Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Immense potential of our coastline strength needs to be harnessed for better future: Shri Shripad Naik
05 SEP 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Naik virtually addressed the 2nd roadshow of Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Corporation Ltd. (IPRCL) today as a prelude to Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS -23).
Addressing the virtual roadshow of IPRCL’s business partners, Shri Shripad Naik said that the upcoming Global Maritime India Summit 2023 marks a watershed moment, offering an unparallel platform for businesses to converge, collaborate, and chart a course towards business and knowledge growth. Elaborating the growth prospects of GMIS-23, he said that this summit is an attempt towards fulfilling the inspiring vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji that the immense potential of our coastline strength needs to be harnessed to the fullest to pave the way for an even better future.
Shri Shripad Naik also invited important stakeholders and business partners of IPRCL, to seize this golden opportunity to participate actively and join as exhibitor to showcase their businesses on an international stage. Their presence at GMIS 23 will be a commitment to foster a vibrant ecosystem that thrives on partnership and innovation in maritime and associated infrastructure.
Shri Anil Kumar Gupta, MD, IPRCL in his address conveyed his sincere thanks and gratitude to the Minister of State for inspiring stakeholders for participation in the Third Edition of Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) being organized by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in New Delhi.
MD IPRCL further emphasized that the summit will bring together all maritime and allied stakeholders to collaborate on various investment opportunities & exchange ideas to bring the sector forward. The summit will focus on various aspects of the Maritime sector, promoting best practices & facilitate interaction & collaboration among global maritime industries, policy makers, investors & other stake holders. The event shall also provide a platform to start-ups, researchers, incubators & academic institutions to collaborate & shall provide various opportunities to skilled resources. This Summit will be a step further to the Maritime India Vision 2030 as well as the Prime Minister’s vision of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal 2047 (100 years of Independence) which envisages the Maritime growth through over 300 initiatives across the ports, shipping, and waterways in India.
A presentation was shown to all clients by Shri Anang Pal Malik, Director (Works) and Shri R.K. Lal, CGM(O&BD) highlighting the professional profile of IPRCL and essential information about GMIS-23. Presentation covered in detail about IPRCL and its business opportunities and the success journey of IPRCL, Indian Maritime sector and the growth trajectory since last decade in various areas of maritime industry.
Business partners from Tata Projects Ltd., K.K. Mineral and S.M. Consultant represented by their executives as Guest speakers highlighted business opportunities which companies will gain during GMIS-23. They expressed their thanks to IPRCL for enlightening all stakeholders about the summit. More than 200 participants consisting of various business partners/ agencies, consultants and in-house officials of IPRCL etc. attended this mega event. Shri Sunil Mukundan, MD, IGPL also attended the virtual roadshow.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہماری ساحلی طاقت کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو بہتر مستقبل کے لئے بروئے کا ر لانے کی ضرورت ہے:جناب شری پد نائیک
05 SEP 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گذر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پدنائیک نے آج گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ2023 (جی ایم آئی ایس-23) کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر انڈین پورٹ ریل اور روپ وے کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (آئی پی آر سی ایل) کے دوسرے روڈ شو سے خطاب کیا۔
آئی پی آر سی ایل کے تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ورچوئل روڈ شو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شری پد نائیک نےکہا کہ آئندہ گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہےجو کاروباریوں کو جوڑنے ،تعاون کرنے اور کاروبار اورعلمی ترقی کے لئے ایک نصاب تیار کرنے کی خاطر غیرمتوازی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کررہا ہے ۔ جی ایم آئی ایس -23 کے ترقی کے امکانات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئےانہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سربراہی اجلاس ہمارے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کےمتاثر کن کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئےہے۔ ہماری ساحلی خطے کی طاقت کی بے پناہ امکانات کو ایک بہتر مستقبل کے لئے راہ ہموار کرنے کی مکمل صلاحیت کو استعمال میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب شری پد نائیک نے آئی پی آر سی ایل کےاہم شراکت داروں اور تجارتی شراکت داروںکو مدعوکیا جن کو ایک بین الاقوامی اسٹیج پرنمائش کار کے طور پر اپنے کاروبار کی نمائش کرنے کے لئے سرگرمی سے حصہ لینے کا ایک سنہرا موقع ملا ۔جی ایم آئی ایس 23 میں ان کی موجودگی ایک متحرک ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک عزم ہوگا جو سمندری اور اس سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچوں میں شراکت داری اور اختراع کو پروان چڑھائےگا۔
آئی آر سی ایل کے ایم ڈی جناب انل کمار گپتا نے نئی دہلی میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گذر گاہوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے منعقدہ گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 23 (جی آئی ایم ایس 2023 کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں شرکت اور شراکت داروں کو متاثر کرنے کے لئے اپنے خطاب میں وزیر مملکت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آئی پی آر سی ایل کے ایم ڈی نے مزید زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ سربراہ اجلاس مختلف سرمایہ کاری کےمواقع کے لئے تعاون کرنے اور شعبےکو آگےبڑھانے سے متعلق خیالات کے تبادلہ کی خاطر تمام سمندری اور اس سے وابستہ شراکت داروں کا اکٹھا کرے گا۔اس سربراہ اجلاس میں سمندری شعبوں کےمختلف پہلوؤں ، بہترین طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے ، بات چیت کی سہولت اور عالمی سمندری صنعتوں،پالیسی سازوں ، سرمایہ کاروں اور شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ یہ اجلاس اسٹارٹ اپ ، محقیقین، انکیوبیٹرس اور تعلیمی اداروں کو تعاون کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گا اور ہنر مند وسائل کو مختلف مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس آزادی کا امرت کال 2047(آزادی کے سو سال) کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کے ساتھ ساتھ میری ٹائم انڈیا وژن 2030کو مزید وسعت فراہم کرے گا۔ جس کے تحت ہندستان میں بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گذر گاہوں کے شعبوں میں 300سے زیادہ اقدامات کےذریعہ سمندری ترقی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب آنند پا ل ملک ، ڈائریکٹر (ورکس)اور جناب آر کے لال، سی جی ایم ، (او اور بی ڈی) کی جانب سے تمام شراکت داروں کے لئےایک پریزینٹیشن پیش کی گئی جس میں آئی پی آر سی ایل کے پیشہ ورانہ پروفائل اور جی آئی ایم آئی ایس-2023 کے بارے میں ضروری معلومات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ پریزینٹیشن میں آئی پی آر سی ایل کے بارے میں اور اس کے کاروباری مواقع اور آئی پی آر سی ایل کےکامیاب سفر، ہندستانی سمندری شعبے اور سمندری صنعت کے مختلف شعبے میں گزشتہ دہائی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ترقی کی رفتار کے بارے میں تفصیل سے شامل کیا گیا۔
ٹاٹا پروجیکٹ لمیٹیڈ کے تجارتی شراکت داروں کے کےمنرل اور ایس ایم کنسلٹینٹ نے اپنے ایگزیکٹیو کی جانب سے مہمان مقررین کے طور پر نمائندگی کی ۔ انہوں نے تجارتی مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی جس سے کمپنیاں جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 کے دوران مستفید ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے سربراہ اجلاس کے بارے میں تمام شراکت داروں کو روشناس کرانے کے لئے آئی پی آر سی ایل کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔مختلف تجارتی شراکت داروں / ایجنیسوں، کنسلٹنٹ اور آئی پی آر سی ایل کے اندر خانہ عہدیداران پر مشتمل 200 سے زائد شرکا نے اس بڑے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ آئی جی پی ایل کے ایم ڈی جناب سنیل مکندن بھی اس ورچوئل روڈ شو میں شامل ہوئے۔