Prime Minister's Office
Human-Centric Globalisation: Taking G20 to the Last Mile, Leaving None Behind -Narendra Modi
07 SEP 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – these two words capture a deep philosophy. It means ‘the world is one family’. This is an all-embracing outlook that encourages us to progress as one universal family, transcending borders, languages, and ideologies. During India’s G20 Presidency, this has translated into a call for human-centric progress. As One Earth, we are coming together to nurture our planet. As One Family, we support each other in the pursuit of growth. And we move together towards a shared future - One Future - which is an undeniable truth in these interconnected times.
The post-pandemic world order is very different from the world before it. There are three important changes, among others.
First, there is a growing realisation that a shift away from a GDP-centric view of the world to a human-centric view is needed.
Second, the world is recognizing the importance of resilience and reliability in global supply chains.
Third, there is a collective call for boosting multilateralism through the reform of global institutions.
Our G20 Presidency has played the role of a catalyst in these shifts.
In December 2022, when we took over the Presidency from Indonesia, I had written that a mindset shift must be catalysed by the G20. This was especially needed in the context of mainstreaming the marginalized aspirations of developing countries, the Global South and Africa.
The Voice of Global South Summit, which witnessed participation from 125 countries, was one of the foremost initiatives under our Presidency. It was an important exercise to gather inputs and ideas from the Global South. Further, our Presidency has not only seen the largest-ever participation from African countries but has also pushed for the inclusion of the African Union as a permanent member of the G20.
An interconnected world means our challenges across domains are interlinked. This is the midway year of the 2030 Agenda and many are noting with great concern that the progress on SDGs is off-track. The G20 2023 Action Plan on Accelerating Progress on SDGs will spearhead the future direction of the G20 towards implementing SDGs.
In India, living in harmony with nature has been a norm since ancient times and we have been contributing our share towards climate action even in modern times.
Many countries of the Global South are at various stages of development and climate action must be a complementary pursuit. Ambitions for climate action must be matched with actions on climate finance and transfer of technology.
We believe there is a need to move away from a purely restrictive attitude of what should not be done, to a more constructive attitude focusing on what can be done to fight climate change.
The Chennai HLPs for a Sustainable and Resilient Blue Economy focus on keeping our oceans healthy.
A global ecosystem for clean and green hydrogen will emerge from our presidency, along with a Green Hydrogen Innovation Centre.
In 2015, we launched the International Solar Alliance. Now, through the Global Biofuels Alliance, we will support the world to enable energy transitions in tune with the benefits of a circular economy.
Democratising climate action is the best way to impart momentum to the movement. Just as individuals make daily decisions based on their long-term health, they can make lifestyle decisions based on the impact on the planet’s long-term health. Just like Yoga became a global mass movement for wellness, we have also nudged the world with Lifestyles for Sustainable Environment (LiFE).
Due to the impact of climate change, ensuring food and nutritional security will be crucial. Millets, or Shree Anna, can help with this while also boosting climate-smart agriculture. In the International Year of Millets, we have taken millets to global palates. The Deccan High Level Principles on Food Security and Nutrition is also helpful in this direction.
Technology is transformative but it also needs to be made inclusive. In the past, the benefits of technological advancements have not benefited all sections of society equally. India, over the last few years, has shown how technology can be leveraged to narrow inequalities, rather than widen them.
For instance, the billions across the world that remain unbanked, or lack digital identities, can be financially included through digital public infrastructure (DPI). The solutions we have built using our DPI have now been recognised globally. Now, through the G20, we will help developing countries adapt, build, and scale DPI to unlock the power of inclusive growth.
That India is the fastest-growing large economy is no accident. Our simple, scalable and sustainable solutions have empowered the vulnerable and the marginalised to lead our development story. From space to sports, economy to entrepreneurship, Indian women have taken the lead in various sectors. They have shifted the narrative from the development of women to women-led development. Our G20 Presidency is working on bridging the gender digital divide, reducing labour force participation gaps and enabling a larger role for women in leadership and decision-making.
For India, the G20 Presidency is not merely a high-level diplomatic endeavour. As the Mother of Democracy and a model of diversity, we opened the doors of this experience to the world.
Today, accomplishing things at scale is a quality that is associated with India. The G20 Presidency is no exception. It has become a people-driven movement. Over 200 meetings will have been organised in 60 Indian cities across the length and breadth of our nation, hosting nearly 100,000 delegates from 125 countries by the end of our term. No Presidency has ever encompassed such a vast and diverse geographical expanse.
It is one thing to hear about India’s demography, democracy, diversity and development from someone else. It is totally different to experience them first-hand. I am sure our G20 delegates would vouch for this.
Our G20 Presidency strives to bridge divides, dismantle barriers, and sow seeds of collaboration that nourish a world where unity prevails over discord, where shared destiny eclipses isolation. As the G20 President, we had pledged to make the global table larger, ensuring that every voice is heard and every country contributes. I am positive that we have matched our pledge with actions and outcomes.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
मानव केन्द्रित वैश्विकरण : कसैलाई पछि नछोडी जी-20 लाई अन्तिम कोशसम्म पुऱ्याउनु छ - नरेन्द्र मोदी
07 SEP 2023 10:41AM by PIB Gangtok
“वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्” – यी दुई शब्दले गहन दर्शन बोध गराउँदछ। यसको अर्थ हुन्छ विश्व एक परिवार हो। यो सर्वव्यापी अवलम्बनको दृष्टिकोण हो, जसले सीमा, भाषा र सिद्धान्तहरूदेखि इतर सर्वव्यापी परिवारका रूपमा प्रगति गर्नु प्रोत्साहित गर्दछ। भारतको जी-20 अध्यक्षताकालमा, यो मानवमुखी प्रगतिको आह्वानका रूपमा रूपान्तरित भएको छ। एक पृथ्वीका रूपमा, हामी हाम्रो धरतीलाई पोषण गर्न साथ आइरहेका छौं। एक परिवारका रूपमा, विकास लक्ष्य हासिल गर्न एक-अर्कालाई सहयोग गर्दछौं। र साझा भविष्य – एक भविष्यतर्फ अघि बढ्दै जाँदा, यो यस अन्तरसम्बन्धित समयमा अकाट्य सत्य हो।
महामारीपछिको विश्व पहिलेको भन्दा फरक छ। यहाँ अन्यमध्ये तीन महत्त्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन आएका छन्।
प्रथम, जीडीपी केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोणको साटो मानव केन्द्रित विश्व हुनुपर्ने दृष्टिकोण हुन आवश्यक रहेको बोध भएको छ।
दोस्रो, वैश्विक आपूर्ति शृङ्खलामा अनुकूलन र विश्वसनीयताको महत्त्वलाई विश्वले मान्यता दिन थालेको छ।
तेस्रो, वैश्विक संस्थानहरूमा सुधारको माध्यमद्वारा बहुपक्षवादको पृष्ठपोषण गर्न सामूहिक आह्वान हुन थालेको छ।
यी रूपान्तरणहरूमा हाम्रो जी-20 अध्यक्षताले उत्प्रेरकको भूमिका खेलेको छ।
दिसम्बर, 2022 मा हामीले इण्डोनेशियाबाट अध्यक्षताभार ग्रहण गर्दा, जी-20 ले मनस्थितिमा परिवर्तनलाई उत्प्रेरित गर्नुपर्ने कुरा लेखेको थिए। यो विशेष गरी ग्लोबल साउथ र अफ्रिका जस्ता विकासशील राष्ट्रहरूको सीमान्तकृत आकाङ्क्षाको सुप्रवाहीकरणको परिप्रेक्ष्यमा विशेष आवश्यक छ।
हाम्रो अध्यक्षताकालमा, 125 देशले सहभागिता जनाएको “भोइस अव् ग्लोबल साउथ सम्मिट” सर्वप्रथम पहल रहेको थियो। ग्लोबल साउथबाट विचार अनि विमर्शहरू जुटाउने यो महत्त्वपूर्ण अभ्यास रहेको थियो। यसका साथै हाम्रो अध्यक्षताकालमा अफ्रिकी मुलुकहरूको सर्वाधिक सहभागिता मात्र नरहेर अफ्रिकी युनियनलाई जी-20 को स्थायी सदस्यका रूपमा सामेल गर्ने कुरामाथि पनि बल दिएको छ।
अन्तर-सम्बन्धित विश्वको अर्थ हाम्रो विविध क्षेत्रका चुनौतीहरू पनि अन्तर-सम्बन्धित नै छन्। यो 2030 एजेण्डाको बीचमा पर्ने वर्ष हबो भने धेरै एसडीजीको प्रगति केही लचर बनेको चिन्ता व्यक्त गर्न थालेका छन्। जी-20 को एसडीजीको प्रगतिलाई गति प्रदान गर्ने 2023 कार्ययोजनाले एसडीजी कार्यान्वयनतर्फ जी-20 को भावी दिशालाई नेतृत्त्व गर्नेछ।
भारतमा प्रकृतिसँग तालमेल राख्दै जिउनु युगौंदेखिको नियम सरह रहिआएको छ र हामीले आधुनिक कालमा पनि जलवायु कार्वाहीतर्फ आफ्नो अंशदान दिइरहेका छौं।
ग्लोबल साउथका धेरै मुलुक विकासको विभिन्न चरणमा रहेको हुँदा जलवायु कार्वाही अनुपूरक पहल हुनुपर्नेछ। जलवायु कार्वाहीको महत्त्वकाङ्क्षा जलवायुमाथिको वित्त र प्रविधि अन्तरणको कार्वाही अनुरूप हुन आवश्यक छ।
के गर्न नहुने हो भन्ने निषेधात्मक प्रवृत्तिबाट हामी जलवायु परिवर्तन विरुद्ध लड्न के गर्नसक्छौं भन्ने रचनात्मक प्रवृत्तितर्फ अघि बढ्नुपर्ने कुरामाथि हामी विश्वास राख्दछौं।
सतत तथा अनुकूल नील अर्थनीतिका लागि चेन्नई एचएलपीले हाम्रो महासागरलाई स्वस्थ राख्नमाथि ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्दछ।
ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन नवाचार केन्द्रका साथमा हाम्रो अध्यक्षताकालबाट स्वच्छ तथा हरित हाइड्रोजनका लागि वैश्विक परितन्त्र रचना हुनेछ।
वर्ष 2015 मा हामीले अन्तरराष्ट्रिय सौर गठबन्धन शुरु गरेका थियौं। हालमा वैश्विक जैवइन्धन गठबन्धनका माध्यमद्वारा हामी परिचक्री अर्थनीतिका लाभ अनुरूप ऊर्जा सङ्क्रमणतर्फ विश्वलाई सहयोग गर्नेछौं।
यस आन्दोलनलाई गति प्रदान गर्न जलवायु कार्वाहीको लोकतान्त्रिकीकरण सर्वोत्तम उपाय हो। एक व्यक्तिले आफ्नो दीर्घकालीन स्वास्थ्यको आधारमा दैनिक निर्णय लिए जस्तै उनीहरूले ग्रहको दीर्घकालीन स्वास्थ्यमाथि प्रभावको आधारमा जीवनशैलीको निर्णय लिनसक्नेछन्। आरोग्यताको निम्ति योग वैश्विक जन आन्दोलन बने जस्तचै हामीले सतत पर्यावरणका लागि जीवनशैली (लाइफ) तर्फ विश्वलाई आकर्षित गरेका छौं।
जलवायु परिवर्तनको प्रभावका कारण खाद्य तथा पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित गर्नु महत्त्वपूर्ण ठहरिनेछ। जलवायु अनुकूल खेतीलाई टेवा प्रदान गर्दै श्रीअन्न वा खस्रो अन्नले यस दिशामा सहयोग गर्नसक्नेछ। श्रीअन्नको अन्तरराष्ट्रिय वर्षमा हामीले यसलाई वैश्विक स्तरमा पुऱ्याएका छौं। खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा पोषणमाथि डेक्कन उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धान्त पनि यस दिशामा सहायक छ।
प्रविधि रूपान्तरणकारी हुन्छ, तर यसलाई समावेशी बनाउन आवश्यक छ। विगतमा, प्राविधिक उन्नतिको लाभले समाजलाई समान रूपमा लाभान्वित बनाउन सकेन। भारतले, गत केही वर्षको अवधिमा, प्रविधिलाई कसरी असमानता बढाउनुको साटो घटाउन उपयोग गर्नसकिन्छ भन्ने प्रदर्शित गरेको छ।
उदाहरणका लागि, विश्वभरी अरबौं मानिससँग ब्याङ्क सुविधा वा डिजिटल पहिचान छैन, तर उनीहरूलाई डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पूर्वाधारको माध्यम (डीपीआइ) द्वारा वित्तीय रूपमा समावेश गर्नसकिन्छ। हाम्रो डीपीआइको उपयोग गर्दै विकास गरिएको समाधानलाई वैश्विक रूपमा मान्यता प्रदान गरिएको छ। अब, जी-20 को माध्यमद्वारा हामी विकासशील राष्ट्रहरूलाई समावेशी विकासको क्षमता उजागर गर्न डीपीआइ अङ्गीकरण, विकास एवं विस्तार गर्न सहयोग गर्नेछौं।
भारत द्रूत गतिले बढ्दो विशाल अर्थनीति बन्नु कुनै दुर्घटना होइन। हाम्रो सरल, मापनीय र सतत समाधानले हाम्रो विकास गाथालाई नेतृत्त्व दिन कमजोर अनि सीमान्तकृतहरूलाई सशक्त बनाएको छ। अन्तरिक्षदेखि खेलकूद, अर्थनीतिदेखि उद्यमिता, भारतीय महिलाहरूले विविध क्षेत्रमा नेतृत्त्व दिइरहेका छन्। उनीहरूले महिलाको विकासको विमर्शलाई महिलाको नेतृत्त्वमा विकासका रूपमा रूपान्तरित गरेका छन्।
हाम्रो जी-20 अध्यक्षताले लैङ्गिक डिजिटल अन्तर घटाउन, श्रमबल सहभागिता अन्तर घटाउन र नेतृत्त्व अनि निर्णय लिने कार्यमा महिलाहरूको व्यापक भूमिका बढाउन काम गरिरहेको छ।
भारतको निम्ति जी-20 को अध्यक्षता उच्च स्तरीय कूटनीतिक प्रयास मात्र होइन। लोकतन्त्रका जननी अनि विविधताको दृष्टान्तका रूपमा, हामीले विश्वका लागि यस अनुभवको द्वार खोलिदिएका छौं।
आज कुनै परिमाणमा केही हासिल गर्नु गुण हो, जुन भारतसित सम्बन्धित छ। जी-20 को अध्यक्षता कुनै अपवाद होइन। यो जनद्वारा चलाइएको आन्दोलन बनेको छ। भारतको 60 वटा शहरमा 200 भन्दा धेरै सभा आयोजन गरिए जसमा हाम्रो कार्यकालको समाप्ति सम्म 125 देशका एक लाखभन्दा धेरै प्रतिनिधिको अतिथि सत्कार गरियो। कुनै पनि अन्य अध्यक्षताकालमा यति विशाल अनि विविध भौगोलिक क्षेत्र समेटिएको थिएन।
भारतको लोकतन्त्र, जनसाङ्ख्यिकी, विविधता अनि विकासबारे अरूबाट सुन्नु एउटा अलग विषय हो। तर तिनीहरूलाई स्वयं अनुभूति गर्नुमा फरक छ। मलाई विश्वास छ, जी-20 का प्रतिनिधिहरूले यो कुरा स्वीकार्नेछन्।
हाम्रो जी-20 अध्यक्षताले अन्तर पाट्न, अडचनहरू तोड्न र विवादको साटो एकता कायम रहने, जहाँ विलगनलाई साझा नियतिले ढाक्ने विश्वको पृष्ठपोषण गर्ने साझेदारीको बिउ छर्ने काम गर्नेछ। जी-20 को अध्यक्षका रूपमा हामीले प्रत्येकको आवाज सुनिने र प्रत्येक देशले योगदान दिने सुनिश्चित गर्न वैश्विक मञ्चलाई विस्तृत बनाउने सङ्कल्प गरेका छौं। मलाई विश्वास छ, हामीले हाम्रो सङ्कल्पलाई कार्य अनि परिणामद्वारा साबित गरेर देखाएका छौं।