Ministry of Finance
Fourth G20 Global Partnership For Financial Inclusion Meeting is scheduled to be held during 14 – 16 September 2023 in Mumbai
13 SEP 2023 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai September, 13,2023
The Fourth G20 Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI) Meeting is being held in Mumbai from September 14-16, 2023. The meeting will bring together over 50 delegates from G20 member countries, special invitee countries and International Organisations. The meeting will involve discussions on ongoing work of the financial inclusion agenda under G20 India Presidency in areas of Digital Financial Inclusion and SME Finance.
Ahead of the meeting, a Symposium on Digital Public Infrastructure for energizing MSMEs will be held on September 14, 2023. The Symposium will see panel discussions between global experts around two key themes “Energizing MSMEs for Higher Economic Growth through Digital Public Infrastructure” and “Credit Guarantees and SME ecosystems”. This Symposium will delve into the role of DPI in fast-pacing financial inclusion of MSMEs.
Over the course of the next two days, the GPFI members will discuss GPFI work regarding implementation of G20 GPFI High Level Principles for Digital Financial Inclusion, Update of National Remittance Plans and SME best practices and innovative instruments to overcome common constraints in SME financing.
A Symposium on “Advancing Financial Inclusion through Digital Public Infrastructure: Empowering Consumers through Digital and Financial Literacy and Consumer Protection” will also be held on September 16, 2023 as part of the GPFI Meeting.
The delegates attending the 4th GPFI WG meeting will also visit the Kanheri Caves in Mumbai.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जी 20 अंतर्गत आर्थिक समावेशनासाठी जागतिक भागीदारीच्या चौथ्या बैठकीचे 14 ते 16 सप्टेंबर 2023 दरम्यान मुंबईत आयोजन
13 SEP 2023 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 13 सप्टेंबर 2023
जी 20 अंतर्गत आर्थिक समावेशनासाठी जागतिक भागीदारीच्या चौथ्या बैठकीचे 14 ते 16 सप्टेंबर 2023 दरम्यान मुंबईत आयोजन केले जाणार आहे. या बैठकीत जी20 सदस्य देश, विशेष आमंत्रित देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांमधील 50 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होतील. या बैठकीत डिजिटल आर्थिक समावेशन आणि एसएमई वित्त या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताच्या जी20 अध्यक्षते अंतर्गत सुरु असलेल्या आर्थिक समावेशनाच्या कामावर चर्चा केली जाईल.
बैठकीपूर्वी, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना (एमएसएमईंना) ऊर्जा देण्यासाठी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा यावर 14 सप्टेंबर, 2023 रोजी एक चर्चासत्र आयोजित केले जाईल. "डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांद्वारे उच्च आर्थिक वाढीसाठी एमएसएमईंना उर्जा देणे" तसेच "पतहमी आणि एसएमई परिसंस्था" या दोन प्रमुख विषयांवर यावेळी जागतिक तज्ञ चर्चासत्रात भाग घेतील. एमएसएमईंच्या वेगवान आर्थिक समावेशनामध्ये 'डीपीआय'च्या भूमिकेचा या चर्चासत्रात धांडोळा घेतला जाईल.
डिजिटल आर्थिक समावेशनासाठी जी20 आर्थिक समावेशनासाठी जागतिक भागीदारीची (जीपीएफआय) उच्च स्तरीय तत्त्वे, राष्ट्रीय वित्तप्रेषण योजनांचे अद्ययावतीकरण आणि एसएमई वित्तपुरवठ्यातील अडथळ्यांवर मात करण्यासाठी एसएमई सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण साधनांच्या अंमलबजावणीबाबत जीपीएफआय कार्यावर जीपीएफआय सदस्य या दोन दिवसांत चर्चा करतील.
जीपीएफआय बैठकी अंतर्गत 16 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांद्वारे आर्थिक समावेशन वाढवणे: डिजिटल आणि वित्तीय साक्षरता तसेच ग्राहक संरक्षणाद्वारे ग्राहकांचे सक्षमीकरण या विषयावर एक चर्चासत्र देखील आयोजित केले जाईल.
चौथ्या जीपीएफआय डब्ल्यूजी बैठकीत सहभागी होणारे प्रतिनिधी मुंबईतील कान्हेरी लेणींनाही भेट देतील.