Ministry of Law and Justice
The flagship e-Courts project completes full circle with Supreme Court of India onboarding the National Judicial Data Grid portal
All three tiers of Indian judiciary now on NJDG portal
14 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
With Supreme Court of India onboarding the National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) portal, the flagship project of the e-Courts project completes the full circle. Now we have all three tiers of Indian judiciary on NJDG portal. NJDG is recognized as a significant innovation under the ease of doing business initiative of the Government of India.
The NJDG portal is a national repository of data relating to cases instituted, pending and disposed of by the courts across the length and breadth of the country. Now on a click of a button, one may access case related information, statistics such as institution, pendency and disposal of cases, case-types, year-wise break-up of the Supreme Court of India.
NJDG has been developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC) in close coordination with the in-house software development team of the Computer Cell, Registry with an interactive interface and analytics dashboard. The entire database shall be periodically updated on the NJDG portal.
To date, the NJDG portal remains unparalleled, and the same is accessible at a click of a button to its citizenry. NJDG is sui generis as it has brought transparency, and accountability within the realm of the Indian judicial system by sharing all relevant data of cases instituted, pending and disposed of.
Since the launch of the NJDG portal, the benefits of the NJDG portal can be summed up as under:
1. increased transparency
2. accountability and responsibility
3. improved efficiency
4. increased coordination
5. informed decision making
6. optimum deployment of resources and manpower
7. single source of data
8. huge potential for high-quality research work
The NJDG-SCI portal can be accessed through the website of the Supreme Court of India by clicking on the tab button – NJDG
There are three main webpages of the NJDG-SCI portal
• At a glance
• Pending dashboard
• Disposed dashboard
At a Glance
At a Glance web page publishes:
• current year’ pendency of civil and criminal cases
• total pendency inclusive of REGISTERED and UNREGISTERED CASES
• number of cases instituted in last month
• number of cases disposed of in last month
• number of cases instituted in current year
• disposal in current year and
• CORAM wise pending cases - 3 Judges, 5 Judges, 7 Judges, 9 Judges
As is seen on the screen, for the year 2023 the total pendency of registered cases and unregistered casesis 64,854 and 15,490 respectively . Last month, the cases instituted and cases disposed were 5,412 and 5,033 respectively .

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक डेटा ग्रिड पोर्टलवर सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या समावेशामुळे पथदर्शी ई-कोर्ट प्रकल्पाचे परिवलय पूर्ण
14 SEP 2023 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक डेटा ग्रिड (NJDG) पोर्टलवर भारताच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या समावेशामुळे, ई-कोर्टच्या पथदर्शी प्रकल्पाचे परिवलय पूर्ण झाले आहे. आता NJDG पोर्टलवर भारतीय न्यायव्यवस्थेचे तीनही स्तर आहेत. भारत सरकारच्या व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या उपक्रमांतर्गत NJDG हा एक महत्त्वाचा नवोपक्रम म्हणून ओळखला जातो.
NJDG पोर्टल हे देशभरातील न्यायालयांमध्ये प्रविष्ट, प्रलंबित आणि निपटारा झालेल्या प्रकरणांशी संबंधित डेटाचे राष्ट्रीय भांडार आहे. आता एका बटणाच्या क्लिकवर, एखाद्या व्यक्तीला प्रकरणाशी संबंधित माहिती, तसेच संस्था, प्रलंबित आणि निकाली काढलेली प्रकरणे, खटल्याचे प्रकार, भारताच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचा वर्षनिहाय तपशील यासारखी आकडेवारी मिळू शकते.
संपूर्ण डेटाबेस वेळोवेळी NJDG पोर्टलवर अद्ययावत केला जाईल.
NJDG पोर्टल सुरू झाल्यापासून, NJDG पोर्टलचे फायदे सारांश रूपात खालीलप्रमाणे:
1. वाढलेली पारदर्शकता
2. दायित्व आणि जबाबदारी
3. सुधारित कार्यक्षमता
4. वाढलेला समन्वय
5. माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेणे
6. संसाधने आणि मनुष्यबळाची इष्टतम उपलब्धता
7. डेटाचा एकल स्रोत
8. उच्च-गुणवत्तेच्या संशोधन कार्यासाठी प्रचंड क्षमता
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावरून NJDG टॅब बटणावर क्लिक करून NJDG-SCI पोर्टलवर प्रवेश केला जाऊ शकतो.
NJDG-SCI पोर्टलची तीन मुख्य वेबपृष्ठे आहेत.
• एका दृष्टीक्षेपात (At a glance)
• प्रलंबितप्रकरण विषयक डॅशबोर्ड (Pending dashboard)
• निकाली काढलेली प्रकरण विषयक डॅशबोर्ड (Disposed dashboard)
At a glance अर्थात एका दृष्टीक्षेपात
एका दृष्टीक्षेपात वेब पृष्ठ प्रकाशित करते:
• चालू वर्षातील प्रलंबित दिवाणी आणि फौजदारी खटले
• नोंदणीकृत आणि नोंदणीकृत नसलेल्या प्रकरणांसह एकूण प्रलंबित प्रकरणे
• गत महिन्यात प्रविष्ट झालेल्या खटल्यांची संख्या
• गत महिन्यात निकाली निघालेल्या खटल्यांची संख्या
• चालू वर्षात दाखल झालेल्या प्रकरणांची संख्या
• चालू वर्षात निपटारा झालेली प्रकरणे आणि
• कोरम नुसार प्रलंबित खटले - 3 न्यायाधीश, 5 न्यायाधीश, 7 न्यायाधीश, 9 न्यायाधीश
स्क्रीनवर दर्शवल्यानुसार, 2023 मध्ये नोंदणीकृत प्रकरणे आणि नोंदणी न झालेल्या प्रकरणांची एकूण प्रलंबित संख्या अनुक्रमे 64,854 आणि 15,490 आहे. आधीच्या महिन्यात, प्रविष्ट झालेली प्रकरणे आणि निकाली काढलेली प्रकरणे अनुक्रमे 5,412 आणि 5,033 होती.