सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाचे “अ‍ॅडॉप्ट अ हेरिटेज 2.0 प्रोग्राम” सह भारतीय वारसा अॅप आणि ई-परवानगी पोर्टल सुरू
04 SEP 2023 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षणाच्या संरक्षणाखाली देशभरातील 3696 स्मारके आहेत. ही स्मारके केवळ भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचेच प्रदर्शन करत नाहीत तर आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्यातही महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात. समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा शाश्वत ठेवण्यासाठी,वारसा स्थळांच्या सुविधा वेळोवेळी वाढवणे आवश्यक आहे.यासाठी आणि अभ्यागतांचा अनुभव आणखी समृद्ध करण्यासाठी, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाने 4 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतल्या आयजीएनसीएच्या संवेत सभागृहात “अ‍ॅडॉप्ट अ हेरिटेज 2.0” कार्यक्रमाचा प्रारंभ केला. केंद्रीय संस्कृती , पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी, या कार्यक्रमाला आभासी माध्यमातून उपस्थित होते.
'वारसाही, विकासही' या संकल्पनेच्या अनुषंगाने भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे चांगल्या पद्धतीने जतन आणि पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यासाठी सर्व घटकांनी पुढे येऊन सहाय्य करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले. 'अॅडॉप्ट अ हेरिटेज 2.0' कार्यक्रम कॉर्पोरेट हितसंबंधितांसोबत सहकार्य वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न असून या माध्यमातून ते पुढील पिढ्यांसाठी या स्मारकांच्या जतनासाठी योगदान देऊ शकतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, भारतीय पुरातत्त्व सर्वेक्षण विभाग कॉर्पोरेट हितसंबंधितांना त्यांच्या कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व निधीचा (सीएसआर) वापर करून स्मारक स्थळावरील सुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करते. हा कार्यक्रम 2017 मध्ये प्रारंभ केलेल्या पूर्वीच्या योजनेची सुधारित आवृत्ती आहे आणि प्राचीन स्मारके, पुरातत्व स्थळे आणि पुरावशेष (एएमएएसआर) कायदा 1958 नुसार विविध स्मारकांसाठी मागणी केलेल्या सुविधांची स्पष्ट व्याख्या करतो.
ओळख निर्माण करण्यासाठी सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे महत्त्व संस्कृती राज्यमंत्री, मीनाक्षी लेखी यांनी विशद केले. भारताचे जी-20 अध्यक्षपद हे आपल्या देशाचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा दाखवण्याची संधी असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. निवडीची प्रक्रिया योग्य मेहनत घेऊन आणि विविध हितसंबंधितांशी चर्चा केल्यानंतर आणि प्रत्येक स्मारकावरील आर्थिक आणि विकासाच्या संधींचे मूल्यांकन केल्यानंतर केली जाईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
निवडलेले हितसंबंधीत स्वच्छता, सुलभता, सुरक्षितता आणि माहिती या श्रेणींमध्ये सुविधा विकसित करतील, प्रदान करतील आणि देखरेख करतील. असे केल्याने, त्यांना एक जबाबदार आणि वारसा-स्नेही कंपनी म्हणून ओळख मिळण्याची संधी प्राप्त होईल. नियुक्तीचा कालावधी सुरुवातीला पाच वर्षांचा असेल, जो पुढे पाच वर्षांपर्यंत वाढवला जाऊ शकतो.तसेच आजच्या दिवशी ‘इंडियन हेरिटेज’ नावाचे वापरकर्ता स्नेही मोबाइल अॅप देखील सुरु करण्यात आले.हे अॅप भारतातील वारसा वास्तूंचे दर्शन घडवेल. या अॅपमध्ये छायाचित्रांसह स्मारकांचे राज्यवार तपशील, उपलब्ध सार्वजनिक सुविधांची यादी, भौगोलिक टॅग केलेले स्थान आणि नागरिकांसाठी अभिप्राय यंत्रणा असेल.
स्मारकांवरील छायाचित्रण, चित्रीकरण आणि विकासात्मक प्रकल्पांसाठी परवानगी मिळविण्यासाठी ई-परवानगी पोर्टलही सुरू करण्यात आले.

Ministry of Culture
ASI’s “Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme” Indian Heritage app and e-Permission portal launched
Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy urged all entities to come forward and help in better upkeep and rejuvenation of India's rich cultural heritage, in line with the vision of 'Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi’
G20 Presidency is an opportunity to showcase the Cultural heritage of our country- Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
04 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has 3696 monuments under protection, which are spread, throughout the country. These monuments not only exhibit the rich cultural heritage of India but also play a significant role in fostering the economical growth. In order to sustain the rich cultural legacy, the heritage sites require time to time enhancement of the amenities. To this end and to further enhance the experience of visitors, ASI launched “Adopt a Heritage 2.0” programme on 4th September 2023 at Samvet Auditorium, IGNCA, New Delhi. Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy, who attended the launch programme virtually, urged all entities to come forward and help in better upkeep and rejuvenation of India's rich cultural heritage, in line with the vision of 'Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi’.
He further said that 'Adopt a Heritage 2.0' programme seeks to foster collaboration with corporate stakeholders through which they can contribute to preservation of these monuments for the next generations.
Under this programme, ASI invites corporate stakeholders to enhance the amenities at the monuments by utilizing their CSR funds. The programme is a revamped version of the earlier scheme launched in 2017 and clearly defines the amenities sought for different monuments as per AMASR Act 1958. The stakeholders can apply for adopting a monument or specific amenities at a monument through a dedicated web portal with URL www.indianheritage.gov.in, which contains details of monuments sought for adoption along with gap analysis and financial estimation of amenities. Union Minister of State for Culture Meenakashi Lekhi, Union Culture Secretary Govind Mohan and Director General of ASI, K. K. Basa, were present on the occasion.
Minister of state for Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, elaborates the importance of cultural heritage in shaping the identity. She said that G20 Presidency is an opportunity to showcase the Cultural heritage of our country. She said that he process for selection will be carried out after due diligence and discussions with various stakeholders and assessing the economic and developmental opportunities at each monument.
The ‘Adopt a Heritage 2.0’ programme seeks to foster collaboration with corporate stakeholders through which they can contribute in preserving these monuments for our upcoming generations”, said the minister. The process for selection will be carried out after due-diligence and discussions with various stakeholders and assessing the economic and developmental opportunities at each monument.
The selected stakeholders will develop, provide and maintain amenities in hygiene, accessibility, safety and knowledge categories. In doing so, they will get an opportunity to be recognized as a responsible and heritage-friendly entity. The term of the appointment will be for a period of five years initially, which may be further extended up to five years.
Further, a user-friendly mobile app, named ‘Indian Heritage’ also launched on the same day, which will showcase the heritage monuments of India. The app will feature state-wise details of monuments along with photographs, list of public amenities available, geo-tagged location and feedback mechanism for citizens. The launch will be in a phased manner, with the ticketed monuments launched in Phase I, followed by the remaining monuments. An e-permission portal, with URL www.asipermissionportal.gov.in for obtaining permission for photography, filming and developmental projects on monuments was also launched. The portal will fast-track the process for obtaining various permissions and solve operational and logistical bottlenecks involved.
www.indianheritage.gov.in
www.asipermissionportal.gov.in