وزارت آیوش
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی روائتی طریقہ علاج سے متعلق پہلی عالمی سربراہ کانفرس -2023 کے نتائج کو اجاگرکرنے والے
‘‘گجرات اعلامیہ’’ کا اجراء
‘‘ گجرات اعلامیہ’’ عالمی عہدبستگی اور سبھی کے لئے صحت اورتندرستی کی حصولیابی کی غرض سے راوئتی طریقہ علاج کے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کی توثیق کرتا ہے
بھارت ، ڈبلیو ایچ او –جی سی ٹی ایم کے میز بان ملک کی حیثیت سے ،رکن ملکوں کی معاونت کرنے اور سربراہ کانفرنس کے عملی ایجنڈے کو آگے لے جانے کی غرض سے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گا
04 SEP 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کی عالمی تنظیم( ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے پہلی ڈبلیو ایچ او روائتی طریقہ علاج کی عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس 2023 کے نتائج کی دستاویز ات کو ‘‘ گجرات اعلامیہ’’ کی شکل میں جاری کیا ہے۔اس اعلامیہ میں ، اندرون ملک دستیاب معلومات اور ملکی علوم ، حیاتیاتی تنوع اورروائتی اورتکمیلی اور مربوط طریقہ علاج کے تئیں عالمی عہد بستگی کی توثیق کی گئی ہے۔ ڈبلیوایچ او نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا ہے کہ سبھی کے لئے صحت اور تندرستی کے لئے بہتر سمجھ ، جائزہ اور جہاں کہیں بھی مناسب ہو ،زیادہ جامع ، متعلقہ کوائف کے لئے مخصوص ، پیچیدہ اور ذات سے مخصوص طریقہ کار کے مقصدسے ،شدید سائنسی طریقوں کو اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس اعلامیہ میں اس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا ہے کہ گجرات کے شہر جا م نگر میں روائتی طریقہ علاج کے بارے میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عالمی مرکز کے میزبان ملک کی حیثیت سے، بھارت کو ڈبلیو ایچ او کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہےتاکہ سربراہ کانفرنس کے عملی ایجنڈے اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کو آگے لے جانے کی خاطر رکن ملکوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی معاونت کی جاسکے ۔
گجرات کے شہر گاندھی نگر میں منعقدہ روائتی طریقہ علاج سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کی دوروزہ عالمی کانفرنس 2023 کے عملی نکات ،سربراہ کانفرنس میں پیش کئے گئے شواہد ، تبادلہ خیال اور نتائج پر مبنی ہیں ۔اس کانفرنس میں عوام اور کرہ ارض کی صحت اور تندرستی، تحقیق اور شواہد سبھی کے لئے صحت اور تندرستی ، بنیادی حفظان صحت اور صحت سے متعلق نظام ، ڈیٹا اورمعلومات سے متعلق معمول کے نظام ، ڈجیٹل صحت فرنٹئیرس ، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ہمہ گیریت ،انسانی حقوق ، مساوات اور اقدار جیسے مختلف النوع موضوعات پر غوروخوض کیا گیا ۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا :‘‘ گجرات اعلامیہ’’ روائتی طریقہ علاج کے نظام سے متعلق ہمارے قدیم علم ومعلومات کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق ہمارے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے عز م کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔اشتراک وتعاون پر مبنی کوششوں اور پائیدار طور طریقوں کے ذریعہ ، ہم آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے ایک زیادہ صحت مند مستقبل کو یقینی بناسکتے ہیں۔’’
روائتی طریقہ علاج کے بارے میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی اس عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران ، صحت کی عالمی تنظیم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ٹیڈروس ادھانوم گیبرے سس نے کہا ہے کہ ‘‘ گجرات اعلامیہ ’’ سائنسی علم کے ذریعہ روائتی طریقہ علاج کے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے میں ایک اثر دار عنصر کے طورپر مفید ثابت ہوگا اور اس کے تحت صحت کے قومی نظام میں روائتی طریقہ علاج کو شامل کرنے پرتوجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی اور ا س کی بدولت روائتی طریقہ علاج کی قوت اور افادیت کو سامنے لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
گجرات اعلامیہ میں سبھی کے لئے صحت کا احاطہ کئے جانے (یو ایچ سی ) اور صحت سے متعلق سبھی پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے مقصد میں معاونت کی غرض سے ،شواہد پرمبنی ٹی سی آئی ایم (روائتی تکمیلی مربوط طریقہ علاج ) اقدامات اور طریقہ کارکو مزید نافذ کرنے کی خاطر کوششوں میں اضافہ کئے جانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔اس اعلامیہ میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ کثیر علاقہ جاتی ،کثیر انضباطی اورکثیر متعلقہ فریقوں اور شراکتداروں کے مابین اشتراک کے کردار کا ڈبلیو ایچ او -جی سی ٹی ایم کے ذریعہ اس عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس میں اظہار ہوا ہے۔
اس میں صحت سے متعلق قومی پالیسیوں اور اعلیٰ ترین معیاری تحقیق پر مبنی نظام میں شواہد پر مبنی ارتباط ، پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرنے اور سائنسی لحاظ سے ثابت شدہ ٹی سی آئی ایم مصنوعات اور طور طریقوں کے باضابطہ استعمال کی معاونت کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔
عوام کی صحت اور تندرستی کے لئے ٹی سی آئی ایم کے بارے میں ڈجیٹل صحت کےوسائل کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے ، ڈجیٹل صحت سے متعلق ٹکنالوجیز اور خاص طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی ) کے مناسب فروغ اور اس کے استعمال کو اختیار کیا جانا ،اس کانفرنس کی خاص حصولیابی تھی۔
صحت کی عالمی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او ) نے آیوش کی وزارت کی مشترکہ میزبانی میں گجرات کے شہر گاندھی نگر میں 17 اور 18 اگست 2023 کو روائتی طریقہ علاج کے بارے میں اس پہلی عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔

AYUSH
‘Gujarat Declaration’ underlining outcome of the first WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit 2023 released
‘Gujarat Declaration’ reaffirms global commitment and harness potential of traditional medicine to achieve health and well-being for all
India as host of WHO-GCTM will scale up WHO’s capacities to support member states and take forward the summit action agenda
04 SEP 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
World Health Organization (WHO) has released the outcome document of first WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit 2023 in form of “Gujarat Declaration”. The declaration reaffirmed global commitments towards indigenous knowledges, biodiversity and traditional, complementary and integrative medicine. WHO underlined that the application of rigorous scientific methods is needed to better understand, assess and, where appropriate, apply more holistic, context-specific, complex and personalized approaches for health and well-being for all.
It reiterates that India as host of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre at Jamnagar, Gujarat has an important role in scaling up WHO’s capacities to support member states and stakeholders in taking forward the summit action agenda and other relevant priorities.
The action points of two day WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit 2023 held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat are based on the evidence, discussions and outcomes presented at the Summit. Deliberation were done on varied topics like Health and well-being of people and the planet, research and evidence, universal health coverage, primary health care and health systems, Data & routine information systems, digital health frontiers, biodiversity and sustainability, human rights, equity and ethics.
Union minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal had said, “Gujarat declaration is testimony of our prime minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to promote our ancient knowledge of Traditional Medicine system. Through collaborative efforts and sustainable practices, we can ensure a healthier future for generations to come.”
During the WHO traditional Medicine global Summit, Director General of the World Health Organization Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, had said that “Gujarat Declaration” will serve as a catalyst to harness the potential of traditional medicine through the lens of science and will focus on the integration of traditional medicines in national health systems and help unlock the power of traditional medicine.
Gujarat declaration talks about scaling up efforts to further implement evidence-based TCIM (Traditional complimentary integrative medicine) interventions and approaches in support of the goal of universal health coverage (UHC) and all health-related Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). It states the role of multi-regional, multi-disciplinary and multi-stakeholder collaborations demonstrated at the Global Summit through the WHO GCTM that is aligned with and complementary to the work of WHO major offices, to maximize evidence based benefits of TCIM in global health.
Support the evidence-based integration in national health policies and systems based on the highest quality research. Accelerate the production, regulation, and formal utilization of scientifically proven TCIM products and practices. Advance policies that promote standardized TCIM documentation, including through expanded and accelerated use of the WHO International Classification of Diseases (ICD-11) to enable integration of evidence and data collection on TCIM in a standardized way within routine health information systems. Establish a global network of TCIM reference clinical centres that can routinely undertake standardized data collection and monitoring based on WHO ICD-11 coding of the implementation.
The highlight of summit was how to enable the appropriate development and application of digital health technologies, and artificial intelligence (AI) in particular, to advance digital health resources on TCIM for people’s health and well-being.
It mentions that actions should be promoted and taken at all levels to safeguard, restore and sustainably manage biodiversity, and to ensure the fair and equitable sharing of the benefits arising from the use of biodiversity resources, related genetic material and Indigenous knowledges. Fully recognize, respect and protect the rights of Indigenous Peoples, as provided in the UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples. Incorporate ethical methods and processes in TCIM research and practice.
The First global summit on Traditional Medicine was organised by the World Health Organization (WHO) and co-hosted by the Ministry of Ayush, from August 17-18, 2023, at Gandhinagar, Gujarat.