Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal leaves for Russia to represent India at the Eastern Economic Forum, 2023 to be held in Vladivostok
Shri Sonowal will also address stakeholders meet for the ‘Eastern Maritime Corridor’ to operationalise Chennai-Vladivostok route as an alternative trade route
11 SEP 2023 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal left for Russia to represent India at the Eastern Economic Forum which is being held at the Russian port city of Vladivostok. The Minister is scheduled to meet Alexey Chekunkov, Minister for the Development of the Russian Far East and Arctic; Vitaly Saveliev, Minister for Transport of Russia among others with an objective to maintain strong ties and foster strategic, trade and logistical cooperation across various sectors.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, “It is indeed a matter of great honour and responsibility that I was provided with the opportunity to lead our great country at the prestigious Eastern Economic Forum. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the historic ties between India and Russia has reached a new height as we strengthen our trade and commerce. In view of this renewed vigour in the Indo Russian relationship, we have been working together to develop an alternative trade route between historic port cities of Vladivostok in Russia and Chennai in India. I believe during my visit and meetings with the leadership of Russia, we will be able to make progress in this important venture apart from fostering strategic, trade and logistical cooperation between the two countries.”
Shri Sonowal will be addressing the India Russia Business Dialogue at the Eastern Economic Forum where he will be highlighting the pivotal role of trade, commerce and business in fostering stability and sustainability within the special and privileged strategic partnership between India and Russia. India’s Shipping Minister will also be speaking at the session on Eastern Maritime Corridor, while also meeting senior ministers of Russian Federation on possibilities to further strengthen the bilateral relation between the two countries, including exploring possibilities of the Northern Sea Route and establishing a Trans Shipment Hub in the Bay of Bengal.
The Eastern Maritime Corridor is aimed at reducing cargo transit times between our nations. The journey from Indian ports to the Russian Far East takes just 24 days, compared to 30 days through the port of Novorossiysk. This corridor holds immense potential to unlock new opportunities for trade and cooperation for both India and Russia.
About Eastern Economic Forum, 2023: The 8th Eastern Economic Forum 2023 is taking place on 10–13 September 2023 in Vladivostok on the Far Eastern Federal University (FEFU) campus. The Eastern Economic Forum is a key international platform for establishing and strengthening ties within the Russian and global investment communities, and for comprehensive expert evaluation of the economic potential of the Russian Far East, the investment opportunities it offers, and business conditions within advanced special economic zones.
The Eastern Economic Forum was established by decree of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin in 2015 to support the economic development of Russias Far East and to expand international cooperation in the Asia-Pacific region.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్లాదివోస్టోక్‌లో జరగనున్న ఈస్టర్న్ ఎకనమిక్ ఫోరంలో పాల్గొనడానికి రష్యాకు బయలుదేరిన శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్
చెన్నై-వ్లాదివోస్టోక్ మార్గాన్ని ప్రత్యామ్నాయ వాణిజ్య మార్గంగా ఉపయోగించేందుకు ‘తూర్పు సముద్ర కారిడార్’ సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించనున్న శ్రీ సోనోవాల్
11 SEP 2023 11:51AM by PIB Hyderabad
రష్యాలోని ఓడరేవు నగరమైన వ్లాదివోస్టోక్‌లో జరుగుతున్న 'ఈస్టర్న్ ఎకనమిక్ ఫోరం'లో భారత్‌ తరపున ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించడానికి, కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, నౌకారవాణా & జల మార్గాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ రష్యాకు బయలుదేరారు. పర్యటనలో భాగంగా, వివిధ రంగాల ప్రముఖులతో పాటు ఇద్దరు రష్యన్‌ మంత్రులతోనూ శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ సమావేశం అవుతారు. భారత్‌-రష్యా మధ్య బలమైన సంబంధాలను కొనసాగించడం, వివిధ రంగాల్లో వ్యూహాత్మక, వాణిజ్య, రవాణా సహకారాన్ని పెంచుకోవడం ఈ సమావేశాల లక్ష్యం.
“ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఈస్టర్న్ ఎకనమిక్ ఫోరంలో మన దేశానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించే అవకాశం లభించడం నాకు నిజంగా గొప్ప గౌరవం, బాధ్యతతో కూడుకున్న విషయం. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, మన దేశ వాణిజ్యం, భారత్‌-రష్యా మధ్య చారిత్రక సంబంధాలు కొత్త అడుగులు వేశాయి. వ్లాదివోస్టోక్-చెన్నై మధ్య ప్రత్యామ్నాయ వాణిజ్య మార్గాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి మేము కలిసి పని చేస్తున్నాం. నా పర్యటన, సమావేశాల వల్ల రెండు దేశాల మధ్య వ్యూహాత్మక, వాణిజ్య, రవాణా రంగాల్లో సహకారం పెరగడమే గాక, ఈ ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాజెక్టులో మనం పురోగతి సాధించగలమని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను" అని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
'ఈస్టర్న్ ఎకనమిక్ ఫోరం'లో భాగంగా, 'ఇండియా రష్యా బిజినెస్‌ డైలాగ్‌'లో శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ ప్రసంగిస్తారు. భారత్‌-రష్యా వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యంలో స్థిరత్వం, సుస్థిరతను పెంచడంలో వ్యాపారం, వాణిజ్యం పోషించే కీలక పాత్ర గురించి వివరిస్తారు. తూర్పు సముద్ర కారిడార్‌పై నిర్వహించే కార్యక్రమంలోనూ మంత్రి మాట్లాడతారు. ఉత్తర సముద్ర మార్గంలో అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించడం, బంగాళాఖాతంలో రవాణా కేంద్రం ఏర్పాటు సహా రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే అవకాశాలపై రష్యన్ సీనియర్ మంత్రులతోనూ భారతదేశ నౌకా రవాణా మంత్రి సమావేశం అవుతారు.
తూర్పు సముద్ర కారిడార్, రెండు దేశాల మధ్య రవాణా సమయాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది. నోవోరోసిస్క్ నౌకాశ్రయానికి చేరే 30 రోజులతో పోలిస్తే, తూర్పు సముద్ర కారిడార్‌ వల్ల, భారతీయ ఓడరేవుల నుంచి రష్యన్ దూర తీరాలకు చేరడానికి కేవలం 24 రోజుల సమయం పడుతుంది. ఈ కారిడార్‌ వల్ల భారత్‌-రష్యా మధ్య వాణిజ్యం & సహకారం రంగాల్లో కొత్త అవకాశాలు ఆవిర్భవిస్తాయి.
ఈస్టర్న్ ఎకనమిక్ ఫోరం, 2023 గురించి: 8వ ఈస్టర్న్ ఎకనమిక్ ఫోరం 2023, ఈ నెల 10-13 తేదీల్లో వ్లాదివోస్టోక్‌లోని ఫార్ ఈస్టర్న్ ఫెడరల్ యూనివర్సిటీ ప్రాంగణంలో జరుగుతోంది. రష్యా, ప్రపంచ పెట్టుబడి సంస్థలతో సంబంధాలను ఏర్పరుచుకోవడానికి & బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, అధునాతన ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక మండళ్లలోని వ్యాపార పరిస్థితులకు కీలకమైన అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికగా ఈస్టర్న్ ఎకనామిక్ ఫోరం పని చేస్తుంది.
రష్యా ఫార్ ఈస్ట్ ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధికి, ఆసియా-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం విస్తరించుకోవడానికి 2015లో ఈస్ట్రన్‌ ఎకనమిక్‌ ఫోరం ఏర్పడింది. రష్యన్ ఫెడరేషన్ అధ్యక్షుడు వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్ ఆదేశంతో దీనిని స్థాపించారు.