अंतराळ विभाग
जग आज भारताकडे समान भागीदार म्हणून पाहत आहे - डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग
आपण आता अमेरिका आणि रशियाला अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील सेवा देत असून 170 दशलक्ष अमेरीकी डॉलर्स आणि 250 दशलक्ष युरो पेक्षा जास्त कमवत आहोत: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग
09 SEP 2023 2:02PM by PIB Mumbai
जग आज भारताकडे सर्व प्रकारच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यात समान भागीदार म्हणून पाहत आहे, असे केन्द्रीय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान; पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अंतराळ आणि अणुऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी म्हटले आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज जगातील सर्वात ज्येष्ठ राष्ट्रप्रमुख आहेत आणि इतर प्रत्येक राष्ट्रप्रमुख त्यांच्याकडे आदराने बघतात, असेही ते म्हणाले.
एका आघाडीच्या राष्ट्रीय नियतकालिकाला दिलेल्या विशेष मुलाखतीत, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले की, “आता आपले बहुतेक देशांशी सहकार्याचे संबंध आहेत. रशिया आणि अमेरिकेच्या सहकार्य संबंधातील सर्वात चांगला भाग म्हणजे यात आपण लहान भाऊ नाही आहोत. आपण आता समान भागीदार आहोत आणि अनेक प्रकारे समानतेपेक्षाही जास्त आहोत. उदाहरणार्थ, अवकाश क्षेत्रात, आपण अमेरिका आणि रशियाला सेवा देत आहोत. आपण आधीच 170 दशलक्ष अमेरीकी डॉलर्स आणि 250 दशलक्ष युरोपेक्षा जास्त कमावले आहेत. आता आपण अंतराळ क्षेत्रात 8 बिलियन (रु. 66,000 कोटी) अमेरीकी डॉलर्सचा व्यवसाय करत आहोत. आपली ज्या गतीने वाढ होतेय ते पाहता, भारताचा व्यवसाय 2040 पर्यंत 40 अब्ज डॉलर्स (रु. 3.3 लाख कोटी) पर्यंत जाऊ शकतो, तर नुकत्याच आंतरराष्ट्रीय अहवाल, एडीएलने नमूद केले आहे की आपण 100 अब्ज अमेरीकी डॉलर्स पर्यंत देखील जाऊ शकतो," असे ते म्हणाले.
जगभर, यापुढे होणारी संपूर्ण वाढ मोठ्या प्रमाणावर तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित असणार आहे असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नुकत्याच झालेल्या अमेरिका दौऱ्यात, बहुतेक द्विपक्षीय करार हे विज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष आधारित होते यावरून हे स्पष्ट होते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताची पहिली मानवी अंतराळ उड्डाण मोहीम ‘गगनयान’ हा इस्रोसमोरील पुढचा मोठा प्रकल्प आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
अमेरिका, रशिया आणि चीन या तीनच राष्ट्रांनी आतापर्यंत अवकाशात स्वतःची मानव मोहीम पाठवली आहे.
इस्रोसोबतच खाजगी उद्योगांसाठीही अंतराळ क्षेत्र खुले करण्याचा पंतप्रधान मोदीं यांचा 2020 मधील निर्णय “चित्र पालटवणारा” असल्याचे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
समन्वयाची प्रक्रिया घडत असून केवळ तीन वर्षांत आपल्याकडे अंतराळ क्षेत्रात 150 हून अधिक खाजगी स्टार्टअप्स आहेत. सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रांमधील सीमांकन संपुष्टात आणले जात असून तो पूर्णपणे एकात्मिक दृष्टीकोन असेल, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.

Department of Space
World today looks up to India as an equal partner, says Dr Jitendra Singh
We are now lending Space sector services to America and Russia, earning over $170 million and over 250 million Euros: Dr Jitendra Singh
"We now do $8 billion (Rs 66,000 crore) of Space business. But at the pace we are rising, India could go up to $40 billion (Rs 3.3 lakh crore) by 2040, while a recent international report, the ADL report, states that we could even go up to $100 billion"
Across the world, the entire growth from now onwards is going to be largely technology driven, says the Minister
09 SEP 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
World today looks up to India as an equal partner in international collaboration of every nature, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is today the world's senior-most Head of State and is looked up to with reverence by every other Head of State, he added.
In an exclusive interview to a leading national periodical, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “We now have a collaboration with most of the countries. The best part of the collaboration with Russia and America is that we are no longer the lesser cousins. We are now equal partners and, in many ways, more than equal. For example, in the Space sector, we are lending our services to America and Russia...we have already earned more than $170 million and more than 250 million Euros. We now do $8 billion (Rs 66,000 crore) of Space business. But at the pace we are rising, India could go up to $40 billion (Rs 3.3 lakh crore) by 2040, while a recent international report, the ADL report, states that we could even go up to $100 billion," he said.
Across the world, the entire growth from now onwards is going to be largely technology driven, said Dr Jitendra Singh and added, this was evident from the fact that during PM Modi's recent US visit, most of the bilateral agreements were based on science and innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s first human Space flight mission ‘Gaganyaan’ is the next big project before ISRO.
“Work is going on feverishly in its various laboratories across the country to realise ISRO's most ambitious mission yet: putting three Indian astronauts into orbit by indigenously building a 'human-rated' rocket launcher and crew module to fly them into space and bring them safely back to Earth,” he said.
Three Indian Air Force pilots are undergoing rigorous training for being rocketed into space at 10 times the speed of sound and then living in zero gravity conditions.
Only three nations, - the US, Russia and China - have sent up their own manned missions to Space so far.
Dr Jitendra Singh termed PM Modi’s decision in 2020 to open the space sector for private industry to manufacture rockets and satellites, instead of just ISRO, as a “game changer.”
“Time and again one thing is proven, there is no dearth of talent in India. We have talent, we have calibre and competence.... For too long, we unnecessarily had a veil of secrecy and confined ourselves to ISRO,” he said.
“Apart from Aditya-L1, Gaganyaan and Venus orbiter, we are going to have a huge number of launches from the private sector. This also happened after the Prime Minister took the courageous decision to completely open up the Space sector to private players. As a result, there is a quantum jump in our space missions,” he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the process of synergy is happening, and in just three years, we have more than 150 private Startups in the Space sector. The demarcation between the public and private sectors is being dismantled and it will be a totally integrated approach, he said.
“It is very progressive thinking because from now onwards, if we have to move ahead, we have to move ahead wholesomely and holistically. We cannot depend on government resources alone. If we have to visualise a global role for ourselves, then we have to live up to global parameters with a global strategy. That is what Americans are doing; NASA is no longer depending on government resources,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the ‘Anusandhan National Research Foundation’ (NRF), set up by an Act passed during the last Monsoon session of Parliament, aims at equitable funding and democratisation of resources in research and academics..
“Now, in addition to the private industry investment, we have this whole ecosystem that includes the legislation, which allocates Rs 50,000 crore to be spent, with Rs 36,000 crore coming from the non-governmental sector,” he said.