Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
12 SEP 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with the PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and others who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ), including a citation in narrative form maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈز-2024 کے لیے نامزدگیوں کا عمل 15 ستمبر 2023 تک جاری رہےگا
12 SEP 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ 2024 کے موقع پر اعلان کیے جانے والے پدم ایوارڈز 2024 کے لیے آن لائن نامزدگیوں/سفارشات کا عمل یکم مئی 2023 کوشروع ہوا تھا ۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر 2023 ہے۔پدم ایوارڈز کے لئے نامزدگیاں/ سفارشات راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in) پر آن لائن وصول کی جائیں گی۔
پدم ایوارڈز، یعنی پدم وبھوشن، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری، ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری ایوارڈز میں سے ہیں۔ 1954 میں قائم کیے گئے، ان ایوارڈز کا اعلان ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ’ امتیازی کام‘ کو تسلیم کرتاہے اور یہ تمام شعبوں/ زمروں میں ممتاز اور غیر معمولی حصولیابیوں/ خدمات کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے،جیسے کہ آرٹ، ادب اور تعلیم، کھیل، طب، سماجی کام، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ، عوامی امور، سول سروس، تجارت اور صنعت وغیرہ۔ نسل، پیشہ، عہدے یا صنفی امتیاز کے بغیر تمام افراد ان ایوارڈز کے اہل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹروں اور سائنسدانوں کو چھوڑ کرسرکاری ملازمین بشمول پی ایس یوز کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے پدم ایوارڈز کے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
حکومت پدم ایوارڈز کو’’پیپلز پدم‘‘ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ لہذا تمام شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ خود نامزدگی سمیت نامزدگی/سفارشات کریں۔ایسے باصلاحیت افراد کی شناخت کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا سکتی ہیں جن کی کارکردگی اور کارنامے خواتین، سماج کے کمزور طبقات، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی، دیویانگ اور دیگر افراد میں سے واقعی اعزاز کے مستحق ہیں جو سماج کی بے لوث خدمت کررہے ہیں ۔
نامزدگیوں/سفارشات میں راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in ) پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں بیان کردہ تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئیں، جس میں بیانیہ کی شکل میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ میں ایک حوالہ بھی شامل ہونا چاہئے،جس میں سفارش کئے جانے والے فرد کے اس کے متعلقہ شعبہ / زمرے میں اس کی واضح طور پر ممتاز اور غیر معمولی حصولیابیوں کوبیان کیا گیا ہو۔
اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ (https://mha.gov.in) اور پدم ایوارڈ پورٹل (https://padmaawards.gov.in ) پر’ایوارڈز اینڈ میڈلز‘ کے عنوان سے دستیاب ہیں۔ ان ایوارڈز سے متعلق قوانین اورضابطے ویب سائٹ پر https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx لنک کے ساتھ دستیاب ہیں۔