Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC ScreenWriters’ Lab 2023 Unveils EIGHT Dynamic Writers & Scripts from Pan-India
14 SEP 2023 3:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14 September 2023
Eight projects of multiple genres, including magic realism, fantasy, horror/thriller, women’s empowerment, cross-border politics, LGTBQ+ issues, and mental illness, have been selected for the 16th edition of NFDC Screenwriters’ Lab, an ongoing initiative to develop, nurture, and promote original voices from all over India. The eight screen writers, who also happen to be filmmakers of ad films, short films, documentaries, and feature films, have written the selected scripts in multiple languages, including Hindi, Marathi, English, Urdu, Malayalam, Bengali, Odia, and Tibetan. Two of the writers are National Award Winners for “Best Marathi Film” and “Best Cinematography.”
“We, at NFDC, strongly feel that a well-written script forms the foundation of a compelling story, engaging characters, and meaningful dialogue, all of which are essential elements of a successful film.” said Shri. Prithul Kumar, Managing Director of NFDC, “We are at the forefront of not only training our writers to better develop their unique stories, but also pitch them successfully to domestic and international producers and investors at Film Bazaar, while keeping industry trends and practices in mind.”
The three-part intensive workshop is an annual program that offers emerging and established screenwriters an opportunity to fully develop their screenplays under the guidance of acclaimed script experts from India and around the world.
This year’s mentors include the founder of NFDC ScreenWriters’ Lab Marten Rabarts (New Zealand), Claire Dobbin (Australia), Bikas Mishra (Mumbai), and Ketki Pandit (Pune).
Evaluators include Indian and international filmmakers, producers, and journalists Melanie Dicks, Cynthia Kane, Gyan Correa, Arfi Laamba, Siddartha Jatla, Udita Jhujhunwala, and Kachan Kalra
The 2023 ScreenWriters’ Lab participants and projects are (in alphabetical order, by last name):
• Avinash Arun – “Boomerang” (National Award Winner for KILLA for Best Marathi Film)
• Sanju Kadu – “Kosla (The Cocoon)”
• Rohan K. Mehta – “Absent”
• Neha Negi – “Chhawni (Cantt)”
• Vatsala Patel – “Daant (Bite)”
• Biswa Ranjan Pradhan – “Pramana Patra”
• Diwa Shah – “Chab (Refuge)”
• Savita Singh – “Ballad of the Circus” (National Award Winner for Best Cinematography)
ScreenWriters’ Lab 2023 Batch (from L to R): Rohan K. Mehta, Vatsala Patel, Sanju Kadu,
Savita Singh, Biswa Ranjan Pradhan, Neha Negi, Avinash Arun, Diwa Shah
Photo Credit: NFDC
Previous, award-winning projects that have originated from the NFDC Screenwriters’ Lab include LUNCHBOX (Ritesh Batra), LIPSTICK UNDER MY BURKHA (Alankrita Shrivastava), DUM LAGA KE HAISHA (Sharat Katariya), TITLI (Kanu Behl), SHAB (Onir), A DEATH IN THE GUNJ (Konkona Sen Sharma), ISLAND CITY (Ruchika Oberoi), BOMBAY ROSE (Gitanjali Rao), and CHUSKIT (Priya Ramasubban), just to name a few.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
’این ایف ڈی سی اسکرین رائٹرز ‘لیب 2023 نے پین انڈیا سے آٹھ متحرک مصنفین اور اسکرپٹس کی نقاب کشائی کی
14 SEP 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
متعدد انواع کے آٹھ پراجیکٹس بشمول جادوئی حقیقت پسندی،فنٹاسی ، ہارر/تھرلر، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا، سرحد پار سیاست، ایل جی ٹی بی کیو+ مسائل، اور ذہنی بیماری، این ایف ڈی سی اسکرین رائٹرز لیب کے 16ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے پورے ہندوستان سے اصل آوازوں کی نشوونما، پرورش اور فروغ کے لیےمنتخب کیے گئے ہیں، جو کہ ترقی کے لیے ایک جاری اقدام ہے۔ آٹھ اسکرین رائٹرز، جو اشتہاری فلموں، مختصر فلموں، دستاویزی فلموں اور فیچر فلموں کے فلم ساز بھی ہوتے ہیں، نے متعدد زبانوں میں منتخب اسکرپٹ لکھی ہیں، جن میں ہندی، مراٹھی، انگریزی، اردو، ملیالم، بنگالی، اڑیا اور تبتی شامل ہیں۔ مصنفین میں سے دو "بہترین مراٹھی فلم" اور "بہترین سنیماٹوگرافی" کے لیے نیشنل ایوارڈ یافتہ ہیں۔
"ہم، این ایف ڈی سی میں، پرزور انداز میں محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ ایک اچھی طرح سے لکھی ہوئی اسکرپٹ ایک زبردست کہانی، دلکش کرداروں اور بامعنی مکالمے کی بنیاد بناتی ہے، یہ سب ایک کامیاب فلم کے ضروری عناصر ہیں۔" این ایف ڈی سی کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹرجناب پرتھول کمارنے کہا، "ہم اپنے مصنفین کو ان کی منفرد کہانیوں کو بہتر طریقے سے تیار کرنے کے لیے نہ صرف تربیت دینے میں سب سے آگے ہیں، بلکہ انڈسٹری کے رجحانات اور طرز عمل کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، فلم صنعت میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی پروڈیوسرز اور سرمایہ کاروں تک کامیابی سے پیش کر رہے ہیں۔"
تین حصوں پر مشتمل ایک جامع ورکشاپ ایک سالانہ پروگرام ہے جو ابھرتے ہوئے اور قائم کردہ اسکرین رائٹرز کو ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر کے مشہور اسکرپٹ ماہرین کی رہنمائی میں اپنے اسکرین پلے کو مکمل طور پر تیار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس سال کے سرپرستوں میں این ایف ڈی سی اسکرین رائٹرز لیب کے بانی مارٹن رابرٹس (نیوزی لینڈ)، کلیئر ڈوبن (آسٹریلیا)، بیکاس مشرا (ممبئی)، اور کیتکی پنڈت (پُنے) شامل ہیں۔
جائزہ لینے والوں میں ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی فلم ساز، پروڈیوسر، اور صحافی میلینی ڈکس، سنتھیا کین، گیان کوریا، عارفی لامبا، سدھارتھ جاٹلا، ادیتا جھون والا، اور کاچن کالرا شامل ہیں۔
2023 اسکرین رائٹرز کے لیب کے شرکاء اور منصوبے یہ ہیں (حروف تہجی کی ترتیب میں، آخری نام سے):
اویناش ارون - "بومرنگ" (بہترین مراٹھی فلم کے لیے کِلا کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ)
سنجو کڈو - "کوسلا (دی کوکون)"
روہن کے مہتا - "ایبسینٹ "
نیہا نیگی - "چھاونی (کینٹ)"
وتسلا پٹیل - "دانت (بائٹ)"
بسوا رنجن پردھان - "پرامان پتر"
دیوا شاہ - "چھب (پناہ)"
سویتا سنگھ - "بالیڈ آف دی سرکس" (بہترین سنیماٹوگرافی کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ)
اسکرین رائٹرز کی لیب 2023 بیچ (بائیں سے دائیں): روہن کے مہتا، وتسلا پٹیل، سنجو کڈو،
سویتا سنگھ، بسوا رنجن پردھان، نیہا نیگی، اویناش ارون، دیوا شاہ
فوٹو:این ایف ڈی سی
پچھلے، ایوارڈ یافتہ پروجیکٹس جو این ایف ڈی سی اسکرین رائٹرز کی لیب سے شروع ہوئے ہیں، ان میں شامل ہیں لنچ باکس (رتیش بترا)، لپ اسٹک انڈر مائی برقعہ (النکرتا شریواستو)، دم لگا کے ہیشا (شرت کٹاریا)، تتلی (کانو بہل)، شب (اونیر)، اے ڈیتھ ان دی گنج(کونکنا سین شرما)، آئی لینڈ سٹی (روچیکا اوبرائے)، بامبے روز (گیتانجلی راؤ)، اور چسکیٹ (پریا راما سبن ) ۔