President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN RAILWAYS CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
CHART A NEW PATH IN TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT OF THE COUNTRY BY DEVISING NEW APPLICATIONS AND SYSTEMS FOR PEOPLE-FRIENDLY AND ECO-FRIENDLY TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM: PRESIDENT MURMU TO RAILWAYS PROBATIONERS
14 SEP 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
A group of 255 probationers of Indian Railways (2018 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (September 14, 2023).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that the Indian Railways is the backbone of not just the Indian economy but also of India’s unity and socio-cultural diversity. She emphasised that it is the responsibility of the young officers like them to carry forward the rich legacy of the railway ecosystem and strive to make Indian Railways the provider of best quality services in the world.
The President said that technology is the driving force in all fields today. She highlighted that for Indian Railways which caters to the needs and demands of millions of people every day and transports millions of tonnes of freight every month, harnessing technology to the best extent possible is a must. She urged young officers to contribute in charting a new path in technological advancement of the country by devising new applications and systems for people-friendly and eco-friendly transportation system.
The President said that people who travel in trains carry with them the memories of their journeys. She urged officers to treat the passengers as their guests and provide the best service and best experience that they can cherish. She also underlined the need to ensure safety of passengers by all means. She said that with the advanced technology and Artificial Intelligence-based-applications, efficient and fool proof systems should be designed giving utmost priority to rail safety.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು
ಜನಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಅನ್ವಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿ: ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮುರ್ಮು
14 SEP 2023 12:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ (2018 ಬ್ಯಾಚ್) 255 ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರಿಗಳ ಗುಂಪು ಇಂದು (ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 14, 2023) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿತು.
ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರಿಗಳನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಭಾರತದ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಬೆನ್ನೆಲುಬಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುವುದು ಅವರಂತಹ ಯುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು .
ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವು ಇಂದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೇರಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿ ತಿಂಗಳು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಗೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜನಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಯುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ರೈಲುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುವ ಜನರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ನೆನಪುಗಳನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಂತೆ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಪ್ರೀತಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸುಧಾರಿತ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ, ರೈಲು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿ ದಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ದೋಷರಹಿತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
http://ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ -