Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Director (Finance), Solar Energy Corporation of India takes charge
13 SEP 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Joshit Ranjan Sikidar has joined Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) as Director (Finance) on 12th September, 2023.
Shri Sikidar is Chartered Accountant, Company Secretary, Cost Accountant and MBA (Finance), with total post-qualification experience of more than 30 years.
Before his appointment as Director (Finance), Shri Sikidar was working as Group General Manager (Finance) and Company Secretary of RITES Limited. His total tenure of service includes more than four years in RITES, more than 16 years in NSPCL (a joint venture of NTPC & SAIL) and more than nine years in SAIL – Bhilai Steel Plant. He has experience in Finance Establishment, Corporate Expenditure, Corporate Taxation Cell, Treasury Functions, Expotech Finance, Compliances and Corporate Governance.
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited is a Miniratna Category-I CPSU under the administrative control of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India.
In the present scenario, SECI has a major role to play in the development of the renewable energy sector. The company is a nodal agency for implementation of a number of schemes of MNRE. In addition, SECI has ventured into solar project development on turnkey basis for several PSUs and Government departments. The company also has a Category-1 power trading license and is active in this domain through trading of solar power generated by projects set up under the schemes it implements.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) نے چارج سنبھالا
13 SEP 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
جناب جوشیت رنجن سکیدار نے 12 ستمبر 2023 کو سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(ایس ای سی آئی) میں بطور ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) جوائن کیا۔
جناب سکیدار چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ، کمپنی سیکریٹری، کوسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹ اور ایم بی اے (فنانس) ہیں، جن کے پاس 30 سال سے زیادہ کا پوسٹ کوالیفکیشن کا تجربہ ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) کے طور پر اپنی تقرری سے پہلے جناب سکیدار آر آئی ٹی ای ایس لمیٹڈ کے گروپ جنرل منیجر (فنانس) اور کمپنی سکریٹری کے طور پر کام کر رہے تھے۔ ان کی سروس کی کل مدت میں آر آئی ٹی ای ایس میں چار سال سے زیادہ، این ایس سی ایل،(این ٹی پی سی اور ایس اے آئی ایل کا مشترکہ منصوبہ) میں 16 سال سے زیادہ اورسیل-بھلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ میں نو سال سے زیادہ کا عرصہ شامل ہے۔ انہیں فنانس اسٹیبلشمنٹ، کارپوریٹ اخراجات، کارپوریٹ ٹیکسیشن سیل، ٹریژری فنکشنز، ایکسپوٹیک فنانس، کمپلائنس اور کارپوریٹ گورننس کا تجربہ ہے۔
سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ایک منی رتن کیٹیگری-1 سی پی ایس یو ہے جو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہے۔
موجودہ حالات میں، ایس ای سی آئی کا قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ہے۔ کمپنی ایم این آر ای کی متعدد اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایس ای سی آئی نے کئی پی ایس یوز اور سرکاری محکموں کے لیے ٹرنکی بنیادوں پر سولر پروجیکٹ کی ترقی میں قدم رکھا ہے۔ کمپنی کے پاس کیٹیگری-1 پاور ٹریڈنگ لائسنس بھی ہے اور وہ اس ڈومین میں شمسی توانائی سے پیدا ہونے والی تجارت کے ذریعے فعال ہے جو اس کے نافذ کردہ اسکیموں کے تحت قائم کیے گئے منصوبوں کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
ش ح۔م م ۔ ج
UNO-9450