Ministry of Finance
Fourth G20 Global Partnership For Financial Inclusion Meeting is scheduled to be held during 14 – 16 September 2023 in Mumbai
13 SEP 2023 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai September, 13,2023
The Fourth G20 Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI) Meeting is being held in Mumbai from September 14-16, 2023. The meeting will bring together over 50 delegates from G20 member countries, special invitee countries and International Organisations. The meeting will involve discussions on ongoing work of the financial inclusion agenda under G20 India Presidency in areas of Digital Financial Inclusion and SME Finance.
Ahead of the meeting, a Symposium on Digital Public Infrastructure for energizing MSMEs will be held on September 14, 2023. The Symposium will see panel discussions between global experts around two key themes “Energizing MSMEs for Higher Economic Growth through Digital Public Infrastructure” and “Credit Guarantees and SME ecosystems”. This Symposium will delve into the role of DPI in fast-pacing financial inclusion of MSMEs.
Over the course of the next two days, the GPFI members will discuss GPFI work regarding implementation of G20 GPFI High Level Principles for Digital Financial Inclusion, Update of National Remittance Plans and SME best practices and innovative instruments to overcome common constraints in SME financing.
A Symposium on “Advancing Financial Inclusion through Digital Public Infrastructure: Empowering Consumers through Digital and Financial Literacy and Consumer Protection” will also be held on September 16, 2023 as part of the GPFI Meeting.
The delegates attending the 4th GPFI WG meeting will also visit the Kanheri Caves in Mumbai.

وزارت خزانہ
چوتھی جی 20 عالمی شراکت برائے مالیاتی شمولیت میٹنگ 14 سے 16 ستمبر 2023 کے دوران ممبئی میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے
13 SEP 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
چوتھی جی 20 گلوبل پارٹنرشپ فار فنانشل انکلوژن(جی پی ایف آئی) میٹنگ 14-16 ستمبر 2023 کو ممبئی میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ میٹنگ میں جی 20 ممبر ممالک، خصوصی مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 50 سے زیادہ مندوبین اکٹھے ہوں گے۔ میٹنگ میں ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی شمولیت اور ایس ایم ای فائنانس کے شعبوں میں جی 20 انڈیا پریذیڈنسی کے تحت مالی شمولیت کے ایجنڈے کے جاری کام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
میٹنگ سے پہلے، 14 ستمبر 2023 کو ایم ایس ایم ای کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر پر ایک سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ سمپوزیم میں عالمی ماہرین کے درمیان دو اہم موضوعات "ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر کے ذریعے اعلیٰ اقتصادی ترقی کی خاطر ایم ایس ایم ای کو توانائی بخشنا" اور " کریڈٹ گارنٹیز اور ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام" کے بارے میں عالمی ماہرین کے درمیان پینل مباحثے ہوں گے۔ یہ سمپوزیم ایم ایس ایم ای کی تیز رفتار مالیاتی شمولیت میں ڈی پی آئی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالے گا۔
اگلے دو دنوں کے دوران، جی پی ایف آئی کے اراکین ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی شمولیت کے جی 20 جی پی ایف آئی کے اعلیٰ سطحی اصولوں کے نفاذ، قومی ترسیلات زر کے منصوبوں کی تازہ کاری اور ایس ایم ای فنانسنگ میں مشترکہ رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایس ایم ای کے بہترین طور طریقوں اور اختراعی آلات کے بارے میں جی پی ایف آئی کے کام پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
جی پی ایف آئی میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 16 ستمبر 2023 کو "ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے مالیاتی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانا: ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی خواندگی اور صارفین کے تحفظ کے ذریعے صارفین کو بااختیار بنانا" پر ایک سمپوزیم بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
چوتھی جی پی ایف آئی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے مندوبین ممبئی میں کنہیری غاروں کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔