Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Remains Committed to Swachhata through more than 80 cleanliness drives on average every month
12 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the commitment to fostering cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace, the Department of Defence (DoD) has held a total of 655 cleanliness campaign drives all over the country, from January 2023 to August 2023. These campaigns have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management, and a healthy working atmosphere, while also generating revenue.
During this period, 53,698 square feet of space has been cleared as a result of these dedicated efforts. The disposal of scrap material from these decluttered spaces has also generated a revenue of Rs 76.92 lakhs, in accordance with the scrappage policy. Under these campaigns various activities were taken up, like weeding out of redundant files, disposal of scrap materials, outdoor and indoor cleanliness drives, across all the attached and subordinate offices, including DGDE, DGAFMS, DGBR, CGDA, and CSD who have participated with full vigour.
Department of Defence had been one of the top performers of the Swachhata Special Campaign 2.0 taken up in October last year, with a coverage of total of 5922 outstation sites. Over the last few years, the practice of Swachhata has gone beyond a once-in-a-year exercise, and has become an integral part of the day-to-day functioning of the Department of Defence. This underscores the Department’s commitment towards institutionalizing Swachhata as a habit in the workplace, with a special focus on promoting a cleaner and uncluttered workplace and optimum utilization of the resources, and the disposal of pending matters.
As the Raksha Mantri has acknowledged last year, the cleanliness drive initiated by Mahatma Gandhi has evolved into a nationwide movement under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, transcending geographical boundaries and permeating into every nook and corner of our country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा विभाग हर माह लगभग 80 से अधिक स्वच्छता अभियानों के माध्यम से स्वच्छता जागरूकता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
12 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखते हुए, रक्षा विभाग (डीओडी) ने जनवरी 2023 से अगस्त 2023 तक पूरे देश में कुल 655 स्वच्छता अभियान अभियान आयोजित किए हैं। इन अभियानों ने कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता के अनुभव से कार्यशीलता में वृद्धि, स्थल प्रबंधन और एक स्वस्थ कामकाजी माहौल को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है और राजस्व की उत्पत्ति भी हुई है।
इस अवधि के दौरान, इन समर्पित प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप 53,698 वर्ग फुट जगह को साफ किया गया। स्क्रैपेज नीति के अनुसार, इन अव्यवस्थित स्थानों से स्क्रैप सामग्री के निपटान से 76.92 लाख रुपये का राजस्व भी प्राप्त हुआ है। इन अभियानों के तहत डीजीडीई, डीजीएएफएमएस, डीजीबीआर, सीजीडीए और सीएसडी सहित सभी संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में अनावश्यक फाइलों को हटाने, स्क्रैप सामग्री का निपटान, आउटडोर और इनडोर स्वच्छता अभियान जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां शुरू की गईं, जिनमें लोगों ने पूरे उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया है।
रक्षा विभाग पिछले साल अक्टूबर में शुरू किए गए स्वच्छता विशेष अभियान 2.0 के शीर्ष प्रदर्शनकर्ताओं में से एक था, जिसमें कुल 5922 बाहरी स्थलों को शामिल किया गया था। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, स्वच्छता की प्रथा वर्ष में एक बार होने वाली कवायद से आगे बढ़ गई है और रक्षा विभाग के दिन-प्रतिदिन के कामकाज का एक अभिन्न अंग बन गई है। यह कार्यस्थल में स्वच्छता को एक आदत के रूप में संस्थागत बनाने के प्रति विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। एक स्वच्छ और व्यवस्थित कार्यस्थल को बढ़ावा देने और संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
जैसा कि रक्षा मंत्री ने पिछले वर्ष स्वीकार किया था, महात्मा गांधी द्वारा शुरू किया गया स्वच्छता अभियान प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जो भौगोलिक सीमाओं से परे है और हमारे देश के कोने-कोने में फैल रहा है।