண்ட கலாச்சாரத்தை காணும் வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதாக ஜனாதிபதி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நாட்டின் சமூக பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு தேவையான ஊக்கத்தை இந்த உட்கட்டமைப்பு வழங்வதாக ஜனாதிபதி தெரிவித்தார். பசுமைத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி 'அமிர்த பாரத் ஸ்டேஷன்' திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரயில் நிலையங்களை மறுவடிவமைப்பது மற்றும் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த வசதிகளைச் சேர்த்தல், மற்றும் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு வலு சேர்க்கும் முயற்சியாகும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். நவீனமயமாக்கப்பட்ட பசுமையான இந்திய ரயில்வேயை உருவாக்குவதிலும், வளர்ந்த தேசத்தை உருவாக்குவதிலும் இளம் அதிகாரிகள் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக இருப்பார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
போக்குவரத்து சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் தேவையான திறன்கள், அறிவு மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றைப் பெறுமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஜனாதிபதி ஆலோசனை வழங்கினார். நாட்டிற்குள்ளும் மற்ற நாடுகளிலிருந்தும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் படித்து பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இரயில், சாலை, விமானம் மற்றும் நீர் போக்குவரத்தை தனிமைப்படுத்தாமல் முழுமையான ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் கையாள வேண்டும் என்றும், திறமையான பல்வகை போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பு நாட்டிற்குத் தேவை என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆத்ம நிர்பார் மற்றும் வளர்ந்த தேசம் என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகளை மற்ற துறைகளின் அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்றுமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.