President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN RAILWAYS CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
CHART A NEW PATH IN TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT OF THE COUNTRY BY DEVISING NEW APPLICATIONS AND SYSTEMS FOR PEOPLE-FRIENDLY AND ECO-FRIENDLY TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM: PRESIDENT MURMU TO RAILWAYS PROBATIONERS
14 SEP 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
A group of 255 probationers of Indian Railways (2018 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (September 14, 2023).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that the Indian Railways is the backbone of not just the Indian economy but also of India’s unity and socio-cultural diversity. She emphasised that it is the responsibility of the young officers like them to carry forward the rich legacy of the railway ecosystem and strive to make Indian Railways the provider of best quality services in the world.
The President said that technology is the driving force in all fields today. She highlighted that for Indian Railways which caters to the needs and demands of millions of people every day and transports millions of tonnes of freight every month, harnessing technology to the best extent possible is a must. She urged young officers to contribute in charting a new path in technological advancement of the country by devising new applications and systems for people-friendly and eco-friendly transportation system.
The President said that people who travel in trains carry with them the memories of their journeys. She urged officers to treat the passengers as their guests and provide the best service and best experience that they can cherish. She also underlined the need to ensure safety of passengers by all means. She said that with the advanced technology and Artificial Intelligence-based-applications, efficient and fool proof systems should be designed giving utmost priority to rail safety.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
14 SEP 2023 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या (2018 तुकडी) 255 परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांच्या गटाने आज (14 सप्टेंबर, 2023) रोजी राष्ट्रपती भवनच्या सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
भारतीय रेल्वे हा केवळ भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचाच नव्हे तर भारताच्या एकात्मतेचा आणि सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक विविधतेचा कणा आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. रेल्वे व्यवस्थेचा समृद्ध वारसा पुढे नेण्याची आणि भारतीय रेल्वेला जगातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट दर्जाची सेवा देणारी रेल्वे बनवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे ही तुमच्यासारख्या तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांची जबाबदारी आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
तंत्रज्ञान हे आज सर्व क्षेत्रांना चालना देणारी शक्ती आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. दररोज लाखो लोकांच्या गरजा आणि मागण्या पूर्ण करणाऱ्या आणि दर महिन्याला लाखो टन मालवाहतूक करणाऱ्या भारतीय रेल्वेसाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर करणे आवश्यक आहे, हे राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले. लोकस्नेही आणि पर्यावरणस्नेही वाहतूक व्यवस्थेसाठी नवीन अॅप्लिकेशन्स आणि यंत्रणा तयार करून देशाच्या तांत्रिक प्रगतीमध्ये नवे मार्ग तयार करण्यासाठी तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांनी हातभार लावावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
रेल्वेमधून प्रवास करणारे लोक त्यांच्या प्रवासाच्या आठवणी सोबत घेऊन जातात, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. प्रवाशांचे पाहुण्यांप्रमाणे आदरातिथ्य करावे आणि त्यांना आवडेल अशी सर्वोत्तम सेवा आणि कायम स्मरणात राहील अशी अनुभूती द्यावी , असे आवाहन त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना केले.प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षिततेसंदर्भात सर्व प्रकारची खात्री करण्याची गरजही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली . रेल्वे सुरक्षेला सर्वाधिक प्राधान्य देत अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता -आधारित-अॅप्लिकेशन्ससह प्रभावी आणि निर्दोष प्रणाली तयार केल्या पाहिजेत, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा