Prime Minister's Office
Human-Centric Globalisation: Taking G20 to the Last Mile, Leaving None Behind -Narendra Modi
07 SEP 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – these two words capture a deep philosophy. It means ‘the world is one family’. This is an all-embracing outlook that encourages us to progress as one universal family, transcending borders, languages, and ideologies. During India’s G20 Presidency, this has translated into a call for human-centric progress. As One Earth, we are coming together to nurture our planet. As One Family, we support each other in the pursuit of growth. And we move together towards a shared future - One Future - which is an undeniable truth in these interconnected times.
The post-pandemic world order is very different from the world before it. There are three important changes, among others.
First, there is a growing realisation that a shift away from a GDP-centric view of the world to a human-centric view is needed.
Second, the world is recognizing the importance of resilience and reliability in global supply chains.
Third, there is a collective call for boosting multilateralism through the reform of global institutions.
Our G20 Presidency has played the role of a catalyst in these shifts.
In December 2022, when we took over the Presidency from Indonesia, I had written that a mindset shift must be catalysed by the G20. This was especially needed in the context of mainstreaming the marginalized aspirations of developing countries, the Global South and Africa.
The Voice of Global South Summit, which witnessed participation from 125 countries, was one of the foremost initiatives under our Presidency. It was an important exercise to gather inputs and ideas from the Global South. Further, our Presidency has not only seen the largest-ever participation from African countries but has also pushed for the inclusion of the African Union as a permanent member of the G20.
An interconnected world means our challenges across domains are interlinked. This is the midway year of the 2030 Agenda and many are noting with great concern that the progress on SDGs is off-track. The G20 2023 Action Plan on Accelerating Progress on SDGs will spearhead the future direction of the G20 towards implementing SDGs.
In India, living in harmony with nature has been a norm since ancient times and we have been contributing our share towards climate action even in modern times.
Many countries of the Global South are at various stages of development and climate action must be a complementary pursuit. Ambitions for climate action must be matched with actions on climate finance and transfer of technology.
We believe there is a need to move away from a purely restrictive attitude of what should not be done, to a more constructive attitude focusing on what can be done to fight climate change.
The Chennai HLPs for a Sustainable and Resilient Blue Economy focus on keeping our oceans healthy.
A global ecosystem for clean and green hydrogen will emerge from our presidency, along with a Green Hydrogen Innovation Centre.
In 2015, we launched the International Solar Alliance. Now, through the Global Biofuels Alliance, we will support the world to enable energy transitions in tune with the benefits of a circular economy.
Democratising climate action is the best way to impart momentum to the movement. Just as individuals make daily decisions based on their long-term health, they can make lifestyle decisions based on the impact on the planet’s long-term health. Just like Yoga became a global mass movement for wellness, we have also nudged the world with Lifestyles for Sustainable Environment (LiFE).
Due to the impact of climate change, ensuring food and nutritional security will be crucial. Millets, or Shree Anna, can help with this while also boosting climate-smart agriculture. In the International Year of Millets, we have taken millets to global palates. The Deccan High Level Principles on Food Security and Nutrition is also helpful in this direction.
Technology is transformative but it also needs to be made inclusive. In the past, the benefits of technological advancements have not benefited all sections of society equally. India, over the last few years, has shown how technology can be leveraged to narrow inequalities, rather than widen them.
For instance, the billions across the world that remain unbanked, or lack digital identities, can be financially included through digital public infrastructure (DPI). The solutions we have built using our DPI have now been recognised globally. Now, through the G20, we will help developing countries adapt, build, and scale DPI to unlock the power of inclusive growth.
That India is the fastest-growing large economy is no accident. Our simple, scalable and sustainable solutions have empowered the vulnerable and the marginalised to lead our development story. From space to sports, economy to entrepreneurship, Indian women have taken the lead in various sectors. They have shifted the narrative from the development of women to women-led development. Our G20 Presidency is working on bridging the gender digital divide, reducing labour force participation gaps and enabling a larger role for women in leadership and decision-making.
For India, the G20 Presidency is not merely a high-level diplomatic endeavour. As the Mother of Democracy and a model of diversity, we opened the doors of this experience to the world.
Today, accomplishing things at scale is a quality that is associated with India. The G20 Presidency is no exception. It has become a people-driven movement. Over 200 meetings will have been organised in 60 Indian cities across the length and breadth of our nation, hosting nearly 100,000 delegates from 125 countries by the end of our term. No Presidency has ever encompassed such a vast and diverse geographical expanse.
It is one thing to hear about India’s demography, democracy, diversity and development from someone else. It is totally different to experience them first-hand. I am sure our G20 delegates would vouch for this.
Our G20 Presidency strives to bridge divides, dismantle barriers, and sow seeds of collaboration that nourish a world where unity prevails over discord, where shared destiny eclipses isolation. As the G20 President, we had pledged to make the global table larger, ensuring that every voice is heard and every country contributes. I am positive that we have matched our pledge with actions and outcomes.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انسان مرکوز عالمگیریت: کسی کو بھی پیچھے چھوڑے بغیر، ہمیں جی20 کو آخری میل تک لے جانا ہے- نریندر مودی
07 SEP 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ – یہ دو الفاظ ایک عمیق فلسفے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ان کا مطلب ہے ’دنیا ،ایک خاندان ہے‘۔ یہ ایک ہمہ گیر نقطہ نظر ہے جو ہمیں سرحدوں، زبانوں اور نظریات سے بالاتر ہو کر،ایک عالمگیر خاندان کے طور پر ترقی کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران، اس نے انسان پر مرکوز ترقی کے مطالبے کی ترجمانی کی ہے۔ ایک کرۂ ا رض کے طور پر، ہم اپنے سیارے کی پرورش کے لیے یکجا ہو رہے ہیں۔ ایک خاندان کے طور پر، ہم ترقی کے حصول میں ایک دوسرے کا ساتھ دے رہے ہیں۔ اور ہم ایک ساتھ مل کر ایک مشترکہ مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں - ایک ایسا مستقبل - جو کہ ان باہم مربوط اوقات میں، ایک ناقابل تردید سچائی ہے۔
وبا کے بعد کا عالمی نظام ،اس سے قبل کی دنیا سے بہت مختلف ہے۔ اس میں دیگر کے علاوہ تین اہم تبدیلیاں ہوئی ہیں۔
اوّلین طور پر ، یہ احساس بڑھتا جا رہا ہے کہ دنیا کے جی ڈی پی پر مرکوز نظریہ سے ہٹ کر، اب انسانوں پر مرکوز نظریہ کی طرف تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔
دوسرے یہ کہ دنیا ،عالمی فراہمی کے سلسلوں میں لچک اور بھروسے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے۔
تیسرا یہ کہ عالمی اداروں میں اصلاحات کے ذریعے کثیرالجہتی رجحان کو فروغ دینے کا اجتماعی مطالبہ ہے۔
ہماری جی20 صدارت نے ان تبدیلیوں میں ایک مرکزی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
دسمبر 2022 میں، جب ہم نے انڈونیشیا سے صدارت کا عہدہ سنبھالا تھا، میں نے لکھا تھا کہ جی20 کے ذریعے ذہنیت کی تبدیلی کو متحرک کرنا چاہیے۔ ترقی پذیر ممالک، عالم جنوب اور افریقہ کی پسماندہ خواہشات کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے تناظر میں، اس کی خاص طور پر ضرورت تھی۔
وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سربراہ کانفرنس، جس میں 125 ممالک نے شرکت کی تھی، ہماری صدارت کے تحت ہونے والے اولین اقدامات میں سے ایک تھا۔ عالم جنوب سے نتائج اور نظریات اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے، یہ ایک اہم مشق تھی۔ مزید یہ کہ ہماری صدارت نے نہ صرف افریقی ممالک کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی شرکت دیکھی ہے ،بلکہ اس نے افریقی یونین کوجی20 کے مستقل رکن کے طور پر شامل کرنے پر بھی زور دیا ہے۔
ایک دوسرے سے وابستہ دنیا کا مطلب ہے کہ شعبہ جات میں ہمارے چیلنجز آپس میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔ یہ 2030 کے ایجنڈے کا وسط ِسال ہے اور بہت سے لوگ بڑی تشویش کے ساتھ اس بات کو واضح کر رہے ہیں کہ ایس ڈی جیزسے متعلق پیشرفت سست روی کاشکار ہے۔ایس ڈی جیز پر پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے سے متعلق جی20 کا سال 2023 کا ایکشن پلان،ایس ڈی جیز کو لاگو کرنے کے تئیں ،جی20 کے مستقبل کی سمت کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔
ہندوستان میں، فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ رہنا، زمانۂ قدیم سے ایک معمول رہا ہے اور ہم جدید دور میں بھی، آب و ہوا کے عمل میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کررہے ہیں۔
عالم جنوب کے بہت سے ممالک، ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی کو ایک تکمیلی تعمیلی اقدام ہونا چاہیے۔ آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے عزائم کو موسمیاتی مالیات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے۔
ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ کیا نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے، اس رجحان کے مکمل طور پر پابندی والے رویے کو ترک کرکے ، ایک زیادہ تعمیری ایسا رویہ اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ جس پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے آب وہوا کی تبدیلیوں سے جدوجہد کرنے کے لیے کیا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ایک پائیدار اور لچکدار نیلگوں معیشت کے لیے چنئی کے ایچ ایل پیز،ہمارے سمندروں کو صحت مند رکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔
ہماری صدارت میں، ایک سبز ہائیڈروجن اختراعی مرکز کے ساتھ ساتھ، صاف اور سبز ہائیڈروجن کے لیے، ایک عالمی ماحولیاتی نظام وضع ہو گا۔
سن 2015 میں، ہم نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کا آغاز کیا۔ اب، گلوبل بائیو فیولز الائنس کے ذریعے، ہم مرغولاتی معیشت کے فوائد کے مطابق، توانائی کی منتقلی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے، دنیا کی معاونت کریں گے۔
آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کو جمہوری بنانا، اس تحریک کو رفتار بخشنے کا بہترین طریقہ ہے۔ جس طرح افراد اپنی طویل مدتی صحت کی بنیاد پر روزانہ فیصلے کرتے ہیں، اسی طرح وہ طرز زندگی کے فیصلے، کرۂ ارض کی طویل مدتی صحت پر پڑنے والے اثرات کی بنیاد پر، کر سکتے ہیں۔ جس طرح یوگا صحت وتندرستی کے لیے ایک عالمی عوامی تحریک بن گیا ہے، اسی طرح ہم پائیدار ماحول کے لیے طرز زندگی (لائیف)کے ساتھ دنیا کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کر رہے ہیں۔
آب وہوا کی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کی وجہ سے، خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا اہم ہوگا۔ جوار، یا شری اَنّ، اس میں مدد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ،موسمیاتی اسمارٹ زراعت کو بھی فروغ دےسکتا ہے۔ جوار باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال میں، ہم باجرے کو عالمی سطح پر لے گئے ہیں۔ خوراک کے تحفظ اور غذائیت سے متعلق، دکن کے اعلیٰ سطحی اصول بھی اس ضمن میں مددگار ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی تبدیلی کا باعث ہوتی ہے لیکن اسے جامع بنانے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ ماضی میں، تکنیکی ترقی کے ثمرات سے معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کو یکساں طور پر فائدہ نہیں پہنچا۔ ہندوستان نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں یہ دکھایا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو عدم یکسانیت کو ختم کرنے کے لیے نہ کہ ان میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے،کس طرح استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
مثال کے طور پر، دنیا بھر میں اربوں لوگ جو بینک کی سہولیت سے محروم ہیں، یا ڈیجیٹل شناخت سے محروم ہیں، انھیں ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے (ڈی پی آئی)) کے ذریعے مالی طور پر شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہم نے اپنے ڈی پی آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جو حل تیار کیے ہیں ، انھیں اب عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جارہا ہے۔ اب،جی20 کے ذریعے، ہم ترقی پذیر ممالک کو شمولیاتی فروغ کی طاقت کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے ڈی پی آئی کو ڈھالنے، بنانے اور اسکیل کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
یہ امرکہ ہندوستان سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے، کوئی ناگہانی واقعہ نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے سادہ، قابل توسیع اور پائیدار حل نے، کمزور اور پسماندہ لوگوں کو ہماری ترقی کی کہانی کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے، بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ خلاء سے لے کر کھیل تک، معیشت سے لے کر انٹرپرینیورشپ تک، ہندوستانی خواتین نے مختلف شعبوں میں برتری حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے خواتین کی ترقی سے وابستہ بیانیہ کو خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کے امر کی جانب منتقل کیا ہے۔ ہماری جی20 صدارت، صنفی ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے، لیبر فورس میں شرکت کے فرق کو کم کرنے اور قیادت اور فیصلہ سازی میں خواتین کے لیے وسیع تر کردار کو فعال کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے لیے، جی20 صدارت ،محض ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سفارتی کوشش نہیں ہے۔ جمہوریت کی ماں اور تنوع کے نمونے کے طور پر، ہم نے اس تجربے کے دروازے دنیا کے لیے کھولے ہیں۔
آج، بڑے پیمانے پر کاموں کو پورا کرنا ایک خوبی ہے، جو ہندوستان سے وابستہ ہے۔ جی20 صدارت بھی اس سے مستثنیٰ نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکی ہے۔ ہماری مدت کے اختتام تک، 125 ممالک کے تقریباً 100000 مندوبین کی میزبانی کرنے والے ہمارے ملک کے طول و عرض کے 60 ہندوستانی شہروں میں، 200 سے زیادہ اجلاسوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ اتنی وسیع اور متنوع جغرافیائی وسعت کو کسی بھی صدارت نے اپنے اندر نہیں سمویاہے۔
کسی اور سے ہندوستان کی آبادی، جمہوریت، تنوع اور ترقی کے بارے میں سننا ایک الگ بات ہے۔ اس کا بذاتِ خود تجربہ کرنا بالکل مختلف ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارے جی20 مندوبین اس کی تائید کریں گے۔
ہماری جی 20 صدارت ،تقسیم کو ختم کرنے، رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے اور تعاون کے بیج بونے کی کوشش کررہی ہے ،جو ایک ایسی دنیا کو پروان چڑھاتی ہے جہاں اختلاف پر اتحاد غالب ہوتا ہے، جہاں مشترکہ تقدیر تنہائی کو گرہن لگاتی ہے۔ جی20 صدر کے طور پر، ہم نے عالمی میز کو وسیع کرنے کا عہد کیا تھا؛ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر آواز کو سنا جائے اور ہر ملک اپنی اپنی حصہ رسدی کرے۔میں پُر یقین ہوں کہ ہم نے اعمال اور نتائج کے ساتھ اپنے عہد کو پورا کیا ہے۔