रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना उप प्रमुख ने उड़ाया हिंदुस्तान टर्बो ट्रेनर एचटीटी-40
08 SEP 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना उप प्रमुखएयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित एवीएसएम वीएम वीएसएम ने आज बेंगलुरु में बेसिक ट्रेनर एयरक्राफ्ट हिंदुस्तान टर्बो ट्रेनर एयरक्राफ्ट - 40 (एचटीटी-40) उड़ाया। हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) द्वारा निर्मित, विमान स्वदेश में डिजाइन किया गया है और एचएएल के विमान अनुसंधान एवं डिजाइन केन्द्र द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। यह भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं पर आधारित है।
एचटीटी-40 एक पूरा एरोबेटिक विमान है, जो चार ब्लेड वाले टर्बो-प्रोप इंजन द्वारा संचालित है। यह एक अत्याधुनिक ग्लास कॉकपिट, आधुनिक एवियोनिक्स और जीरो-जीरो इजेक्शन सीट सहित नवीनतम सुरक्षा सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है। ट्रेनर की अधिकतम गति 450 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा और अधिकतम सर्विस सीलिंग छह किलोमीटर है। एचटीटी-40 ने पहली बार 31 मई 2016 को उड़ान भरी और 06 जून 2022 को सिस्टम स्तर का प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त किया। सैन्य उड़ान योग्यता और प्रमाणन केन्द्र की मंजूरी से पूरा विमान अभी चल रहा है।
भारतीय वायु सेना ने 70 विमानों की आपूर्ति के लिए एचएएल के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसका प्रवेश 15 सितम्बर 2025 को शुरू होगा और 15 मार्च 2030 तक जारी रहेगा। एचटीटी-40 भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के प्रारंभिक पायलटों की प्रशिक्षण गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाएगा। खरीद में विमान के लिए एक पूर्ण मिशन सिम्युलेटर भी शामिल होगा जो हवाई प्रशिक्षण का पूरक होगा, जिससे पायलटों को उड़ान से पहले जमीन पर विभिन्न अभ्यास कर सकेगें ।
एचटीटी-40 सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत'की कल्पना के अनुरूप रक्षा और विमानन क्षेत्र में अधिक आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।

Ministry of Defence
DEPUTY CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF FLIES THE HINDUSTAN TURBO TRAINER HTT-40
08 SEP 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit AVSM VM VSM, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff flew the Hindustan Turbo Trainer Aircraft - 40 (HTT-40) Basic Trainer Aircraft, today at Bengaluru. Manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), the aircraft has been indigenously designed and developed by the Aircraft Research & Design Centre of HAL and is based on the training requirements of the Indian Armed Forces.
The HTT-40 is a fully aerobatic aircraft, powered by a four bladed turbo-prop engine. It is fitted with a state-of-the-art glass cockpit, modern avionics and latest safety features, including a zero-zero ejection seat. The trainer has a maximum speed of 450 kilometers per hour and a maximum service ceiling of six kilometers. The HTT-40 first flew on 31 May 2016 and obtained system level certification on 06 June 2022. Clearance by Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification for the full aircraft is currently underway.
The IAF signed a contract with HAL for the supply of 70 aircraft, the induction of which will commence on 15 September 2025 and continue till 15 March 2030. The HTT-40 will enhance the quality of training of ab-initio pilots of the Indian Armed Forces. The procurement will also include a Full Mission Simulator for the aircraft which will supplement the aerial training, allowing pilots to practice different profiles on ground, prior to the sorties.
HTT-40 is yet another step towards achieving greater self-reliance in the defence and aviation sphere in line with the Governments vision of 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat'.