Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Honourable President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu virtually launches Ayushman Bhava Campaign
This historic launch marks a significant leap towards achieving Universal Health Coverage (UHC) and ensuring healthcare for all. It strives to further consolidate the accessibility and affordability of healthcare services particularly for the underserved: Hon. President
“Multi-Ministerial approach adopted by the Ayushman Bhav campaign to achieve the ambitious goal of delivering healthcare services to the last mile of India will play a critical role in successful accomplishment of this endeavour”
With "Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas", Ayushman Bhav will emerge as a big initiative in the field of healthcare. This initiative is being implemented in line with the motto of taking everyone together and leaving no one behind: Dr Mandaviya
“With the Ayushman Bhav initiative, India is going to write a new chapter in making healthcare affordable and accessible. Under Ayushman Bhav, Health Melas and Medical Camps are an important component which will be set up once a week at all HWCs and CHCs”
Ayushman Bhava campaign strives to achieve better health for all and treatment for all: Dr Mandaviya
Seva Pakwada to ensure saturation of essential health services from 17th September to 2nd October, 2023
13 SEP 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Hon’ble President virtually launched the visionary 'Ayushman Bhav' campaign as well as the Ayushman Bhava Portal, from Raj Bhawan Gandhinagar Gujarat, today. The President was joined by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Governors of States, Union Ministers, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, and Prof. SP Singh Baghel, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Kanubhai Mohanlal Desai, Finance Minister, Gujarat, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. V K Paul, and state Health Ministers.
Addressing the nation, the Hon’ble President praised the multi-ministerial approach adopted by the Ayushman Bhav campaign to achieve the ambitious goal of delivering healthcare services to the last mile of India, citing that this will play a critical role in successful accomplishment of this endeavour. She further emphasized “This historic launch of the campaign and the portal marked a significant leap towards achieving Universal Health Coverage (UHC) and ensuring healthcare for all as it strives to further consolidate the accessibility and affordability of healthcare services particularly for the underserved.”
Underscoring the philosophy of “antyodaya” which means ‘Good health for all and leave no one behind’, Smt. Droupadi Murmu praised the involvement and support of local governance in this endeavor and stated that Gram Panchayats who successfully achieve their goals will be declared as Ayushman Gram Panchayats. Highlighting the role of Government and its commitment for achieving the set sustainable development goals in due time, she commended the initiative of Seva Pakwada (commencing from September 17th to October 2nd, 2023) which strives to ensure that every individual receives essential health services.
Hon’ble President applauded the goals of Ayushman Bhav to further facilitate access of Ayushman cards, generate ABHA IDs, and raise awareness about vital health schemes and disease conditions, such as non-communicable diseases, tuberculosis, and sickle cell disease. Adding further, she said the health services through the three components of Ayushman Bhav- Ayushman - Apke Dwar 3.0, Ayushman Melas at Health and Wellness Centres (HWC) and Community Health Clinics (CHC) and Ayushman Sabhas in every village and panchayat will substantially expedite the access of healthcare services at grassroot levels thereby ensuring building of a healthy nation. She also highlighted the praise that India has garnered in its digital inclusion of every village and district which significantly aid the reach of healthcare facilities.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya lauded the support of Hon. President in healthcare endeavors. Underlining the commitment of the government towards healthcare, he stated “With "Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas", Ayushman Bhav will emerge as a big initiative in the field of healthcare. This initiative is being implemented in line with the motto of "taking everyone together and leaving no one behind". He further added “With the Ayushman Bhav initiative, India is going to write a new chapter in making healthcare affordable and accessible. Under Ayushman Bhav, Health Melas and Medical Camps are an important component which will be set up once a week at all HWCs and CHCs.” He further added “Besides the launch of Ayushman Bhav initiative, organ donation and blood donation pledge campaigns will also be organized which are noble initiatives that should be taken up by every individual.”
Recalling and reiterating the Prime Minister’s vision of a healthy Bharat and a healthy world Dr Mandaviya stated “The Prime Minister has given the utmost importance to the service of humanity and nothing can be a better demonstration of this than his commitment to improving the healthcare services in the country. Earlier people had to travel long distances to avail super-specialty services. Under the Prime Minister's leadership, these super-specialty services now will be offered at the CHC level itself in which the public will be benefited by screening for non-communicable diseases, tele-consultation, free medicines and diagnostics etc.”
The Union Minister stated “Today, around 1 lakh Ni-kshay mitras are taking care of the 10 lakh TB patients who had given their consent for this initiative. This has taken us closer to the Hon'ble Prime Minister's goal of ending TB by 2025.”
He praised the significant impact of healthcare services stating “In the last 9 years, there has been a significant transformation in the healthcare landscape of the country which was also appreciated by the visiting dignitaries at the G20 summit. Today, there are over 1.6 lakh functional AB-HWCs in the country where people are availing free primary care facilities, diagnostics and medicines. Till now, we have achieved a footfall of over 195 crore in the AB-HWCs.”
Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assembly, senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare also attended the meeting. Over 50 lakh people were connected and viewed the launch event online.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से ‘आयुष्मान भव’ अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
यह ऐतिहासिक शुभारंभ सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज (यूएचसी) हासिल करने और सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग है। यह विशेष रूप से वंचितों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की सुलभता एवं सामर्थ्य को और बेहतर बनाने का प्रयास है: महामहिम राष्ट्रपति
“स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को देश के अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को हासिल करने हेतु ‘आयुष्मान भव’ अभियान द्वारा अपनाया गया बहु-मंत्रालयी दृष्टिकोण इस दिशा में किए गए प्रयास को सफल बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा”
“सबका साथ सबका विकास” के साथ ‘आयुष्मान भव’ स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में एक बड़ी पहल बनकर उभरेगा। यह पहल सभी को साथ लेकर चलने और किसी को पीछे न छोड़ने के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप क्रियान्वित की जा रही है: डॉ. मांडविया
“आयुष्मान भव पहल के साथ, भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवा को किफायती और सुलभ बनाने के मामले में एक नया अध्याय लिखने जा रहा है। आयुष्मान भव के तहत, स्वास्थ्य मेले और चिकित्सा शिविर एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं जो सभी एचडब्ल्यूसी और सीएचसी में सप्ताह में एक बार आयोजित किए जायेंगे”
आयुष्मान भव अभियान सभी के लिए बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और सभी के लिए उपचार के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने का प्रयास है: डॉ. मांडविया
17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की संतृप्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ‘सेवा पखवाड़ा’
13 SEP 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित राजभवन से वर्चुअल माध्यम से दूरदर्शी ‘आयुष्मान भव’ अभियान के साथ-साथ आयुष्मान भव पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया। राष्ट्रपति के साथ केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल, विभिन्न राज्यों के राज्यपाल, केन्द्रीय मंत्रीगण, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार एवं प्रोफेसर एस.पी. सिंह बघेल, गुजरात के वित्त मंत्री श्री कनुभाई मोहनलाल देसाई, नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी. के. पॉल और विभिन्न राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री शामिल हुए।
राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए, महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को देश के अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को हासिल करने हेतु ‘आयुष्मान भव’ अभियान द्वारा अपनाए गए बहु-मंत्रालयी दृष्टिकोण की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि यह इस दिशा में किए गए प्रयास को सफल बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “इस अभियान और पोर्टल का यह ऐतिहासिक शुभारंभ सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज (यूएचसी) हासिल करने और सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग है क्योंकि यह विशेष रूप से वंचितों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की सुलभता एवं सामर्थ्य को और बेहतर बनाने का प्रयास है।”
“अंत्योदय”, जिसका अर्थ 'सभी के लिए अच्छा स्वास्थ्य और कोई भी पीछे न छूटे' है, के दर्शन को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने इस प्रयास में स्थानीय शासन की भागीदारी एवं सहयोग की सराहना की और कहा कि जो ग्राम पंचायतें अपने लक्ष्यों को सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त करेंगी उन्हें आयुष्मान ग्राम पंचायत घोषित किया जाएगा। तय समय में निर्धारित सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार की भूमिका एवं प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने सेवा पखवाड़ा (17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 के दौरान शुरू होने वाली) पहल की सराहना की, जो यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करेगी कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं हासिल हों।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने आयुष्मान कार्ड तक पहुंच को और अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने, एबीएचए आईडी बनाने और महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं तथा गैर-संचारी रोगों, तपेदिक एवं सिकल सेल रोग जैसी बीमारियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने संबंधी ‘आयुष्मान भव’ के लक्ष्यों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष्मान भव के तीन घटकों- आयुष्मान - आपके द्वार 3.0, स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्रों (एचडब्ल्यूसी) और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य क्लीनिकों (सीएचसी) में आयुष्मान मेलों और हर गांव एवं पंचायत में आयुष्मान सभाओं - के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की आपूर्ति में काफी तेजी आएगी और जमीनी स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी जिससे एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र का निर्माण सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा। उन्होंने हर गांव और जिले को डिजिटल रूप से शामिल करने के लिए देश को मिली प्रशंसा पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को सुलभ बनाने में काफी मदद मिली है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं से संबंधित प्रयासों में महामहिम राष्ट्रपति के समर्थन की सराहना की। स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, ''’सबका साथ सबका विकास’ के साथ ‘आयुष्मान भव’ स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में एक बड़ी पहल बनकर उभरेगा। यह पहल “सभी को साथ लेकर चलने और किसी को पीछे न छोड़ने” के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप क्रियान्वित की जा रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “आयुष्मान भव पहल के साथ, भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवा को किफायती और सुलभ बनाने के मामले में एक नया अध्याय लिखने जा रहा है। आयुष्मान भव के तहत, स्वास्थ्य मेले और चिकित्सा शिविर एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं जो सभी एचडब्ल्यूसी और सीएचसी में सप्ताह में एक बार आयोजित किए जायेंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “आयुष्मान भव पहल के शुभारंभ के अलावा, अंग दान और रक्तदान संकल्प अभियान भी आयोजित किए जायेंगे जो नेक पहल हैं जिन्हें हर व्यक्ति को अपनाना चाहिए।”
प्रधानमंत्री के स्वस्थ भारत और स्वस्थ विश्व के दृष्टिकोण को याद करते और दोहराते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री ने मानवता की सेवा को सर्वोच्च महत्व दिया है और देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सुधार के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता से बेहतर इसका कोई और उदहारण हो नहीं सकता है। पहले लोगों को सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए लंबी दूरी तय करनी पड़ती थी। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में, ये सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी सेवाएं अब सीएचसी स्तर पर ही उपलब्ध करायी जायेंगी, जिसमें गैर-संचारी रोगों की जांच, टेली-परामर्श, मुफ्त दवाएं और निदान आदि से जनता को लाभ होगा।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “आज, लगभग एक लाख नि-क्षय मित्र उन 10 लाख टीबी रोगियों की देखभाल कर रहे हैं जिन्होंने इस पहल के लिए अपनी सहमति दी थी। यह हमें 2025 तक टीबी को समाप्त करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के करीब ले गया है।”
उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा, “पिछले 9 वर्षों में, देश के स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन हुआ है, जिसे जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में आने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा भी सराहा गया। आज, देश में 1.6 लाख से अधिक सक्रिय एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी हैं जहां लोग मुफ्त प्राथमिक देखभाल सुविधाओं, निदान और दवाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। अब तक, हमने एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी में 195 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की उपस्थिति हासिल की है।”
इस कार्यक्रम में कई सांसद, विधायक, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। ऑनलाइन माध्यम से कुल 50 लाख से अधिक लोग जुड़े और इस शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम को देखा।