Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Immense potential of our coastline strength needs to be harnessed for better future: Shri Shripad Naik
05 SEP 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Naik virtually addressed the 2nd roadshow of Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Corporation Ltd. (IPRCL) today as a prelude to Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS -23).
Addressing the virtual roadshow of IPRCL’s business partners, Shri Shripad Naik said that the upcoming Global Maritime India Summit 2023 marks a watershed moment, offering an unparallel platform for businesses to converge, collaborate, and chart a course towards business and knowledge growth. Elaborating the growth prospects of GMIS-23, he said that this summit is an attempt towards fulfilling the inspiring vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji that the immense potential of our coastline strength needs to be harnessed to the fullest to pave the way for an even better future.
Shri Shripad Naik also invited important stakeholders and business partners of IPRCL, to seize this golden opportunity to participate actively and join as exhibitor to showcase their businesses on an international stage. Their presence at GMIS 23 will be a commitment to foster a vibrant ecosystem that thrives on partnership and innovation in maritime and associated infrastructure.
Shri Anil Kumar Gupta, MD, IPRCL in his address conveyed his sincere thanks and gratitude to the Minister of State for inspiring stakeholders for participation in the Third Edition of Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) being organized by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in New Delhi.
MD IPRCL further emphasized that the summit will bring together all maritime and allied stakeholders to collaborate on various investment opportunities & exchange ideas to bring the sector forward. The summit will focus on various aspects of the Maritime sector, promoting best practices & facilitate interaction & collaboration among global maritime industries, policy makers, investors & other stake holders. The event shall also provide a platform to start-ups, researchers, incubators & academic institutions to collaborate & shall provide various opportunities to skilled resources. This Summit will be a step further to the Maritime India Vision 2030 as well as the Prime Minister’s vision of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal 2047 (100 years of Independence) which envisages the Maritime growth through over 300 initiatives across the ports, shipping, and waterways in India.
A presentation was shown to all clients by Shri Anang Pal Malik, Director (Works) and Shri R.K. Lal, CGM(O&BD) highlighting the professional profile of IPRCL and essential information about GMIS-23. Presentation covered in detail about IPRCL and its business opportunities and the success journey of IPRCL, Indian Maritime sector and the growth trajectory since last decade in various areas of maritime industry.
Business partners from Tata Projects Ltd., K.K. Mineral and S.M. Consultant represented by their executives as Guest speakers highlighted business opportunities which companies will gain during GMIS-23. They expressed their thanks to IPRCL for enlightening all stakeholders about the summit. More than 200 participants consisting of various business partners/ agencies, consultants and in-house officials of IPRCL etc. attended this mega event. Shri Sunil Mukundan, MD, IGPL also attended the virtual roadshow.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
நமது கடலோர வலிமையின் மகத்தான ஆற்றலை சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்காக பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும்: திரு ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக்
05 SEP 2023 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் இந்தியா உச்சிமாநாடு 2023 (ஜி.எம்.ஐ.எஸ் -23) க்கு முன்னோட்டமாக இந்திய துறைமுக ரயில் மற்றும் ரோப்வே நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐ.பி.ஆர்.சி.எல்) 2வது நிகழ்வில் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபாத் நாயக் இன்று மெய்நிகர் முறையில் உரையாற்றினார்.
அப்போது பேசிய திரு ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக், “வரவிருக்கும் உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் இந்தியா உச்சிமாநாடு 2023 ஒரு திருப்புமுனை தருணத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது, இது வணிகங்கள் ஒன்றிணைவதற்கும், ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கும், வணிகம் மற்றும் அறிவு வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கி ஒரு பாதையை வகுப்பதற்கும் இணையற்ற தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது” என்று கூறினார்.
ஜி.எம்.ஐ.எஸ்-23 இன் வளர்ச்சி வாய்ப்புகளை விவரித்த பிரதமர், நமது கடலோர வலிமையின் மகத்தான ஆற்றலை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்தி இன்னும் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறியதை திரு.ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். நமது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உத்வேகமூட்டும் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான ஒரு முயற்சி இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் பேசிய ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக், “ஐ.பி.ஆர்.சி.எல் இன் முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் வணிக கூட்டாளர்கள் இந்த பொன்னான வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தி தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்கவும், சர்வதேச அரங்கில் தங்கள் வணிகங்களை வெளிப்படுத்த கண்காட்சியாளராக சேர வேண்டும்,” என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். ஜி.எம்.ஐ.எஸ் 23 இல் அவர்களின் இருப்பு கடல்சார் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய உள்கட்டமைப்பில் கூட்டாண்மை மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் செழித்து வளரும் ஒரு துடிப்பான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பாக இருக்கும்.
இப்பெரும் நிகழ்வில் பல்வேறு வணிக கூட்டாளிகள் / முகவர்கள், ஆலோசகர்கள் மற்றும் ஐ.பி.ஆர்.சி.எல் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்ட 200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். ஐ.ஜி.பி.எல் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு சுனில் முகுந்தனும் மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.