President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN RAILWAYS CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
CHART A NEW PATH IN TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT OF THE COUNTRY BY DEVISING NEW APPLICATIONS AND SYSTEMS FOR PEOPLE-FRIENDLY AND ECO-FRIENDLY TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM: PRESIDENT MURMU TO RAILWAYS PROBATIONERS
14 SEP 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
A group of 255 probationers of Indian Railways (2018 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (September 14, 2023).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that the Indian Railways is the backbone of not just the Indian economy but also of India’s unity and socio-cultural diversity. She emphasised that it is the responsibility of the young officers like them to carry forward the rich legacy of the railway ecosystem and strive to make Indian Railways the provider of best quality services in the world.
The President said that technology is the driving force in all fields today. She highlighted that for Indian Railways which caters to the needs and demands of millions of people every day and transports millions of tonnes of freight every month, harnessing technology to the best extent possible is a must. She urged young officers to contribute in charting a new path in technological advancement of the country by devising new applications and systems for people-friendly and eco-friendly transportation system.
The President said that people who travel in trains carry with them the memories of their journeys. She urged officers to treat the passengers as their guests and provide the best service and best experience that they can cherish. She also underlined the need to ensure safety of passengers by all means. She said that with the advanced technology and Artificial Intelligence-based-applications, efficient and fool proof systems should be designed giving utmost priority to rail safety.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय रेल के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
लोक-केन्द्रित और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन प्रणाली के लिए नए अनुप्रयोग और प्रणाली तैयार करके देश की प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति में एक नया रास्ता बनाएं: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु की रेलवे परिवीक्षार्थियों से अपील
14 SEP 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल (2018 बैच) के 255 परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों के एक समूह ने आज (14 सितंबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय रेल न केवल भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था बल्कि भारत की एकता और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक विविधता की भी रीढ़ है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह उन जैसे युवा अधिकारियों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे रेलवे इको-सिस्टम की समृद्ध विरासत को आगे बढ़ाएं और भारतीय रेल को विश्व में सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता वाली सेवा प्रदाता बनाने का प्रयास करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी आज सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रेरक शक्ति है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारतीय रेल, जो हर दिन लाखों लोगों की आवश्यकताओं और मांगों को पूरा करती है और हर महीने लाखों टन माल का परिवहन करती है, के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का यथासंभव सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों से लोक-केन्द्रित और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन प्रणाली के लिए नए अनुप्रयोगों और प्रणालियों को तैयार करके देश की प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति में एक नया रास्ता तय करने में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जो लोग रेलगाड़ियों में यात्रा करते हैं वे अपनी यात्रा की यादें अपने साथ संजो कर रखते हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से यात्रियों के साथ अपने अतिथियों के रूप में व्यवहार करने और सर्वोत्तम सेवा तथा सर्वोत्तम अनुभव प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया, जिसे वे संजोकर रख सकें। उन्होंने हर तरह से यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-आधारित-अनुप्रयोगों के साथ, रेल सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए कुशल और फुलप्रूफ सिस्टम डिजाइन किए जाने चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-