Department of Space
World today looks up to India as an equal partner, says Dr Jitendra Singh
We are now lending Space sector services to America and Russia, earning over $170 million and over 250 million Euros: Dr Jitendra Singh
"We now do $8 billion (Rs 66,000 crore) of Space business. But at the pace we are rising, India could go up to $40 billion (Rs 3.3 lakh crore) by 2040, while a recent international report, the ADL report, states that we could even go up to $100 billion"
Across the world, the entire growth from now onwards is going to be largely technology driven, says the Minister
09 SEP 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
World today looks up to India as an equal partner in international collaboration of every nature, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is today the world's senior-most Head of State and is looked up to with reverence by every other Head of State, he added.
In an exclusive interview to a leading national periodical, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “We now have a collaboration with most of the countries. The best part of the collaboration with Russia and America is that we are no longer the lesser cousins. We are now equal partners and, in many ways, more than equal. For example, in the Space sector, we are lending our services to America and Russia...we have already earned more than $170 million and more than 250 million Euros. We now do $8 billion (Rs 66,000 crore) of Space business. But at the pace we are rising, India could go up to $40 billion (Rs 3.3 lakh crore) by 2040, while a recent international report, the ADL report, states that we could even go up to $100 billion," he said.
Across the world, the entire growth from now onwards is going to be largely technology driven, said Dr Jitendra Singh and added, this was evident from the fact that during PM Modi's recent US visit, most of the bilateral agreements were based on science and innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s first human Space flight mission ‘Gaganyaan’ is the next big project before ISRO.
“Work is going on feverishly in its various laboratories across the country to realise ISRO's most ambitious mission yet: putting three Indian astronauts into orbit by indigenously building a 'human-rated' rocket launcher and crew module to fly them into space and bring them safely back to Earth,” he said.
Three Indian Air Force pilots are undergoing rigorous training for being rocketed into space at 10 times the speed of sound and then living in zero gravity conditions.
Only three nations, - the US, Russia and China - have sent up their own manned missions to Space so far.
Dr Jitendra Singh termed PM Modi’s decision in 2020 to open the space sector for private industry to manufacture rockets and satellites, instead of just ISRO, as a “game changer.”
“Time and again one thing is proven, there is no dearth of talent in India. We have talent, we have calibre and competence.... For too long, we unnecessarily had a veil of secrecy and confined ourselves to ISRO,” he said.
“Apart from Aditya-L1, Gaganyaan and Venus orbiter, we are going to have a huge number of launches from the private sector. This also happened after the Prime Minister took the courageous decision to completely open up the Space sector to private players. As a result, there is a quantum jump in our space missions,” he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the process of synergy is happening, and in just three years, we have more than 150 private Startups in the Space sector. The demarcation between the public and private sectors is being dismantled and it will be a totally integrated approach, he said.
“It is very progressive thinking because from now onwards, if we have to move ahead, we have to move ahead wholesomely and holistically. We cannot depend on government resources alone. If we have to visualise a global role for ourselves, then we have to live up to global parameters with a global strategy. That is what Americans are doing; NASA is no longer depending on government resources,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the ‘Anusandhan National Research Foundation’ (NRF), set up by an Act passed during the last Monsoon session of Parliament, aims at equitable funding and democratisation of resources in research and academics..
“Now, in addition to the private industry investment, we have this whole ecosystem that includes the legislation, which allocates Rs 50,000 crore to be spent, with Rs 36,000 crore coming from the non-governmental sector,” he said.

விண்வெளித்துறை
இன்று உலகம் இந்தியாவை சமமான கூட்டு நாடாக பார்க்கிறது : டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
09 SEP 2023 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து வகையான சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பிலும் இந்தியாவை சமமான கூட்டு நாடாக உலகம் இன்று பார்க்கிறது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், விண்வெளி மற்றும் அணுசக்தி துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று உலகின் மூத்த அரசுத் தலைவராக உள்ளார், மேலும் ஒவ்வொரு அரசுத் தலைவர்களும் மரியாதையுடன் பார்க்கப்படுகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரபல பத்திரிகை ஒன்றுக்கு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அளித்த பிரத்யேக பேட்டியில், "நாம் இப்போது பெரும்பாலான நாடுகளுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளோம். ரஷ்யா மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவுடனான ஒத்துழைப்பின் சிறந்த பகுதி என்னவென்றால், நாம் இனி சமமான கூட்டு நாடாக இருக்கிறோம், பல வழிகளில், சமமானவர்கள். எடுத்துக்காட்டாக, விண்வெளித் துறையில், நாம் நமது சேவைகளை அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் ரஷ்யாவுக்கு வழங்குகிறோம்... நாம் ஏற்கனவே 170 மில்லியன் டாலருக்கும் அதிகமாகவும், 250 மில்லியன் யூரோக்களுக்கும் அதிகமாகவும் சம்பாதித்துள்ளோம். நாங்கள் இப்போது 8 பில்லியன் டாலர் (ரூ.66,000 கோடி) விண்வெளி வர்த்தகம் செய்கிறோம். ஆனால் நாம் வளர்ந்து வரும் வேகத்தில், இந்தியா 2040 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 40 பில்லியன் டாலராக (ரூ.3.3 லட்சம் கோடி) உயரக்கூடும், அதே நேரத்தில் சமீபத்திய சர்வதேச அறிக்கையான ஏ.டி.எல் அறிக்கை, நாம் 100 பில்லியன் டாலர் வரை கூட செல்லக்கூடும் என்று கூறுகிறது, "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகெங்கிலும், இனி முழு வளர்ச்சியும் பெரும்பாலும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார், பிரதமர் மோடியின் சமீபத்திய அமெரிக்க பயணத்தின் போது, பெரும்பாலான இருதரப்பு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் அறிவியல் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவை என்பதில் இருந்து இது தெளிவாகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் முதல் மனித விண்வெளி பயணத் திட்டமான 'ககன்யான்' இஸ்ரோவின் அடுத்த பெரிய திட்டமாகும். "இஸ்ரோவின் மிகவும் லட்சியமான நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்ற நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அதன் பல்வேறு ஆய்வகங்களில் பணிகள் தீவிரமாக நடந்து வருகின்றன: மூன்று இந்திய விண்வெளி வீரர்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே 'மனிதர்களை ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் தகுதி வாய்ந்த' ராக்கெட் லாஞ்சர் மற்றும் குழு தொகுதியை உருவாக்கி அவர்களை விண்வெளிக்கு பறக்கவிட்டு பாதுகாப்பாக பூமிக்கு கொண்டு வர வேண்டும்" என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படை விமானிகள் 3 பேர் ஒலியை விட 10 மடங்கு வேகத்தில் விண்ணில் ஏவப்பட்டு பின்னர் பூஜ்ஜிய ஈர்ப்பு விசையில் வாழ்வதற்காக கடுமையான பயிற்சி பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
அமெரிக்கா, ரஷ்யா, சீனா ஆகிய மூன்று நாடுகள் மட்டுமே இதுவரை விண்வெளிக்கு மனிதர்களை அனுப்பியுள்ளன.
2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இஸ்ரோவுக்கு பதிலாக ராக்கெட்டுகள் மற்றும் செயற்கைக்கோள்களை தயாரிக்க தனியார் தொழில்துறைக்கு விண்வெளித் துறையைத் திறக்க பிரதமர் மோடி எடுத்த முடிவை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஒரு "மாற்றத்தின் திறவுகோல்" என்று அழைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் திறமைக்கு பஞ்சமில்லை என்பது மீண்டும் மீண்டும் நிரூபணமாகியுள்ளது. ஆதித்யா-எல் 1, ககன்யான் மற்றும் வீனஸ் ஆர்பிட்டர் தவிர, தனியார் துறையிலிருந்து அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான ஏவுதல்களைக் கொண்டிருக்கப் போகிறோம். விண்வெளித் துறையை முழுமையாகத் தனியாருக்குத் திறந்துவிடும் துணிச்சலான முடிவை பிரதமர் எடுத்த பிறகு இதுவும் நிகழ்ந்தது. இதன் விளைவாக, நமது விண்வெளி பயணங்களில் ஒரு பெரிய முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது, "என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
"இது மிகவும் முற்போக்கான சிந்தனையாகும், ஏனென்றால் இனிமேல், நாம் முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்றால், நாம் முழுமையாக முன்னேற வேண்டும். அரசு வளங்களை மட்டுமே நம்பி இருக்க முடியாது. நமக்கான உலகளாவிய பங்கை நாம் காட்சிப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றால், உலகளாவிய உத்தியுடன் உலகளாவிய அளவுருக்களுக்கு ஏற்ப நாம் வாழ வேண்டும். இதைத்தான் அமெரிக்கர்கள் செய்கிறார்கள்; நாசா இப்போது அரசாங்க வளங்களை சார்ந்திருக்கவில்லை, "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறுகையில், நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் கடந்த மழைக்கால கூட்டத்தொடரின் போது நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட ஒரு சட்டத்தின் மூலம் அமைக்கப்பட்ட 'அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை' (என்.ஆர்.எஃப்) ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வியில் சமமான நிதி மற்றும் வளங்களை ஜனநாயகமயமாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
"இப்போது, தனியார் தொழில் முதலீட்டுக்கு கூடுதலாக, ரூ .50,000 கோடி செலவழிக்க ஒதுக்கும் சட்டத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த முழு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பும் நம்மிடம் உள்ளது, இதில் ரூ .36,000 கோடி அரசு சாரா துறையிலிருந்து வருகிறது," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.