Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Remains Committed to Swachhata through more than 80 cleanliness drives on average every month
12 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the commitment to fostering cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace, the Department of Defence (DoD) has held a total of 655 cleanliness campaign drives all over the country, from January 2023 to August 2023. These campaigns have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management, and a healthy working atmosphere, while also generating revenue.
During this period, 53,698 square feet of space has been cleared as a result of these dedicated efforts. The disposal of scrap material from these decluttered spaces has also generated a revenue of Rs 76.92 lakhs, in accordance with the scrappage policy. Under these campaigns various activities were taken up, like weeding out of redundant files, disposal of scrap materials, outdoor and indoor cleanliness drives, across all the attached and subordinate offices, including DGDE, DGAFMS, DGBR, CGDA, and CSD who have participated with full vigour.
Department of Defence had been one of the top performers of the Swachhata Special Campaign 2.0 taken up in October last year, with a coverage of total of 5922 outstation sites. Over the last few years, the practice of Swachhata has gone beyond a once-in-a-year exercise, and has become an integral part of the day-to-day functioning of the Department of Defence. This underscores the Department’s commitment towards institutionalizing Swachhata as a habit in the workplace, with a special focus on promoting a cleaner and uncluttered workplace and optimum utilization of the resources, and the disposal of pending matters.
As the Raksha Mantri has acknowledged last year, the cleanliness drive initiated by Mahatma Gandhi has evolved into a nationwide movement under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, transcending geographical boundaries and permeating into every nook and corner of our country.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ప్రతి నెల సగటున 80కి పైగా పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా స్వచ్ఛతకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్న రక్షణ విభాగం
12 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
కార్యాలయాల్లో పరిశుభ్రతను పెంచే ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా, 2023 జనవరి నుంచి ఆగస్టు వరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మొత్తం 655 పరిశుభ్రత ప్రచారాలను రక్షణ విభాగం (డీవోడీ) నిర్వహించింది. కార్యాలయాల్లో ఆహ్లాదకర వాతావరణం, ఖాళీ ప్రాంతాల నిర్వహణ, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పని ప్రదేశం, ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడానికి ఈ ప్రచారాలు ఉపయోగపడ్డాయి.
2023 జనవరి నుంచి ఆగస్టు వరకు ఈ విభాగం చేపట్టిన స్వచ్ఛత ప్రయత్నాల ఫలితంగా 53,698 చదరపు అడుగుల స్థలం అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది. ఆ స్థలాల్లో పేరుకుపోయిన వ్యర్థాలను అమ్మడం వల్ల రూ.76.92 లక్షల ఆదాయం వచ్చింది. ఈ ప్రచారాల కింద డీజీడీఈ, డీజీఏఎఫ్‌ఎంఎస్‌, డఈజీబీఆర్‌, డీజీడీఏ, సీఎస్‌డీ సహా అన్ని అనుబంధ, అధీన కార్యాలయాల్లో అనవసరమైన ఫైళ్లను తొలగించడం, వ్యర్థాలను అమ్మడం, కార్యాలయాల లోపల, బయట పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించడం వంటి వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టారు.
గత ఏడాది అక్టోబర్‌లో చేపట్టిన స్వచ్ఛత ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం 2.0లో మొత్తం 5,922 ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిశుభ్రత చేపట్టిన రక్షణ విభాగం, అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శన చేసిన విభాగాల్లో ఒకటిగా నిలిచింది. గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా, స్వచ్ఛత అనేది సంవత్సరానికి ఒకసారి చేసే కార్యక్రమంగా కాకుండా, రక్షణ విభాగం రోజువారీ పనిలో అంతర్భాగంగా మారింది. పరిశుభ్రమైన పని ప్రాంతాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, వనరుల సరైన వినియోగం, పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న విషయాలను వేగంగా పరిష్కరించడంపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టి, తన కార్యాలయాల్లో స్వచ్ఛతను విధుల్లో భాగంగా మార్చింది. ఇది, రక్షణ విభాగం నిబద్ధతను స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది.
రక్షా మంత్రి గత సంవత్సరం చెప్పినట్లుగా, మహాత్మాగాంధీ ప్రారంభించిన పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమం ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో దేశవ్యాప్త ఉద్యమంగా మారింది. భౌగోళిక హద్దులను దాటి మన దేశంలోని ప్రతి మూలకు అది చొచ్చుకుపోయింది.