Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, launched the Amrit Kalash Yatra under the 'Meri Maati-Mera Desh' campaign in New Delhi, today
Only a person like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is full of patriotism in his heart, could have imagined initiating this journey of “Sankalp se Siddhi”, by taking a pledge with ‘Mitti’’ in his hand and paying homage to those who have made the sacrifices
The country is fortunate that it has got a leader like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who is working to connect every person emotionally with the future of the country and through his efforts with the development of country
'Meri Mati - Mera Desh' is not just a programme but a medium to connect oneself with future of country and be a part of the process of making the country greater
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has rekindled the spirit of patriotism among the citizens through the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' programme
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, organisation of over 2 lakh programmes during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav have once again awakened the spirit of patriotism in the entire nation
The confidence instilled in the minds of every Indian citizen through such programmes serves as inspiration for our courageous soldiers to carry out surgical strikes, empowers our scientists to develop the COVID-19 vaccine, and provides the courage for ISRO scientists to reach the Moon and the orbit of Sun
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had urged all the Indians to take ‘Panch Pran’, which are the highways to building a great India
01 SEP 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, launched the Amrit Kalash Yatra under the 'Meri Mati-Mera Desh' campaign in New Delhi, today. Many dignitaries including the Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for External Affairs, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Secretary, Ministry of Culture were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today's event is somewhat like an evening, as it is happening at a time when India has completed 75 years of independence. He said that upcoming Amritkal and “Sankalp Se Siddhi” will put India at the forefront in every field globally by August 15, 2047. Shri Shah said that India, as envisioned by our freedom fighter, will be created in the next 25 years. He added that over the past 75 years, India has got many achievements, but they are not sufficient. Shri Shah said that after a long period of subjugation and the sacrifices of millions, we gained independence, and in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, every Indian has been given the opportunity to come together and help create a greater India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Meri Mati-Mera Desh programme expresses its meaning through its name itself. He said that now we are living in independent India, and for this, millions have made sacrifices. He added that from 1857 to 1947, for 90 years, a long struggle for freedom was fought, and countless known and unknown freedom fighters sacrificed their life to the cause. He said that only a person like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is full of patriotism in his heart, could have imagined initiating this journey of “Sankalp se Siddhi”, by taking a pledge with ‘Mitti’’ in his hand and paying homage to those who have made the sacrifices. Shri Shah said that the idea behind this programme is that every individual, family, citizen, and child should connect emotionally with the idea of creation of great India. He said that from 1-30th September, every household, ward, and village will collect the ‘Mitti’ or grains in a pot, following it up from 1-13th October at the block and later from 22-27th October at state level, and finally, from 28-30th October these 7,500 pots will reach New Delhi, the capital of the country. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will put soil from these Amrit Kalash in the Amrit Vatika created at Delhi honour of our great veers, which will keep on reminding every citizen that we must make India great during the period of Amritkal.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has integrated several programmes into this initiative, and has providing every Indian with an opportunity to become part of the initiative. He said that a new series has been made by 5 programmes aimed at re-dedicating oneself to the country. Under these progarmmes inscription have been installed in every village of the country, crores of citizens of the country have taken the pledge of ‘Panch Pran’ which will pave the way to make India great, 75 trees have been planted in the celebration of Amrit Mahotsav under the Vasudha Vandan programme and honouring the heroes and hoisting the national flag has been done.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, organisation of over 2 lakh programmes during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav have once again awakened the spirit of patriotism in the entire nation and these programmes will conclude with Meri Mati-Mera Desh programme. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had called upon all the countrymen from the ramparts of the Red Fort to take ‘Panch Pran’ – the goal of a developed India, to remove the mentality of slavery, to be proud of our traditions, to dedicate whole life for unity and integrity, and, to awaken a sense of duty in the mind of every citizen. Shri Shah said that these ‘Panch Pran’ are the highway to building a great India. He said that 23 crore houses, offices and buildings across the country were beautified with the Tricolour after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call for 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan'. Shri Shah said that the whole country joined the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan by respecting the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the result of this patriotic feeling was that recently our Chandrayaan reached the Shivshakti point on the Moon, which is a very proud moment for all the countrymen. He said that the feeling of pride in the mind of every person of the country has arisen with the tricolor campaign in every house.
Shri Amit Shah said that connecting every person with the future of the country, connecting his feelings with the progress of the country and connecting the efforts of every person with the progress and development of the country is the test of leadership and its responsibility. He said that the whole country is fortunate that after a long time, we have got such a leader like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is paving the way to make the country first in the world during Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Shah said that today our economy has moved from 11th to 5th position in the world and soon we will become the 3rd largest economy. He said that the self-confidence that has been awakened in the mind of every citizen of India has happened through such programmes. Shri Shah said that the confidence instilled in the minds of every Indian citizen through such programmes serves as inspiration for our courageous soldiers to carry out surgical strikes, empowers our scientists to develop the COVID-19 vaccine, and provides the courage for ISRO scientists to reach the Moon and the orbit of Sun.
The Home Minister said that Meri Mati - Mera Desh is not just a programme, but it is a medium to connect oneself with the future of the country. Shri Shah said that this programme can become a medium to make oneself a part of the process of making the country great and after 25 years when the present generation will lead a great India, then they will have the satisfaction in their mind that previous generation had helped make a very strong India.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, ' என் மண் என் தேசம் ' பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் அமிர்த கலச யாத்திரையை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
01 SEP 2023 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா, ' என் மண் என் தேசம்' பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் அமிர்த கலச யாத்திரையை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால், வெளியுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்டப் பல பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், இன்றைய நிகழ்வு ஒரு மாலை நேரம் போன்றது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தனது உரையில் கூறினார். வரவிருக்கும் ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 2047 க்குள் உலகளவில் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் இந்தியாவை முன்னணியில் வைத்திருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நமது சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்கள் கனவு கண்டபடி, அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா உருவாக்கப்படும் என்று திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறினார். கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியா பல சாதனைகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளது, ஆனால் அவை போதுமானதாக இல்லை என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். நீண்ட கால அடிமைத்தனத்திற்கும் கோடிக்கணக்கானவர்களின் தியாகங்களுக்கும் பிறகு, நாம் சுதந்திரம் பெற்றுள்ளோம், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து ஒரு பெரிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க உதவும் வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
நாம் இப்போது சுதந்திர இந்தியாவில் வாழ்கிறோம், இதற்காக, கோடிக் கணக்கானவர்கள் தியாகம் செய்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். 1857 முதல் 1947 வரை, 90 ஆண்டுகள், சுதந்திரத்திற்கான நீண்ட போராட்டம் நடைபெற்றது, எண்ணற்ற அறியப்பட்ட மற்றும் அறியப்படாத சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்கள் இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையை தியாகம் செய்தனர். இதயத்தில் தேசபக்தி நிறைந்த பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி போன்ற ஒருவர் மட்டுமே இந்த "சங்கல்ப் சே சித்தி" பயணத்தைத் தொடங்குவதை கற்பனை செய்திருக்க முடியும், ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரும், குடும்பமும், குடிமகனும், குழந்தையும் சிறந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் எண்ணத்துடன் உணர்வுப்பூர்வமாக இணைக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே இந்த திட்டத்தின் பின்னால் உள்ள யோசனை என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இந்த முன்முயற்சியில் பல திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளார் என்றும், ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளார் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். நாட்டுக்கு தன்னை மீண்டும் அர்ப்பணிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட 5 நிகழ்ச்சிகளால் ஒரு புதிய தொடர் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதன் கீழ் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் கல்வெட்டுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன, நாட்டின் கோடிக்கணக்கான குடிமக்கள் இந்தியாவை மகத்தானதாக மாற்ற வழிவகுக்கும் உறுதிமொழியை எடுத்துள்ளனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின்போது, 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பது முழு நாட்டிலும் தேசபக்தி உணர்வை மீண்டும் எழுப்பியுள்ளது என்றும், இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் என் மண் என் தேசம் திட்டத்துடன் முடிவடையும் என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'வீடு தோறும் மூவண்ணக்கொடி இயக்கம்' அழைப்புக்குப் பிறகு நாடு முழுவதும் 23 கோடி வீடுகள், அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் கட்டிடங்கள் மூவரண்ணக் கொடியால் அழகுபடுத்தப்பட்டன என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அழைப்பை மதித்து முழு நாடும் இத்திட்டத்தில் இணைந்தது என்றும், இந்த தேசபக்தி உணர்வின் விளைவாக சமீபத்தில் நமது சந்திரயான் நிலவில் சிவசக்தி முனையை அடைந்தது என்றும், இது நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மிகவும் பெருமையான தருணம் என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் மூவரண்ணக் கொடி பிரச்சாரத்தால் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு நபரின் மனதிலும் பெருமை உணர்வு எழுந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
என் மண் என் தேசம் என்பது வெறும் திட்டம் மட்டுமல்ல, நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்துடன் தன்னை இணைத்துக் கொள்வதற்கான ஒரு ஊடகம் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தத் திட்டம் நாட்டை சிறந்ததாக மாற்றும் செயல்முறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறுவதற்கான ஒரு ஊடகமாக மாறும் என்றும், 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு தற்போதைய தலைமுறை ஒரு சிறந்த இந்தியாவை வழிநடத்தும்போது, முந்தைய தலைமுறை மிகவும் வலுவான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க உதவியது என்ற திருப்தி அவர்கள் மனதில் இருக்கும் என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார்.