President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES FIRST GLOBAL SYMPOSIUM ON FARMERS' RIGHTS
FARMING FRATERNITY OF THE WORLD IS ITS FOREMOST CONSERVER: PRESIDENT MURMU
FARMERS ARE BESTOWED WITH EXCEPTIONAL POWER AND RESPONSIBILITY: PRESIDENT MURMU
12 SEP 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the First Global Symposium on Farmers' Rights in New Delhi, today (September 12, 2023). Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the farming fraternity of the world is its foremost conserver and they are the true guardians of crop diversity. She further said that the farmers are bestowed with exceptional power and responsibility. She emphasised that we all must appreciate farmers’ endeavour to protect and revive many varieties of plants and species whose existence is crucial to all of us.
This Symposium is being organised by the Secretariat of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (International Treaty) of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Rome and hosted by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in collaboration with Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPVFR) Authority, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR).
The President said that India is a mega-diverse country with only 2.4 percent of the world's land area but accounts for 7-8 percent of all recorded species of plants and animals. She shared that in terms of biodiversity, India ranks as one of nations endowed with widest range of plants and species. She added that this rich agro-biodiversity of India has been a treasure trove for the global community at large. She added that our farmers have toiled and enterprisingly conserved local varieties of plants, domesticated wild plants and nurtured traditional varieties that have provided building blocks for crop breeding programmes and this has ensured food and nutritional security for human beings and animals.
The President said that agricultural research and technology development has enabled India to multiply production of food grains, horticulture, fisheries, milk and eggs many times since 1950-51, thus making a visible impact on the national food and nutrition security. She highlighted that the efforts of agro-biodiversity conservers and industrious farmers, scientists and policy makers coupled with governmental support have played a key role in giving fillip to multiple agricultural revolutions in the country. She expressed confidence that the technology and science can serve as an effective protector and enhancer of heritage knowledge.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کسانوں کے حقوق سے متعلق پہلے عالمی سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
دنیا کی کاشتکاروں کی برادری اس کی کلیدی محافظ ہے: صدرجمہوریہ مرمو
کسان غیر معمولی ہمت اور ذمہ داری سے نوازے جاتے ہیں: صدر جمہوریہ مرمو
12 SEP 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (12 ستمبر 2023) کونئی دہلی میں کسانوں کے حقوق سے متعلق پہلے عالمی سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دنیا کی کاشتکاروں کی برادری اس کی کلیدی محافظ ہے اور وہ فصلوں کے تنوع کے حقیقی محافظ ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسانوں کو غیر معمولی ہمت اور ذمہ داری سے نوازا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہم سب کو پودوں اور انواع کی بہت سی اقسام کے تحفظ کرنےاور ان کی بحالی کے لیے کسانوں کی کوششوں کو سراہنا چاہیے جن کا وجود ہم سب کے لیے بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
یہ سمپوزیم، خوراک اور زراعت کی تنظیم(ایف اے او) کے، خوراک اور زراعت کے لیے پودوں کے اقسام کے تحفظ سے متعلق بین الاقوامی معاہدے کی سکریٹریٹ (بین الاقوامی معاہدہ) کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کی میزبانی مرکزی وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت ،پودوں کی اقسام اور کسانوں کے حقوق (پی پی وی ایف آر) کی اتھارٹی، زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر،) آئی سی اے آر – زرعی تحقیق کے ہندوستانی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی سی اے آر) اور آئی سی اے آر -نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینیٹک ریسورسز(این بی پی جی آر) کے تعاون سے کر رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک وسیع متنوع ملک ہے جس میں دنیا کا صرف 2.4 فیصد زمینی رقبہ ہے ،لیکن تمام ریکارڈ شدہ پودوں اور جانوروں کی انواع کا 7-8 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لحاظ سے، ہندوستان ان ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جہاں مختلف پودوں اور انواع کی وسیع رینج ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا یہ زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع، بڑے پیمانے پر عالمی برادری کے لیے ایک خزانہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے کسانوں نے مشقت اور محنت سے پودوں کی مقامی اقسام، پالتو جنگلی پودوں اور روایتی اقسام کے پیڑ پودوں کی پرورش کی ہے، جنہوں نے فصلوں کی افزائش کے پروگراموں کے لیے تعمیراتی بلاکس فراہم کیے ہیں اور اس سے انسانوں اور جانوروں کے لیے خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ زرعی تحقیق اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی نے ہندوستان کو 51-1950 کے بعد سے غذائی اجناس، باغبانی، ماہی پروری، دودھ اور انڈوں کی پیداوار میں کئی گنا اضافہ کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ اس طرح قومی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ پر واضح اثر پڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کرنے والوں اور محنتی کسانوں، سائنسدانوں اور پالیسی سازوں کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، حکومتی تعاون نے، ملک میں متعدد زرعی انقلابات کو تقویت دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور سائنس، ورثے کے علم کے ایک موثر محافظ اور اسے وسعت دینے والے کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔