Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Remains Committed to Swachhata through more than 80 cleanliness drives on average every month
12 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the commitment to fostering cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace, the Department of Defence (DoD) has held a total of 655 cleanliness campaign drives all over the country, from January 2023 to August 2023. These campaigns have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management, and a healthy working atmosphere, while also generating revenue.
During this period, 53,698 square feet of space has been cleared as a result of these dedicated efforts. The disposal of scrap material from these decluttered spaces has also generated a revenue of Rs 76.92 lakhs, in accordance with the scrappage policy. Under these campaigns various activities were taken up, like weeding out of redundant files, disposal of scrap materials, outdoor and indoor cleanliness drives, across all the attached and subordinate offices, including DGDE, DGAFMS, DGBR, CGDA, and CSD who have participated with full vigour.
Department of Defence had been one of the top performers of the Swachhata Special Campaign 2.0 taken up in October last year, with a coverage of total of 5922 outstation sites. Over the last few years, the practice of Swachhata has gone beyond a once-in-a-year exercise, and has become an integral part of the day-to-day functioning of the Department of Defence. This underscores the Department’s commitment towards institutionalizing Swachhata as a habit in the workplace, with a special focus on promoting a cleaner and uncluttered workplace and optimum utilization of the resources, and the disposal of pending matters.
As the Raksha Mantri has acknowledged last year, the cleanliness drive initiated by Mahatma Gandhi has evolved into a nationwide movement under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, transcending geographical boundaries and permeating into every nook and corner of our country.

وزارت دفاع
محکمہ دفاع، ہر ماہ اوسطاً 80 سے زیادہ صفائی کی مہمات کے ذریعے سوچھتا کے تئیں پرعزم ہے
12 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
کام کی جگہ پر صفائی اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کے تسلسل میں، محکمہ دفاع (ڈی او ڈی) نے جنوری 2023 سے اگست 2023 تک، ملک بھر میں کل 655 صفائی مہمات کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ کام کی جگہ کا تجربہ، گرد ونواح کےعلاقے کا انتظام اور صحت مند کام کرنے کی فضاکی صورتحال میں صحت مند تبدیلی کے ساتھ نمایاں حصہ رسدی کی ہے جبکہ اس سے آمدنی بھی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
اس عرصے کے دوران، ان مخصوص مرکوز کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، 53698 مربع فٹ جگہ کو صاف کیا گیا ہے۔ ان خالی جگہوں سے کچرے کے مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے بھی، اسکریپج پالیسی کے مطابق، 76 لاکھ92 ہزارروپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔ ان مہمات کے تحت ، ڈی جی ڈی ای، ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس، ڈی جی بی آر، سی جی ڈی اے، اور سی ایس ڈی سمیت تمام منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر میں پورے جوش وولولے کے ساتھ مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئیں، جیسےکہ فالتو فائلوں کو ختم کرنا، اسکریپ میٹریل کو ٹھکانے لگانااور آؤٹ ڈور اور انڈور صفائی مہم وغیرہ ۔
محکمہ دفاع ،گزشتہ سال اکتوبر میں شروع کی گئی سوچھتا خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے سرفہرست کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں میں سے ایک تھا، جس میں کل آؤٹ اسٹیشن کی 5922 سائٹس کی کوریج شامل تھی۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، سوچھتا کی مشق، سال میں ایک بار کی جانے والی مشق سے آگے بڑھ گئی ہے اور یہ محکمہ دفاع کے روزمرہ کے کام کاج کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن گئی ہے۔ یہ کام کی جگہ پر سوچھتا کو ایک عادت کے طور پر ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے، محکمے کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے، جس میں ایک صاف ستھرا اور بے ترتیبی سے پاک کام کی جگہ کو فروغ دینے اور وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
جیسا کہ وزیر دفاع نے پچھلے سال تسلیم کیا تھا کہ مہاتما گاندھی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی صفائی مہم ،وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ملک گیر تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر گئی ہے؛ جغرافیائی حدود کو عبور کر کے ہمارے ملک کے کونے کونے میں پھیل گئی ہے۔