Department of Space
World today looks up to India as an equal partner, says Dr Jitendra Singh
We are now lending Space sector services to America and Russia, earning over $170 million and over 250 million Euros: Dr Jitendra Singh
"We now do $8 billion (Rs 66,000 crore) of Space business. But at the pace we are rising, India could go up to $40 billion (Rs 3.3 lakh crore) by 2040, while a recent international report, the ADL report, states that we could even go up to $100 billion"
Across the world, the entire growth from now onwards is going to be largely technology driven, says the Minister
09 SEP 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
World today looks up to India as an equal partner in international collaboration of every nature, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is today the world's senior-most Head of State and is looked up to with reverence by every other Head of State, he added.
In an exclusive interview to a leading national periodical, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “We now have a collaboration with most of the countries. The best part of the collaboration with Russia and America is that we are no longer the lesser cousins. We are now equal partners and, in many ways, more than equal. For example, in the Space sector, we are lending our services to America and Russia...we have already earned more than $170 million and more than 250 million Euros. We now do $8 billion (Rs 66,000 crore) of Space business. But at the pace we are rising, India could go up to $40 billion (Rs 3.3 lakh crore) by 2040, while a recent international report, the ADL report, states that we could even go up to $100 billion," he said.
Across the world, the entire growth from now onwards is going to be largely technology driven, said Dr Jitendra Singh and added, this was evident from the fact that during PM Modi's recent US visit, most of the bilateral agreements were based on science and innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s first human Space flight mission ‘Gaganyaan’ is the next big project before ISRO.
“Work is going on feverishly in its various laboratories across the country to realise ISRO's most ambitious mission yet: putting three Indian astronauts into orbit by indigenously building a 'human-rated' rocket launcher and crew module to fly them into space and bring them safely back to Earth,” he said.
Three Indian Air Force pilots are undergoing rigorous training for being rocketed into space at 10 times the speed of sound and then living in zero gravity conditions.
Only three nations, - the US, Russia and China - have sent up their own manned missions to Space so far.
Dr Jitendra Singh termed PM Modi’s decision in 2020 to open the space sector for private industry to manufacture rockets and satellites, instead of just ISRO, as a “game changer.”
“Time and again one thing is proven, there is no dearth of talent in India. We have talent, we have calibre and competence.... For too long, we unnecessarily had a veil of secrecy and confined ourselves to ISRO,” he said.
“Apart from Aditya-L1, Gaganyaan and Venus orbiter, we are going to have a huge number of launches from the private sector. This also happened after the Prime Minister took the courageous decision to completely open up the Space sector to private players. As a result, there is a quantum jump in our space missions,” he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the process of synergy is happening, and in just three years, we have more than 150 private Startups in the Space sector. The demarcation between the public and private sectors is being dismantled and it will be a totally integrated approach, he said.
“It is very progressive thinking because from now onwards, if we have to move ahead, we have to move ahead wholesomely and holistically. We cannot depend on government resources alone. If we have to visualise a global role for ourselves, then we have to live up to global parameters with a global strategy. That is what Americans are doing; NASA is no longer depending on government resources,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the ‘Anusandhan National Research Foundation’ (NRF), set up by an Act passed during the last Monsoon session of Parliament, aims at equitable funding and democratisation of resources in research and academics..
“Now, in addition to the private industry investment, we have this whole ecosystem that includes the legislation, which allocates Rs 50,000 crore to be spent, with Rs 36,000 crore coming from the non-governmental sector,” he said.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج دنیا بھارت کو برابر کے شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے
اب ہم امریکہ اور روس کو خلائی شعبے کی خدمات دے رہے ہیں، 170 ملین ڈالر اور 250 ملین یورو سے زیادہ کما رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’’ہم اب 8 بلین ڈالر (66،000 کروڑ روپے) کا خلائی کاروبار کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن جس رفتار سے ہم ترقی کر رہے ہیں، اس اعتبار سےبھارت کا کاروبار 2040تک 40بلین ڈالر (3.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے) تک جا سکتا ہے، جبکہ ایک حالیہ بین الاقوامی اے ڈی ایل رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہم 100 بلین ڈالر تک بھی جا سکتے ہیں‘‘
09 SEP 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، خلائی اور جوہری توانائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج دنیا ہر قسم کے بین الاقوامی تعاون میں بھارت کو مساوی شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے ۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی آج دنیا کے سب سے سینئر سربراہ مملکت ہیں اور ہر دوسرا سربراہ مملکت ان کو احترام کی نگاہ سے دیکھتا ہے۔
ایک معروف قومی جریدے کو دیے گئے خصوصی انٹرویو میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا،’’اب ہمارا زیادہ تر ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون ہے۔ روس اور امریکہ کے ساتھ تعاون کی سب سے اچھی بات یہ ہے کہ ہم اب کم تر شریک نہیں ہیں۔ اب ہم برابر کے شراکت دار ہیں اور کئی لحاظ سے مساوی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، خلائی شعبے میں، ہم امریکہ اور روس کو اپنی خدمات دے رہے ہیں ... ہم پہلے ہی 170 ملین ڈالر اور 250 ملین یورو سے زیادہ کما چکے ہیں۔ اب ہم 8 بلین ڈالر (66,000 کروڑ روپے) کا خلائی کاروبار کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن جس رفتار سے ہم ترقی کر رہے ہیں، بھارت 2040تک 3 بلین ڈالر (3.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے) تک جا سکتا ہے، جبکہ ایک حالیہ بین الاقوامی رپورٹ، اے ڈی ایل رپورٹ، میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہم 100 بلین ڈالر تک بھی جا سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں اب سے پوری ترقی بڑی حد تک ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی ہوگی اور یہ اس حقیقت سے واضح ہے کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے حالیہ دورہ امریکہ کے دوران زیادہ تر دوطرفہ معاہدے سائنس اور جدت طرازی پر مبنی تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا پہلا انسانی خلائی پرواز مشن ’’گگن یان‘‘ اسرو کے سامنے اگلا بڑا پروجیکٹ ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا، ’’اسرو کے اب تک کے سب سے پرجوش مشن ، یعنی تین بھارتی خلابازوں کو ’’ہیومن ریٹڈ‘‘ راکٹ لانچر اور کریو ماڈیول بنا کر مدار میں بھیجنا تاکہ انھیں خلا میں اڑایا جا سکے اور انھیں محفوظ طریقے سے زمین پر واپس لایا جا سکے ، عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں اس کی مختلف لیبارٹریوں میں تیزی سے کام جاری ہے ۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کے تین پائلٹوں کو آواز کی رفتار سے 10 گنا زیادہ رفتار سے خلا میں راکٹ بھیجنے اور پھر صفر کشش ثقل کے حالات میں رہنے کے لیے سخت تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔
اب تک صرف تین ممالک امریکہ، روس اور چین نے خلا میں اپنے انسان بردار مشن بھیجے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2020 میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے اس فیصلے کو ’’انقلابی‘‘ قرار دیا جس میں صرف اسرو کے بجائے راکٹ اور سیٹلائٹ بنانے کے لیے نجی صنعت کے لیے خلائی شعبے کو کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ بار بار یہی ایک بات ثابت ہوتی ہے کہ بھارت میں ٹیلنٹ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے پاس لیاقت ہے، ہمارے پاس قابلیت اور صلاحیت ہے۔ طویل عرصے تک ہم نے غیر ضروری طور پر رازداری کا پردہ ڈالے رکھا اور خود کو اسرو تک محدود رکھا۔
آدتیہ ایل 1، گگن یان اور وینس آربیٹر کے علاوہ، ہم نجی شعبے سے بڑی تعداد میں لانچ کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ بھی اس وقت ہوا جب وزیر اعظم نے خلائی شعبے کو نجی اداروں کے لیے مکمل طور پر کھولنے کا جرات مندانہ فیصلہ کیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہمارے خلائی مشنوں میں زبردست چھلانگ لگی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم آہنگی کا عمل جاری ہے اور صرف تین سالوں میں ہمارے پاس خلائی شعبے میں 150 سے زیادہ نجی اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان حد بندی کو ختم کیا جارہا ہے اور یہ مکمل طور پر مربوط اپروچ ہوگی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ سوچ بہت ترقی پسندانہ ہے کیونکہ یہاں سے اگر ہمیں آگے بڑھنا ہے تو ہمیں صحت مند طریقے اور کلی طور پر آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔ ہم صرف سرکاری وسائل پر انحصار نہیں کر سکتے۔ اگر ہمیں اپنے لیے عالمی کردار کا تصور کرنا ہے تو ہمیں عالمی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ عالمی معیارات پر پورا اترنا ہوگا۔ یہی کام امریکی کر رہے ہیں۔ ناسا اب سرکاری وسائل پر انحصار نہیں کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے پچھلے مانسون اجلاس کے دوران منظور کردہ ایک قانون کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ’’انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن‘‘(این آر ایف) کا مقصد تحقیق اور تعلیم میں وسائل کی مساوی فنڈنگ اور جمہوریت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا، ’’اب، نجی صنعت کی سرمایہ کاری کے علاوہ، ہمارے پاس یہ پورا ایکوسسٹم موجود ہے جس میں قانون سازی بھی شامل ہے، جس میں خرچ کرنے کے لیے 50،000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں سے 36،000 کروڑ روپے غیر سرکاری شعبے سے آتے ہیں۔