संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के “एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0 प्रोग्राम” में इंडियन हेरिटेज ऐप और ई-परमिशन पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया
संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने सभी संस्थाओं से आगे आने और ‘विरासत भी, विकास भी’ के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बेहतर रखरखाव और कायाकल्प में मदद करने का आग्रह किया
जी20 की अध्यक्षता हमारे देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अवसर है- श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
04 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के संरक्षण में 3696 स्मारक हैं, जो पूरे देश में विस्तार है। ये स्मारक केवल भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हैं बल्कि आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बनाए रखने के लिए, विरासत स्थलों पर समय-समय पर सुविधाओं में वृद्धि की आवश्यकता होती है। इस उद्देश्य से और आगंतुकों के अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, एएसआई ने 4 सितंबर 2023 को समवेत ऑडिटोरियम, आईजीएनसीए, नई दिल्ली में “एडॉप्ट हेरिटेज 2.0” कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया। केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उतर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल रुप से शामिल हुए। उन्होंने सभी संस्थाओं से आगे आ कर ‘विरासत भी, विकास भी’ के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बेहतर रखरखाव और कायाकल्प में मदद करने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 'एडॉप्ट हेरिटेज 2.0' कार्यक्रम कॉर्पोरेट हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है जिसके माध्यम से वे अगली पीढ़ियों के लिए इन स्मारकों के संरक्षण में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, एएसआई कॉर्पोरेट हितधारकों को उनके सीएसआर फंड का उपयोग करके स्मारकों में सुविधाएं बढ़ाने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। यह कार्यक्रम 2017 में शुरू की गई पिछली योजना का एक नया संस्करण है और एएमएएसआर अधिनियम 1958 के अनुसार विभिन्न स्मारकों के लिए आवश्यक सुविधाओं को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित करता है। हितधारक यूआरएल www.indianheritage.gov.in पर एक समर्पित वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से किसी स्मारक या स्मारक पर विशिष्ट सुविधाओं के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। इसमें अंतराल विश्लेषण और सुविधाओं के वित्तीय अनुमान के साथ-साथ गोद लेने के लिए स्मारकों का विवरण शामिल है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी, केंद्रीय संस्कृति सचिव गोविंद मोहन और एएसआई के महानिदेशक केके बासा उपस्थित थे।
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने सांस्कृतिक विरासत की पहचान के महत्व को विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि जी20 की अध्यक्षता हमारे देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि चयन की प्रक्रिया उचित परिश्रम और विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा और प्रत्येक स्मारक पर आर्थिक और विकासात्मक अवसरों का आकलन करने के बाद की जाएगी।
मंत्री जी ने कहा, 'एडॉप्ट हेरिटेज 2.0' कार्यक्रम कॉर्पोरेट हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है जिसके माध्यम से वे हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए इन स्मारकों को संरक्षित करने में योगदान दे सकते हैं। चयन की प्रक्रिया उचित परिश्रम और विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा और प्रत्येक स्मारक पर आर्थिक और विकासात्मक अवसरों का आकलन करने के बाद की जाएगी।
चयनित हितधारक स्वच्छता, पहुंच, सुरक्षा और ज्ञान श्रेणियों में सुविधाएं विकसित करेंगे, प्रदान करेंगे और बनाए रखेंगे। ऐसा करने पर उन्हें एक जिम्मेदार और विरासत-अनुकूल इकाई के रूप में पहचाने जाने का अवसर मिलेगा। नियुक्ति की अवधि प्रारंभ में पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए होगी, जिसे आगे पांच वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा, उसी दिन ‘इंडियन हेरिटेज’ नाम से एक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल मोबाइल ऐप भी लॉन्च किया गया, जो भारत के विरासत स्मारकों को प्रदर्शित करेगा। ऐप में तस्वीरों के साथ-साथ स्मारकों का राज्यवार विवरण, उपलब्ध सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं की सूची, भू-टैग किए गए स्थान और नागरिकों के लिए फीडबैक तंत्र की सुविधा होगी। लॉन्च चरणबद्ध तरीके से होगा, चरण I में टिकट वाले स्मारकों का लॉन्च होगा, उसके बाद शेष स्मारकों का लॉन्च होगा। स्मारकों पर फोटोग्राफी, फिल्मांकन और विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुमति प्राप्त करने के लिए यूआरएल www.asipermissionportal.gov.in के साथ एक ई-अनुमति पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया गया। पोर्टल विभिन्न अनुमतियाँ प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को तेज़ करेगा और इसमें शामिल परिचालन और लॉजिस्टिक बाधाओं को हल करेगा।
www.Indianheritage.gov.in
www.asipermissionportal.gov.in

Ministry of Culture
ASI’s “Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme” Indian Heritage app and e-Permission portal launched
Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy urged all entities to come forward and help in better upkeep and rejuvenation of India's rich cultural heritage, in line with the vision of 'Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi’
G20 Presidency is an opportunity to showcase the Cultural heritage of our country- Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
04 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has 3696 monuments under protection, which are spread, throughout the country. These monuments not only exhibit the rich cultural heritage of India but also play a significant role in fostering the economical growth. In order to sustain the rich cultural legacy, the heritage sites require time to time enhancement of the amenities. To this end and to further enhance the experience of visitors, ASI launched “Adopt a Heritage 2.0” programme on 4th September 2023 at Samvet Auditorium, IGNCA, New Delhi. Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy, who attended the launch programme virtually, urged all entities to come forward and help in better upkeep and rejuvenation of India's rich cultural heritage, in line with the vision of 'Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi’.
He further said that 'Adopt a Heritage 2.0' programme seeks to foster collaboration with corporate stakeholders through which they can contribute to preservation of these monuments for the next generations.
Under this programme, ASI invites corporate stakeholders to enhance the amenities at the monuments by utilizing their CSR funds. The programme is a revamped version of the earlier scheme launched in 2017 and clearly defines the amenities sought for different monuments as per AMASR Act 1958. The stakeholders can apply for adopting a monument or specific amenities at a monument through a dedicated web portal with URL www.indianheritage.gov.in, which contains details of monuments sought for adoption along with gap analysis and financial estimation of amenities. Union Minister of State for Culture Meenakashi Lekhi, Union Culture Secretary Govind Mohan and Director General of ASI, K. K. Basa, were present on the occasion.
Minister of state for Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, elaborates the importance of cultural heritage in shaping the identity. She said that G20 Presidency is an opportunity to showcase the Cultural heritage of our country. She said that he process for selection will be carried out after due diligence and discussions with various stakeholders and assessing the economic and developmental opportunities at each monument.
The ‘Adopt a Heritage 2.0’ programme seeks to foster collaboration with corporate stakeholders through which they can contribute in preserving these monuments for our upcoming generations”, said the minister. The process for selection will be carried out after due-diligence and discussions with various stakeholders and assessing the economic and developmental opportunities at each monument.
The selected stakeholders will develop, provide and maintain amenities in hygiene, accessibility, safety and knowledge categories. In doing so, they will get an opportunity to be recognized as a responsible and heritage-friendly entity. The term of the appointment will be for a period of five years initially, which may be further extended up to five years.
Further, a user-friendly mobile app, named ‘Indian Heritage’ also launched on the same day, which will showcase the heritage monuments of India. The app will feature state-wise details of monuments along with photographs, list of public amenities available, geo-tagged location and feedback mechanism for citizens. The launch will be in a phased manner, with the ticketed monuments launched in Phase I, followed by the remaining monuments. An e-permission portal, with URL www.asipermissionportal.gov.in for obtaining permission for photography, filming and developmental projects on monuments was also launched. The portal will fast-track the process for obtaining various permissions and solve operational and logistical bottlenecks involved.
www.indianheritage.gov.in
www.asipermissionportal.gov.in