Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Director (Finance), Solar Energy Corporation of India takes charge
13 SEP 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Joshit Ranjan Sikidar has joined Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) as Director (Finance) on 12th September, 2023.
Shri Sikidar is Chartered Accountant, Company Secretary, Cost Accountant and MBA (Finance), with total post-qualification experience of more than 30 years.
Before his appointment as Director (Finance), Shri Sikidar was working as Group General Manager (Finance) and Company Secretary of RITES Limited. His total tenure of service includes more than four years in RITES, more than 16 years in NSPCL (a joint venture of NTPC & SAIL) and more than nine years in SAIL – Bhilai Steel Plant. He has experience in Finance Establishment, Corporate Expenditure, Corporate Taxation Cell, Treasury Functions, Expotech Finance, Compliances and Corporate Governance.
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited is a Miniratna Category-I CPSU under the administrative control of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India.
In the present scenario, SECI has a major role to play in the development of the renewable energy sector. The company is a nodal agency for implementation of a number of schemes of MNRE. In addition, SECI has ventured into solar project development on turnkey basis for several PSUs and Government departments. The company also has a Category-1 power trading license and is active in this domain through trading of solar power generated by projects set up under the schemes it implements.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਨੇ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
13 SEP 2023 3:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਰੰਜਨ ਸਿਕੀਦਾਰ ਨੇ 12 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਕੀਦਾਰ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕੌਸਟ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਬੀਏ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਸਟ-ਕੁਆਲੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਭਵ 30 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਕਦਾਰ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ, ਐੱਨਐੱਸਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ (ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਏਆਈਐੱਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ) ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਏਆਈਐੱਲ - ਭਿਲਾਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਖਰਚ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈੱਲ, ਖਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਜ, ਐਕਸਪੋਟੈਕ ਵਿੱਤ, ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਨੀਰਤਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ-1 ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਕੋਲ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ-1 ਪਾਵਰ ਟਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।