प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की 20वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन और 18वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन में भागीदारी
07 SEP 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने 7 सितंबर 2023 को जकार्ता में 20वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन और 18वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन (ईएएस) में भाग लिया।
आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री ने आसियान-भारत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ बनाने और इसके भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करने पर आसियान भागीदारों के साथ व्यापक चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में आसियान की केंद्रीयता की पुष्टि की और भारत के हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल (आईपीओआई) और हिंद-प्रशांत पर आसियान दृष्टिकोण (एओआईपी) के बीच तालमेल को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आसियान-भारत एफटीए (एआईटीआईजीए) की समीक्षा को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-आसियान सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने हेतु कनेक्टिविटी, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, व्यापार और आर्थिक सहभागिता, समकालीन चुनौतियों का समाधान, जनता के बीच आपसी संपर्क और रणनीतिक सहभागिता को प्रगाढ़ बनाने जैसे मुद्दों को शामिल करते हुए एक 12-सूत्री प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया, जो इस प्रकार है:
• दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया-भारत-पश्चिम एशिया-यूरोप को जोड़ने वाले मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और आर्थिक गलियारे की स्थापना
• आसियान साझेदारों के साथ भारत के डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्टैक को साझा करने की पेशकश
• डिजिटल परिवर्तन और वित्तीय कनेक्टिविटी में सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए डिजिटल भविष्य के लिए आसियान-भारत कोष की घोषणा
• हमारी सहभागिता बढ़ाने के लिए ज्ञान साझेदार के रूप में कार्य करने हेतु आसियान और पूर्वी एशिया के आर्थिक और अनुसंधान संस्थान (ईआरआईए) को समर्थन की पुन:स्‍थापना की घोषणा
• विकासशील देश (ग्लोबल साउथ) के समक्ष आने वाले मुद्दों को बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सामूहिक रूप से उठाने का आह्वान
• आसियान देशों को भारत में डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ द्वारा स्थापित किए जा रहे ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन में शामिल होने का आमंत्रण
• मिशन लाइफ पर एक साथ काम करने का आह्वान
• जन-औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से लोगों को किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाएं प्रदान करने संबंधी भारत के अनुभव को साझा करने की पेशकश
• आतंकवाद, आतंक के वित्तपोषण और साइबर-दुष्प्रचार के खिलाफ सामूहिक लड़ाई का आह्वान
• आसियान देशों को आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना के लिए गठबंधन में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रण
• आपदा प्रबंधन में सहयोग का आह्वान
• समुद्री सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और डोमेन कार्य क्षेत्र जागरूकता पर सहयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वान
दो संयुक्त वक्तव्यों - एक समुद्री सहयोग पर और दूसरा खाद्य सुरक्षा परको अंगीकार किया गया।
शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत और आसियान नेताओं के अलावा, तिमोर-लेस्ते ने पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में भाग लिया।
18वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने ईएएस तंत्र के महत्व को दोहराया और इसे और मजबूती प्रदान करने में सहायता देने की फिर से पुष्टि की। प्रधानमंत्री ने आसियान की केंद्रीयता के लिए भारत के समर्थन को रेखांकित किया तथा स्वतंत्र, खुले और नियम आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और आसियान के बीच हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए दृष्टिकोणों के तालमेल पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि आसियान क्वाड के दृष्टिकोण का केंद्र बिंदु है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद, जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा भोजन और दवाओं सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लिए लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सहित वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सहयोगपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में भारत की ओर से उठाए गए कदमों और आईएसए, सीडीआरआई, लाइफ और ओएसओडब्‍ल्‍यूओजी जैसी हमारी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर भी वैचारिक आदान-प्रदान किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 20th ASEAN-India Summit and the 18th East Asia Summit
07 SEP 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister attended the 20th ASEAN-India Summit and the 18th East Asia Summit (EAS) in Jakarta on 7 September 2023.
At the ASEAN-India Summit, Prime Minister held extensive discussions with ASEAN partners on further strengthening of ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and charting its future course. Prime Minister reaffirmed ASEAN centrality in the Indo-Pacific and highlighted the synergies between India's Indo-Pacific Ocean's Initiative (IPOI) and ASEAN’s Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP). He also emphasized the need to complete the review of ASEAN-India FTA (AITIGA) in a time bound manner.
Prime Minister presented a 12-point proposal for strengthening India – ASEAN cooperation covering connectivity, digital transformation, trade and economic engagement, addressing contemporary challenges, people-to-people contacts and deepening strategic engagement, as follows:
• Establishing multi-modal connectivity and economic corridor that links South-East Asia-India-West Asia-Europe
• Offered to share India’s Digital Public Infrastructure Stack with ASEAN partners
• Announced ASEAN-India fund for Digital Future focusing on cooperation in digital transformation and financial connectivity
• Announced renewal of support to Economic and Research Institute of ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA) to act as knowledge partner for enhancing our engagement.
• Called for collectively raising issues being faced by Global South in multilateral fora
• Invited ASEAN countries to join Global Centre for Traditional Medicine being established by WHO in India
• Called for working together on Mission LiFE
• Offered to share India’s experience in providing affordable and quality medicines to people through Jan-Aushadhi Kendras
• Called for collective fight against terrorism, terror financing and cyber-disinformation
• Invited ASEAN countries to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
• Called for cooperation in disaster management
• Called for enhanced cooperation on maritime safety, security and domain awareness
Two Joint Statements, one on Maritime Cooperation, and the other on Food Security were adopted.
In addition to India and ASEAN Leaders, Timor-Leste participated in the Summit as Observor.
At the 18th East Asia Summit, Prime reiterated the importance of EAS mechanism and reaffirmed our support to further strengthening it. Prime Minister underlined India’s support for ASEAN centrality and called for ensuring a free, open and rules based Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister highlighted synergies of visions for Indo-Pacific between India and ASEAN, and underscored that ASEAN is the focal point of Quad’s vision.
Prime Minister also called for a cooperative approach to address global challenges including terrorism, climate change and resilient supply chains for essential items including food and medicines, and for energy security. He highlighted India’s steps in the area of climate change and our initiatives such as ISA, CDRI, LiFE and OSOWOG.
Leaders also exchanged views on regional and international issues.