Ministry of Law and Justice
The flagship e-Courts project completes full circle with Supreme Court of India onboarding the National Judicial Data Grid portal
All three tiers of Indian judiciary now on NJDG portal
14 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
With Supreme Court of India onboarding the National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) portal, the flagship project of the e-Courts project completes the full circle. Now we have all three tiers of Indian judiciary on NJDG portal. NJDG is recognized as a significant innovation under the ease of doing business initiative of the Government of India.
The NJDG portal is a national repository of data relating to cases instituted, pending and disposed of by the courts across the length and breadth of the country. Now on a click of a button, one may access case related information, statistics such as institution, pendency and disposal of cases, case-types, year-wise break-up of the Supreme Court of India.
NJDG has been developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC) in close coordination with the in-house software development team of the Computer Cell, Registry with an interactive interface and analytics dashboard. The entire database shall be periodically updated on the NJDG portal.
To date, the NJDG portal remains unparalleled, and the same is accessible at a click of a button to its citizenry. NJDG is sui generis as it has brought transparency, and accountability within the realm of the Indian judicial system by sharing all relevant data of cases instituted, pending and disposed of.
Since the launch of the NJDG portal, the benefits of the NJDG portal can be summed up as under:
1. increased transparency
2. accountability and responsibility
3. improved efficiency
4. increased coordination
5. informed decision making
6. optimum deployment of resources and manpower
7. single source of data
8. huge potential for high-quality research work
The NJDG-SCI portal can be accessed through the website of the Supreme Court of India by clicking on the tab button – NJDG
There are three main webpages of the NJDG-SCI portal
• At a glance
• Pending dashboard
• Disposed dashboard
At a Glance
At a Glance web page publishes:
• current year’ pendency of civil and criminal cases
• total pendency inclusive of REGISTERED and UNREGISTERED CASES
• number of cases instituted in last month
• number of cases disposed of in last month
• number of cases instituted in current year
• disposal in current year and
• CORAM wise pending cases - 3 Judges, 5 Judges, 7 Judges, 9 Judges
As is seen on the screen, for the year 2023 the total pendency of registered cases and unregistered casesis 64,854 and 15,490 respectively . Last month, the cases instituted and cases disposed were 5,412 and 5,033 respectively .

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜੁਡੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਚੱਕਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਹੁਣ ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ
14 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜੁਡੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਗਰਿੱਡ (ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ) ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਹਨ। ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਚੌੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਲੰਬਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਇੱਕ ਬਟਨ 'ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ, ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਕੇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਲੰਬਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ, ਕੇਸ-ਕਿਸਮਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ-ਵਾਰ ਬ੍ਰੇਕ-ਅੱਪ ਵਰਗੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ) ਵਲੋਂ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸੈੱਲ, ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰੇ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਟਨ ਦੀ ਕਲਿੱਕ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਲੰਬਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ:
1. ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਧੀ
2. ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ
3. ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
4. ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਿਆ
5. ਸੂਚਿਤ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣਾ
6. ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ
7. ਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਸਰੋਤ
8. ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ
ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ-ਐੱਸਸੀਆਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਬ ਬਟਨ 'ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐਕਸੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ - ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ
ਐੱਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ-ਐੱਸਸੀਆਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਵੈੱਬਪੇਜ ਹਨ
ਇੱਕ ਨਜ਼ਰ 'ਤੇ
• ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ
• ਡਿਸਪੋਜ਼ਡ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ
ਇੱਕ ਨਜ਼ਰ 'ਤੇ
• ਇੱਕ ਨਜ਼ਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ:
• ਦੀਵਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਜਦਾਰੀ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਿਤਾ
• ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਿਤਾ
• ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
• ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
• ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
• ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ
• ਕੋਰਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਕੇਸ - 3 ਜੱਜ, 5 ਜੱਜ, 7 ਜੱਜ, 9 ਜੱਜ
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਕਰੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਸਾਲ 2023 ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਣ-ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੈਂਡੈਂਸੀ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 64,854 ਅਤੇ 15,490 ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ, ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੇਸ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 5,412 ਅਤੇ 5,033 ਸਨ।