Ministry of Power
NTPC Green Energy Limited to collaborate with Nayara Energy for Green Hydrogen Production
11 SEP 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of India’s leading integrated power producer NTPC Limited, and Nayara Energy, a new-age international downstream energy company of international scale, have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today to explore opportunities in the Green Hydrogen and Green Energy space.
The MoU envisages collaboration to produce Green Hydrogen for Nayara Energy's captive usage, accelerate decarbonisation and catalyse reduction in carbon footprint. The collaboration is in line with NTPC's initiatives to develop hydrogen projects in India and aligns with the vision of a self-reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat) as laid out by the Prime Minister.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by CEO, NGEL, Shri Mohit Bhargava and Head-Technical, Nayara Energy, Shri Amar Kumar, along with other senior officials of NTPC, NGEL and Nayara Energy.
Congratulating the team, CEO (NGEL), Shri Mohit Bhargava said that this partnership will explore and implement cutting-edge technologies to produce Green Hydrogen. “We are happy to join hands with Nayara Energy in our shared commitment to accelerate India's transition to clean and sustainable energy sources. Green Hydrogen would be a crucial element of India's clean energy future, and with this partnership, we will explore and implement cutting-edge technologies to produce Green Hydrogen, contributing to a cleaner and more resilient energy landscape. Through NGEL, we are dedicated to expanding our Green Energy portfolio, and this collaboration exemplifies our relentless pursuit of a greener and more sustainable future for the nation.”
While appreciating the efforts of NTPC for Green Hydrogen, CEO, Nayara Energy, Dr. Alois Virag has communicated that Nayara Energy being a prominent player in the energy industry, environmental sustainability is deeply ingrained in all business operations of the company. “Today, we take an important step forward by partnering with NTPC, leaders in Green Energy business, to explore the potential of Green Hydrogen. This collaboration will contribute to achieve the energy transition objectives of the country."
NTPC is India’s largest Power Utility having a total installed capacity of more than 73 GW. As part of increasing its renewable energy portfolio, a wholly-owned subsidiary NGEL has been formed to take up Renewable Energy Parks and Projects including businesses in the area of Green Hydrogen, Energy Storage Technologies, and Round-the-Clock RE Power. NTPC Group has a plan of 60 GW of RE capacity by the year 2032 and is currently working on a pipeline of 20+ GW, out of which over 3 GW is operational capacity.
Nayara Energy is an integrated downstream company of international scale with strong presence across the hydrocarbon value chain from refining to retail. Nayara Energy owns India’s second largest single-site refinery at Vadinar, Gujarat with a capacity of 20 MMTPA. It is one of the world’s most modern and complex refineries with a complexity of 11.8, which is amongst the highest globally. The company has over 6,000 operational retail outlets spread across India.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے نیارا انرجی کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گا
11 SEP 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ (این جی ای ایل)، جو کہ بجلی کی پیداوار کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی معروف کمپنی این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ کا مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے، اور نیارا انرجی، جو کہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر ایک نئے دور کی بین الاقوامی توانائی کمپنی ہے، نے آج گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین انرجی اسپیس میں مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو)پر دستخط کئے۔
ایم او یو میں نیارا انرجی کے کیپٹیو استعمال کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے،کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے اور کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ میں کمی کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے تعاون کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تعاون این ٹی پی سی کے ہندوستان میں ہائیڈروجن پروجیکٹوں کو تیار کرنے کے اقدامات کے مطابق ہے اور وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے خود کفیل ہندوستان (آتم نر بھر بھارت) کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔
ایم او یو پر دستخط کی تقریب میں این جی ای ایل کے سی ای او جناب موہت بھارگوا اور نیارا انرجی کے تکنیکی سربراہ جناب امر کمار کے ساتھ ساتھ این ٹی پی سی، این جی ای ایل اور نیارا انرجی کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ۔
ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، سی ای او (این جی ای ایل)، جناب موہت بھارگو نے کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو تلاش کرے گی اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرے گی۔ ’’ہمیں صاف اور پائیدار توانائی کے ذرائع میں ہندوستان کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے اپنے مشترکہ عزم میں نیارا انرجی کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملاتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے۔گرین ہائیڈروجن ہندوستان کے صاف توانائی کے مستقبل کا ایک اہم عنصر ہو گا، اور اس شراکت داری کے ساتھ، ہم گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو تلاش کریں گے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کریں گے، جو ایک صاف اور زیادہ لچکدار توانائی کے منظر نامے میں تعاون کریں گے۔ این جی ای ایل کے ذریعے، ہم اپنی گرین انرجی پورٹ فولیو کو وسعت دینے کے لیے پوری طرح سے تیار ہیں، اور یہ تعاون قوم کے لیے ایک سبز اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے ہماری انتھک کوشش کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے۔
گرین ہائیڈروجن کے لیے این ٹی پی سی کی کاوشوں کو سراہتے ہوئے، نیارا انرجی کے سی ای او، ڈاکٹر ایلوئس ویراگ نے بتایا کہ نیارا انرجی توانائی کی صنعت میں ایک نمایاں کھلاڑی ہونے کے ناطے کمپنی کے تمام کاروباری کام کاج میں ماحولیاتی پائیداری کا گہرا اثر رکھتی ہے۔’’آج، ہم گرین ہائیڈروجن کی صلاحیت کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے، گرین انرجی کے کاروبار میں سرکردہ رول ادا کرنے والے این ٹی پی سی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرکے ایک اہم قدم آگے بڑھارہے ہیں۔ یہ تعاون ملک کے توانائی کی منتقلی کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔‘‘
این ٹی پی سی ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی ہے جس کی کل صلاحیت 73 گیگا واٹ سے زیادہ ہے۔ اپنے قابل تجدید توانائی کے پورٹ فولیو کو بڑھانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایک مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ این جی ای ایل کو قابل تجدید توانائی کے پارکوں اور پروجیکٹوں بشمول گرین ہائیڈروجن، انرجی اسٹوریج ٹیکنالوجیز، اور چوبیس گھنٹےآر ای بجلی کے علاقے میں کاروبار کرنے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی گروپ کے پاس سال 2032 تک 60 آر ای جی ڈبلیو صلاحیت کا منصوبہ ہے اور فی الحال جی ڈبلیو +20کی پائپ لائن پر کام کر رہا ہے، جس میں سے جی ڈبلیو3 سے زیادہ آپریشنل صلاحیت ہے۔
نیارا انرجی بین الاقوامی سطح کی ایک مربوط ڈاؤن اسٹریم کمپنی ہے جس کی ریفائننگ سے لے کر ریٹیل تک ہائیڈرو کاربن ویلیو چین میں مضبوط موجودگی ہے۔ نیارا انرجی ایم ایم ٹی پی اے 20 کی گنجائش کے ساتھ وادینر، گجرات میں ہندوستان کی دوسری سب سے بڑی سنگل سائٹ ریفائنری کی مالک ہے۔ یہ دنیا کی جدید ترین اور پیچیدہ ریفائنریوں میں سے ایک ہے جس کی پیچیدگی 11.8 ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ کمپنی کے پورے ہندوستان میں 6,000 سے زیادہ آپریشنل ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ق ت۔ ج
Un- 9370