Ministry of Culture
ASI’s “Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme” Indian Heritage app and e-Permission portal launched
Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy urged all entities to come forward and help in better upkeep and rejuvenation of India's rich cultural heritage, in line with the vision of 'Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi’
G20 Presidency is an opportunity to showcase the Cultural heritage of our country- Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
04 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has 3696 monuments under protection, which are spread, throughout the country. These monuments not only exhibit the rich cultural heritage of India but also play a significant role in fostering the economical growth. In order to sustain the rich cultural legacy, the heritage sites require time to time enhancement of the amenities. To this end and to further enhance the experience of visitors, ASI launched “Adopt a Heritage 2.0” programme on 4th September 2023 at Samvet Auditorium, IGNCA, New Delhi. Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy, who attended the launch programme virtually, urged all entities to come forward and help in better upkeep and rejuvenation of India's rich cultural heritage, in line with the vision of 'Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi’.
He further said that 'Adopt a Heritage 2.0' programme seeks to foster collaboration with corporate stakeholders through which they can contribute to preservation of these monuments for the next generations.
Under this programme, ASI invites corporate stakeholders to enhance the amenities at the monuments by utilizing their CSR funds. The programme is a revamped version of the earlier scheme launched in 2017 and clearly defines the amenities sought for different monuments as per AMASR Act 1958. The stakeholders can apply for adopting a monument or specific amenities at a monument through a dedicated web portal with URL www.indianheritage.gov.in, which contains details of monuments sought for adoption along with gap analysis and financial estimation of amenities. Union Minister of State for Culture Meenakashi Lekhi, Union Culture Secretary Govind Mohan and Director General of ASI, K. K. Basa, were present on the occasion.
Minister of state for Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, elaborates the importance of cultural heritage in shaping the identity. She said that G20 Presidency is an opportunity to showcase the Cultural heritage of our country. She said that he process for selection will be carried out after due diligence and discussions with various stakeholders and assessing the economic and developmental opportunities at each monument.
The ‘Adopt a Heritage 2.0’ programme seeks to foster collaboration with corporate stakeholders through which they can contribute in preserving these monuments for our upcoming generations”, said the minister. The process for selection will be carried out after due-diligence and discussions with various stakeholders and assessing the economic and developmental opportunities at each monument.
The selected stakeholders will develop, provide and maintain amenities in hygiene, accessibility, safety and knowledge categories. In doing so, they will get an opportunity to be recognized as a responsible and heritage-friendly entity. The term of the appointment will be for a period of five years initially, which may be further extended up to five years.
Further, a user-friendly mobile app, named ‘Indian Heritage’ also launched on the same day, which will showcase the heritage monuments of India. The app will feature state-wise details of monuments along with photographs, list of public amenities available, geo-tagged location and feedback mechanism for citizens. The launch will be in a phased manner, with the ticketed monuments launched in Phase I, followed by the remaining monuments. An e-permission portal, with URL www.asipermissionportal.gov.in for obtaining permission for photography, filming and developmental projects on monuments was also launched. The portal will fast-track the process for obtaining various permissions and solve operational and logistical bottlenecks involved.
www.indianheritage.gov.in
www.asipermissionportal.gov.in

وزارات ثقافت
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے ‘‘ ایڈاپٹ اے ہیریٹیج 2.0 پروگرام ’’میں انڈین ہیریٹیج ایپ اور ای-پرمیشن پورٹل لانچ کیا گیا
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے تمام تنظیموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور ‘وراثت بھی، وکاس بھی’ کے وژن کے مطابق ہندوستان کے مالامال ثقافتی ورثے کی بہتر دیکھ بھال اور از سر نو تعمیر میں مدد کریں
جی 20 کی صدارت ہمارے ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے – محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
04 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے تحفظ کے تحت 3696 یادگاریں ہیں جو پورے ملک میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ یادگاریں نہ صرف ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں بلکہ اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تاریخی مقامات پر وقتاً فوقتاً سہولیات میں اضافے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس مقصد کے ساتھ اورناظرین کے تجربے کو مزید بہتربنانے کے لیے، اے ایس آئی نے 4 ستمبر 2023 کو سمویت آڈیٹوریم، آئی جی این سی اے ، نئی دہلی میں ‘‘ ایڈاپٹ اے ہیریٹیج 2.0’’پروگرام شروع کیا۔ ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے لانچ پروگرام میں ورچوئل طریقے پر حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے تمام اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور 'وراثت بھی، وکاس بھی' کے وژن کے مطابق ہندوستان کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کی بہتر دیکھ بھال اور از سر نو تعمیر میں مدد کریں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ ایڈاپٹ اے ہیریٹیج 2.0’’ پروگرام ،کارپوریٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جس کے ذریعے وہ ان یادگاروں کو اگلی نسلوں کے لیے محفوظ کرنے میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت، اے ایس آئی کارپوریٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مدعو کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنےسی ایس آر فنڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے یادگاروں پر سہولیات میں اضافہ کریں۔ یہ پروگرام 2017 میں شروع کی گئی پچھلی اسکیم کا ایک نیا ورژن ہے اوراے ایم اے ایس آر ایکٹ 1958 کے مطابق مختلف یادگاروں کے لیے درکار سہولیات کی واضح طور پر وضاحت کرتا ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز یو آر ایل www.indianheritage.gov.in پر مخصوص ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے یادگار یا یادگار میں مخصوص خصوصیات کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ اس میں گیپ کا تجزیہ اور سہولیات کا مالی تخمینہ نیز گود لینے کے لیے یادگاروں کی تفصیلات شامل ہیں۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت میناکشی لیکھی، ثقافت کے مرکزی سکریٹری گووند موہن اور اے ایس آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے کے باسا موجود تھے۔
ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے ثقافتی ورثے کی شناخت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی 20 کی صدارت ہمارے ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کو دکھانے کا موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انتخاب کا عمل مستعدی اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت اور ہر یادگار پر اقتصادی اور ترقیاتی مواقع کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر نے کہا، ‘‘ایڈ اپٹ اے ہیریٹیج 2.0’’پروگرام کارپوریٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جس کے ذریعے وہ ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ان یادگاروں کو محفوظ رکھنے میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ انتخاب کا عمل مستعدی اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت اور ہر یادگار پر اقتصادی اور ترقیاتی مواقع کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد کیا جائے گا۔
منتخب اسٹیک ہولڈرز صفائی، رسائی، حفاظت اور معلومات کے زمروں میں سہولیات تیار کریں گے، فراہم کریں گے اور برقرار رکھیں گے۔ ایسا کرنے سے انہیں ایک ذمہ دار اور ورثہ دوست ادارہ کے طور پر پہچانے جانے کا موقع ملے گا۔ تقرری کی مدت ابتدائی طور پر پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے ہوگی جس میں مزید پانچ سال کی توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، اسی دن ’انڈین ہیریٹیج‘ کے نام سے ایک صارف دوست موبائل ایپ بھی لانچ کی گئی، جو ہندوستان کے ورثے کی یادگاروں کی نمائش کرے گی۔ ایپ میں تصویروں کے ساتھ یادگاروں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات، دستیاب عوامی سہولیات کی فہرست، جیو ٹیگ شدہ مقامات اور شہریوں کے لیے فیڈ بیک میکانزم شامل ہوں گے۔ لانچ مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ہو گا، پہلا مرحلہ ٹکٹ شدہ یادگاروں کے آغاز پرمشتمل ہو گا، اس کے بعد باقی مونومنٹس کوشامل کیا جائے گا۔ یادگاروں پر فوٹو گرافی، فلم بندی اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے اجازت حاصل کرنے کے لیے www.asipermissionportal.gov.in یوآر ایل کے ساتھ ایک ای پرمشن پورٹل بھی شروع کیا گیا۔ پورٹل مختلف اجازت نامے حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو تیز کرے گا اور اس میں شامل آپریشنل اور لاجسٹک مسائل کو حل کرے گا۔
www.Indianheritage.gov.in
www.asipermissionportal.gov.in