President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES FIRST GLOBAL SYMPOSIUM ON FARMERS' RIGHTS
FARMING FRATERNITY OF THE WORLD IS ITS FOREMOST CONSERVER: PRESIDENT MURMU
FARMERS ARE BESTOWED WITH EXCEPTIONAL POWER AND RESPONSIBILITY: PRESIDENT MURMU
12 SEP 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the First Global Symposium on Farmers' Rights in New Delhi, today (September 12, 2023). Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the farming fraternity of the world is its foremost conserver and they are the true guardians of crop diversity. She further said that the farmers are bestowed with exceptional power and responsibility. She emphasised that we all must appreciate farmers’ endeavour to protect and revive many varieties of plants and species whose existence is crucial to all of us.
This Symposium is being organised by the Secretariat of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (International Treaty) of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Rome and hosted by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in collaboration with Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPVFR) Authority, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR).
The President said that India is a mega-diverse country with only 2.4 percent of the world's land area but accounts for 7-8 percent of all recorded species of plants and animals. She shared that in terms of biodiversity, India ranks as one of nations endowed with widest range of plants and species. She added that this rich agro-biodiversity of India has been a treasure trove for the global community at large. She added that our farmers have toiled and enterprisingly conserved local varieties of plants, domesticated wild plants and nurtured traditional varieties that have provided building blocks for crop breeding programmes and this has ensured food and nutritional security for human beings and animals.
The President said that agricultural research and technology development has enabled India to multiply production of food grains, horticulture, fisheries, milk and eggs many times since 1950-51, thus making a visible impact on the national food and nutrition security. She highlighted that the efforts of agro-biodiversity conservers and industrious farmers, scientists and policy makers coupled with governmental support have played a key role in giving fillip to multiple agricultural revolutions in the country. She expressed confidence that the technology and science can serve as an effective protector and enhancer of heritage knowledge.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কৃষকৰ অধিকাৰৰ ওপৰত প্ৰথম গোলকীয় আলোচনাচক্ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে
পৃথিৱীৰ কৃষি সম্প্ৰদায় হৈছে ইয়াৰ সৰ্বাধিক সংৰক্ষক: ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুৰ্মু
কৃষকসকলক ব্যতিক্ৰমী শক্তি আৰু দায়িত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হয়: ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুৰ্মু
12 SEP 2023 2:44PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৱে আজি (১২ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৩) নতুন দিল্লীত কৃষক অধিকাৰৰ ওপৰত প্ৰথম গোলকীয় আলোচনা চক্ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ কৃষি সম্প্ৰদায় ইয়াৰ সৰ্বাধিক সংৰক্ষক আৰু তেওঁলোক হৈছে শস্য বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰকৃত অভিভাৱক। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে কৃষকসকলক ব্যতিক্ৰমী শক্তি আৰু দায়িত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে আমি সকলোৱে বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ উদ্ভিদ আৰু প্ৰজাতিৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ কৃষকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰিব লাগিব যাৰ অস্তিত্ব আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
ৰোমৰ খাদ্য আৰু কৃষি সংস্থাৰ (এফএঅ') উদ্ভিদ আনুবংশিক সম্পদৰ ওপৰত আন্তৰ্জাতিক চুক্তিৰ সচিবালয়ে এই আলোচনাচক্ৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে আৰু উদ্ভিদৰ প্ৰকাৰ আৰু কৃষক অধিকাৰ (পিপিভিএফআৰ) কৰ্তৃপক্ষ, ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (আইচিএআৰ), আইচিএআৰ-ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইএআৰআই) আৰু আইচিএআৰ-নেচনেল ব্যুৰো অফ প্লাণ্ট জেনেটিক ৰিচৰ্চেছ (এনবিপিজিআৰ)ৰ সহযোগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আয়োজন কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত হৈছে এক বৃহৎ বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ দেশ য'ত বিশ্বৰ ভূমি ভাগৰ মাত্ৰ ২.৪ শতাংশ আছে কিন্তু উদ্ভিদ আৰু প্ৰাণীৰ সকলো প্ৰজাতিৰ ৭-৮ শতাংশ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, ভাৰতে সৰ্বাধিক পৰিসৰৰ উদ্ভিদ আৰু প্ৰজাতিৰে সমৃদ্ধ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম স্থান লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ এই সমৃদ্ধ কৃষি-জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে এক ভাণ্ডাৰ হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমাৰ কৃষকসকলে থলুৱা উদ্ভিদ, বন্য উদ্ভিদক সততে পোৱা কৰি তুলিছে আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত প্ৰকাৰৰ উদ্ভিদক সংৰক্ষণ কৰিছে যি শস্য প্ৰজনন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে ভেটি প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু ই মানুহ আৰু জীৱ-জন্তুৰ বাবে খাদ্য আৰু পুষ্টিগত সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে কৃষি গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিকাশে ভাৰতক ১৯৫০-৫১ চনৰ পৰা খাদ্যশস্য, উদ্যানশস্য, মীন পালন, গাখীৰ আৰু কণীৰ উৎপাদন বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য আৰু পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষাৰ ওপৰত দৃশ্যমান প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কৃষি-জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য ৰক্ষাকাৰী আৰু পৰিশ্ৰমী কৃষক, বিজ্ঞানী আৰু নীতি প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত দেশৰ একাধিক কৃষি বিপ্লৱক উৎসাহিত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। তেওঁ আশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু বিজ্ঞানে ঐতিহ্য জ্ঞানৰ এক কাৰ্যকৰী ৰক্ষক আৰু বৰ্ধিতকাৰক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব পাৰে।
অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণ চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক -