नौवहन मंत्रालय
आपल्या किनारपट्टीची अपार क्षमता ओळखून, उत्तम भविष्यासाठी ती उपयोगात आणणे आवश्यक : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक
05 SEP 2023 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी आज भारतीय पोर्ट रेल आणि रोपवे महामंडळाच्या (आयपीआरसीएल) दुसऱ्या रोड शो ला आभासी माध्यमातून संबोधित केले. भारतीय सागरी क्षेत्रविषयक जागतिक शिखर परिषद 2023 (GMIS -23) ची पूर्वपीठिका म्हणून हा रोड शो आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
आयपीआरसीएलच्या व्यावसायिक भागीदारांना ह्या आभासी रोडशो मध्ये संबोधित करतांना, डॉ श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी सांगितले की, आपल्या किनारपट्टीची अपार क्षमता ओळखून, उत्तम भविष्यासाठी ती उपयोगात आणणे आवश्यक आहे.भारतीय सागरी क्षेत्रविषयक जागतिक शिखर परिषद 2023 ही या क्षेत्राला कलाटणी देणारी घटना ठरेल. या परिषदेमधून, सागरी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित व्यावसायिकांना परस्पर चर्चा, सहकार्य करुन, त्यांचे व्यवसाय आणि ज्ञानवृद्धीसाठी एक निश्चित आराखडा तयार करण्याची संधी मिळेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जीएमआयएस-23 साठी वृद्धीच्या क्षमता आणि संधी विषयी सविस्तर माहिती देतांना त्यांनी संगितले की, की परिषद, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रेरणादायक दृष्टिकोनाला मूर्त स्वरूप देण्याची एक संधी आहे.
श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी आयपीआरसीएलच्या महत्त्वाच्या भागधारकांना आणि व्यावसायिक भागीदारांना सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर त्यांचे व्यवसाय प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी प्रदर्शक म्हणून सहभागी होण्यासाठी या संधीचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले. जीएमआयएस-23 मधील त्यांची उपस्थिती ही सागरी आणि संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये भागीदारी आणि नावीन्यपूर्णतेवर भर देणाऱ्या चेतनामय व्यवस्थेला चालना देण्याची वचनबद्धता असेल, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
ही शिखर परिषद सागरी क्षेत्रात आणि त्याच्याशी संबंधित भागधारक यांना या परिषदेतून गुंतवणुकीच्या विविध संधी आणि आदानप्रदान करण्याच्या कल्पना मांडण्याची संधी मिळेल आणि ही परिषद या क्षेत्राला पुढे नेण्यासाठी महत्वाची ठरेल,यावर आयपीआरसीएल चे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक अनिल कुमार गुप्ता, यांनी भर दिला आहे. यातून, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतीना प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि जागतिक सागरी उद्योग क्षेत्र, धोरणकर्ते, गुंतवणूकदार आणि इतर भागधारकांना सहकार्य करण्याची संधी मिळेल.
ही परिषद, स्टार्ट-अप, संशोधक, इनक्यूबेटर आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांना सहयोग करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ देखील प्रदान करेल आणि कुशल स्त्रोतांना विविध संधी प्रदान करेल. ही शिखर परिषद सागरी भारत व्हिजन 2030 तसेच आझादी का अमृत काळ 2047 च्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनासाठी एक पाऊल पुढे जाईल, ज्यामध्ये देशातील बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्गांवर 300 हून अधिक उपक्रमांद्वारे सागरी क्षेत्राच्या वृद्धीसाठी प्रयत्न केले जातील.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Immense potential of our coastline strength needs to be harnessed for better future: Shri Shripad Naik
05 SEP 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Naik virtually addressed the 2nd roadshow of Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Corporation Ltd. (IPRCL) today as a prelude to Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS -23).
Addressing the virtual roadshow of IPRCL’s business partners, Shri Shripad Naik said that the upcoming Global Maritime India Summit 2023 marks a watershed moment, offering an unparallel platform for businesses to converge, collaborate, and chart a course towards business and knowledge growth. Elaborating the growth prospects of GMIS-23, he said that this summit is an attempt towards fulfilling the inspiring vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji that the immense potential of our coastline strength needs to be harnessed to the fullest to pave the way for an even better future.
Shri Shripad Naik also invited important stakeholders and business partners of IPRCL, to seize this golden opportunity to participate actively and join as exhibitor to showcase their businesses on an international stage. Their presence at GMIS 23 will be a commitment to foster a vibrant ecosystem that thrives on partnership and innovation in maritime and associated infrastructure.
Shri Anil Kumar Gupta, MD, IPRCL in his address conveyed his sincere thanks and gratitude to the Minister of State for inspiring stakeholders for participation in the Third Edition of Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) being organized by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in New Delhi.
MD IPRCL further emphasized that the summit will bring together all maritime and allied stakeholders to collaborate on various investment opportunities & exchange ideas to bring the sector forward. The summit will focus on various aspects of the Maritime sector, promoting best practices & facilitate interaction & collaboration among global maritime industries, policy makers, investors & other stake holders. The event shall also provide a platform to start-ups, researchers, incubators & academic institutions to collaborate & shall provide various opportunities to skilled resources. This Summit will be a step further to the Maritime India Vision 2030 as well as the Prime Minister’s vision of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal 2047 (100 years of Independence) which envisages the Maritime growth through over 300 initiatives across the ports, shipping, and waterways in India.
A presentation was shown to all clients by Shri Anang Pal Malik, Director (Works) and Shri R.K. Lal, CGM(O&BD) highlighting the professional profile of IPRCL and essential information about GMIS-23. Presentation covered in detail about IPRCL and its business opportunities and the success journey of IPRCL, Indian Maritime sector and the growth trajectory since last decade in various areas of maritime industry.
Business partners from Tata Projects Ltd., K.K. Mineral and S.M. Consultant represented by their executives as Guest speakers highlighted business opportunities which companies will gain during GMIS-23. They expressed their thanks to IPRCL for enlightening all stakeholders about the summit. More than 200 participants consisting of various business partners/ agencies, consultants and in-house officials of IPRCL etc. attended this mega event. Shri Sunil Mukundan, MD, IGPL also attended the virtual roadshow.