பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் சராசரியாக 80-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தூய்மைப் பணி இயக்கங்கள் மூலம் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை தூய்மைப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது
12 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
பணியிடங்களில் தூய்மை மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை (டிஓடி) ஜனவரி 2023 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 வரை நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 655 தூய்மை இயக்கங்களை நடத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கங்கள் பணியிட மேலாண்மை மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான பணிச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு கணிசமாக பங்களித்துள்ளன, அதே நேரத்தில் வருவாயையும் ஈட்டுகின்றன.
இந்த தூய்மைப்பணியின் மூலம் தேவையற்றப் பொருட்கள் அகற்றப்பட்டு பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் 53,698 சதுர அடி இடம் பயன்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. கழிவுகள் மற்றும் தேவையற்றப் பொருட்கள் கொள்கையின்படி, குப்பைகளை அகற்றுவதன் மூலம் ரூ.76.92 லட்சம் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கங்களின் கீழ் பாதுகாப்புத் தொடர்பான அலுவலகங்களில், தேவையற்ற கோப்புகளை வெளியேற்றுதல், குப்பைப் பொருட்களை அகற்றுதல், வெளிப்புற மற்றும் உட்புற தூய்மைப் பணிகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த ஆண்டு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் கூறியது போல, மகாத்மா காந்தியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தூய்மை இயக்கம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ் நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கமாக பரிணமித்துள்ளது. இது புவியியல் எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து, நமது நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலை முடுக்கிலும் பரவியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Remains Committed to Swachhata through more than 80 cleanliness drives on average every month
12 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the commitment to fostering cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace, the Department of Defence (DoD) has held a total of 655 cleanliness campaign drives all over the country, from January 2023 to August 2023. These campaigns have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management, and a healthy working atmosphere, while also generating revenue.
During this period, 53,698 square feet of space has been cleared as a result of these dedicated efforts. The disposal of scrap material from these decluttered spaces has also generated a revenue of Rs 76.92 lakhs, in accordance with the scrappage policy. Under these campaigns various activities were taken up, like weeding out of redundant files, disposal of scrap materials, outdoor and indoor cleanliness drives, across all the attached and subordinate offices, including DGDE, DGAFMS, DGBR, CGDA, and CSD who have participated with full vigour.
Department of Defence had been one of the top performers of the Swachhata Special Campaign 2.0 taken up in October last year, with a coverage of total of 5922 outstation sites. Over the last few years, the practice of Swachhata has gone beyond a once-in-a-year exercise, and has become an integral part of the day-to-day functioning of the Department of Defence. This underscores the Department’s commitment towards institutionalizing Swachhata as a habit in the workplace, with a special focus on promoting a cleaner and uncluttered workplace and optimum utilization of the resources, and the disposal of pending matters.
As the Raksha Mantri has acknowledged last year, the cleanliness drive initiated by Mahatma Gandhi has evolved into a nationwide movement under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, transcending geographical boundaries and permeating into every nook and corner of our country.