Ministry of Education
Special campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters organised by Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education
Campaign is to minimize pendency, institutionalize swachhata, strengthen internal monitoring mechanism, train personnel in records management, and digitize physical records
13 SEP 2023 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM), Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education was able to minimize pendency of various matters during the period December 2022 to August 2023 as follows:
• PG receipts and disposal: 95.71% Public Grievances have been disposed of (26417 out of 27600 receipts).
• References from MPs: 75.10% references received from MPs have been disposed of (350 out of 466 receipts).
• Parliamentary Assurance: 59.50% Parliamentary Assurances have been disposed of (47 out of 79 receipts).
• PG appeals: 90.50% Public Grievances appeals have been disposed of (5962 out of 6588 receipts).
• Total files weeded: 79.87% files have been weeded which were identified for weeding (6652 out of total 8329 identified).
• Cleanliness campaign conducted on 189 Higher Educational Institutions.
The Ministry is committed to minimizing pendency and ensure Swachhata in its premises and its Higher Education Institutes. The objectives of the campaign are to minimize pendency, institutionalize swachhata, strengthen internal monitoring mechanism, train personnel in records management, digitize physical records for improved records management and to bring all ministries/departments on one single digital platform.
Several initiatives have also been taken at the Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, that houses a cluster of Ministries/Departments. To de-clutter the corridors and lift lobbies of dumped furniture and fixtures, a centralized dumpyard with enclosure has been created where such wastes is transported at periodic intervals and disposed of as per laid down procedure. This initiative has freed up corridors and lift lobbies of redundant material enabling smooth movement inside the free circulation areas and reducing fire hazards. A recycle unit has also been proposed to be set up at the premises.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या उच्च शिक्षण विभागाद्वारे प्रलंबित बाबींचा निपटारा करण्यासाठी विशेष मोहीम
प्रलंबितता कमी करणे, संस्थांमध्ये स्वच्छता करणे ,अंतर्गत देखरेख यंत्रणा बळकट करणे, कर्मचाऱ्यांना दप्तरनोंद व्यवस्थापनामध्ये प्रशिक्षण देणे आणि प्रत्यक्ष नोंदी डिजीटल करणे हा या विशेष मोहिमेचा उद्देश
13 SEP 2023 9:03AM by PIB Mumbai
प्रलंबित बाबींच्या निपटारा करण्यासाठी विशेष मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, (एससीडीपीएम ) शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्य उच्च शिक्षण विभागाने डिसेंबर 2022 ते ऑगस्ट 2023 या कालावधीत देशभर विशेष मोहीम राबवत खालील विविध प्रलंबित बाबींचा निपटारा केला.
. सार्वजनिक तक्रारी प्राप्त आणि निपटारा : 95.71% सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे ( प्राप्त 27600 तक्रारींपैकी 26417) निराकरण करण्यात आले आहे
. खासदारांकडून संदर्भित : खासदारांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या संदर्भित तक्रारी 75.10% निर्देश (प्राप्त 466 तक्रारींपैकी 350) निकाली काढण्यात आल्या आहेत.
. संसदीय आश्वासन: 59.50% संसदीय आश्वासने निकाली काढण्यात आली आहेत (प्राप्त 79 पैकी 47 ).
. सार्वजनिक तक्रारी अपील: 90.50% सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे अपील (प्राप्त 6588 तक्रारींपैकी 5962) निकाली काढण्यात आले आहेत.
. निपटारा करण्यात आलेल्या एकूण फाईल्स : निपटारा करण्यासाठी निश्चित करण्यात आलेल्या (निश्चित करण्यात आलेल्या एकूण 8329 पैकी 6652 फाईल्स ) फाईल्सपैकी 79.87% फाइल्सचा निपटारा
. देशातील 89 उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवण्यात आली.